Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONITORING SYSTEM FOR RISK PRONE AREAS
18 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has identified areas vulnerable to various weather hazards, including extreme rainfall, snowfall, hailstorms, thunderstorms, etc.
The list of districts vulnerable to heavy rainfall & floods, snowfall, etc., including that from the state of Himachal Pradesh is given in Annexure-1.
The Government has been working to strengthen real-time monitoring systems, early warning systems, and sensor-based technology to detect, monitor, and provide timely early warnings for all types of severe weather events. Major progress and achievements are given in Annexure-2. In recent years, the observational infrastructure and monitoring network over hilly regions has been significantly strengthened. In the western Himalayan States, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) have been installed at ten locations—Srinagar, Jammu, Banihal Top, Mukteshwar, Surkanda Devi, Lansdowne, Leh, Kufri, Jot, and Murari Devi. These radars are operational and support real-time monitoring and nowcasting (short-range forecasts of a few hours) of various extreme weather events such as heavy rainfall and snowfall.
DWR observations are available every ten minutes in the form of cloud imagery and wind velocity measurements within the radar's coverage area. These observations support continuous monitoring and enable the issuance of nowcasts of heavy rainfall spells within short time frames (up to one hour).
A new Central Sector Scheme "Mission Mausam" has been also launched by MoES to further strengthen and upgrade the observational network for monitoring and forecasting severe weather events, with the goal of making Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate- smart" nation with IMD as a major player.
*****
NKR/AK
Annexure-1
The list of districts vulnerable to various weather-related hazards:
State Name
Districts
Hazards
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Snowfall events
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
MUZAFFARABAD, MIRPUR, SAMBA,
KATHUA, JAMMU, REASI, UDHAMPUR, RAJOURI BADGAM, KULGAM, DODA, SHUPIYAN, KISHTWAR, PULWAMA, PUNCH, GANDERBAL, BANDIPORE, RAMBAN, ANANTNAG, SRINAGAR, BARAMULA, KUPWARA
UTTARAKHAND
UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, NAINITAL, CHAMPAWAT, BAGESHWAR, UTTARKASHI, PITHORAGARH, HARIDWAR, TEHRI GARHWAL, RUDRAPRAYAG, ALMORA, PAURI GARHWAL, CHAMOLI, DEHRADUN
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA, KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Cold Wave
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KUPWARA, BANDIPORE, BARAMULA, GANDERBAL, ANANTNAG, KISHTWAR, SRINAGAR, BADGAM, PULWAMA, PUNCH, SHUPIYAN, KULGAM, RAJOURI, RAMBAN, REASI, DODA, JAMMU, KATHUA, UDHAMPUR, SAMBA, MUZAFFARABAD, MIRPUR
UTTARAKHAND
ALMORA, BAGESHWAR, CHAMOLI, CHAMPAWAT, DEHRADUN, HARIDWAR, NAINITAL, PAURI GARHWAL, PITHORAGARH, RUDRAPRAYAG, TEHRI GARHWAL, UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, UTTARKASHI
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA, KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Thunderst orm
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KATHUA, KUPWARA, MUZAFFARABAD, KISHTWAR, BANDIPORE, MIRPUR, DODA, PUNCH, BARAMULA, UDHAMPUR, GANDERBAL, RAJOURI, BADGAM, SHUPIYAN, SRINAGAR, ANANTNAG, PULWAMA, REASI, KULGAM, RAMBAN, SAMBA,
JAMMU
UTTARAKHAND
UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, PITHORAGARH, HARIDWAR, PAURI GARHWAL, CHAMPAWAT, BAGESHWAR, CHAMOLI, NAINITAL, ALMORA, RUDRAPRAYAG, UTTARKASHI, DEHRADUN, TEHRI
GARHWAL
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA,
KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Lightning
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KUPWARA, RAJOURI, JAMMU, BARAMULA
UTTARAKHA ND
NAINITAL, PAURI, GARHWAL, UTTARKASHI, DEHRADUN, HARIDWAR, CHAMPAWAT, CHAMOLI, UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, ALMORA, RUDRAPRAYAG, BAGESHWAR, PITHORAGARH
HIMACHAL PRADESH
LAHUL & SPITI, BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, KINNAUR, CHAMBA, SOLAN, HAMIRPUR, MANDI, KULLU,
KANGRA, SHIMLA
Flood
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KULGAM, BANDIPORE, SHUPIYAN, MUZAFFARABAD, GANDERBAL, KISHTWAR, KUPWARA, MIRPUR, SAMBA, BADGAM, RAMBAN, UDHAMPUR, ANANTNAG, KATHUA, RAJOURI, BARAMULA, PUNCH,
PULWAMA, REASI, DODA, SRINAGAR, JAMMU
UTTARAKHA ND
BAGESHWAR, HARIDWAR, RUDRAPRAYAG, CHAMPAWAT, UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, ALMORA, DEHRADUN, NAINITAL, UTTARKASHI, PAURI, GARHWAL, TEHRI, GARHWAL, CHAMOLI, PITHORAGARH
ANNEXURE-2
Major targets achieved in recent years by IMD are as follows:
• Expansion of the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network from 15 in 2014 to 47.
• Increase in the number of Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) from 675 in 2014 to 1208 at present.
• Increase in the number of Automatic Rain Gauges (ARG) from 1350 in 2014 to 1382.
• Increase in High Wind Speed Recorders from 19 in 2014 to 35.
• At present, there are 200 AGRO AWS, whereas there were no AGRO AWS in 2014.
• Increase in upper air observation systems from 43 in 2014 to 56 in 2024.
• 15 Heliport Weather Observing Systems (HAWOS) have been installed at various heliports across the country, while there was no HAWOS in 2014.
• Five number of Automated Weather Observing Systems (AWOS) have been installed at various airports across the country.
• Installation of Multi Mission Data Reception & Processing System (MMDRPS) in 2017 and upgraded system in 2021. Deployment of 25 Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) for total columnar water vapour management are some of the major interventions for upgradation of Satellite Meteorological services.
• Numerical Weather Prediction modelling capabilities of IMD have also reached new heights with improved dynamical models operationally run in a seamless manner from nowcast for a few hours to long range weather predictions with forecast up to a season.
• Indigenous development of the GIS platform and Decision Support System along with impact-based forecasting technique enabled IMD to enter into a new era of service.
• While there has been pin pointed forecast accuracy for landfall point of the cyclones with zero error in most cases (20 km in 24 hours ahead forecast).
• The 24 hours forecast accuracy for heavy rainfall is about 80%, thunderstorm 86%, heat wave & cold wave about 88%.
• IMD has leveraged technology to bring out innovative solutions like dynamic Meteogram "MAUSAM GRAM" which provides weather information at all locations at any time.
• At present, IMD is providing the nowcast for about 1206 stations, city forecasts for more than 1200 stations apart from district level and sectoral forecast and warning services throughout the country.
• IMD is not only catering to the Indian region but also provides Cyclone forecast and warning services to 13 north Indian ocean countries along with forecast and warning services to SAARC nations.
• IMD also provides support for an integrated flood warning system for Mumbai and Chennai, flash flood guidance services for India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, winter fog forecasts for IGI airport, New Delhi etc.
• IMD introduced, customised location specific forecast for offshore & onshore industries, airports, ports, Indian Air Force, Indian Oil corporation, Nuclear Power Corporation of India, marine weather forecast, cyclone forecast, heat wave forecast, thunderstorm forecast in text, graphic & GIS platform with socio-economic attributes, hazard & impact modelling as well as risk assessment in 2021.
• Panchayat Mausam Seva was launched on 15 January 2024 for the Panchayat level dissemination of Agromet services.
• Collaboration with Power Sector and provision of forecast enabled to improve Power Sector Economy and harnessing of renewable energy.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: जोखिमग्रस्त क्षेत्रों के लिए निगरानी प्रणाली
18 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने अत्यधिक वर्षा, हिमपात, ओलावृष्टि, आंधी-तूफान आदि सहित विभिन्न मौसम संबंधी आपदाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सहित भारी वर्षा और बाढ़, हिमपात आदि के प्रति संवेदनशील जिलों की सूची परिशिष्ट-1 में दी गई है।
सरकार सभी प्रकार की भीषण मौसम घटनाओं का पता लगाने, उनकी निगरानी करने और समय पर पूर्व चेतावनी प्रदान करने के लिए वास्तविक समय निगरानी प्रणालियों, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों और सेंसर-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी को मजबूत करने के लिए काम कर रही हैप्रमुख प्रगति और उपलब्धियों का विवरण परिशिष्ट-2 में दिया गया है। हाल के वर्षों में, पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में अवलोकन अवसंरचना और निगरानी नेटवर्क को काफी मजबूत किया गया है। पश्चिमी हिमालयी राज्यों में, श्रीनगर, जम्मू, बनिहाल टॉप, मुक्तेश्वर, सुरकंडा देवी, लैंसडाउन, लेह, कुफरी, जोत और मुरारी देवी सहित दस स्थानों पर डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये रडार चालू हैं और भारी वर्षा और हिमपात जैसी विभिन्न चरम मौसम घटनाओं की वास्तविक समय निगरानी और अल्पकालिक पूर्वानुमान (कुछ घंटों का पूर्वानुमान) प्रदान करते हैं।
डीडब्ल्यूआर द्वारा रडार के कवरेज क्षेत्र के भीतर बादल छवियों और हवा की गति के मापन के रूप में हर दस मिनट में अवलोकन उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। ये अवलोकन निरंतर निगरानी में सहायक होते हैं और कम समय सीमा (एक घंटे तक) के भीतर भारी वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी जारी करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
मौसम विज्ञान मंत्रालय (MoES) द्वारा गंभीर मौसम की घटनाओं की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान के लिए अवलोकन नेटवर्क को और मजबूत और उन्नत बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना "मिशन मौसम" भी शुरू की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत को "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाना है, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है।
अनुलग्नक-1
विभिन्न मौसम संबंधी आपदाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील जिलों की सूची:
State Name
Districts
Hazards
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Snowfall events
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
MUZAFFARABAD, MIRPUR, SAMBA,
KATHUA, JAMMU, REASI, UDHAMPUR, RAJOURI BADGAM, KULGAM, DODA, SHUPIYAN, KISHTWAR, PULWAMA, PUNCH, GANDERBAL, BANDIPORE, RAMBAN, ANANTNAG, SRINAGAR, BARAMULA, KUPWARA
UTTARAKHAND
UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, NAINITAL, CHAMPAWAT, BAGESHWAR, UTTARKASHI, PITHORAGARH, HARIDWAR, TEHRI GARHWAL, RUDRAPRAYAG, ALMORA, PAURI GARHWAL, CHAMOLI, DEHRADUN
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA, KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Cold Wave
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KUPWARA, BANDIPORE, BARAMULA, GANDERBAL, ANANTNAG, KISHTWAR, SRINAGAR, BADGAM, PULWAMA, PUNCH, SHUPIYAN, KULGAM, RAJOURI, RAMBAN, REASI, DODA, JAMMU, KATHUA, UDHAMPUR, SAMBA, MUZAFFARABAD, MIRPUR
UTTARAKHAND
ALMORA, BAGESHWAR, CHAMOLI, CHAMPAWAT, DEHRADUN, HARIDWAR, NAINITAL, PAURI GARHWAL, PITHORAGARH, RUDRAPRAYAG, TEHRI GARHWAL, UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, UTTARKASHI
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA, KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Thunderst orm
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KATHUA, KUPWARA, MUZAFFARABAD, KISHTWAR, BANDIPORE, MIRPUR, DODA, PUNCH, BARAMULA, UDHAMPUR, GANDERBAL, RAJOURI, BADGAM, SHUPIYAN, SRINAGAR, ANANTNAG, PULWAMA, REASI, KULGAM, RAMBAN, SAMBA,
JAMMU
UTTARAKHAND
UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, PITHORAGARH, HARIDWAR, PAURI GARHWAL, CHAMPAWAT, BAGESHWAR, CHAMOLI, NAINITAL, ALMORA, RUDRAPRAYAG, UTTARKASHI, DEHRADUN, TEHRI
GARHWAL
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, HAMIRPUR, SOLAN, MANDI, KANGRA, KULLU, CHAMBA, SHIMLA,
KINNAUR, LAHUL & SPITI
Lightning
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KUPWARA, RAJOURI, JAMMU, BARAMULA
UTTARAKHA ND
NAINITAL, PAURI, GARHWAL, UTTARKASHI, DEHRADUN, HARIDWAR, CHAMPAWAT, CHAMOLI, UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, ALMORA, RUDRAPRAYAG, BAGESHWAR, PITHORAGARH
HIMACHAL PRADESH
LAHUL & SPITI, BILASPUR, UNA, SIRMAUR, KINNAUR, CHAMBA, SOLAN, HAMIRPUR, MANDI, KULLU,
KANGRA, SHIMLA
Flood
JAMMU AND KASHMIR (UT)
KULGAM, BANDIPORE, SHUPIYAN, MUZAFFARABAD, GANDERBAL, KISHTWAR, KUPWARA, MIRPUR, SAMBA, BADGAM, RAMBAN, UDHAMPUR, ANANTNAG, KATHUA, RAJOURI, BARAMULA, PUNCH,
PULWAMA, REASI, DODA, SRINAGAR, JAMMU
UTTARAKHA ND
BAGESHWAR, HARIDWAR, RUDRAPRAYAG, CHAMPAWAT, UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, ALMORA, DEHRADUN, NAINITAL, UTTARKASHI, PAURI, GARHWAL, TEHRI, GARHWAL, CHAMOLI, PITHORAGARH
ANNEXURE-2
हाल के वर्षों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा हासिल किए गए प्रमुख लक्ष्य इस प्रकार हैं:
* डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क का विस्तार 2014 में 15 से बढ़कर 47 हो गया है।
*स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों (एडब्ल्यूएस) की संख्या 2014 में 675 से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 1208 हो गई है।
*स्वचालित वर्षामापी यंत्रों (एआरजी) की संख्या 2014 में 1350 से बढ़कर 1382 हो गई है।
*तेज हवा की गति रिकॉर्डर की संख्या 2014 में 19 से बढ़कर 35 हो गई है।
*वर्तमान में 200 कृषि-आधारित एडब्लूएस हैं, जबकि 2014 में कोई भी कृषि-आधारित एडब्लूएस नहीं था।
*ऊपरी वायु अवलोकन प्रणालियों की संख्या 2014 में 43 से बढ़कर 2024 में 56 हो गई है।
*देश भर के विभिन्न हेलीपोर्टों पर 15 हेलीपोर्ट मौसम अवलोकन प्रणाली (HAWOS) स्थापित की गई हैं, जबकि 2014 में कोई भी HAWOS नहीं थी।
*देश भर के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों पर पाँच स्वचालित मौसम अवलोकन प्रणाली (AWOS) स्थापित की गई हैं।
*2017 में मल्टी मिशन डेटा रिसेप्शन एंड प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम (MMDRPS) की स्थापना और 2021 में इसका उन्नयन, साथ ही कुल स्तंभीय जल वाष्प प्रबंधन के लिए 25 ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (GNSS) की तैनाती, उपग्रह मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं के उन्नयन के लिए किए गए प्रमुख उपायों में से कुछ हैं।
*IMD की संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडलिंग क्षमताएं भी नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गई हैं, क्योंकि उन्नत गतिशील मॉडल कुछ घंटों के वर्तमान पूर्वानुमान से लेकर एक मौसम तक के दीर्घकालिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान तक निर्बाध रूप से संचालित होते हैं।
*GIS प्लेटफॉर्म और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली के स्वदेशी विकास के साथ-साथ प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान तकनीक ने IMD को सेवा के एक नए युग में प्रवेश करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
*चक्रवातों के भूस्खलन बिंदु के पूर्वानुमान में अधिकांश मामलों में शून्य त्रुटि (24 घंटे आगे के पूर्वानुमान में 20 किमी) के साथ सटीक सटीकता हासिल की गई है।
*चक्रवातों के तट से टकराने के बिंदु का पूर्वानुमान अधिकांश मामलों में शून्य त्रुटि के साथ सटीक रहा है (24 घंटे आगे के पूर्वानुमान में 20 किमी की सटीकता)।
भारी वर्षा के लिए 24 घंटे का पूर्वानुमान लगभग 80%, गरज के साथ बारिश के लिए 86%, और लू और शीत लहर के लिए लगभग 88% सटीक है।
*आईएमडी ने गतिशील मौसम आरेख "मौसम ग्राम" जैसे अभिनव समाधानों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया है, जो किसी भी समय सभी स्थानों पर मौसम की जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
*वर्तमान में, आईएमडी लगभग 1206 स्टेशनों के लिए तात्कालिक पूर्वानुमान, 1200 से अधिक स्टेशनों के लिए शहर पूर्वानुमान, जिला स्तर और क्षेत्रीय पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी सेवाएं पूरे देश में प्रदान कर रहा है।
*आईएमडी केवल भारतीय क्षेत्र को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, बल्कि उत्तरी हिंद महासागर के 13 देशों के साथ-साथ सार्क देशों को भी चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
*आईएमडी मुंबई और चेन्नई के लिए एकीकृत बाढ़ चेतावनी प्रणाली, भारत, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल और श्रीलंका के लिए अचानक बाढ़ मार्गदर्शन सेवाएं, नई दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे के लिए शीतकालीन कोहरे का पूर्वानुमान आदि के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
*आईएमडी ने 2021 में अपतटीय और तटवर्ती उद्योगों, हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों, भारतीय वायु सेना, भारतीय तेल निगम, भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा निगम, समुद्री मौसम पूर्वानुमान, चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान, लू पूर्वानुमान, आंधी-तूफान पूर्वानुमान के लिए पाठ, ग्राफ़िक और जीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक विशेषताओं, आपदा एवं प्रभाव मॉडलिंग और जोखिम आकलन के साथ अनुकूलित स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान प्रस्तुत किए।
*कृषि मौसम सेवाओं के पंचायत स्तर पर प्रसार के लिए 15 जनवरी 2024 को पंचायत मौसम सेवा शुरू की गई।
*विद्युत क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग और पूर्वानुमान उपलब्ध कराने से विद्युत क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के दोहन में मदद मिली।