Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Enhances Passenger Experience by Bringing Regional Cuisines on Vande Bharat Trains
Passengers to Enjoy Regional Delicacies of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal, Kerala, Bihar and Kashmir from the Comfort of Their Train Seats
18 DEC 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has introduced the service of regional cuisines on Vande Bharat trains to further enhance passenger experience by offering culturally relevant food and authentic local flavours. This initiative brings the taste of India’s diverse culinary heritage directly to passengers, allowing them to enjoy regional delicacies from the comfort of their train seats.
Passengers travelling on the 20101/20102 Nagpur–Secunderabad Vande Bharat Express can savour Maharashtra’s Kanda Poha as well as South Indian Dondakaya Karam Podi Fry and Andhra Pradesh’s Andhra Kodi Kura. Gujarati flavours are being served in the form of Methi Thepla on the 20901 MMCT–GNC Vande Bharat Express and Masala Lauki on the 26902 SBIB–VRL Vande Bharat Express. Odisha’s Aloo Phulkopi is available on the 22895 Howrah–Puri Vande Bharat Express.
Kerala’s traditional spread, including white rice, Pachakka Cherupayar Mezhukku Perati, Kadala Curry, Kerala Paratha, plain curd and Palada Payasam, along with Appam, is available on the 20633/34 Kasargod–Trivandrum Vande Bharat Express and the 20631/32 Mangalore–Trivandrum Vande Bharat Express, while West Bengal’s Kosha Paneer is being served on the 20872 ROU–HWH Vande Bharat Express and Aloo Potol Bhaja on the 22895 HWH–PURI Vande Bharat Express. Bihar’s signature dishes such as Champaran Paneer are being served on the 22349 PNBE–RNC Vande Bharat Express, while Champaran Chicken is available on the 22348 PNBE–HWH Vande Bharat Express.
Dogri cuisine, including Ambal Kaddu and Jammu Chana Masala, is being offered on trains 26401–02 and 26403–04, and Kashmiri specialities like Tomato Chaman and Kesar Phirni are being served on trains 26401/02 and 26403/04 SVDK–SINA Vande Bharat Express.
Maharashtra’s Masala Upma is available on the 22229 CSMT–MAO Vande Bharat Express, while West Bengal’s Murgir Jhol is being served on the 22302 NJP–HWH Vande Bharat Express.
Through this initiative, Indian Railways is celebrating India’s rich culinary diversity, making rail journeys more memorable and culturally immersive.

রেলমন্ত্রক
বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলিতে আঞ্চলিক রন্ধনশৈলীর স্বাদ নিতে পারবেন যাত্রীরা
18 DEC 2025 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতীয় রেল বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন যাত্রায় যাত্রী অভিজ্ঞতাকে আরও আনন্দদায়ক করে তুলতে আঞ্চলিক রন্ধনশৈলীর মৌলিক স্বাদ সঞ্জাত খাদ্য পরিবেশনের সুবিধা নিয়ে এল। এই উদ্যোগ ভারতের বিপুল বৈচিত্র্য সম্পন্ন রন্ধন প্রনালীর প্রত্যক্ষ স্বাদে যাত্রীদের মনোরঞ্জন করবে। আরামদায়ক আসনে বসে তাঁরা সেই স্বাদ উপভোগ করতে পারবেন।
২০১০১/ ২০১০২ নাগপুর – সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে সফররত যাত্রীরা একদিকে যেমন মহারাষ্ট্রের কান্দা পোয়ার স্বাদ উপভোগ করতে পারবেন, তার পাশাপাশি দক্ষিণ ভারতের দোন্ডাকায়া করম পরি ফ্রাই এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের অন্ধ্র কোডি পুরার স্বাদও পাবেন। ২০৯০১ এমএমসিটি- জিএনসি বন্দে ভারতে গুজরাটি খাবার মেথাই খেপলার স্বাদও নিতে পারবেন। তার পাশাপাশি ২৬৯০২ এসবিআইবি- ভিআরএল বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের মশালা লৌকির স্বাদের অনন্যতাও পরখ করতে পারবেন। ২২৮৯৫ হাওড়া-পুরী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে ওড়িশার আলু- ফুলকপির স্বাদও মন হরণ করবে।
কেরালার প্রথাগত খাবার সাদা ভাত, পচাক্কা চেরুপায়ার মেজুক্কু পেরাটি, কেরালা কারি, কেরালা পরোটা, দই এবং পলাদা পায়েস আপ্পামের সঙ্গে পাওয়া যাবে ২০৬৩৩/৩৪ কাসারগোদ-ত্রিব্রান্দান বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং ২০৬৩১/ ৩২ ম্যাঙ্গালোর- ত্রিব্রান্দাম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে। এর পাশাপাশি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কষা পনির ২০৮৭২ আরওইউ- এইচডব্লিউএইচ বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে মিলবে। সেইসঙ্গে আলু পটল ভাজা ২২৮৯৫ এইচ ডব্লিউএইচ- পুরী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে পাওয়া যাবে। বিহারের বিশিষ্ট থালি চম্পারণ পনিরের ২২৩৪৯ পিএনবিই- আরএনসি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে দেখা মিলবে এবং চম্পারণ চিকেন পাওয়া যাবে ২২৩৪৮ পিএনবিই-এইচডব্লিউএইচ বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে।
অম্বল কুড্ডু এবং জম্মু চানা মশালা সহ ডোগরি খাবারের স্বাদ পাওয়া যাবে ২৬৪০১-০২ এবং ২৬৪০৩-০৪ ট্রেনে। এবং টমেটো চামন এবং কেশর ফিরনি সহ কাশ্মীরী বিশেষত্ব সমৃদ্ধ খাবার ২৬৪০১/০২ এবং ২৬৪০৩/ ০৪ এসভিডিকে-এসআইএনএ বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে পাওয়া যাবে।
মহারাষ্ট্রের মশালা উপমা পাওয়া যাবে ২২২২৯ সিএসএমটি- এমএও বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে । আর পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুরগির ঝোল পরিবেশিত হবে ২২৩০২ এনজিপি- এইচডব্লিউএইচ বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসে।
এই অভিনব উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারতীয় রেল দেশের বৈচিত্র্যময় নানা স্বাদের খাবার পরিবেশনের মধ্যে দিয়ে রেল যাত্রাকে স্মরণীয় ও উপভোগ্য করে তুলছে।