Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PM-DevINE scheme
18 DEC 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Since its inception in October 2022, a total of 44 projects worth Rs. 5728.79 crore have been sanctioned up to 30.11.2025, in various sectors including roads, health and startup ecosystem, under Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) scheme. The details of projects sanctioned in aforesaid sectors under PM-DevINE is at Annexure.
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit, identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region, were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy.
The aforesaid initiative enhances economic activities in North Eastern Region as well as provide employment opportunities for youth of the region in different sectors.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) launched the Regional Connectivity Scheme - Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country and make air travel affordable to the masses. A total of 90 routes have been operationalised in the North Eastern Region (NER) under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), connecting 12 airports and heliports across the NER states. These include 10 airports - Pasighat, Tezu, Hollongi, Jorhat, Lilabari, Rupsi, Tezpur, Dimapur, Shillong, and Pakyong - and 2 heliports, namely, Jiribam and Tamenglong. Further, since January, 2022, 42 RCS routes have been operationalised in North Eastern States. Three new aerodromes have been operationalised during the period, which include Hollongi Airport (Arunachal Pradesh), and Heliports of Jiribam & Tamenglong in Manipur.
In addition, MDoNER has sanctioned project “Development of Heliports and Helipads in Thenzawl, Mizoram” at a cost of Rs.12.00 crore on 13.10.2025 under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme-Other than Roads Infrastructure (NESIDS-OTRI).
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
S. No.
State / Govt. Agency
Name of the Project
Date of Sanction
Sanctioned Cost
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Establishment of State Cancer Institute at Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
13-Jun-2024
217.19
1.
Assam
Construction of Medical College (100 Admissions) at Sivasagar District, Assam
4-Jan-2024
499.82
1.
Assam
Upgradation/widening of existing 2 lane road to 4 lane road connecting LGB International Airport – From VIP junction to Dharapur Junction, including (i) 4 lane grade separated junction at Dharapur (ii) 2 lane excess road from SOS junction to existing terminal building and (iii) 2 lane temporary exit from existing terminal building. (PWD)
24-Jan-2024
271.45
1.
Manipur
Construction and Equipping of 60 Bedded State Mental Hospital in Manipur
10-Feb-2024
70.47
1.
Manipur
Providing super speciality and assured specialty health care in remote and hill districts (Infrastructure & Equipment) in Manipur
20-Nov-2024
104.66
1.
Meghalaya
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township
1-Feb-2024
146.79
1.
Mizoram
Construction of Aizawl By-pass road on Western Side
10-Feb-2024
500.00
1.
Mizoram
Pilot project for the construction of Bamboo Link Roads at different locations in various districts in the State of Mizoram - (i) Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 Crore; and (ii) Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km) at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore
6-Feb-2023
95.24
1.
Nagaland
Upgradation of the Radiation Oncology Centre at CIHSR
13-Jun-2024
34.50
1.
Nagaland
50 Bedded hospital in Peren
29-Apr-2025
44.65
1.
Nagaland
Multi-speciality hospital in Chumokedemia
9-Jun-2025
58.72
1.
Sikkim
Gap funding for Construction of Government Medical College at Sichey, East Sikkim for Annual intake of 100 Students
25-Nov-2024
167.90
1.
Tripura
Establishment of 200 Bedded MCH (Maternal & Child Health) wing at AGMC & GBP Hospital in Tripura
23-Jan-2024
192.10
1.
Tripura
Setting up of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Drug Addicted in Tripura
23-Jan-2024
86.12
1.
Tripura
Establishment of Dental College at Agartala by Government of Tripura
24-Jan-2024
202.00
1.
NECTAR
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State) - Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products
14-Feb-2023
67.00
1.
NECTAR
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North-East India (Multi-State)
17-Feb-2023
44.99
1.
BBCI
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati
31-May-2023
129.00
1.
BBCI
Establishment of a Skill Development Centre at Dr. B. Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati, Assam
13-Jun-2024
35.12
1.
AMTRON
Proposal ot Set up a Digital Design and 3D Printing Center of Excellence in the Electronic Mfg. Cluster (EMC) in collaboration with other Govt Agencies at Tech City, Guwahati
10-Feb-2024
54.90
1.
NEHHDC
Establishment of an Artist's Village for promotion of world's most unique Pottery Art form Longpi Black Pottery of Manipur - at a cost of Rs. 32.32 Cr.
24-Jun-2024
35.74
AMTRON: Assam Electronics Development Corporation Ltd.
BBCI: Dr. Bhubaneswar Borooah Cancer Institute.
NECTAR: North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach
NEHHDC: North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پی ایم-ڈیوائن اسکیم
18 DEC 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2022 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک 5728.79 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے کل 44 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے وزیراعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل (پی ایم-ڈیوائن) اسکیم کے تحت سڑکوں ، صحت اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ترقیاتی اقدامات انجام دیئے گئے ہیں ۔پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت مذکورہ بالا شعبوں میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے سربراہ کانفرنس کے فوکس سیکٹرز یعنی مرکزی توجہ کے شعبے میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی ، زرعی خوراک کی پروسیسنگ اور اس سے وابستہ شعبے ، ٹیکسٹائل ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی، آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس،تفریح اور کھیل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس اور توانائی شامل تھے ۔ مذکورہ پہل شمال مشرقی خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے کے نوجوانوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے 21.10.2016 کو علاقائی رابطہ کاری اسکیم-اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک(آر سی ایس-اڑان) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ملک میں غیر استعمال شدہ اور زیر استعمال ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعےعلاقائی ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور عوام کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو سستا ،کفایتی اور آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ علاقائی رابطہ کاری اسکیم (آر سی ایس) کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں کل 90 راستوں کو فعال کیا گیا ہے جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 12 ہوائی اڈوں اور ہیلی پورٹوں کو جوڑتے ہیں ۔ ان میں 10 ہوائی اڈے-پاسی گھاٹ ، تیزو ، ہولونگی ، جورہاٹ ، لیلا باری ، روپسی ، تیج پور ، دیما پور ، شیلانگ اور پاکیونگ-اور 2 ہیلی پورٹس ، یعنی جیریبام اور تامینگلونگ شامل ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ جنوری 2022 سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 42 آر سی ایس روٹس کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران تین نئے ہوائی اڈوں کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں ہولونگی ہوائی اڈہ (اروناچل پردیش) اور منی پور میں جیریبام اور تامینگلونگ کے ہیلی پورٹس شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیم-سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے علاوہ (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس-او ٹی آر آئی) کے تحت13اکتوبر 2025کو 12.00 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت سے پروجیکٹ "تھینزول ، میزورم میں ہیلی پورٹس اور ہیلی پیڈ کی ترقی" کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
Annexure
S. No.
State / Govt. Agency
Name of the Project
Date of Sanction
Sanctioned Cost
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Establishment of State Cancer Institute at Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
13-Jun-2024
217.19
1.
Assam
Construction of Medical College (100 Admissions) at Sivasagar District, Assam
4-Jan-2024
499.82
1.
Assam
Upgradation/widening of existing 2 lane road to 4 lane road connecting LGB International Airport – From VIP junction to Dharapur Junction, including (i) 4 lane grade separated junction at Dharapur (ii) 2 lane excess road from SOS junction to existing terminal building and (iii) 2 lane temporary exit from existing terminal building. (PWD)
24-Jan-2024
271.45
1.
Manipur
Construction and Equipping of 60 Bedded State Mental Hospital in Manipur
10-Feb-2024
70.47
1.
Manipur
Providing super speciality and assured specialty health care in remote and hill districts (Infrastructure & Equipment) in Manipur
20-Nov-2024
104.66
1.
Meghalaya
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township
1-Feb-2024
146.79
1.
Mizoram
Construction of Aizawl By-pass road on Western Side
10-Feb-2024
500.00
1.
Mizoram
Pilot project for the construction of Bamboo Link Roads at different locations in various districts in the State of Mizoram - (i) Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 Crore; and (ii) Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km) at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore
6-Feb-2023
95.24
1.
Nagaland
Upgradation of the Radiation Oncology Centre at CIHSR
13-Jun-2024
34.50
1.
Nagaland
50 Bedded hospital in Peren
29-Apr-2025
44.65
1.
Nagaland
Multi-speciality hospital in Chumokedemia
9-Jun-2025
58.72
1.
Sikkim
Gap funding for Construction of Government Medical College at Sichey, East Sikkim for Annual intake of 100 Students
25-Nov-2024
167.90
1.
Tripura
Establishment of 200 Bedded MCH (Maternal & Child Health) wing at AGMC & GBP Hospital in Tripura
23-Jan-2024
192.10
1.
Tripura
Setting up of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Drug Addicted in Tripura
23-Jan-2024
86.12
1.
Tripura
Establishment of Dental College at Agartala by Government of Tripura
24-Jan-2024
202.00
1.
NECTAR
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State) - Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products
14-Feb-2023
67.00
1.
NECTAR
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North-East India (Multi-State)
17-Feb-2023
44.99
1.
BBCI
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati
31-May-2023
129.00
1.
BBCI
Establishment of a Skill Development Centre at Dr. B. Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati, Assam
13-Jun-2024
35.12
1.
AMTRON
Proposal ot Set up a Digital Design and 3D Printing Center of Excellence in the Electronic Mfg. Cluster (EMC) in collaboration with other Govt Agencies at Tech City, Guwahati
10-Feb-2024
54.90
1.
NEHHDC
Establishment of an Artist's Village for promotion of world's most unique Pottery Art form Longpi Black Pottery of Manipur - at a cost of Rs. 32.32 Cr.
24-Jun-2024
35.74
اے ایم ٹی آر او این: آسام الیکٹرانکس ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
بی بی سی آئی : ڈاکٹر بھونیشور بوروہ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ۔
این ای سی ٹی اے آر: نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی ایپلیکیشن اینڈ ریچ
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی: نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ