Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ADI SANSKRITI DIGITAL PLATFORM
18 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the beta version of the “Adi Sanskriti” a digital platform for tribal artforms and heritage was launched on 10th September 2025.
The Adi Sanskriti digital platform has provision for an online marketplace ‘Adi Haat’ integrating with the online marketing platform of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited to create a market linkage of the products made by tribal artisans. As a market developer and service provider, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited support the tribal population in exploring marketing possibilities in national as well as international markets, creating opportunities for marketing tribal products on a sustainable basis and creating a brand.
The Adi Sanskriti project, a digital learning platform for tribal artforms, currently (in the first phase) offers 45 immersive courses on diverse tribal artforms under its Adi Vishwavidyalaya section, along with nearly 3,000 curated documents on socio-cultural tribal heritage preserved under Adi Sampada. Together, these resources aim to create a comprehensive platform for safeguarding, learning, and promoting India’s tribal knowledge systems. The main objective of this platform is to digitally map, archive, and perpetuate tribal art forms and socio-cultural practices, create a modern, interactive Digital Academy to provide accessible learning for tribal and general audiences, supported by master artisans, facilitate fair trade and direct market linkages for tribal artists and artisans and showcase India’s tribal diversity to international audiences through immersive experiences and digital outreach. In the second phase, the Adi Sanskriti is proposed to be renamed as ‘TribalEx’ an e-learning platform, developed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The following steps are taken to implement the project:
• Stakeholder-Led Development: The project undertakes digital mapping of tribal art forms and socio-cultural practices through participatory approaches involving Tribal Research Institutes, domain experts, and award-winning tribal maestros.
• Phased Content Rollout: Content development is structured in stages - tribal art forms are being digitally documented, with educational videos, promotional materials, and curated repository items added on a rolling basis.
• Community Engagement: All content is vetted by Tribal Research Institute to ensure authenticity and quality.
The TribalEx - an e-learning platform is in the development stage and more art forms are being added. The total amount sanctioned for the project is ₹246,12,763.32. As on date, a total of ₹ 65,83,919 have been spent thereof from the total sanctioned amount.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदि संस्कृति डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म
18 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में आज एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कला रूपों और विरासत के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म "आदि संस्कृति" का बीटा संस्करण 10 सितंबर 2025 को लॉन्च किया गया था।
आदि संस्कृति डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर 'आदि हाट' नामक एक ऑनलाइन बाज़ार की सुविधा उपलब्ध है, जो भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड के ऑनलाइन विपणन प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत होकर जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए बाज़ार संपर्क स्थापित करता है। बाज़ार विकासकर्ता और सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में, भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड जनजातीय आबादी को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में विपणन की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने, जनजातीय उत्पादों के स्थायी विपणन के अवसर पैदा करने और एक ब्रांड बनाने में सहायता करता है।
आदि संस्कृति परियोजना, जो जनजातीय कला रूपों के लिए एक डिजिटल शिक्षण मंच है, वर्तमान में (पहले चरण में) अपने आदि विश्वविद्यालय अनुभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न जनजातीय कला रूपों पर 45 गहन पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करती है, साथ ही आदि संपदा के अंतर्गत संरक्षित सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक जनजातीय विरासत पर लगभग 3,000 संकलित दस्तावेज़ भी उपलब्ध कराती है। इन संसाधनों का उद्देश्य भारत की जनजातीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की सुरक्षा, शिक्षण और प्रचार के लिए एक व्यापक मंच तैयार करना है। इस मंच का मुख्य उद्देश्य जनजातीय कला रूपों और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं का डिजिटल मानचित्रण, संग्रह और संरक्षण करना, कुशल कारीगरों के सहयोग से जनजातीय और आम जनता के लिए सुलभ शिक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु एक आधुनिक, अंतःक्रियात्मक डिजिटल अकादमी बनाना, जनजातीय कलाकारों और कारीगरों के लिए निष्पक्ष व्यापार और प्रत्यक्ष बाजार संपर्क स्थापित करना और गहन अनुभवों और डिजिटल पहुंच के माध्यम से भारत की जनजातीय विविधता को अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के सामने प्रदर्शित करना है। दूसरे चरण में, आदि संस्कृति का नाम बदलकर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक -लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म 'ट्राइबलएक्स' रखने का प्रस्ताव है। परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
• हितधारकों के नेतृत्व में विकास: यह परियोजना जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों, संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और पुरस्कार विजेता जनजातीय उस्तादों को शामिल करते हुए सहभागी दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से जनजातीय कला रूपों और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं का डिजिटल मानचित्रण करती है।
• चरणबद्ध सामग्री वितरण : सामग्री विकास को चरणों में संरचित किया गया है - जनजातीय कला रूपों को डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ीकरण किया जा रहा है, जिसमें शैक्षिक वीडियो, प्रचार सामग्री और क्यूरेटेड रिपॉजिटरी आइटम निरंतर आधार पर जोड़े जा रहे हैं।
• सामुदायिक सहभागिता : प्रामाणिकता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी सामग्री की जांच जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा की जाती है।
ट्राइबलएक्स - एक -लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म - अभी विकास के चरण में है और इसमें अन्य कला विधाओं को भी जोड़ा जा रहा है। परियोजना के लिए कुल ₹246,12,763.32 की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। आज तक, स्वीकृत राशि में से ₹65,83,919 खर्च किए जा चुके हैं।