Ministry of Jal Shakti
APPROVAL OF FUNDS FOR JAL JEEVAN MISSION
18 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking Water being a State subject, and it is States, who plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
To meet the rising aspirations of people living in villages, Jal Jeevan Mission was conceptualized in consultation with the States in 2019 to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country by restructuring and subsuming erstwhile National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP). As the programme was to be implemented by states, it was difficult at the EFC stage to know the exact number of schemes to be funded and the corresponding cost.
On the basis of cost analysis done across all sample States, total cost was estimated to be about Rs. 7.88 lakh Crore whereas, by incentivizing States, the Central and State total funding envelope was estimated at Rs. 3.6 lakh Crore.
Accordingly, Expenditure Finance Committee concurred restructuring and subsuming of erstwhile NRDWP for providing “Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC)” to every rural household by 2024 under JJM with an estimated cost of Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore for Har Ghar Nal Se Jal under Jal Jeevan Mission. In line with the recommendation of EFC,
Government of India, approved implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) with an estimated cost of Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore out of which Central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore.
Almost entire Central share approved under the Mission has been utilized. Considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025- 26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with an enhanced total outlay. Accordingly, a proposal for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission with enhanced total outlay is under consideration of the Department.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے لیے فنڈز کی منظوری
18 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور یہ ریاستیں ہیں ، جو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائن ، منظوری اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
گاؤں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، جل جیون مشن کا تصور 2019 میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ملک بھر کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کے لیے سابقہ نیشنل رورل ڈرنکنگ واٹر پروگرام (این آر ڈی ڈبلیو پی) کی تنظیم نو میں اس کو شامل کیا جا سکے ۔ چونکہ اس پروگرام کو ریاستوں کو نافذ کرنا تھا ، اس لیے ای ایف سی کے مرحلے پر یہ جاننا مشکل تھا کہ فنڈ کی جانے والی اسکیموں کی صحیح تعداد اور اسی طرح کی لاگت کیا ہے ۔
تمام نمونے لینے والی ریاستوں میں کی گئی لاگت کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر ، کل لاگت کا تخمینہ تقریبا 300 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا تھا ۔ جبکہ ریاستوں کو ترغیب دے کر ، مرکزی اور ریاستی کل فنڈنگ کا تخمینہ 7.88 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا تھا ۔
اس کے مطابق ، اخراجات کی مالیاتی کمیٹی نے جے جے ایم کے تحت 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے کو ‘‘فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی)’’ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سابقہ این آر ڈی ڈبلیو پی کی تنظیم نومیں اس کو شامل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر نل سے جل کے لئے 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے محتص کیے گئے تھے ۔ ای ایف سی ، حکومت ہند کی سفارش کے مطابق ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے نفاذ کی منظوری دی گئی جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 3.75 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس میں سے 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ تھا ۔
مشن کے تحت منظور شدہ تقریبا پورے مرکزی حصے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ اب تک کی گئی پیش رفت اور جاری کاموں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر 2025-26 کے دوران مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو جاری رکھنے کی تجویز محکمہ کے زیر غور ہے ۔