Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Tourism in Environmentally Sensitive Areas
18 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Development / re-development of tourist destinations, including sites affected by natural disasters and regulation of tourism in ecologically sensitive zones is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/ UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country. The central financial assistance is being extended according to guidelines and based on proposals / detailed project reports received from the States and UT Governments.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry has been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
18 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित स्थलों सहित पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास/पुनर्विकास और पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन का विनियमन संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं ' स्वदेश दर्शन', ' तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)' और ' पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' के माध्यम से देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास हेतु राज्य सरकारों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार और राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों/विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्टों के आधार पर दी जाती है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन स्कीम को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के रूप में नया रूप दिया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन और गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का पालन करते हुए टिकाऊ और उत्तरदायी पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करना है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।