Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Netherlands’ Foreign Minister in New Delhi
India and the Netherlands highlight shared commitment to a free, open, inclusive & rule-based Indo-Pacific region
Letter of Intent on Defence Cooperation inked between the two nations
18 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with the Foreign Minister of the Netherlands Mr David Van Weel in New Delhi on December 18, 2025, reaffirming the strong and growing defence partnership between the two countries. Both Ministers discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues including priority areas for co-development & co-production of defence equipment. They reaffirmed the commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation with a focus on developing defence cooperation as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership.
The discussions highlighted the shared commitment of India and the Netherlands to a free, open, inclusive, and rule-based Indo-Pacific region. The Ministers emphasised on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the defence industries from both nations, especially in the field of niche technology. A Letter of Intent on Defence Cooperation was exchanged between Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Ambassador of the Netherlands to India Ms Marisa Gerards, in the presence of the two Ministers.
Both countries intend to explore the possibilities of defence cooperation in identified areas for the mutual benefit by developing a Defence Industrial Roadmap for technology collaboration, co-production and co-development of platforms & equipment. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that people-to-people ties between both countries are very strong with a large Indian diaspora in the Netherlands serving as a living bridge and strengthening the bonds of friendship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में नीदरलैंड्स के विदेश मंत्री से मुलाकात की
भारत और नीदरलैंड्स ने एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
दोनों देशों ने रक्षा सहयोग पर आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
18 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नीदरलैंड्स के विदेश मंत्री श्री डेविड वान वील से मुलाकात की, जिसमें दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत और बढ़ती रक्षा साझेदारी की पुष्टि की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों सहित कई द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कार्यनीतिक साझेदारी के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में रक्षा सहयोग को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इस मुलाकात में एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत और नीदरलैंड्स की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक करीबी रक्षा साझेदारी और दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में, को जोड़ने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और भारत में नीदरलैंड्स की राजदूत सुश्री मारिसा जेरार्ड्स ने दोनों मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग पर आशय पत्र का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों देश प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, सह-उत्पादन और प्लेटफार्मों एवं उपकरणों के सह-विकास के लिए एक रक्षा औद्योगिक रोडमैप विकसित करके पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में रक्षा सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना चाहते हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंध बहुत मजबूत हैं, और नीदरलैंड्स में बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी भारतीय एक जीवित सेतु के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं, जो दोस्ती के बंधनों को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।