Ministry of Law and Justice
Performance of Legal Services Authorities
18 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
State/UT-wise details of number of persons benefitted through free Legal Services provided by the Legal Services Authorities during the last three financial years i.e. 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 (upto October, 2025) is at Annexure-A.
In order to monitor and assess the performance of the Legal Servies Authorities, NALSA receives monthly activity reports from all the SLSAs highlighting all the activities carried out in a particular month. Thereafter, a final activity report on monthly basis is sent by NALSA to the Government which is reviewed and compiled. Apart from monthly activity reports, NALSA also receives Annual Reports from all the SLSAs and prepares its own Annual Report, which is laid before both the Houses of Parliament.
Periodical reviews on different issues are also carried out by the Department-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice to assess the delivery of Legal Aid under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. Further, All India Meets and Regional Meets are frequently organized by NALSA to monitor the performance of Legal Services Authorities. In addition, regular meetings are also held between the representatives of NALSA and Department of Justice on various important matters.
In order to make people aware of their entitlements, legal awareness programmes are organised across the country by Legal Services Authorities on various laws and schemes related to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, Persons suffering from Disabilities etc. In addition, Legal Services Authorities have also prepared booklets and pamphlets in easy language on various laws which are distributed amongst the people. Further, NALSA has also launched the NALSA (JAGRITI – Justice Awareness for Grassroots Information and Transparency Initiative) Scheme, 2025 to promote legal awareness across rural India through integration with Local Self-Government Institutions. During the last three years, legal awareness programmes organised by the Legal Services Authorities and number of persons attended are as under: -
Year
No of Camps/ Programmes held
No. of Persons Attended
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
2025-26
(upto October, 2025)
3,00,112
2,16,13,002
Annexure-A
Statement showing the number of persons benefitted through Legal Services provided under Legal Services Authority Act, 1987 during the period 2023-24 to 2025-26 (upto October, 2025)
S.No.
SLSAs (States/UTs)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (upto October, 2025)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
220
341
174
2
Andhra Pradesh
8,265
11,266
7,934
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,696
9,236
5,866
4
Assam
63,749
82,694
57,350
5
Bihar
1,51,413
84,505
45,156
6
Chandigarh
2,822
2,951
1,875
7
Chhattisgarh
62,164
80,874
46,968
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
55
45
57
Daman & Diu
34
119
74
9
Delhi
1,21,882
76,526
42,756
10
Goa
1,558
1,889
2,135
11
Gujarat
40,569
50,467
49,470
12
Haryana
76,863
82,194
75,191
13
Himachal Pradesh
7,346
6,222
3,896
14
Jammu & Kashmir
11,396
18,602
14,484
15
Jharkhand
2,69,303
3,28,365
2,52,931
16
Karnataka
53,406
51,245
34,854
17
Kerala
36,498
26,571
20,182
18
Ladakh
505
324
152
19
Lakshadweep
0
1
14
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,25,510
2,33,009
1,44,783
21
Maharashtra
53,756
59,454
35,181
22
Manipur
62,635
99,062
50,281
23
Meghalaya
2,371
2,754
3,083
24
Mizoram
4,801
3,713
2,160
25
Nagaland
4,603
5,012
6,429
26
Odisha
19,289
22,134
10,634
27
Puducherry
621
616
309
28
Punjab
60,361
65,513
47,995
29
Rajasthan
20,290
22,216
16,584
30
Sikkim
1,074
901
716
31
Tamil Nadu
45,180
52,528
33,194
32
Telengana
13,193
16,021
12,018
33
Tripura
9,964
10,303
5,259
34
Uttar Pradesh
29,079
22,732
19,097
35
Uttarakhand
21,339
34,208
31,284
36
West Bengal
62,354
92,914
64,671
Total
15,50,164
16,57,527
11,45,197
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों का प्रदर्शन
18 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों यानी 2023-24, 2024-25 और 2025-26 (अक्टूबर 2025 तक) के दौरान विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा प्रदान की गई निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाओं से लाभान्वित व्यक्तियों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार जानकारी अनुलग्नक-ए में दी गई है।
विधायी सेवा प्राधिकरणों के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए, एनएएलएसए सभी एसएलएसए से मासिक गतिविधि रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करता है, जिसमें किसी विशेष माह में की गई सभी गतिविधियों की जानकारी होती है। इसके बाद, एनएएलएसए द्वारा सरकार को मासिक आधार पर एक अंतिम गतिविधि रिपोर्ट भेजी जाती है, जिसकी समीक्षा और संकलन किया जाता है। मासिक गतिविधि रिपोर्टों के अलावा, एनएएलएसए को सभी एसएलएसए से वार्षिक रिपोर्ट भी प्राप्त होती हैं और इसके आधार पर एनएएलएसए अपनी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट तैयार करता है, जिसे संसद के दोनों सदनों के समक्ष रखा जाता है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, विधि एवं न्याय संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति द्वारा विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत दी जाने वाली कानूनी सहायता के आकलन हेतु विभिन्न मुद्दों पर समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है। इसके अलावा, विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों के कार्य-प्रणाली की निगरानी के लिए एनएएलएसए द्वारा अखिल भारतीय और क्षेत्रीय बैठकें नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जाती हैं। साथ ही, विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मामलों के संबंध में एनएएलएसए और न्याय विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच नियमित बैठकें भी होती हैं।
लोगों को उनके अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक करने के लिए, विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा देश भर में बच्चों, श्रमिकों, आपदा पीड़ितों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिवंयांगजनों आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न कानूनों और योजनाओं पर कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों ने विभिन्न कानूनों पर सरल भाषा में पुस्तिकाएं और पर्चे भी तैयार किए हैं, जिन्हें लोगों तक पहुंचाया जाता है। साथ ही, एनएएलएसए ने स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करके ग्रामीण भारत में कानूनी जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएएलएसए (जागृति - जमीनी स्तर पर सूचना और पारदर्शिता के लिए न्याय जागरूकता पहल) योजना, 2025 भी शुरू की है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा आयोजित कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों और उनमें भाग लेने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
आयोजित शिविरों/कार्यक्रमों की संख्या
उपस्थित व्यक्तियों की संख्या
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
2025-26
(अक्टूबर 2025 तक)
3,00,112
2,16,13,002
अनुलग्नक-ए
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान (अक्टूबर 2025 तक) प्रदान की गई कानूनी सेवाओं से लाभान्वित व्यक्तियों की संख्या की जानकारी,
क्रम संख्या
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (अक्टूबर 2025 तक)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
220
341
174
2
आँध्र प्रदेश
8,265
11,266
7,934
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5,696
9,236
5,866
4
असम
63,749
82,694
57,350
5
बिहार
1,51,413
84,505
45,156
6
चंडीगढ़
2,822
2,951
1,875
7
छत्तीसगढ़
62,164
80,874
46,968
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
55
45
57
दमन और दीयु
34
119
74
9
दिल्ली
1,21,882
76,526
42,756
10
गोवा
1,558
1,889
2,135
11
गुजरात
40,569
50,467
49,470
12
हरियाणा
76,863
82,194
75,191
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7,346
6,222
3,896
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
11,396
18,602
14,484
15
झारखंड
2,69,303
3,28,365
2,52,931
16
कर्नाटक
53,406
51,245
34,854
17
केरल
36,498
26,571
20,182
18
लद्दाख
505
324
152
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
1
14
20
मध्य प्रदेश
2,25,510
2,33,009
1,44,783
21
महाराष्ट्र
53,756
59,454
35,181
22
मणिपुर
62,635
99,062
50,281
23
मेघालय
2,371
2,754
3,083
24
मिज़ोरम
4,801
3,713
2,160
25
नागालैंड
4,603
5,012
6,429
26
ओडिशा
19,289
22,134
10,634
27
पुडुचेरी
621
616
309
28
पंजाब
60,361
65,513
47,995
29
राजस्थान
20,290
22,216
16,584
30
सिक्किम
1,074
901
716
31
तमिलनाडु
45,180
52,528
33,194
32
तेलंगाना
13,193
16,021
12,018
33
त्रिपुरा
9,964
10,303
5,259
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
29,079
22,732
19,097
35
उत्तराखंड
21,339
34,208
31,284
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
62,354
92,914
64,671
कुल
15,50,164
16,57,527
11,45,197
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।