Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR WASTE MANAGEMENT
18 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Nuclear wastes generated at the nuclear power stations during their operation and maintenance are low and intermediate activity level waste and are managed at the site itself. These wastes are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid materials like cement and disposed/stored in specially constructed structures such as reinforced concrete trenches/tile holes, located at the site.
Further, nearly closed nuclear fuel cycle is being followed in India, where spent fuels from domestic sources are reprocessed to reduce the waste burden and recover the useful element for recycle/reuse. The fissile element recovered from reprocessing of spent fuel is recycled back as a fuel for future reactors. High-level radioactive waste generated during reprocessing is then immobilized into an inert glass matrix by vitrification and stored in Solid Storage Surveillance Facilities for interim storage at par with international practices as per the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
A well-established nuclear waste management system is in place at all the nuclear power plant sites. India has adopted “nearly closed fuel cycle”, where spent nuclear fuel is regarded as a material of resource. The closed fuel cycle aims at reprocessing of spent fuel for recovery of fissile materials and utilization as fuel. This finally leads to a very small percentage of residual material present in spent nuclear fuel requiring their management as nuclear waste. The current capacities of Near Surface Disposal Facilities (NSDF) at existing sites are adequate to store the waste generated at Nuclear Power Plants.
Research and development are being done for new technologies for waste management on partitioning technologies for segregation of long-lived radioactive constituents including actinides, and extraction of useful radioisotopes for societal application as well as waste volume reduction.
The practice of storage and disposal of radioactive waste is at par with international practices following the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency. Till date, the surveillance of the disposal areas at different sites has confirmed high degree of effectiveness of the disposal system for the containment of disposed wastes. There has been no incident of release of radioactivity from such disposed wastes. No effect of radiation from disposed wastes on the public or the environment has been observed.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: نیوکلیائی کچرے کا بندوبست
18 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نیوکلیئر پاور اسٹیشنز کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے دوران پیدا ہونے والا نیوکلیائی کچرہ کم اور درمیانی درجے کی تابکاری والا ہوتا ہے اور اس کا انتظام اسی جگہ (آن سائٹ) کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کچرے کو پہلے صاف کیا جاتا ہے، پھر اسے گاڑھا اور کمپریس کر کے سیمنٹ جیسے ٹھوس مادوں کے ساتھ ملا کر مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے۔ بعد ازاں اسے اسی مقام پر خاص طور پر بنائے گئے ڈھانچوں، جیسے کہ مضبوط کنکریٹ کی کھائیوں یا ٹائل والے سوراخوں میں محفوظ کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارت میں ’’تقریباً بند نیوکلیائی ایندھن کے چکر‘‘کی پیروی کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں مقامی ذرائع سے حاصل استعمال شدہ ایندھن کو دوبارہ پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کچرے کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے اور دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل مفید اجزاء کو نکالا جا سکے۔ اس عمل سے حاصل ہونے والے مادوں کو مستقبل کے ری ایکٹرز میں بطور ایندھن دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ دوبارہ پروسیسنگ کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے اعلیٰ سطح کے تابکار کچرے کو ویٹری فیکیشن کے ذریعے شیشے جیسے ٹھوس مادے میں تبدیل کر کے محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے اور بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے)کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق بین الاقوامی طریقۂ کار پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اسے نگرانی کے مراکز میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
تمام نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس پر نیوکلیائی کچرے کے بندوبست کا ایک مربوط اور مستحکم نظام موجود ہے۔ بھارت نے ’’تقریباً بند ایندھن کے چکر‘‘ کو اپنایا ہے، وہاں استعمال شدہ نیوکلیائی ایندھن کو کچرہ نہیں بلکہ ایک قیمتی وسیلہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس بند ایندھن کے چکر کا مقصد ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کے لیے دوبارہ پروسیسنگ کرنا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں استعمال شدہ ایندھن کا بہت ہی کم حصہ باقی بچتا ہے جسے کچرے کے طور پر سنبھالنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ موجودہ مراکز پر سطحِ زمین کے قریب کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی سہولیات (این ایس ڈی ایف) کی موجودہ گنجائش ایٹمی بجلی گھروں میں پیدا ہونے والے کچرے کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
کچرے کےبندوبست کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تحقیق و ترقی کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ ان میں ایکٹنائڈز سمیت طویل عرصے تک رہنے والے تابکار اجزاء کو الگ کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سماجی فوائد کے ساتھ ساتھ کچرے کی مقدار کو کم کرنے کے لیے مفید ریڈیو آئسوٹوپس نکالنے کا کام شامل ہے۔
تابکار کچرے کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کا یہ عمل بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی کے رہنما اصولوں اور عالمی معیار کے عین مطابق ہے۔ اب تک مختلف مقامات پر نگرانی کے دوران کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے والے ان نظاموں کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ ایسے ٹھکانے لگائے گئے کچرے سے تابکاری کے اخراج کا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا اور نہ ہی عوام یا ماحول پر تابکاری کے اثرات دیکھے گئے ہیں۔