Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: LEVERAGING INDIA’S THORIUM RESERVES
18 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has drawn up a comprehensive road map to reach a capacity of about 100 GW by 2047. The present nuclear power capacity is planned to be increased to about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects under implementation. Further, NPCIL has drawn up plans to contribute about 54 GW out of the 100 GW capacity envisioned by 2047.
India has limited uranium and abundant thorium reserves. Thorium unlike uranium, is a fertile material and need to be converted to fissile uranium-233 in a nuclear reactor, before it can be used to generate energy by nuclear fission. Realising this, the Three- Stage Nuclear Power Programme envisaged by the Department remains a key component of the India’s nuclear power programme aiming towards optimum utilisation of limited uranium resources and exploitation of abundant thorium reserves for long term energy security in sustainable manner.
The Three-Stage Nuclear Power Programme aims to multiply the domestically available fissile resource through the use of natural uranium in Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs), followed by use of plutonium, obtained from the spent fuel of PHWRs, in Fast Breeder Reactors (FBRs). Large scale utilisation of thorium will subsequently follow, making use of fissile uranium-233 bred from thorium in a breeder reactor fuelled using plutonium, only after adequate installed capacity of FBRs has been achieved.
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
Environmental and social impact assessment study as per the applicable norms will be carried out for these projects. BHAVINI is taking adequate measures to gain the confidence of the local population through planned CSR and outreach activities. In the outreach activities, advantages of nuclear power and the safety features of PFBR are explained to the local public and to the students from schools & colleges from the neighborhood.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: भारत के थोरियम भंडार का लाभ उठाना
18 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2047 तक लगभग 100 GW की ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा तैयार की है। कार्यान्वयन के अधीन प्रगतिशील परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने पर वर्तमान परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 2031-32 तक लगभग 22 GW तक बढ़ाने की योजना है। इसके अलावा, एनपीसीआईएल ने 2047 तक परिकल्पित 100 GW क्षमता में से लगभग 54 GW का योगदान करने की योजना बनाई है।
भारत में यूरेनियम के सीमित और थोरियम के प्रचुर भंडार हैं। यूरेनियम के विपरीत, थोरियम उर्वर सामग्री है और इसे परमाणु विखंडन द्वारा ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने के लिए उपयोग करने से पहले परमाणु रिएक्टर में विखंडनीय यूरेनियम-233 में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इसे समझते हुए, विभाग द्वारा परिकल्पित तीन-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख घटक बना हुआ है। इसका लक्ष्य सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग और स्थायी तरीके से दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए प्रचुर थोरियम भंडार का दोहन करना है।
तीन-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) में प्राकृतिक यूरेनियम के उपयोग के माध्यम से घरेलू स्तर पर उपलब्ध विखंडनीय संसाधन को कई गुना बढ़ाना है। इसके बाद पीएचडब्ल्यूआर के खर्च किए गए ईंधन से प्राप्त प्लूटोनियम का उपयोग फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (एफबीआर) में किया जाएगा। एफबीआर की पर्याप्त स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त होने के बाद ही थोरियम का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग होगा। प्लूटोनियम का उपयोग करके ईंधन वाले ब्रीडर रिएक्टर में थोरियम से उत्पन्न विखंडनीय यूरेनियम-233 का उपयोग किया जा सकेगा।
वर्तमान में बीएचएवीआईएनआई तमिलनाडु के कल्पक्कम में 500 MWe प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) परियोजना को चालू कर रहा है। सरकार ने तमिलनाडु के कल्पक्कम में एफबीआर 1 और 2 परियोजना की 2 x 500 MWe जुड़वां इकाई के लिए पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियों को करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
इन परियोजनाओं के लिए लागू मानदंडों के अनुसार पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया जाएगा। बीएचएवीआईएनआई नियोजित सीएसआर और आउटरीच गतिविधियों के माध्यम से स्थानीय आबादी का विश्वास हासिल करने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय कर रहा है। आउटरीच गतिविधियों में, परमाणु ऊर्जा के फायदे और पीएफबीआर की सुरक्षा विशेषताओं को स्थानीय लोगों और आस-पास के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थियों को समझाया जाता है।