Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TRIBAL STUDENTS ASPIRING TO STUDY ABROAD
18 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram today laid a statement on the table of the house in Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements one Central Sector scholarship scheme namely National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) to provide financial assistance to twenty (20) eligible Scheduled Tribe students for pursuing higher studies abroad, for Master’s, Ph.D., and Post-Doctoral courses. Eligible candidates whose annual parental income is less than Rs 6 lakhs are provided with financial assistance which covers fees of the institute, Visa fees, annual maintenance allowance, medical insurance, air passage grant on actual basis from India to the nearest place to the educational institution and back to India by economy class etc. The detailed scheme guidelines are available at https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/NOS/RevisedGuidelinesNOS07102022.
The details regarding the Budget allocation and expenditure disbursement under the NOS scheme is tabulated below: -
Total funds allocated and disbursed under NOS during last 10 years
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Year
Funds allocated (R.E)
Funds disbursed
1
2015-16
0.72
0.39
2
2016-17
0.39
0.39
3
2017-18
1.00
1.00
4
2018-19
2.00
2.00
5
2019-20
2.00
2.00
6
2020-21
4.76
4.76
7
2021-22
4.95
4.95
8
2022-23
4.00
4.00
9
2023-24
7.00
7.00
10
2024-25
6.00
6.00
The details regarding the number of beneficiaries under National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for ST students, state-wise and year-wise since 2015 is given at Annexure- I.
NOS Scheme has neither been stopped nor has any reduction made in its extent of benefits since 2015.
Under NOS Scheme, all admissible payments to the awardees and the concerned foreign universities are made directly by the respective Indian Mission/Embassy abroad. After making such payments, the Ministry of External Affairs submits vouchers to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for reimbursement. The Ministry reimburses MEA as per the vouchers received. Hence, no individual payments to beneficiaries remain pending with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Annexure-I
Annexure to be referred in respect to the part (c) of the reply of the Lok Sabha Starred Question no. 263 for 18.12.2025 regarding “Scholarships for Tribal Students Aspiring to Study Abroad "
State Name
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andhra Pradesh
2
2
1
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2
2
2
1
1
ASSAM
2
2
1
1
2
Chhattisgarh
1
1
1
1
Goa
1
1
2
Gujarat
1
1
Himachal Pradesh
1
Jammu and Kashmir
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Jharkhand
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
Karnataka
1
1
1
1
1
2
Ladakh
2
1
1
1
1
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
Maharashtra
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
Manipur
2
2
4
3
5
5
5
5
4
6
6
Meghalaya
1
2
1
2
1
Mizoram
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
Nagaland
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
Odisha
1
1
1
1
1
1
Rajasthan
1
2
2
1
1
1
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Telangana
3
1
2
2
3
3
1
3
6
4
Tripura
1
1
1
0
Uttarakhand
1
West Bengal
1
1
1
1
Total
15
16
20
20
20
20
17
18
20
23*
22**

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विदेश में अध्ययन करने के इच्छुक आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्तियाँ
18 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुअल ओराम ने आज लोकसभा में एक वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय विदेश छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र छात्रवृत्ति योजना शुरु की है, जिसके तहत बीस (20) पात्र अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों को विदेश में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए, मास्टर, पीएचडी और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पात्र उम्मीदवारों, जिनके माता-पिता की वार्षिक आय 6 लाख रुपये से कम है, को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है जिसमें संस्थान की फीस, वीजा फीस, वार्षिक भरण-पोषण भत्ता, चिकित्सा बीमा, भारत से शैक्षणिक संस्थान के निकटतम स्थान तक और वापस भारत तक इकोनॉमी क्लास में वास्तविक आधार पर हवाई यात्रा भत्ता आदि शामिल हैं। योजना के विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/NOS/RevisedGuidelinesNOS07102022 पर उपलब्ध हैं।
एनओएस योजना के तहत बजट आवंटन और व्यय वितरण से संबंधित विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध किया गया है:
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान एनओएस के तहत आवंटित और वितरित की गई कुल धनराशि
(रुपये करोड़ में)
क्रमांक
वर्ष
आवंटित निधि (आर.ई.)
वितरित निधि
1
2015-16
0.72
0.39
2
2016-17
0.39
0.39
3
2017-18
1.00
1.00
4
2018-19
2.00
2.00
5
2019-20
2.00
2.00
6
2020-21
4.76
4.76
7
2021-22
4.95
4.95
8
2022-23
4.00
4.00
9
2023-24
7.00
7.00
10
2024-25
6.00
6.00
अनुसूचित जनजाति छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेश छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या का राज्यवार और वर्षवार विवरण, वर्ष 2015 से अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2015 से तो एनओएस योजना को बंद किया गया है और ही इसके लाभों की सीमा में कोई कमी की गई है।
एनओएस योजना के तहत, पुरस्कार विजेताओं और संबंधित विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को सभी स्वीकार्य भुगतान सीधे संबंधित भारतीय दूतावास/अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूतावास द्वारा किए जाते हैं। भुगतान करने के बाद, विदेश मंत्रालय प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को वाउचर प्रस्तुत करता है। मंत्रालय प्राप्त वाउचर के अनुसार विदेश मंत्रालय को प्रतिपूर्ति करता है। इसलिए, लाभार्थियों के किसी भी व्यक्तिगत भुगतान का भुगतान जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के पास लंबित नहीं रहता है।
अनुलग्नक-I
लोकसभा के तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 263 दिनांक 18.12.2025 के उत्तर के भाग (ग) के संदर्भ में अनुलग्नक का उल्लेख किया जाना है, जो विदेश में अध्ययन करने के इच्छुक आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति से संबंधित है।
राज्य का नाम
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
2
1
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
2
2
1
1
असम
2
2
1
1
2
छत्तीसगढ
1
1
1
1
गोवा
1
1
2
गुजरात
1
1
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
झारखंड
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
कर्नाटक
1
1
1
1
1
2
लद्दाख
2
1
1
1
1
मध्य प्रदेश
1
1
महाराष्ट्र
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
मणिपुर
2
2
4
3
5
5
5
5
4
6
6
मेघालय
1
2
1
2
1
मिजोरम
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
नगालैंड
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
ओडिशा
1
1
1
1
1
1
राजस्थान
1
2
2
1
1
1
सिक्किम
1
तमिलनाडु
1
1
तेलंगाना
3
1
2
2
3
3
1
3
6
4
त्रिपुरा
1
1
1
0
उत्तराखंड
1
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
1
1
1
कुल
15
16
20
20
20
20
17
18
20
23*
22**