Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TRIBAL STUDENTS ASPIRING TO STUDY ABROAD
18 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram today laid a statement on the table of the house in Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements one Central Sector scholarship scheme namely National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) to provide financial assistance to twenty (20) eligible Scheduled Tribe students for pursuing higher studies abroad, for Master’s, Ph.D., and Post-Doctoral courses. Eligible candidates whose annual parental income is less than Rs 6 lakhs are provided with financial assistance which covers fees of the institute, Visa fees, annual maintenance allowance, medical insurance, air passage grant on actual basis from India to the nearest place to the educational institution and back to India by economy class etc. The detailed scheme guidelines are available at https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/NOS/RevisedGuidelinesNOS07102022.
The details regarding the Budget allocation and expenditure disbursement under the NOS scheme is tabulated below: -
Total funds allocated and disbursed under NOS during last 10 years
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Year
Funds allocated (R.E)
Funds disbursed
1
2015-16
0.72
0.39
2
2016-17
0.39
0.39
3
2017-18
1.00
1.00
4
2018-19
2.00
2.00
5
2019-20
2.00
2.00
6
2020-21
4.76
4.76
7
2021-22
4.95
4.95
8
2022-23
4.00
4.00
9
2023-24
7.00
7.00
10
2024-25
6.00
6.00
The details regarding the number of beneficiaries under National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for ST students, state-wise and year-wise since 2015 is given at Annexure- I.
NOS Scheme has neither been stopped nor has any reduction made in its extent of benefits since 2015.
Under NOS Scheme, all admissible payments to the awardees and the concerned foreign universities are made directly by the respective Indian Mission/Embassy abroad. After making such payments, the Ministry of External Affairs submits vouchers to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for reimbursement. The Ministry reimburses MEA as per the vouchers received. Hence, no individual payments to beneficiaries remain pending with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Annexure-I
Annexure to be referred in respect to the part (c) of the reply of the Lok Sabha Starred Question no. 263 for 18.12.2025 regarding “Scholarships for Tribal Students Aspiring to Study Abroad "
State Name
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andhra Pradesh
2
2
1
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2
2
2
1
1
ASSAM
2
2
1
1
2
Chhattisgarh
1
1
1
1
Goa
1
1
2
Gujarat
1
1
Himachal Pradesh
1
Jammu and Kashmir
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Jharkhand
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
Karnataka
1
1
1
1
1
2
Ladakh
2
1
1
1
1
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
Maharashtra
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
Manipur
2
2
4
3
5
5
5
5
4
6
6
Meghalaya
1
2
1
2
1
Mizoram
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
Nagaland
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
Odisha
1
1
1
1
1
1
Rajasthan
1
2
2
1
1
1
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Telangana
3
1
2
2
3
3
1
3
6
4
Tripura
1
1
1
0
Uttarakhand
1
West Bengal
1
1
1
1
Total
15
16
20
20
20
20
17
18
20
23*
22**

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے خواہش مند قبائلی طلباء کے لیے اسکالر شپس
18 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے آج لوک سبھا میں یہ جانکاری دی کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ایک مرکزی شعبےکی اسکالرشپ اسکیم یعنی نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ 20 اہل درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کو بیرون ملک اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے ، ماسٹر ، پی ایچ ڈی اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ کورسز کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ اہل امیدوار جن کے والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی 6 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے انہیں مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں ادارے کی فیس ، ویزا فیس ، سالانہ دیکھ بھال الاؤنس ، میڈیکل بیمہ ، ہندوستان سے تعلیمی ادارے کے قریب ترین مقام تک اور اکانومی کلاس کے ذریعے ہندوستان واپس آنے کے لیے ہوائی سفر کی گرانٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اسکیم کے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guiders/NOS/RevisedGuidersNOS07102022 پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
این او ایس اسکیم کے تحت بجٹ مختص کرنے اور اخراجات کی تقسیم سے متعلق تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
پچھلے 10 برسوں کے دوران این او ایس کے تحت مختص اور تقسیم کردہ کل فنڈز
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
مختص فنڈ (آر-ای)
تقسیم کردہ فنڈ
1
2015-16
0.72
0.39
2
2016-17
0.39
0.39
3
2017-18
1.00
1.00
4
2018-19
2.00
2.00
5
2019-20
2.00
2.00
6
2020-21
4.76
4.76
7
2021-22
4.95
4.95
8
2022-23
4.00
4.00
9
2023-24
7.00
7.00
10
2024-25
6.00
6.00
درج فہرست قبائلی طلبا کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کی تعداد کے بارے میں تفصیلات ، 2015 سے ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔ این او ایس اسکیم کو 2015 سے نہ تو روکا گیا ہے اور نہ ہی اس کے فوائد کی حد میں کوئی کمی کی گئی ہے ۔
این او ایس اسکیم کے تحت ، ایوارڈ یافتگان اور متعلقہ غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کو تمام قابل قبول ادائیگیاں براہ راست بیرون ملک متعلقہ ہندوستانی مشن/سفارت خانے کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی ادائیگیاں کرنے کے بعد وزارت خارجہ ادائیگی کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو واؤچر جمع کراتی ہے ۔ وزارت موصولہ واؤچر کے مطابق ایم ای اے کی ادائیگی کرتی ہے ۔ اس لیے ، مستفیدین کو کوئی بھی انفرادی ادائیگی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے پاس زیر التوا نہیں رہتی ۔
ضمیمہ-I
لوک سبھا کے اسٹارڈ سوال نمبر 263 (بتاریخ 18.12.2025) کے جواب کے حصہ (سی) کے سلسلے میں“بیرونِ ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے خواہشمند قبائلی طلبہ کے لیے وظائف” سے متعلق حوالہ کے لیے ضمیمہ
ریاست کا نام
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
آندھرا پردیش
2
2
1
3
اروناچل پردیش
2
2
2
1
1
آسام
2
2
1
1
2
چھتیس گڑھ
1
1
1
1
گوا
1
1
2
گجرات
1
1
ہماچل پردیش
1
جموں و کشمیر
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
جھارکھنڈ
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
کرناٹک
1
1
1
1
1
2
لداخ
2
1
1
1
1
مدھیہ پردیش
1
1
مہاراشٹر
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
منی پور
2
2
4
3
5
5
5
5
4
6
6
میگھالیہ
1
2
1
2
1
میزورم
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
ناگالینڈ
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
اوڈیشہ
1
1
1
1
1
1
راجستھان
1
2
2
1
1
1
سکم
1
تمل ناڈو
1
1
تلنگانہ
3
1
2
2
3
3
1
3
6
4
تریپورہ
1
1
1
0
اتراکھنڈ
1
مغربی بنگال
1
1
1
1
کل
15
16
20
20
20
20
17
18
20
23*
22**