Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHEME TO ENCOURAGE ST ENTREPRENEURS
18 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs through its two agencies namely Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) & National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC) have contributed significantly in promoting economic activities being undertaken by the tribal communities and have impacted in turn their economic development.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)’ through TRIFED which envisions to strengthen tribal entrepreneurship initiatives and to facilitate livelihood opportunities by promoting more efficient, equitable, self-managed, optimum use of natural resources, Agri / Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) / Non-farm produce. Under the scheme, financial support of INR 15.00 lakhs is provided to the State Governments for setting up each Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) which are the centers of value addition activities of MFPs/Non-MFPs. Since the inception of the program in 2019-20, a total of 4105 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned associating 12,27,231 members. Additionally, under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) initiative, a total of 539 VDVKs have been sanctioned associating 45,924 members. State-wise details of the same is given at Annexure-I.
TRIFED also provides backward and forward linkages for tribal artisans and suppliers, facilitating the marketing of tribal products across various categories, including metal craft, textiles, jewelry, paintings, cane and bamboo, terracotta and pottery, as well as organic and natural food products. These products are marketed through both online and offline platforms.
Additionally, PMJVM scheme has provision for procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) thereby safeguarding their efforts in MFP collection. Furthermore, TRIFED organizes and participates in festivals, exhibitions, and trade fairs to provide a platform for tribal artisans to showcase their products, connect with potential buyers, and enhance their entrepreneurial opportunities.
The National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, facilitates credit linkage by providing concessional loans to eligible Scheduled Tribe individuals/SHGs for undertaking income-generating activities and self-employment, thereby fostering entrepreneurship. The key schemes of NSTFDC are as follows:
• Term Loan Scheme: NSTFDC extends financial assistance for viable projects costing up to ₹50 lakh per unit. Under this scheme, up to 90% of the project cost is funded, with the remaining amount covered through subsidy, promoter contribution, or margin money.
• Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY): A dedicated scheme for the economic empowerment of Scheduled Tribe women, providing loans of up to ₹2 lakh per project at a highly concessional interest rate of 4% per annum, covering up to 90% of the project cost.
• Micro Credit Scheme for Self-Help Groups (MCF): Designed exclusively for Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to address the small loan requirements of Scheduled Tribe members. Under this scheme, loans of up to ₹50,000 per member and a maximum of ₹5 lakh per SHG are provided.
• Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana (ASRY): An education loan scheme aimed at supporting Scheduled Tribe students in pursuing technical and professional education, including Ph.D. programs, in India. Financial assistance of up to ₹10 lakh per eligible family is provided at a concessional interest rate of 6% per annum.
State-wise amount of loans disbursed and beneficiaries under the schemes of NSTFDC in the last three years is given at Annexure-II.
The Ministry has also launched Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST) to promote entrepreneurship in India among the Scheduled Tribes by providing concessional finance to them. The details of the beneficiaries who have received support under the VCF-ST scheme since its inception, State-wise, is given below:
S. No.
State
Beneficiary
Amount of financial assistance sanctioned (₹ in crores)
1
Chhattisgarh
Hemal Food Product Pvt Ltd.
3.41
2
Telangana
Harleys India Pvt. Ltd.
5.00
Annexure-I referred to in reply to Part (a) to (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3117 for 18.12.2025
PM JVM VDVKs
Sl. No.
States/UTs
VDVKs Sanctioned
Beneficiaries
Funds Sanctioned (In Lakhs)
1
Andhra Pradesh
415
123258
6162.9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
106
32897
1590
3
Assam
483
146909
7245
4
Chhattisgarh
139
41700
2085
5
DNH & DD
1
302
15
6
Goa
10
3000
150
7
Gujarat
200
57968
2895.65
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
1110
55.5
9
Jammu & Kashmir
100
29791
1457
10
Jharkhand
146
43701
2174.7
11
Karnataka
140
41748
2087.4
12
Kerala
44
12038
597.25
13
Ladakh
10
3000
150
14
Madhya Pradesh
126
37860
1890
15
Maharashtra
279
83850
4185
16
Manipur
204
61,493
3051.8
17
Meghalaya
169
50835
2534.1
18
Mizoram
286
84268
4211.55
19
Nagaland
347
104068
5203.4
20
Odisha
170
50094
2479.25
21
Rajasthan
505
152362
7513.55
22
Sikkim
80
23801
1169.05
23
Tamil Nadu
8
2400
120
24
Telangana
17
5100
255
25
Tripura
57
16116
776
26
Uttar Pradesh
25
7238
359.55
27
Uttarakhand
12
3605
179.95
28
West Bengal
22
6719
329.35
TOTAL
4105
1227231
60922.95
Annexure-I referred to in reply to Part (a) to (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3117 for 18.12.2025
PM-JANMAN VDVK
Sl. No.
States/ UTs
VDVKs Sanctioned
Beneficiaries
Funds Sanctioned (In Lakhs)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
56
2.80
2
Andhra Pradesh
73
6162
307.55
3
Chhattisgarh
16
2395
119.75
4
Gujarat
21
1050
52.50
5
Jharkhand
35
2876
143.80
6
Karnataka
33
1836
91.80
7
Kerala
7
537
26.85
8
Madhya Pradesh
83
5091
254.50
9
Maharashtra
40
3624
181.20
10
Manipur
2
600
30.00
11
Odisha
66
5244
262.95
12
Rajasthan
51
8842
442.10
13
Tamil Nadu
37
2403
120.15
14
Telangana
25
1427
73.05
15
Tripura
30
2550
127.50
16
Uttarakhand
9
634
31.70
17
Uttar Pradesh
5
319
15.95
18
West Bengal
5
278
13.9
Total
539
45924
2298.05
Annexure-II referred to in reply to Part (a) to (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3117 for 18.12.2025
State-wise amount of loans disbursed and beneficiaries under the schemes of NSTFDC in the last three years
S. No.
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Amt.
No. of beneficiaries
Amt.
No. of beneficiaries
Amt.
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
4119.80
13669
5551.49
27221
6039.21
12899
2
Andaman & Nicobar
-
-
0
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
699.90
1835
25.77
13
17.88
17
4
Assam
-
-
40.02
43
24.24
21
5
Bihar
-
-
3.06
3
0
0
6
Chhattisgarh
295.69
1216
227.29
503
499.43
4837
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
-
-
4.55
6
0
0
8
Goa
-
-
0.22
1
0
0
9
Gujarat
1019.61
5224
2810.12
11848
4931.39
18461
10
Haryana
-
-
0
0
0
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
56.90
120
2.19
2
30.60
33
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1272.54
535
295.19
106
1102.49
409
13
Jharkhand
3.00
756
684.25
1703
247.45
135
14
Karnataka
1582.42
1927
853.41
1003
1854.44
1368
15
Kerala
720.73
666
446.74
258
684.80
567
Ladakh
73.53
13
16
Madhya Pradesh
5392.05
10857
1759.58
828
1660.72
1582
17
Maharashtra
658.19
1204
2523.52
1528
567.76
1005
18
Manipur
25.00
57
235.49
174
102.80
65
19
Meghalaya
470.60
1227
475.91
1193
298.09
112
20
Mizoram
5295.74
3584
6856.69
4573
6948.28
3529
21
Nagaland
20.39
1
1199.77
771
627.08
282
22
Odisha
63.19
4337
362.35
17025
883.56
15045
23
Rajasthan
789.35
1856
712.22
885
130.16
1091
24
Sikkim
-
-
34.23
27
201.63
46
25
Tamil Nadu
1087.13
3403
3265.67
7327
1210.39
6437
26
Telangana
4583.99
11861
3218.52
11369
5174.31
10777
27
Tripura
48.02
20
2014.62
2234
1695.98
569
28
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
3.37
4
1.92
2
29
Uttarakhand
81.42
244
32.59
8
85.81
628
30
West Bengal
1643.34
8393
1526.59
4486
2233.75
8828
Total
29929.00
72992
24221.12
52432
37327.70
88758

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست قبائل کے کاروباریوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم
18 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں آج ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اپنی دو ایجنسیوں یعنی ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) اور نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس نے ان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے 'پردھان منتری جنجتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم)' اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں قبائلی صنعت کاری کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنے اور قدرتی وسائل ، زرعی/معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پیز)/غیر زرعی پیداوار کے زیادہ موثر ، مساوی ، خود منظم ، زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دے کر روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو آسان بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہر ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کے قیام کے لیے 15.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو ایم ایف پیز/غیر ایم ایف پیز کی ویلیو ایڈیشن سرگرمیوں کے مراکز ہیں ۔ 2019-20 میں پروگرام کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، 12,27,231 اراکین کو منسلک کرتے ہوئے کل 4105 ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جنمان) پہل کے تحت کل 539 وی ڈی وی کے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں 45,924 اراکین شامل ہیں ۔ اس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلی کاریگروں اور سپلائرز کے لیے بیکورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکیجز بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے مختلف زمروں میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ میں سہولت ملتی ہے ، جن میں دھاتی دستکاری ، ٹیکسٹائل ، زیورات ، پینٹنگز ، چھڑی اور بانس ، ٹیراکوٹا اور مٹی کے برتن کے ساتھ ساتھ نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھانے کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں ۔ ان مصنوعات کو آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروخت کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، پی ایم جے وی ایم اسکیم میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پیز) کی خریداری کا التزام ہے جس سے ایم ایف پی کی وصولی میں ان کی کوششوں کا تحفظ ہوتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹرائیفیڈ تہواروں ، نمائشوں اور تجارتی میلوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے اور ان میں حصہ لیتا ہے تاکہ قبائلی کاریگروں کو اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے ، ممکنہ خریداروں سے جڑنے اور اپنے کاروباری مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں اور خود روزگار کے لیے اہل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبل افراد/ایس ایچ جیز کو رعایتی قرض فراہم کرکے کریڈٹ لنکج کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ، اس طرح کاروبار کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی کلیدی اسکیمیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• ٹرم لون اسکیم: این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی 50 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ تک کی لاگت والے قابل عمل پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 90% تک فنڈ کیا جاتا ہے ، باقی رقم سبسڈی ، پروموٹر شراکت ، یا مارجن منی کے ذریعے شامل ہوتی ہے ۔
• آدیواسی مہیلا سشکتی کرن یوجنا (اے ایم ایس وائی) درج فہرست قبائل کی خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ اسکیم ہے ، جس میں پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے 90% تک کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 4% سالانہ کی انتہائی رعایتی شرح سود پر فی پروجیکٹ 2 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
• سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے لیے مائیکرو کریڈٹ اسکیم (ایم سی ایف) خصوصی طور پر سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی ہے تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل کے اراکین کی چھوٹی قرض کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فی ممبر 50,000 روپے تک اور فی ایس ایچ جی زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
• آدیواسی شکشا رن یوجنا (ASRY) ایک تعلیمی قرض کی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں سمیت تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔ فی اہل خاندان 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد 6% سالانہ کی رعایتی شرح سود پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
پچھلے تین سالوں میں این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی اسکیموں کے تحت تقسیم کیے گئے قرضوں اور مستفیدین کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے رقم ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت نے درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ (وی سی ایف-ایس ٹی) بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں درج فہرست قبائل کو رعایتی مالی اعانت فراہم کرکے ان کے درمیان صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے وی سی ایف-ایس ٹی اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس کے تحت تعاون حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
فائدہ اٹھانے والا ۔
منظور شدہ مالی امداد کی رقم
(کروڑوں روپے میں)
1
چھتیس گڑھ
ہیمل فوڈ پروڈکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
3.41
2
تلنگانہ
ہارلیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
5.00
ضمیمہ-I جس کا حوالہ لوک سبھا کے حصہ (اے) سے (سی) کے جواب میں دیا گیا ہے ، غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر ۔ 3117 برائے 18.12.2025
PM JVM VDVKs
Sl. No.
States/UTs
VDVKs Sanctioned
Beneficiaries
Funds Sanctioned (In Lakhs)
1
Andhra Pradesh
415
123258
6162.9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
106
32897
1590
3
Assam
483
146909
7245
4
Chhattisgarh
139
41700
2085
5
DNH & DD
1
302
15
6
Goa
10
3000
150
7
Gujarat
200
57968
2895.65
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
1110
55.5
9
Jammu & Kashmir
100
29791
1457
10
Jharkhand
146
43701
2174.7
11
Karnataka
140
41748
2087.4
12
Kerala
44
12038
597.25
13
Ladakh
10
3000
150
14
Madhya Pradesh
126
37860
1890
15
Maharashtra
279
83850
4185
16
Manipur
204
61,493
3051.8
17
Meghalaya
169
50835
2534.1
18
Mizoram
286
84268
4211.55
19
Nagaland
347
104068
5203.4
20
Odisha
170
50094
2479.25
21
Rajasthan
505
152362
7513.55
22
Sikkim
80
23801
1169.05
23
Tamil Nadu
8
2400
120
24
Telangana
17
5100
255
25
Tripura
57
16116
776
26
Uttar Pradesh
25
7238
359.55
27
Uttarakhand
12
3605
179.95
28
West Bengal
22
6719
329.35
TOTAL
4105
1227231
60922.95
ضمیمہ-I جس کا حوالہ لوک سبھا کے حصہ (اے) سے (سی) کے جواب میں دیا گیا ہے ، غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر ۔ 3117 برائے 18.12.2025
PM-JANMAN VDVK
Sl. No.
States/ UTs
VDVKs Sanctioned
Beneficiaries
Funds Sanctioned (In Lakhs)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
56
2.80
2
Andhra Pradesh
73
6162
307.55
3
Chhattisgarh
16
2395
119.75
4
Gujarat
21
1050
52.50
5
Jharkhand
35
2876
143.80
6
Karnataka
33
1836
91.80
7
Kerala
7
537
26.85
8
Madhya Pradesh
83
5091
254.50
9
Maharashtra
40
3624
181.20
10
Manipur
2
600
30.00
11
Odisha
66
5244
262.95
12
Rajasthan
51
8842
442.10
13
Tamil Nadu
37
2403
120.15
14
Telangana
25
1427
73.05
15
Tripura
30
2550
127.50
16
Uttarakhand
9
634
31.70
17
Uttar Pradesh
5
319
15.95
18
West Bengal
5
278
13.9
Total
539
45924
2298.05
ضمیمہ-II جس کا حوالہ لوک سبھا کے حصہ (اے) سے (سی) کے جواب میں دیا گیا ہے ، غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر ۔ 3117 برائے 18.12.2025
پچھلے تین سالوں میں این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی اسکیموں کے تحت تقسیم کیے گئے قرضوں اور مستفیدین کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے رقم
S. No.
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Amt.
No. of beneficiaries
Amt.
No. of beneficiaries
Amt.
No. of beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
4119.80
13669
5551.49
27221
6039.21
12899
2
Andaman & Nicobar
-
-
0
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
699.90
1835
25.77
13
17.88
17
4
Assam
-
-
40.02
43
24.24
21
5
Bihar
-
-
3.06
3
0
0
6
Chhattisgarh
295.69
1216
227.29
503
499.43
4837
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
-
-
4.55
6
0
0
8
Goa
-
-
0.22
1
0
0
9
Gujarat
1019.61
5224
2810.12
11848
4931.39
18461
10
Haryana
-
-
0
0
0
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
56.90
120
2.19
2
30.60
33
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1272.54
535
295.19
106
1102.49
409
13
Jharkhand
3.00
756
684.25
1703
247.45
135
14
Karnataka
1582.42
1927
853.41
1003
1854.44
1368
15
Kerala
720.73
666
446.74
258
684.80
567
Ladakh
73.53
13
16
Madhya Pradesh
5392.05
10857
1759.58
828
1660.72
1582
17
Maharashtra
658.19
1204
2523.52
1528
567.76
1005
18
Manipur
25.00
57
235.49
174
102.80
65
19
Meghalaya
470.60
1227
475.91
1193
298.09
112
20
Mizoram
5295.74
3584
6856.69
4573
6948.28
3529
21
Nagaland
20.39
1
1199.77
771
627.08
282
22
Odisha
63.19
4337
362.35
17025
883.56
15045
23
Rajasthan
789.35
1856
712.22
885
130.16
1091
24
Sikkim
-
-
34.23
27
201.63
46
25
Tamil Nadu
1087.13
3403
3265.67
7327
1210.39
6437
26
Telangana
4583.99
11861
3218.52
11369
5174.31
10777
27
Tripura
48.02
20
2014.62
2234
1695.98
569
28
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
3.37
4
1.92
2
29
Uttarakhand
81.42
244
32.59
8
85.81
628
30
West Bengal
1643.34
8393
1526.59
4486
2233.75
8828
Total
29929.00
72992
24221.12
52432
37327.70
88758