Ministry of Law and Justice
Artificial Intelligence Based Judicial Reform
e-Courts Software Applications Developed under eCourts Project
18 DEC 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, latest technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its subsets Machine Learning (ML), Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Natural Language Processing (NLP) are being used in the e-Courts software applications developed under the eCourts Project. Al is being integrated in areas such as translation, prediction and forecast, improving administrative efficiency, automated filing, intelligent scheduling, enhancing the case information system and communicating with the litigants through chatbots.
An AI based software tool namely Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed under the guidance of eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, to aid judges in legal research, document analysis, and judicial decision support. In addition, Digital Courts 2.1 application has been developed to assist judicial officers by providing access to integrated judgment databases, document management with annotations and automated drafting templates. Digital Courts 2.1 is equipped with voice-to-text feature (ASR - SHRUTI) and translation (PANINI) functionalities to assist the judges with order and judgment dictation.
The Supreme Court, in coordination with IIT Madras, has developed and deployed AI and ML based tools integrated with the electronic filing software for identification of defects. The prototypes of AI and ML tools for curing defects, meta data extraction and integration with the electronic filing module and the case management software, namely Integrated Case Management & Information System (ICMIS) are under testing. Further, an AI based tool namely Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency (SUPACE) is in experimental stage of development. This tool is aimed at developing a module to understand the factual matrix of cases with an intelligent search of the precedents apart from identifying the cases.
The current scope of AI based solutions remain limited to controlled pilot deployments with the objective of ensuring responsible, secure, and practical adoption. While e-Committee, Supreme Court of India, is in the process of evaluating these pilot initiatives, the formulation and regulation of operational frameworks in this regard will be governed by the rules of business and policies of the concerned High Courts.
A few achievements under Phase-III of the e-Courts Project to make the judicial process more transparent, timely and accessible are as under:
1. 99.5% of court complexes have been connected to Wide Area Network with bandwidth speed ranging from 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps.
• ii. Case Information System (CIS) 4.0 is implemented in all courts, with a user manual published online for uniform adoption.
1. Real-time digital services have expanded significantly, with more than 4 lakh SMS and more than 6 lakh emails being issued daily and 35 lakh daily hits on the e-Courts portal. Courts have sent more than 14 crore SMS to litigants and advocates.
2. 29 Virtual Courts have been established till 30.09.2025. These Virtual Courts have received 8.96 crore challans, out of which 7.84 crore challans have been disposed and 86.59 lakh challans were paid amounting to Rs.895.59 crore.
3. The e-Courts Services mobile app (3.38 crore downloads) provides the lawyers and litigants relevant information about case status, cause lists etc.
4. The JustIS app (21,955 downloads) is a management tool for the judges assisting them to effectively organize and monitor their judicial business.
5. High Courts and District Courts have already digitized court records involving 224.66 crore pages and 354.87 crore pages respectively.
6. Video conferencing facilities are available in 3,240 courts and 1,272 jails; and 3.81 crore online case hearings have been conducted till 30.09.2025.
7. Live streaming of court proceeding is operational in 11 High Courts.
8. 5,187 court establishments are enabled on e-filing portal, with 92.08 lakh cases e-filed till 30.09.2025.
9. The e-Payments system has processed 49.2 lakh transactions for court-fee worth Rs.1,215.98 crore and 4.86 lakh transactions for fine worth Rs.61.97 crore.
10. Courts have operationalized 1,987 e-Sewa Kendras for facilitating litigants and advocates regarding online services available under the eCourts project.
11. Under National Service and Tracking of Electronics Processes (NSTEP) system, the courts have processed 6.21 crore e-processes, out of which 1.61 crore e-processes have been successfully delivered.
12. The Judgment Search Portal hosts 1.69 crore judgments.
13. The S3WaaS platform hosts 730 District Court websites, ensuring secure and accessible web infrastructure.
14. Pilot testing of Digital Courts 2.1 application developed for making courts paperless has been taken up.
15. National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) portal serves as the primary platform for real-time monitoring of case management and judicial performance across courts.
In addition, Nyaya Shruti app has been launched in 2024 under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), to facilitate virtual appearances and testimonies of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing, saving both time and resources while expediting case resolutions. In addition, digital recording of evidence on e-Sakshya digital platform has been introduced to enhance accuracy and transparency. For faster and more reliable communication of court notices and summons, e-Summons platform has been introduced.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی عدالتی اصلاحات
ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کردہ ای-کورٹس سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز
18 DEC 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
ای-کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کردہ ای-کورٹس سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور اس کے ذیلی آلات مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) آپٹیکل کیریکٹر ریکگنیشن (او سی آر) نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی) جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو ترجمہ، پیش گوئی اور اندازہ لگانے جیسے شعبوں میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے انتظامی کارکردگی میں بہتری آ رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خودکار فائلنگ، انٹیلی جینٹس شیڈولنگ، کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم کو بہتر بنانے اور چیٹ بوٹس کے ذریعے فریقین سے رابطے جیسے امور میں بھی مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ججوں کو قانونی تحقیق ، دستاویز کے تجزیے اور عدالتی فیصلے کی حمایت میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ای کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی رہنمائی میں لیگل ریسرچ اینالیسس اسسٹنٹ (لیگ آر اے اے) کے نام سے ایک مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر ٹول تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.1 ایپلی کیشن کو عدالتی افسران کی مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انٹیگریٹڈ ججمنٹ ڈیٹا بیس ، اینوٹیشن کے ساتھ ڈاکیومنٹ مینجمنٹ اور خودکار ڈرافٹنگ ٹیمپلیٹس تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ ڈیجیٹل عدالتیں 2.1 حکم اور فیصلہ سنانے میں ججوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے وائس ٹو ٹیکسٹ فیچر (اے ایس آر-شروتی) اور ٹرانسلیشن (پانینی) سے لیس ہیں ۔
سپریم کورٹ نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ساتھ مل کر نقائص کی شناخت کے لیے الیکٹرانک فائلنگ سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ مربوط اے آئی اور ایم ایل پر مبنی ٹولز تیار اور تعینات کیے ہیں ۔ نقائص کو دور کرنے کے لیے اے آئی اور ایم ایل ٹولز کے پروٹو ٹائپ ، میٹا ڈیٹا نکالنے اور الیکٹرانک فائلنگ ماڈیول اور کیس مینجمنٹ سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ انضمام ، یعنی انٹیگریٹڈ کیس مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی سی ایم آئی ایس) کی جانچ جاری ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اے آئی پر مبنی ٹول یعنی سپریم کورٹ پورٹل اسسٹنس ان کورٹ ایفیشنسی (ایس یو پی اے سی ای) ترقی کے تجرباتی مرحلے میں ہے ۔ اس ٹول کا مقصد معاملات کی شناخت کے علاوہ مثالوں کی سمجھ پر مبنی تلاش کے ساتھ معاملات کے حقائق پر مبنی میٹرکس کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک ماڈیول تیار کرنا ہے۔
اے آئی پر مبنی حل کا موجودہ دائرہ کار ذمہ دارانہ ، محفوظ اور عملی طور پر اپنائے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کنٹرول شدہ تجرباتی تعیناتی تک محدود ہے، جب کہ ای-کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا ، ان تجرباتی اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے عمل میں ہے ، اس سلسلے میں آپریشنل فریم ورک کی تشکیل اور ضابطے متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے کاروبار کے قواعد اور پالیسیوں کے تحت ہوں گے ۔
عدالتی عمل کو زیادہ شفاف ، بروقت اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے فیز3 کے تحت کچھ کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 99.5 فیصد کورٹ کمپلیکس کو وائیڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے جس کی بینڈوتھ اسپیڈ 10 ایم بی پی ایس سے لے کر 100 ایم بی پی ایس تک ہے ۔
2. کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس) 4.0 کو تمام عدالتوں میں یکساں طور پر اپنائے جانےکے لئے آن لائن شائع یوزر مینوئل کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
3. ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے ، جس میں روزانہ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایس اور 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ای میلز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور ای-کورٹس پورٹل پر روزانہ 35 لاکھ ہٹ ہوتے ہیں ۔ عدالتوں نے مدعیوں اور وکلاء کو 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایس بھیجے ہیں ۔
4. 30.09.2025 تک 29 ورچوئل عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان ورچوئل عدالتوں کو 8.96 کروڑ چالان موصول ہوئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 7.84 کروڑ چالان کا نپٹارا کردیاگیا ہے اور 895.59 کروڑ روپے کے 86.59 لاکھ چالان کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے۔
5. ای-کورٹس سروسز موبائل ایپ (3.38 کروڑ ڈاؤن لوڈ) وکلاء اور مدعیوں کو کیس کی صورتحال ، کاز لسٹ وغیرہ کے بارے میں متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
6. جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ (21,955 ڈاؤن لوڈ) ججوں کے لیے ایک انتظامی ٹول ہے جو انہیں اپنے عدالتی کاروبار کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے اور نگرانی کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
7. ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالتوں نے پہلے ہی عدالتی ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹلائزڈ کرلیا ہے جس میں بالترتیب 224.66 کروڑ صفحات اور 354.87 کروڑ صفحات شامل ہیں ۔
8. 3240 عدالتوں اور 1272 جیلوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں اور 30.09.2025 تک 3.81 کروڑ مقدمات کی آن لائن سماعت کی جا چکی ہے ۔
9. 11 ہائی کورٹس میں عدالتی کارروائی کی لائیو اسٹریمننگ چل رہی ہے ۔
10. 5, 187 عدالتی ادارے ای فائلنگ پورٹل پر فعال ہیں ، جن میں سے 92.08 لاکھ مقدمات 30.09.2025 تک ای فائل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
11. ای-پیمنٹ سسٹم نے 1,215.98 کروڑ روپے کی عدالتی فیس کے 49.2 لاکھ ٹرانزیکشنز اور 61.97 کروڑ روپےکے جرمانے کے 4.86 لاکھ ٹرانزیکشنز پر کارروائی کی ہے ۔
12. عدالتوں نے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت دستیاب آن لائن خدمات کے حوالے سے مدعیوں اور وکلاء کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 1,987 ای سیوا کیندروں کو فعال کیا ہے ۔
13. نیشنل سروس اینڈ ٹریکنگ آف الیکٹرانکس پروسیسز (این ایس ٹی ای پی) نظام کے تحت عدالتوں نے 6.21 کروڑ ای-پروسیسز پر کارروائی کی ہے ، جن میں سے 1.61 کروڑ ای-پروسیسز کو کامیابی سے ڈیلیور کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
14. ججمنٹ سرچ پورٹل پر 1.69 کروڑ فیصلے موجود ہیں۔
• xv. ’ایس3واس‘ پلیٹ فارم پر 730 ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ ویب سائٹس کی موجودگی ہے ، جو محفوظ اور قابل رسائی ویب انفرااسٹرکچر کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
1. عدالتوں کو پیپر لیس بنانے کے لیے تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.1 ایپلی کیشن کی پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
2. نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) پورٹل عدالتوں میں کیس مینجمنٹ اور عدالتی کارکردگی کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کے لیے بنیادی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ملزم افراد ، گواہوں ، پولیس اہلکاروں ، استغاثہ ، سائنسی ماہرین ، قیدیوں وغیرہ کی ورچوئل پیشی اور گواہی کی سہولت کے لیے انٹر آپریبل کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) کے تحت 2024 میں نیائےشروتی ایپ لانچ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ، معاملات کے حل میں تیزی آتی ہے، نیز وقت اور وسائل دونوں کی بچت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، درستگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ای ساکشیہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پرگواہی کی ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈنگ کی سہولت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ۔ عدالتی نوٹسوں اور سمن کے تیز تر اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد مواصلات کے لیے ای-سمن پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کیں ۔