Ministry of Tribal Affairs
FUNCTIONING OF EMRS IN KERALA
18 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs regularly reviews the infrastructure status of all EMRS across India including the State of Kerala. Provision has been made for sanction of ₹5 crore for upgradation of EMRSs, to bridge Infrastructure gaps, if any, in EMRSs sanctioned under the Article 275 (1).
The Ministry has sanctioned 4 EMRSs under Article 275(1) in the State of Kerala. The construction of EMRS buildings has been completed in two districts, while construction is at different stages in remaining districts.
All EMRSs are provided with smart classrooms in a phased manner through ERNET. Accordingly, smart classes have been installed in EMRS Idukki and EMRS Pookode.
Further, NESTS carried out its first drive for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through EMRS Staff Selection Examination (ESSE)-2023 and staff selected have been posted in various EMRSs. The notification for recruitment of 7267 teaching and non-teaching posts through ESSE-2025 has also been issued. In addition to the direct recruitment, NESTS also has advised State Governments to engage staff on deputation and outsourcing basis so that academic activities are not hampered.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केरल में ईएमआरएस का कामकाज
18 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय केरल राज्य सहित पूरे भारत में सभी ईएमआरएस के बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करता है। अनुच्छेद 275 (1) के तहत स्वीकृत ईएमआरएस में, यदि बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित कोई कमी हो, तो उसे दूर करने के उद्देश्य से ईएमआरएस के उन्नयन हेतु 5 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने केरल राज्य में अनुच्छेद 275(1) के तहत 4 ईएमआरएस को मंजूरी दी है। दो जिलों में ईएमआरएस के भवन का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो गया है, जबकि बाकी जिलों में निर्माण कार्य अलग-अलग चरणों में है।
सभी ईएमआरएस को ईआरनेट के जरिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से स्मार्ट क्लासरूम प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। इसी के तहत, ईएमआरएस इडुक्की और ईएमआरएस पूकोडे में स्मार्ट क्लास लगाई गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, एनईएसटीएस ने ईएमआरएस कर्मचारी चयन परीक्षा (ईएसएसई)-2023 के जरिए 10391 पदों पर सीधी भर्ती के लिए अपना पहला अभियान चलाया और चुने गए कर्मचारियों को अलग-अलग ईएमआरएस में तैनात किया गया है। ईएसएसई-2025 के जरिए 7267 शैक्षिक और गैर-शैक्षिक पदों पर भर्ती हेतु अधिसूचना भी जारी कर दी गई है। सीधी भर्ती के अलावा, एनईएसटीएस ने राज्य सरकारों को प्रतिनियुक्ति (डेपुटेशन) और आउटसोर्सिंग के आधार पर कर्मचारी रखने की सलाह भी दी है ताकि पढ़ाई-लिखाई की गतिविधियों में कोई रुकावट न आए।