Ministry of Law and Justice
Performance of Legal Services Authorities
18 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
State/UT-wise details of number of persons benefitted through free Legal Services provided by the Legal Services Authorities during the last three financial years i.e. 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 (upto October, 2025) is at Annexure-A.
In order to monitor and assess the performance of the Legal Servies Authorities, NALSA receives monthly activity reports from all the SLSAs highlighting all the activities carried out in a particular month. Thereafter, a final activity report on monthly basis is sent by NALSA to the Government which is reviewed and compiled. Apart from monthly activity reports, NALSA also receives Annual Reports from all the SLSAs and prepares its own Annual Report, which is laid before both the Houses of Parliament.
Periodical reviews on different issues are also carried out by the Department-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice to assess the delivery of Legal Aid under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. Further, All India Meets and Regional Meets are frequently organized by NALSA to monitor the performance of Legal Services Authorities. In addition, regular meetings are also held between the representatives of NALSA and Department of Justice on various important matters.
In order to make people aware of their entitlements, legal awareness programmes are organised across the country by Legal Services Authorities on various laws and schemes related to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, Persons suffering from Disabilities etc. In addition, Legal Services Authorities have also prepared booklets and pamphlets in easy language on various laws which are distributed amongst the people. Further, NALSA has also launched the NALSA (JAGRITI – Justice Awareness for Grassroots Information and Transparency Initiative) Scheme, 2025 to promote legal awareness across rural India through integration with Local Self-Government Institutions. During the last three years, legal awareness programmes organised by the Legal Services Authorities and number of persons attended are as under: -
Year
No of Camps/ Programmes held
No. of Persons Attended
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
2025-26
(upto October, 2025)
3,00,112
2,16,13,002
Annexure-A
Statement showing the number of persons benefitted through Legal Services provided under Legal Services Authority Act, 1987 during the period 2023-24 to 2025-26 (upto October, 2025)
S.No.
SLSAs (States/UTs)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (upto October, 2025)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
220
341
174
2
Andhra Pradesh
8,265
11,266
7,934
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,696
9,236
5,866
4
Assam
63,749
82,694
57,350
5
Bihar
1,51,413
84,505
45,156
6
Chandigarh
2,822
2,951
1,875
7
Chhattisgarh
62,164
80,874
46,968
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
55
45
57
Daman & Diu
34
119
74
9
Delhi
1,21,882
76,526
42,756
10
Goa
1,558
1,889
2,135
11
Gujarat
40,569
50,467
49,470
12
Haryana
76,863
82,194
75,191
13
Himachal Pradesh
7,346
6,222
3,896
14
Jammu & Kashmir
11,396
18,602
14,484
15
Jharkhand
2,69,303
3,28,365
2,52,931
16
Karnataka
53,406
51,245
34,854
17
Kerala
36,498
26,571
20,182
18
Ladakh
505
324
152
19
Lakshadweep
0
1
14
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,25,510
2,33,009
1,44,783
21
Maharashtra
53,756
59,454
35,181
22
Manipur
62,635
99,062
50,281
23
Meghalaya
2,371
2,754
3,083
24
Mizoram
4,801
3,713
2,160
25
Nagaland
4,603
5,012
6,429
26
Odisha
19,289
22,134
10,634
27
Puducherry
621
616
309
28
Punjab
60,361
65,513
47,995
29
Rajasthan
20,290
22,216
16,584
30
Sikkim
1,074
901
716
31
Tamil Nadu
45,180
52,528
33,194
32
Telengana
13,193
16,021
12,018
33
Tripura
9,964
10,303
5,259
34
Uttar Pradesh
29,079
22,732
19,097
35
Uttarakhand
21,339
34,208
31,284
36
West Bengal
62,354
92,914
64,671
Total
15,50,164
16,57,527
11,45,197
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کی کارکردگی
18 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں، یعنی 2024-2023، 2025-2024، اور 2026-2025 (اکتوبر 2025 تک) کے دوران قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مفت قانونی خدمات سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد کے بارے میں ریاستی/مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے معلومات ضمیمہ-اے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے، قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی نالسا تمام ریاسی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل ایس اے) سے ماہانہ سرگرمی کی رپورٹس وصول کرتا ہے، جس میں کسی خاص مہینے میں کی گئی تمام سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات ہوتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، نالسا ماہانہ بنیادوں پر حکومت کو ایک حتمی سرگرمی کی رپورٹ پیش کرتا ہے، جس کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اسے مرتب کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہانہ سرگرمی کی رپورٹوں کے علاوہ، نالسا کو تمام ایس ایل ایس اے سے سالانہ رپورٹیں بھی موصول ہوتی ہیں، جن کی بنیاد پر نالسا اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ تیار کرتا ہے، جسے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے سامنے پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
عملہ، عوامی شکایات، قانون اور انصاف سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی قانونی امداد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف امور کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، این اے ایل ایس اے اور محکمہ انصاف کے نمائندوں کے درمیان مختلف اہم معاملات پر باقاعدہ میٹنگیں ہوتی رہتی ہیں۔
لوگوں کو ان کے حقوق سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز بچوں، کارکنوں، آفات کے متاثرین، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل، اور معذور افراد سے متعلق مختلف قوانین اور اسکیموں پر ملک بھر میں قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز نے مختلف قوانین پر آسان زبان میں کتابچہ اور رسالے بھی تیار کیے ہیں، جو عوام میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔مزید برآں، قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی (نالسا) نے دیہی بھارت میں قانونی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مقامی خود حکومتی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعے نالسا (جاگرتی – انصاف سے متعلق آگاہی برائے نچلی سطح پر معلومات اور شفافیت کا اقدام) اسکیم، 2025 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران، لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کے زیر اہتمام قانونی آگاہی کے پروگراموں کی تعداد اور ان میں حصہ لینے والے افراد کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
منعقد کئے گئے کیمپوں/پروگراموں کی تعداد
شرکت کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
2025-26
(اکتوبر، 2025 تک)
3,00,112
2,16,13,002
ضمیمہ-اے
2023-24 سے 2026-2025 (اکتوبر، 2025 تک) کے دوران لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت فراہم کردہ قانونی خدمات کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد کے سلسلے میں معلومات۔
نمبر شمار
قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی (ریاست/یوٹی)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (اکتوبر 2025 تک)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
220
341
174
2
آندھرا پردیش
8,265
11,266
7,934
3
اروناچل پردیش
5,696
9,236
5,866
4
آسام
63,749
82,694
57,350
5
بہار
1,51,413
84,505
45,156
6
چنڈی گڑھ
2,822
2,951
1,875
7
چھتیس گڑھ
62,164
80,874
46,968
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
55
45
57
دمن اور دیو
34
119
74
9
دہلی
1,21,882
76,526
42,756
10
گوا
1,558
1,889
2,135
11
گجرات
40,569
50,467
49,470
12
ہریانہ
76,863
82,194
75,191
13
ہماچل پردیش
7,346
6,222
3,896
14
جموں و کشمیر
11,396
18,602
14,484
15
جھارکھنڈ
2,69,303
3,28,365
2,52,931
16
کرناٹک
53,406
51,245
34,854
17
کیرالہ
36,498
26,571
20,182
18
لداخ
505
324
152
19
لکشدیپ
0
1
14
20
مدھیہ پردیش
2,25,510
2,33,009
1,44,783
21
مہاراشٹر
53,756
59,454
35,181
22
منی پور
62,635
99,062
50,281
23
میگھالیہ
2,371
2,754
3,083
24
میزورم
4,801
3,713
2,160
25
ناگالینڈ
4,603
5,012
6,429
26
اوڈیشہ
19,289
22,134
10,634
27
پڈوچیری
621
616
309
28
پنجاب
60,361
65,513
47,995
29
راجستھان
20,290
22,216
16,584
30
سکم
1,074
901
716
31
تمل ناڈو
45,180
52,528
33,194
32
تیلنگانہ
13,193
16,021
12,018
33
تریپورہ
9,964
10,303
5,259
34
اتر پردیش
29,079
22,732
19,097
35
اتراکھنڈ
21,339
34,208
31,284
36
مغربی بنگال
62,354
92,914
64,671
کل
15,50,164
16,57,527
11,45,197
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے دی۔