Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION MAUSAM
18 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The central sector scheme "Mission Mausam" aims to significantly enhance the country’s weather and climate observations, understanding, modelling, and forecasting, resulting in improved, more useful, accurate, and timely services. The objective is to strengthen various components of Earth System observations to realize an Earth System approach, providing accurate predictions and an early warning system for seamless weather and climate services to all.
Key objectives include:
• Developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems.
• Implementing higher-resolution atmospheric observations with improved temporal and spatial sampling and coverage.
• Deploying next-generation radars, wind profilers, and satellites equipped with advanced instrument payloads.
• Implementing advanced high-performance computing (HPC) systems.
• Enhancing our understanding of weather and climate processes and improving prediction capabilities.
• Developing advanced Earth system models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML.
• Creating technologies and protocols for effective weather management.
• Establishing a state-of-the-art Decision Support System (DSS) and a dissemination system for last-mile connectivity.
• Strengthening capacity building and research collaborations.
The implementation of Mission Mausam is expected to enhance weather forecasting capabilities at higher spatial and temporal resolutions, improve the prediction of extreme weather events, and strengthen last-mile connectivity to support the ‘Early Warning for All’ initiative. Under Mission Mausam, state-of-the-art High-Performance Computing (HPC) systems were established at IITM and NCMRWF, along with the installation of several Doppler weather radars and other in-situ observational networks. These advancements have strengthened the country’s weather monitoring infrastructure and improved prediction models, enabling forecasts at a spatial resolution of nearly 6 km. Consequently, the accuracy and reliability of weather forecasts have improved significantly.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम
18 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना "मिशन मौसम" का उद्देश्य देश के मौसम और जलवायु अवलोकन, समझ, मॉडलिंग और पूर्वानुमान में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करना है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बेहतर, अधिक उपयोगी, सटीक और समय पर सेवाएं मिल सकें। इसका लक्ष्य पृथ्वी प्रणाली के अवलोकन के विभिन्न घटकों को मजबूत करना है ताकि एक 'अर्थ सिस्टम दृष्टिकोण' को साकार किया जा सके, जिससे सभी को निर्बाध मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं के लिए सटीक पूर्वानुमान और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली प्रदान की जा सके।
मुख्य उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
· अत्याधुनिक मौसम निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों का विकास करना।
· बेहतर सामयिक और स्थानिक नमूनाकरण और कवरेज के साथ उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वायुमंडलीय अवलोकन लागू करना।
· उन्नत उपकरणों से लैस अगली पीढ़ी के रडार, विंड प्रोफाइलर और उपग्रहों को तैनात करना।
· उन्नत हाई-परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सिस्टम लागू करना।
· मौसम और जलवायु प्रक्रियाओं की हमारी समझ को बढ़ाना और भविष्यवाणी क्षमताओं में सुधार करना।
· एआई/एमएल के उपयोग सहित उन्नत अर्थ सिस्टम मॉडल और डेटा-संचालित तरीके विकसित करना।
· प्रभावी मौसम प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां और प्रोटोकॉल तैयार करना।
· एक अत्याधुनिक डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम (डीएसएस) और अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए प्रसार प्रणाली स्थापित करना।
· क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
"मिशन मौसम" के कार्यान्वयन से उच्च स्थानिक और सामयिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं के बढ़ने, चरम मौसम की घटनाओं की भविष्यवाणी में सुधार होने और 'सभी के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनीपहल को समर्थन देने हेतु लास्ट माइल तक कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है। मिशन मौसम के तहत, आईआईटीएम और एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ में अत्याधुनिक हाई-परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) प्रणालियाँ स्थापित की गईं, साथ ही कई डॉपलर मौसम रडार और अन्य इन-सीटू (स्थानीय) अवलोकन नेटवर्क भी लगाए गए। इन प्रगतियों ने देश के मौसम निगरानी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया है और भविष्यवाणी मॉडलों में सुधार किया है, जिससे लगभग 6 किलोमीटर के स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर पूर्वानुमान लगाना संभव हो पाया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, मौसम पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता में काफी सुधार हुआ है।