Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian community in Oman
18 DEC 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today addressed a large gathering of Indian community members in Muscat. The audience included more than 700 students from various Indian schools. This year holds special significance for Indian schools in Oman, as they celebrate 50 years of their establishment in the country.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the community from families and friends in India. He thanked them for their very warm and colorful welcome. He stated that he was delighted to meet people from various parts of India settled in Oman, and noted that diversity is the foundation of Indian culture - a value which helps them assimilate in any society they form a part of. Speaking of how well Indian community is regarded in Oman, Prime Minister underlined that co-existence and cooperation have been a hallmark of Indian diaspora.
Prime Minister noted that India and Oman enjoy age-old connections, from Mandvi to Muscat, which today is being nurtured by the diaspora through hard work and togetherness. He appreciated the community participating in the Bharat ko Janiye quiz in large numbers. Emphasizing that knowledge has been at the center of India-Oman ties, he congratulated them on the completion of 50 years of Indian schools in the country. Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik for his support for welfare of the community.
Prime Minister spoke about India’s transformational growth and development, of its speed and scale of change, and the strength of its economy as reflected by the more than 8 percent growth in the last quarter. Alluding to the achievements of the Government in the last 11 years, he noted that there have been transformational changes in the country in the fields of infrastructure development, manufacturing, healthcare, green growth, and women empowerment. He further stated that India was preparing itself for the 21st century through developing world-class innovation, startup, and Digital Public Infrastructure ecosystem. Prime Minister stated that India’s UPI – which accounts for about 50% of all digital payments made globally – was a matter of pride and achievement. He highlighted recent stellar achievements of India in the Space sector, from landing on the moon to the planned Gaganyaan human space mission. He also noted that space was an important part of collaboration between India and Oman and invited the students to participate in ISRO’s YUVIKA program, meant for the youth. Prime Minister underscored that India was not just a market, but a model for the world – from goods and services to digital solutions.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s deep commitment for welfare of the diaspora, highlighting that whenever and wherever our people are in need of help, the Government is there to hold their hand.
Prime Minister affirmed that India-Oman partnership was making itself future-ready through AI collaboration, digital learning, innovation partnership, and entrepreneurship exchange. He called upon the youth to dream big, learn deep, and innovate bold, so that they can contribute meaningfully to humanity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا عُمان میں بھارتی برادری سے خطاب
18 DEC 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج مسقط میں بھارتی برادری کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ حاضرین میں مختلف بھارتی اسکولوں کے 700 سے زائد طلبہ شامل تھے۔ اس سال عمان میں بھارتی اسکولوں کے لیے خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ وہ اپنی قیام کی 50ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب میں بھارت میں موجود خاندانوں اور دوستوں کی جانب سے برادری کو پیغامات اور مبارکباد دیں۔ انہوں نے برادری کے شاندار اور گرمجوش استقبال کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ عمان میں آباد مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بھارتیوں سے مل کر خوش ہیں اور یہ نوٹ کیا کہ تنوع بھارتی ثقافت کی بنیاد ہے،ایسا قدر جو انہیں کسی بھی معاشرے میں شامل ہونے اور مطابقت پیدا کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔بھارتی برادری کی عمان میں اعتماد اور مقام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہم آہنگی اور تعاون بھارتی تارکین وطن کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ بھارت اور عمان کے تعلقات صدیوں پرانے ہیں، مانڈوی سے مسقط تک، اور آج یہ تعلقات تارکین وطن کی محنت اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کو جانیے کوئز میں بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لینے والی برادری کی تعریف کی۔وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ علم بھارت-عمان تعلقات کا مرکز رہا ہے اور برادری کو ملک میں بھارتی اسکولوں کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیےعزت مآب سلطان حیثم بن طارق آل سعید کے تعاون کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی اصلاحاتی نمو اور ترقی، اس کی رفتار اور تبدیلی کے پیمانے، اور معیشت کی قوت پر بات کی، جو گزشتہ سہ ماہی میں 8 فیصد سے زائد نمو کے ذریعے ظاہر ہوئی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 11 سال میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، مینوفیکچرنگ، صحت کی سہولیات، گرین گروتھ، اور خواتین کی بااختیاری کے شعبوں میں ملک میں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت 21ویں صدی کے لیے خود کو تیار کر رہا ہے، جس میں عالمی سطح کا اختراع، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر کا نظام تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کا یوپی آئی، جو دنیا بھر میں ہونے والی تمام ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا تقریباً 50 فیصد حصہ بنتا ہے، فخر اور کامیابی کا سبب ہے۔انہوں نے بھارت کی خلائی شعبے میں حالیہ شاندار کامیابیوں، چاند پر لینڈنگ سے لے کر منصوبہ بند گگن یان انسانی خلائی مشن تک روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبہ بھارت اور عمان کے تعاون کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے اور طلبہ کو اسرو کے یوویکا پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دی، جو نوجوانوں کے لیےمختص ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت صرف ایک بازار نہیں، بلکہ دنیا کے لیے ایک ماڈل ہے،چاہے وہ اشیاء اور خدمات ہوں یا ڈیجیٹل حل۔
وزیر اعظم نے تارکین وطن کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بھارت کی گہری وابستگی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ جہاں بھی اور جب بھی ہمارے لوگ مدد کے محتاج ہوں، حکومت ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور ان کا ساتھ دیتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت-عمان شراکت داری مستقبل کے لیے خود کو تیار کر رہی ہے، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) میں تعاون، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ، انوویشن پارٹنرشپ، اور کاروباری تبادلے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں، گہرائی سے سیکھیں، اور جرات مندانہ اختراعات کریں تاکہ وہ انسانیت کی بھلائی میں مؤثر رول ادا کر سکیں۔