Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OUTCOME OF REFORMS IN SPACE SECTOR
18 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Space Sector reforms announced by the Government of India in June, 2020, have significantly boosted the country’s space startups, enabling rapid growth over the past four years.
Gen Z engineers, designers, coders, and scientists are driving research & development, innovation in the Space sector, creating new solutions with fresh ideas, advanced skills, and a strong focus on digital transformation.
The Government of India considered Indian Space Sector as an increasingly attractive destination for global investors.
In order to increase India’s share in global space economy, the Government of India has liberalised Space Sector to carry out end to end space activities by domestic as well as global players. Further, a liberalised and investor friendly revised FDI Policy was announced by the Government in February, 2024 for the space sector to accelerate and promote International Investments, Technology Transfers, and Collaborative Research Opportunities. As per the amended FDI policy, up to 100% FDI is allowed in space sector. There are sectoral caps with a new provision of automatic route and administrative route.
382 number of start-ups in space technology are registered with DPIIT as per Startups India portal. The details of space technology startups are available in public domain under DPIIT’s Startups India portal.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों का परिणाम
18 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के जून 2020 के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों से पिछले चार वर्षों में देश में अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है।
जेन जी इंजीनियर, डिजाइनर, कोडर और वैज्ञानिक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास तथा नवाचार को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, नए विचारों, उन्नत कौशल और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नए समाधान तैयार कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए आकर्षक गंतव्य है।
सरकार ने वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र का उदारीकरण किया है। ताकि घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों ही कंपनियां अंतरिक्ष संबंधी सभी गतिविधियों को सुचारू रूप से संचालित कर सकें। इसके अलावा सरकार ने फरवरी 2024 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए एक उदारीकृत और निवेशक-अनुकूल संशोधित प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति की घोषणा की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है। संशोधित प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति के अनुसार, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में शत-प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति है। इसमें क्षेत्रवार सीमाएं निर्धारित हैं और स्वचालित तथा प्रशासनिक मार्ग के लिए नये प्रावधान भी है।
स्टार्टअप्स इंडिया पोर्टल के अनुसार, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में 382 स्टार्टअप उद्योग आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) में पंजीकृत हैं। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स का विवरण डीपीआईआईटी के स्टार्टअप्स इंडिया पोर्टल पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।