Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OUTCOME OF REFORMS IN SPACE SECTOR
18 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Space Sector reforms announced by the Government of India in June, 2020, have significantly boosted the country’s space startups, enabling rapid growth over the past four years.
Gen Z engineers, designers, coders, and scientists are driving research & development, innovation in the Space sector, creating new solutions with fresh ideas, advanced skills, and a strong focus on digital transformation.
The Government of India considered Indian Space Sector as an increasingly attractive destination for global investors.
In order to increase India’s share in global space economy, the Government of India has liberalised Space Sector to carry out end to end space activities by domestic as well as global players. Further, a liberalised and investor friendly revised FDI Policy was announced by the Government in February, 2024 for the space sector to accelerate and promote International Investments, Technology Transfers, and Collaborative Research Opportunities. As per the amended FDI policy, up to 100% FDI is allowed in space sector. There are sectoral caps with a new provision of automatic route and administrative route.
382 number of start-ups in space technology are registered with DPIIT as per Startups India portal. The details of space technology startups are available in public domain under DPIIT’s Startups India portal.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی شعبہ میں اصلاحات کے نتائج
18 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے جون 2020 میں اعلان کردہ خلائی شعبہ کی اصلاحات نے گزشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران ملک کے اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اس شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔
جنریشن زی(جین زی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے انجینئرز، ڈیزائنرز، کوڈرز اور سائنس دان خلائی شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر این ڈی) اور اختراعات کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ یہ نوجوان نسل نئی سوچ، جدید مہارتوں اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ نئے حل تیار کر رہے ہیں۔حکومتِ ہند کے مطابق، بھارتی خلائی شعبہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک پرکشش منزل بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
عالمی خلائی معیشت میں بھارت کے حصے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے خلائی شعبے کو آزاد (لبرلائز) کیا ہے، تاکہ ملکی اور عالمی دونوں سطح کے ادارے ابتدا سے انتہا تک خلائی سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکیں۔ مزید برآں، فروری 2024 میں خلائی شعبے کے لیے ایک نظرِ ثانی شدہ، سرمایہ کار دوست براہِ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی ) پالیسی کا اعلان کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور مشترکہ تحقیقی مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے مطابق، خلائی شعبے میں 100 فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سیکٹورل کیپس کے ساتھ آٹومیٹک روٹ اور ایڈمنسٹریٹو روٹ کی نئی دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی کے 382 اسٹارٹ اپس،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تفصیلات ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا پورٹل پر عوامی سطح پر دستیاب ہیں۔