Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address to Indian students and community in Oman
18 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Ahlan wa sahlan !!!
Your youthful enthusiasm and energy have truly energized the atmosphere here. I also warmly greet all the brothers and sisters who could not be accommodated in this hall and are watching the program live on screens in the nearby hall. You can imagine how they must be feeling having come all this way, yet not being able to enter the hall
Friends,
I'm seeing a mini-India in front of me; I think there are a lot of Malayalis here too.
सुखम आणो ?
And not just Malayalam speakers, there are also many people here who speak Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Gujarati.
नलमा?
बागुन्नारा?
चेन्ना-गिद्दिरा?
केम छो?
Friends,
Today we have gathered together like a family. Today we are celebrating our country, our Team India.
Friends,
In India, our diversity is a strong foundation of our culture. Every day adds a new color to life, every season turns into a celebration, and every tradition brings a fresh perspective.
That is why, wherever Indians go and wherever we live, we respect diversity. We adapt to the local culture and traditions. I am seeing the same spirit right here in Oman today
This Indian diaspora has become a living example of coexistence and cooperation.
Friends,
India's rich cultural heritage has recently received another wonderful recognition. As you may know, UNESCO has included Diwali in its list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
Now, the Diwali lamp will light up not just our homes, but the entire world. This is a moment of pride for every Indian across the globe. The global recognition of Diwali honours the light we share; a light that spreads hope, harmony, and humanity.
Friends,
Today, we are all here to celebrate the India-Oman "Friendship Festival (Maitri Parv)".
MAITRI means:
M for maritime heritage
A for Aspirations
I for Innovation
T for Trust and technology
R for Respect
I for Inclusive growth
In other words, this "Maitri Parv” celebrates the bond between our two countries, our shared history, and our prosperous future. India and Oman have enjoyed a warm and vibrant relationship for centuries.
The monsoon winds of the Indian Ocean guided trade between the two countries. Our ancestors sailed in wooden boats from ports like Lothal, Mandvi, and Tamralipti to Muscat, Sur, and Salalah.
And Friends,
I am glad that our embassy has documented the historical ties between Mandvi and Muscat in a book. I encourage every resident here, especially the youth, to read it and share it with their Omani friends.
Now, you might think teachers give homework at school, and here, Modi ji has given homework too!
Friends,
This book shows that India and Oman are connected not only by geography, but also by generations. And you are all the greatest custodians of these centuries-old ties.
Friends,
I also learned about participation from Oman in the "Know India" quiz. More than ten thousand people from Oman participated in this quiz. Oman secured the fourth position globally.
But I won’t clap yet. Oman should be number one! I hope to see even greater participation, with as many people as possible joining in. While Indian children should definitely take part, you should also encourage your Omani friends to join the quiz too.
Friends,
The India - Oman relationship, which began with trade, is now being strengthened through education. I have been informed that around 46,000 students are studying in Indian schools here, including thousands of children from other communities living in Oman.
Indian education in Oman is completing fifty years. This marks a significant milestone in the relations between our two countries.
Friends,
The success of Indian schools would not have been possible without the efforts of His Majesty the Late Sultan Qaboos. He provided land and all necessary support for Indian schools, including the Indian School, Muscat. His Majesty Sultan Haitham has carried forward this tradition.
I would like to express my special gratitude for the way they support and safeguard the Indian community here.
Friends,
You are all familiar with the ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ program. Many students from Oman also take part in it. I am confident that these discussions are helpful for everyone students and parents alike as they guide us to approach exams in a stress-free manner.
Friends,
Indians residing in Oman frequently travel to and from India and stay updated on every development in the country. You all are witnessing how India is advancing with a new momentum of progress. This pace reflects our intentions and is evident in our performance.
Just a few days ago, the economic growth figures were released, and as you may know, India’s growth has exceeded 8%. This means that India continues to be the world’s fastest-growing major economy. This has happened at a time when the entire world is facing challenges. The largest economies are struggling to achieve even a few percent growth, yet India continues on a path of high growth. This demonstrates India’s strength today.
Friends,
Today, India is working at an unprecedented pace across every sector and front. I will share with you some figures from the past eleven years, which I am sure will fill you with pride as well.
Since a large number of students and parents are present here, I will begin by discussing the education and skill sector. Over the past eleven years, thousands of new colleges have been established in India.
The number of IITs has increased from sixteen to twenty-three. Eleven years ago, India had 13 IIMs; today, there are 21. Similarly, regarding AIIMS, before 2014, there were only seven, today, India has 22 AIIMS.
The number of medical colleges in India was fewer than 400, today, there are approximately 800 medical colleges across the country.
Friends,
Today, we are preparing our education and skill ecosystem for a developed India. The New Education Policy plays a significant role in this. As part of this policy model, over fourteen thousand PM Shri Schools are being established.
Friends,
When schools, colleges, and universities expand, it is not just buildings that are constructed; the future of the nation is strengthened.
Friends,
The speed and scale of India’s development are evident not just in education but across other sectors as well. Over the past eleven years, India’s installed solar energy capacity has increased thirty-fold, and solar module manufacturing has grown ten-fold. India is thus rapidly advancing toward green growth.
Today, India is home to the world’s largest fintech ecosystem, is the second-largest steel producer, and the second-largest mobile manufacturer.
Friends,
Today, anyone visiting India is amazed by our modern infrastructure. This has been made possible because, over the past eleven years, we have invested five times more in infrastructure.
The number of airports has doubled. Today, highways are being built at twice the previous pace, railway lines are being laid rapidly, and railway electrification is underway.
Friends,
These figures are not just achievements; they are the steps leading to India’s vision of a developed nation. Twenty-first century India takes bold decisions, acts swiftly, pursues ambitious goals, and delivers results within set timelines.
Friends,
Let me share another point of pride. Today, India is building the world’s largest digital public infrastructure.
India’s UPI, or Unified Payments Interface, is the world’s largest real-time digital payment system. To give you an idea of the scale of this payment system, let me share a small example.
I have been here for about 30 minutes. In these 30 minutes alone, India has processed around fourteen million real-time digital payments through UPI. The total value of these transactions exceeds twenty billion rupees. From large showrooms to small vendors, everyone in India is connected to this payment system.
Friends,
There are so many students here, and I would like to share another interesting example. India has developed a modern DigiLocker system. When board exams are conducted in India, the mark sheets are directly uploaded to students’ DigiLocker accounts. From birth to old age, any document issued by the government can be stored in DigiLocker. Many such digital systems today are ensuring ease of living across India.
Friends,
You have all witnessed the marvel of India’s Chandrayaan mission. India is the first country in the world to reach the Moon’s South Pole. Not only that, we also set a record by launching 104 satellites simultaneously in a single mission.
India is now preparing to launch its first human space mission under the Gaganyaan program. The time is not far when India will also have its own space station in orbit.
Friends,
India’s space program is not limited to its own boundaries; we are also supporting Oman’s space aspirations. Six to seven years ago, we signed an agreement on space cooperation. I am pleased to share that ISRO has developed the India-Oman Space Portal. Our ongoing effort is to ensure that Omani youth also benefit from this space partnership.
I would like to share one more piece of information with the students present here. ISRO runs a special program called ‘YUVIKA,’ which engages thousands of Indian students with space science. Our current effort is to provide Omani students an opportunity to participate in this program as well.
I would like some students from Oman to visit the ISRO center in Bengaluru and spend some time there. This could be an excellent beginning to elevate the space aspirations of Omani youth to new heights.
Friends,
Today, India is not only finding solutions to its own challenges but is also working on how these solutions can improve the lives of millions of people around the world.
From software development to payroll management, and from data analysis to customer support, numerous global brands are advancing with the strength of India’s talent.
For decades, India has been a global powerhouse in IT and IT-enabled services. Now, we are integrating manufacturing with the power of IT. The philosophy behind this is inspired by ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, the world is one family embodied in the idea: Make in India, Make for the World.
Friends,
Whether it is vaccines or generic medicines, the world calls us the ‘Pharmacy of the World.’ India’s affordable and high-quality healthcare solutions are saving the lives of millions across the globe.
During COVID, India sent nearly 300 million vaccines to the world. I am pleased that approximately one hundred thousand ‘Made in India’ COVID vaccines could serve the people of Oman.
and Friends,
Remember, India undertook this work at a time when everyone else was focused on themselves. We were concerned about the world. India administered vaccines to its 1.4 billion citizens in record time, while also addressing global needs.
This is India’s model, a model that offers new hope to the world in the twenty-first century. Therefore, today, as India is manufacturing ‘Make in India’ chips and working in mission mode on AI, quantum computing, and green hydrogen, it inspires hope in other countries as well, that India’s success will also bring them collaboration and support.
Friends,
You are studying and working here in Oman. In the years to come, you will play a significant role in the development of both Oman and India. You are the generation that will provide leadership to the world.
To ensure that Indians residing in Oman face no inconvenience, the Government of Oman is providing all possible support. The Government of India is also fully attentive to your convenience. Eleven Consular Service Centers have been established across Oman.
Friends,
In the past decade, during every global crisis, our government has acted swiftly to assist Indians. Wherever Indians reside in the world, our government stands by them at every step. Initiatives such as the Indian Community Welfare Fund, dedicated help portals, and the Pravasi Bharatiya Bima Yojana have been undertaken to support them.
Friends,
This entire region holds a special place for India, and Oman is even more significant for us. I am pleased that the India-Oman relationship is now extending to areas such as skill development, digital learning, student exchange, and entrepreneurship.
I am confident that among you, young innovators will emerge, who will take the India–Oman relationship to new heights in the years to come. Indian schools here have just celebrated their 50th anniversary. Now, we must move forward with goals for the next 50 years. Therefore, I would like to say to every young person:
Dream big.
Learn deeply.
Innovate boldly.
Because your future is not just yours, it is the future of all humanity.
I once again extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you for a bright and prosperous future.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ओमान में भारतीय छात्रों और भारतीय समुदाय को प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
18 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते!
अहलन व सहलन !!!
ये युवा जोश आपकी एनर्जी यहां का पूरा atmosphere चार्ज हो गया है। मैं उन सब भाई बहनों को भी नमस्कार करता हूँ, जो जगह की कमी के कारण, इस हॉल में नहीं हैं, और पास के हॉल में स्क्रीन पर यह प्रोग्राम लाइव देख रहें हैं। अब आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, कि यहाँ तक आएं और अंदर तक नहीं आ पाएं तोह उनके दिल में क्या होता होगा।
साथियों,
मैं मेरे सामने एक मिनी इंडिया देख रहा हूं, मुझे लगता है यहां बहुत सारे मलयाली भी हैं।
सुखम आणो ?
औऱ सिर्फ मलयालम नहीं, यहां तमिल, तेलुगू, कन्नड़ा और गुजराती बोलने वाले बहुत सारे लोग भी हैं।
नलमा?
बागुन्नारा?
चेन्ना-गिद्दिरा?
केम छो?
साथियों,
आज हम एक फैमिली की तरह इकट्ठा हुए हैं। आज हम अपने देश को, अपनी टीम इंडिया को सेलिब्रेट कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में हमारी diversity, हमारी संस्कृति का मजबूत आधार है। हमारे लिए हर दिन एक नया रंग लेकर आता है। हर मौसम एक नया उत्सव बन जाता है। हर परंपरा एक नई सोच के साथ आती है।
और यही कारण है कि हम भारतीय कहीं भी जाएं, कहीं भी रहें, हम diversity का सम्मान करते हैं। हम वहां के कल्चर, वहां के नियम-कायदों के साथ घुलमिल जाते हैं। ओमान में भी मैं आज यही होते हुए अपनी आंखों के सामने देख रहा हूं।
यह भारत का डायस्पोरा co-existence का, co-operation का, एक लिविंग Example बना हुआ है।
साथियों,
भारत की इसी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक और अद्भुत सम्मान हाल ही में मिला है। आपको शायद पता होगा, यूनेस्को ने दिवाली को Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity में शामिल किया है।
अब दिवाली का दिया हमारे घर को ही नहीं, पूरी दुनिया को रोशन करेगा। यह दुनिया भर में बसे प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गर्व का विषय है। दिवाली की यह वैश्विक पहचान हमारी उस रोशनी की मान्यता है, जो आशा, सद्भाव, और मानवता के संदेश को, उस प्रकाश को फैलाती है।
साथियों,
आज हम सब यहां भारत-ओमान "मैत्री पर्व” भी मना रहे हैं।
मैत्री यानि:
M से maritime heritage
A से Aspirations
I से Innovation
T से Trust and technology
R से Respect
I से Inclusive growth
यानि ये "मैत्री पर्व,” हम दोनों देशों की दोस्ती, हमारी शेयर्ड हिस्ट्री, और prosperous future का उत्सव हैं। भारत और ओमान के बीच शताब्दियों से एक आत्मीय और जीवंत नाता रहा है।
Indian Ocean की Monsoon Winds ने दोनों देशों के बीच ट्रेड को दिशा दी है। हमारे पूर्वज लोथल, मांडवी, और तामरालिप्ति जैसे पोर्ट्स से लकड़ी की नाव लेकर मस्कट, सूर, और सलालाह तक आते थे।
और साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि मांडवी टू मस्कट के इन ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को हमारी एंबेसी ने एक किताब में भी समेटा है। मैं चाहूंगा कि यहां रहने वाला हर साथी, हर नौजवान इसको पढ़े, और अपने ओमानी दोस्तों को भी ये गिफ्ट करे।
अब आपको लगेगा की स्कूल में भी मास्टरजी होमवर्क देते हैं, और इधर मोदीजी ने भी होमवर्क दे दिया।
साथियों,
ये किताब बताती है कि भारत और ओमान सिर्फ Geography से नहीं, बल्कि Generations से जुड़े हुए हैं। और आप सभी सैकड़ों वर्षों के इन संबंधों के सबसे बड़े Custodians हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे भारत को जानिए क्विज़ में ओमान के participation बारे में भी पता चला है। ओमान से Ten thousand से अधिक लोगों ने इस क्विज में participate किया। ओमान, ग्लोबली फोर्थ पोज़िशन पर रहा है।
लेकिन में तालियां नहीं बजाऊंगा। ओमान तो नंबर एक पे होना चाहिए। मैं चाहूँगा कि ओमान की भागीदारी और अधिक बढ़े, ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में लोग जुड़ें। भारतीय बच्चे तो इसमें भाग ज़रूर लें। आप ओमान के अपने दोस्तों को भी इस क्विज़ का हिस्सा बनने के लिए मोटिवेट करें।
साथियों,
भारत और ओमान के बीच जो रिश्ता ट्रेड से शुरू हुआ था, आज उसको education सशक्त कर रही है। मुझे बताया गया है कि यहां के भारतीय स्कूलों में करीब फोर्टी सिक्स थाउज़ेंड स्टूड़ेंट्स पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। इनमें ओमान में रहने वाले अन्य समुदायों के भी हज़ारों बच्चे शामिल हैं।
ओमान में भारतीय शिक्षा के पचास वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। ये हम दोनों देशों के संबंधों का एक बहुत बड़ा पड़ाव है।
साथियों,
भारतीय स्कूलों की ये सफलता His Majesty the Late सुल्तान क़ाबूस के प्रयासों के बिना संभव नहीं थी। उन्होंने Indian School मस्कत सहित अनेक भारतीय स्कूलों के लिए ज़मीन दी हर ज़रूरी मदद की।
इस परंपरा को His Majesty सुल्तान हैथम ने आगे बढ़ाया।
वे जिस प्रकार यहां भारतीयों का सहयोग करते हैं, संरक्षण देते हैं, इसके लिए मैं उनका विशेष तौर पर आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
आप सभी परीक्षा पे चर्चा कार्यक्रम से भी परिचित हैं। यहां ओमान से काफी सारे बच्चे भी इस प्रोग्राम से जुड़ते हैं। मुझे यकीन है, कि यह चर्चा आपके काम आती होगी, पैरेंट्स हों या स्टूडेंट्स, सभी को stress-free तरीके से exam देने में हमारी बातचीत बहुत मदद करती है।
साथियों,
ओमान में रहने वाले भारतीय अक्सर भारत आते-जाते रहते हैं। आप भारत की हर घटना से अपडेट रहते हैं। आप सभी देख रहे हैं कि आज हमारा भारत कैसे प्रगति की नई गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत की गति हमारे इरादों में दिख रही है, हमारी परफॉर्मेंस में नज़र आती है।
कुछ दिन पहले ही इकॉनॉमिक ग्रोथ के आंकड़े आए हैं, और आपको पता होगा, भारत की ग्रोथ 8 परसेंट से अधिक रही है। यानि भारत, लगातार दुनिया की Fastest growing major economy बना हुआ है। ये तब हुआ है, जब पूरी दुनिया चुनौतियों से घिरी हुई है। दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी economies, कुछ ही परसेंट ग्रोथ अचीव करने के लिए तरस गई हैं। लेकिन भारत लगातार हाई ग्रोथ के पथ पर चल रहा है। ये दिखाता है कि भारत का सामर्थ्य आज क्या है।
साथियों,
भारत आज हर सेक्टर में हर मोर्चे पर अभूतपूर्व गति के साथ काम कर रहा है। मैं आज आपको बीते 11 साल के आंकड़े देता हूं। आपको भी सुनकर गर्व होगा।
यहां क्योंकि बहुत बड़ी संख्या में, स्टूडेंट्स और पेरेंट्स आए हैं, तो शुरुआत मैं शिक्षा और कौशल के सेक्टर से ही बात करुंगा। बीते 11 साल में भारत में हज़ारों नए कॉलेज बनाए गए हैं।
I.I.T’s की संख्या सोलह से बढ़कर तेईस हो चुकी है। 11 वर्ष पहले भारत में 13 IIM थे, आज 21 हैं। इसी तरह AIIMs की बात करुं तो 2014 से पहले सिर्फ 7 एम्स ही बने थे। आज भारत में 22 एम्स हैं।
मेडिकल कॉलेज 400 से भी कम थे, आज भारत में करीब 800 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं।
साथियों,
आज हम विकसित भारत के लिए अपने एजुकेशन और स्किल इकोसिस्टम को तैयार कर रहे हैं। न्यू एजुकेशन पॉलिसी इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। इस पॉलिसी के मॉडल के रूप में चौदह हज़ार से अधिक पीएम श्री स्कूल भी खोले जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जब स्कूल बढ़ते हैं, कॉलेज बढ़ते हैं, यूनिवर्सिटीज़ बढ़ती हैं तो सिर्फ़ इमारतें नहीं बनतीं देश का भविष्य मज़बूत होता है।
साथियों,
भारत के विकास की स्पीड और स्केल शिक्षा के साथ ही अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी दिखती है। बीते 11 वर्षों में हमारी Solar Energy Installed Capacity 30 गुना बढ़ी है, Solar module manufacturing 10 गुना बढ़ी है, यानि भारत आज ग्रीन ग्रोथ की तरफ तेजी से कदम आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
आज भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम है। दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा Steel Producer है। दूसरा सबसे बड़ा Mobile Manufacturer है।
साथियों,
आज जो भी भारत आता है तो हमारे आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को देखकर हैरान रह जाता है। ये इसलिए संभव हो पा रहा है क्योंकि बीते 11 वर्षों में हमने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर पांच गुना अधिक निवेश किया है।
Airports की संख्या double हो गई है। आज हर रोज, पहले की तुलना में डबल स्पीड से हाइवे बन रहे हैं, तेज़ गति से रेल लाइन बिछ रही हैं, रेलवे का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन हो रहा है।
साथियों,
ये आंकड़े सिर्फ उपलब्धियों के ही नहीं हैं। ये विकसित भारत के संकल्प तक पहुंचने वाली सीढ़ियां हैं। 21वीं सदी का भारत बड़े फैसले लेता है। तेज़ी से निर्णय लेता है, बड़े लक्ष्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, और एक तय टाइमलाइन पर रिजल्ट लाकर ही दम लेता है।
साथियों,
मैं आपको गर्व की एक और बात बताता हूं। आज भारत, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा digital public infrastructure बना रहा है।
भारत का UPI यानि यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा रियल टाइम डिजिटल पेमेंट सिस्टम है। आपको ये बताने के लिए कि इस पेमेंट सिस्टम का स्केल क्या है, मैं एक छोटा सा Example देता हूं।
मुझे यहाँ आ कर के करीब 30 मिनट्स हुए हैं। इन 30 मिनट में भारत में यूपीआई से फोर्टीन मिलियन रियल टाइम डिजिटल पेमेंट्स हुए हैं। इन ट्रांजैक्शन्स की टोटल वैल्यू, ट्वेंटी बिलियन रुपीज़ से ज्यादा है। भारत में बड़े से बड़े शोरूम से लेकर एक छोटे से वेंडर तक सब इस पेमेंट सिस्टम से जुड़े हुए हैं।
साथियों,
यहां इतने सारे स्टूडेंट्स हैं। मैं आपको एक और दिलचस्प उदाहरण दूंगा। भारत ने डिजीलॉकर की आधुनिक व्यवस्था बनाई है। भारत में बोर्ड के एग्ज़ाम होते हैं, तो मार्कशीट सीधे बच्चों के डिजीलॉकर अकाउंट में आती है। जन्म से लेकर बुढ़ापे तक, जो भी डॉक्युमेंट सरकार जेनरेट करती है, वो डिजीलॉकर में रखा जा सकता है। ऐसे बहुत सारे डिजिटल सिस्टम आज भारत में ease of living सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के चंद्रयान का कमाल भी आप सभी ने देखा है। भारत दुनिया का पहला ऐसा देश है, जो मून के साउथ पोल तक पहुंचा है, सिर्फ इतना ही नहीं, हमने एक बार में 104 सैटेलाइट्स को एक साथ लॉन्च करने का कीर्तिमान भी बनाया है।
अब भारत अपने गगनयान से पहला ह्युमेन स्पेस मिशन भी भेजने जा रहा है। और वो समय भी दूर नहीं जब अंतरिक्ष में भारत का अपना खुद का स्पेस स्टेशन भी होगा।
साथियों,
भारत का स्पेस प्रोग्राम सिर्फ अपने तक सीमित नहीं है, हम ओमान की स्पेस एस्पिरेशन्स को भी सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं। 6-7 साल पहले हमने space cooperation को लेकर एक समझौता किया था। मुझे बताते हुए खुशी है कि, ISRO ने India–Oman Space Portal विकसित किया है। अब हमारा प्रयास है कि ओमान के युवाओं को भी इस स्पेस पार्टनरशिप का लाभ मिले।
मैं यहां बैठे स्टूडेंट्स को एक और जानकारी दूंगा। इसरो, "YUVIKA” नाम से एक स्पेशल प्रोग्राम चलाता है। इसमें भारत के हज़ारों स्टूडेंट्स space science से जुड़े हैं। अब हमारा प्रयास है कि इस प्रोग्राम में ओमानी स्टूडेंट्स को भी मौका मिले।
मैं चाहूंगा कि ओमान के कुछ स्टूडेंट्स, बैंगलुरु में ISRO के सेंटर में आएं, वहां कुछ समय गुज़ारें। ये ओमान के युवाओं की स्पेस एस्पिरेशन्स को नई बुलंदी देने की बेहतरीन शुरुआत हो सकती है।
साथियों,
आज भारत, अपनी समस्याओं के सोल्यूशन्स तो खोज ही रहा है ये सॉल्यूशन्स दुनिया के करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन कैसे बेहतर बना सकते हैं इस पर भी काम कर रहा है।
software development से लेकर payroll management तक, data analysis से लेकर customer support तक अनेक global brands भारत के टैलेंट की ताकत से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
दशकों से भारत IT और IT-enabled services का global powerhouse रहा है। अब हम manufacturing को IT की ताक़त के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं। और इसके पीछे की सोच वसुधैव कुटुंबकम से ही प्रेरित है। यानि Make in India, Make for the World.
साथियों,
वैक्सीन्स हों या जेनरिक medicines, दुनिया हमें फार्मेसी of the World कहती है। यानि भारत के affordable और क्वालिटी हेल्थकेयर सोल्यूशन्स दुनिया के करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन बचा रहे हैं।
कोविड के दौरान भारत ने करीब 30 करोड़ vaccines दुनिया को भेजी थीं। मुझे संतोष है कि करीब, one hundred thousand मेड इन इंडिया कोविड वैक्सीन्स ओमान के लोगों के काम आ सकीं।
और साथियों,
याद कीजिए, ये काम भारत ने तब किया, जब हर कोई अपने बारे में सोच रहा था। तब हम दुनिया की चिंता करते थे। भारत ने अपने 140 करोड़ नागरिकों को भी रिकॉर्ड टाइम में वैक्सीन्स लगाईं, और दुनिया की ज़रूरतें भी पूरी कीं।
ये भारत का मॉडल है, ऐसा मॉडल, जो twenty first century की दुनिया को नई उम्मीद देता है। इसलिए आज जब भारत मेड इन इंडिया Chips बना रहा है, AI, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को लेकर मिशन मोड पर काम कर रहा है, तब दुनिया के अन्य देशों में भी उम्मीद जगती है, कि भारत की सफलता से उन्हें भी सहयोग मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आप यहां ओमान में पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं, यहां काम कर रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में आप ओमान के विकास में, भारत के विकास में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे। आप दुनिया को लीडरशिप देने वाली पीढ़ी हैं।
ओमान में रहने वाले भारतीयों को असुविधा न हो, इसके लिए यहां की सरकार हर संभव सहयोग दे रही है।
भारत सरकार भी आपकी सुविधा का पूरा ध्यान रख रही है। पूरे ओमान में 11 काउंसलर सर्विस सेंटर्स खोले हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में जितने भी वैश्विक संकट आए हैं, उनमें हमारी सरकार ने तेज़ी से भारतीयों की मदद की है। दुनिया में जहां भी भारतीय रहते हैं, हमारी सरकार कदम-कदम पर उनके साथ है। इसके लिए Indian Community Welfare Fund, मदद पोर्टल, और प्रवासी भारतीय बीमा योजना जैसे प्रयास किए गए हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के लिए ये पूरा क्षेत्र बहुत ही स्पेशल है, और ओमान हमारे लिए और भी विशेष है। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत-ओमान का रिश्ता अब skill development, digital learning, student exchange और entrepreneurship तक पहुंच रहा है।
मुझे विश्वास है आपके बीच से ऐसे young innovators निकलेंगे जो आने वाले वर्षों में India–Oman relationship को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे। अभी यहां भारतीय स्कूलों ने अपने 50 साल celebrate किए हैं। अब हमें अगले 50 साल के लक्ष्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ना है। इसलिए मैं हर youth से कहना चाहूंगा :
Dream big.
Learn deeply.
Innovate boldly.
क्योंकि आपका future सिर्फ आपका नहीं है, बल्कि पूरी मानवता का भविष्य है।
आप सभी को एक बार फिर उज्जवल भविष्य की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!
Thank you!