Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the India-Oman Business Forum
18 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Qais Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion,
Delegates from both countries,
Leaders of the business community,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaskar,
It is a privilege for me to visit Oman after seven years, and to have the opportunity to engage with all of you today.
Your warm welcome for this Business Summit has further strengthened my enthusiasm. Today’s Summit will give new direction and momentum to the India-Oman partnership and help elevate it to new heights. Each one of you has a vital role to play in this endeavour.
Friends,
You represent the businesses of India and Oman, and our bilateral trade. You are the inheritors of a rich legacy that spans centuries. Since the very beginning of civilization, our ancestors have engaged in maritime trade with one another.
It is often said that two shores of the sea are far apart, but between Mandvi and Muscat, the Arabian Sea has served as a strong bridge. A bridge that has strengthened our ties and reinforced our culture and economy. Today, we can say with confidence that while the waves of the sea may change and seasons may turn, the friendship between India and Oman grows stronger in every season and reaches new heights with every wave.
Friends,
Our relationship was built on a foundation of trust, strengthened by the power of friendship, and has grown deeper with the passage of time.
Today, our diplomatic relations have also completed seventy years. This is not merely a celebration of seven decades. It is a milestone from which we must carry our centuries-old legacy toward a prosperous future.
Friends,
Today, we are taking a historic decision whose resonance will be felt for decades to come. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, or CEPA, will infuse our partnership in the twenty-first century with renewed trust and fresh energy. It is a blueprint for our shared future. It will impart new momentum to trade, inspire greater confidence in investment, and open new avenues of opportunity across every sector.
CEPA will create numerous new opportunities for growth, innovation, and employment for our youth. For this agreement to move beyond paper and translate into real performance, the role of each one of you is crucial. Because it is only when policy and enterprise move forward together that a partnership creates new history.
Friends,
India’s progress has always been a story of shared progress. When India grows, it makes its friends partners in that growth. That is exactly what we are doing today.
Today, India is rapidly advancing toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. This presents opportunities for the entire world, but for Oman, the advantage is even greater.
Because we are not only trusted friends, but also maritime neighbours, our people know each other well, there is intergenerational trust within our business communities, and we understand each other’s markets deeply. In such a context, India’s growth journey offers abundant opportunities for Oman.
Friends,
In today’s business world, India’s economic resilience is widely discussed. People often ask how, amid such global uncertainty and challenges facing the world economy, India is able to achieve growth of over eight percent. Let me share with you the key reason behind this.
In fact, over the past eleven years, India has not merely changed its policies; it has transformed its economic DNA.
Let me share a few examples. The Goods and Services Tax (GST) has transformed India into an integrated and unified market. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has brought greater financial discipline, enhanced transparency, and strengthened investor confidence. Similarly, we have undertaken corporate tax reforms, which have made India among the world’s most competitive investment destinations.
Friends,
You may also be aware of the labour reforms that have been undertaken. We have consolidated dozens of labour laws into just four codes. These are one of the most significant labour reforms in India’s history.
Friends,
When there is policy clarity, manufacturing gains renewed confidence. On one hand, we are implementing policy and process reforms, and on the other, we are providing Production-Linked Incentives to promote manufacturing in India. It is through such efforts that the ‘Make in India’ initiative has generated significant global enthusiasm today.
Friends,
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure has further strengthened these reforms. Governance has become paperless, the economy more cashless, and the system significantly more efficient, transparent, and predictable.
Digital India is not just a project; it is the world’s largest ‘inclusion revolution.’ It has enhanced the ease of living and taken the ease of doing business to new levels. The modern physical infrastructure being developed in India further complements this. With improving connectivity, the cost of logistics in India is steadily decreasing.
Friends,
The world recognizes India as an attractive destination for investment. At the same time, India is a reliable, future-ready partner, a fact that Oman understands very well and deeply appreciates.
Our Joint Investment Fund has, for many years, been promoting investment between our two countries. Whether it is in energy, oil and gas, fertilizers, health, petrochemicals, or green energy, new opportunities are emerging across every sector.
But friends, India and Oman are not content with just this. We do not remain in our comfort zone. We must take the India–Oman partnership to the next level. For this, the business communities of both countries must set ambitious goals for themselves.
I’ll make your job a little easier by outlining a few challenges. Can we work together to achieve something meaningful in green energy? Can we launch five major green projects in the next five years? Let us set new benchmarks in green hydrogen, green ammonia, solar parks, energy storage, and smart grids.
Friends,
Energy security is important, and food security is equally vital. In the coming years, this will become a major global challenge. Can we work together to establish an India–Oman Agri Innovation Hub? This initiative would strengthen Oman’s food security while helping India’s agri-tech solutions reach global markets
Friends,
Agriculture is only one area. In the same way, innovation should be encouraged across all sectors. So, can we create an "Oman–India Innovation Bridge”? Our goal should be to connect 200 startups from India and Oman over the next two years.
We must build joint incubators, fintech sandboxes, AI & cybersecurity labs, and promote cross-border venture funding.
Friends,
These are not mere ideas, they are invitations:
Invitation—to invest.
Invitation—to innovate.
Invitation—to build the future, together.
Let us take this long-standing friendship forward with the power of new technology, new energy, and new dreams.
Shukran Jazeelan!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
India - Oman Business Forum के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
18 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency क़ैस अल यूसुफ़, Minister of Commerce,
Industry and Investment Promotion,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
बिजनेस वर्ल्ड के लीडर्स,
देवियों और सज्जनों !
नमस्कार।
मुझे सात वर्ष बाद ओमान आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। और आज आप सभी के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
इस Business Summit के लिए आपकी गर्मजोशी मेरा भी उत्साह बढ़ा रही है। आज की यह Summit, भारत–ओमान partnership को नई दिशा देगी, नई गति देगी, और नई बुलंदियों तक पहुंचाने में मदद करेगी। और इसमें आप सभी का बहुत बड़ा रोल है।
Friends,
आप भारत और ओमान के बिजनेस, हमारे ट्रेड को रिप्रेज़ेंट करते हैं। आप उस विरासत के वारिस हैं जिसका सदियों का एक समृद्ध इतिहास रहा है। सभ्यता के आरंभ से ही, हमारे पूर्वज एक दूसरे के साथ maritime trade कर रहे थे।
अक्सर कहा जाता है कि समंदर के दो किनारे बहुत दूर होते हैं, लेकिन मांडवी और मस्कट के बीच, अरब सागर एक मजबूत ब्रिज बना है। एक ऐसा ब्रिज, जिसने हमारे रिश्तों को मजबूत किया, कल्चर और इकॉनॉमी को ताकत दी। आज हम विश्वास के साथ कह सकते हैं कि समंदर की लहरें बदलती हैं, मौसम बदलते हैं, लेकिन भारत–ओमान की दोस्ती हर मौसम में और मज़बूत होती है, और हर लहर के साथ नई ऊंचाई को छूती है।
Friends,
हमारा रिश्ता trust की नींव पर बना, friendship की ताक़त से आगे बढ़ा, और समय के साथ और गहराता चला गया।
आज हमारे डिप्लोमेटिक रिश्ते भी seventy years के हो गए हैं। ये सिर्फ सत्तर वर्ष का उत्सव नहीं है, ये वो पड़ाव है जहां से हमें अपनी सदियों की विरासत को एक समृद्ध भविष्य की तरफ ले जाना है।
Friends,
आज हम एक ऐसा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय ले रहे हैं, जिसकी गूँज आने वाले कई दशकों तक सुनाई देगी। Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, यानि सीपा, हमारी पार्टनरशिप को, ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी में नया विश्वास, नई ऊर्जा से भर देगा। यह हमारे साझा भविष्य का ब्लूप्रिंट है। यह हमारे ट्रेड को नई गति देगा, investment को नया भरोसा देगा, और हर सेक्टर में अवसरों के नए द्वार खोलेगा।
सीपा, हमारे नौजवानों के लिए growth, innovation, और employment के अनेक नए अवसर बनाएगा। ये एग्रीमेंट पेपर से निकलकर, परफॉर्मेंस में बदले, इसमें आप सभी की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है। क्योंकि जब policy और enterprise एक साथ चलते हैं, तभी partnership नया इतिहास बनाती है।
Friends,
भारत की प्रगति हमेशा shared progress की कहानी रही है। भारत जब ग्रो करता है, तो अपने दोस्तों को अपनी ग्रोथ का साझेदार बनाता है। आज भी हम यही कर रहे हैं।
आज भारत, third largest economy बनने की तरफ तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है। इसमें पूरी दुनिया के लिए अवसर हैं, लेकिन ओमान के लिए तो advantage और भी बड़ा है।
क्योंकि हम पक्के दोस्त तो हैं ही, मैरिटाइम नेबर भी हैं। हमारे लोग एक-दूसरे को जानते हैं, हमारे बिजनेस जगत में पीढ़ियों का भरोसा है, और हम एक-दूसरे के मार्केट को बहुत ही अच्छे से समझते भी हैं। ऐसे में भारत की ग्रोथ जर्नी में, ओमान के लिए अवसर ही अवसर हैं।
Friends,
आज बिजनेस वर्ल्ड में भारत की इकॉनॉमी की रज़ीलियन्स की चर्चा होती है। लोग अक्सर पूछते हैं कि दुनिया में इतनी अनिश्चितता है ग्लोबल इकॉनॉमी भी मुश्किलों में है, तो ऐसे में, भारत eight percent से अधिक की ग्रोथ कैसे अचीव कर रहा है? मैं आपको इसका बड़ा reason बताता हूं।
असल में बीते 11 वर्षों के दौरान भारत ने सिर्फ़ policies नहीं बदली हैं, भारत ने अपना economic DNA बदला है।
मैं आपको कुछ उदाहरण देता हूं, जैसे गुड्स एंड सर्विसेज़ टैक्स यानि GST, इसने पूरे भारत को एक integrated, unified market में बदला है। इन्सॉलवेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड से financial discipline आया, transparency को बढ़ावा मिला, और इससे investor confidence मज़बूत हुआ। ऐसे ही हमने corporate tax reforms किए। इससे भारत, दुनिया के most competitive investment destinations में से एक बन गया है।
साथियों,
अभी आपने लेबर रिफॉर्म्स की भी चर्चा सुनी होगी। हमने दर्जनों लेबर कोड्स को सिर्फ चार कोड्स में समेट दिया है। ये भारत के इतिहास के सबसे बड़े लेबर रिफॉर्म्स में से एक हैं।
Friends,
जब policy clarity आती है, तो manufacturing को भी नया विश्वास मिलता है। एक तरफ हम पॉलिसी और प्रोसेस रिफॉर्म कर रहे हैं, वहीं दूसरी तरफ, भारत में मैन्युफेक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इन्सेंटिव भी दे रहे हैं। ऐसे प्रयासों से ही आज मेक इन इंडिया अभियान को लेकर दुनिया में बहुत उत्साह है।
Friends,
Reforms को भारत के Digital Public Infrastructure ने और ताकत दी है। Governance paperless हुई है, economy cash-less हुई है, और system कहीं ज़्यादा efficient, transparent और predictable हुआ है।
डिजिटल इंडिया सिर्फ एक प्रोजेक्ट नहीं है ये दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ‘इंक्लूजन रेवोल्यूशन’ भी है। इससे ease of living बढ़ी है, और ease of doing नए लेवल पर पहुंच चुकी है। और भारत में बन रहा आधुनिक फिज़िकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इसको और बेहतर कर रहा है। सुधरती हुई कनेक्टिविटी के कारण, भारत में logistics की cost लगातार कम होती जा रही है।
Friends,
भारत निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक destination है, ये तो दुनिया मानती है। साथ ही, भारत एक भरोसेमंद, future-ready partner है। और ओमान इसको बहुत अच्छे से समझता भी है, और सराहता भी है।
हमारा Joint Investment Fund, अनेक वर्षों से, दोनों देशों में निवेश को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। एनर्जी हो, oil and gas हो, फर्टिलाइजर्स, हेल्थ, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और ग्रीन एनर्जी हो, ऐसे हर सेक्टर में नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं।
लेकिन साथियों, भारत और ओमान सिर्फ इतने से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं। हम comfort zone में नहीं रहते। हमें भारत–ओमान partnership को next level पर ले जाना है। इसके लिए, दोनों देशों के बिजनेस वर्ल्ड को अपने लिए कुछ बड़े लक्ष्य तय करने ही होंगे।
आपका ये काम मैं कुछ हल्का कर देता हूं। मै आपको कुछ challenges देता हूँ। हम Green Energy में मिलकर कुछ बड़ा कर सकते हैं क्या? क्या हम अगले पांच वर्षों में पांच बड़े ग्रीन प्रोजेक्ट्स शुरू कर सकते हैं? हमें ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ग्रीन अमोनिया, सोलर पार्क्स, energy storage, और smart grid के क्षेत्र में नए बेंचमार्क्स बनाने हैं।
Friends,
एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी जितनी ज़रूरी है, उतनी ही आवश्यक Food Security भी है। आने वाले समय में ये एक बड़ा ग्लोबल चैलेंज बनने जा रहा है। क्या हम मिलकर, India - Oman Agri Innovation Hub बना सकते हैं? इससे ओमान की food security को मजबूती मिलेगी, और भारत के agri-tech को ग्लोबल मार्केट तक पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
Friends,
एग्रीकल्चर तो एक सेक्टर है। ऐसे ही, हर सेक्टर में Innovation को बढ़ावा देना ज़रुरी है। ऐसे में क्या हम "Oman–India Innovation Bridge” की स्थापना कर सकते हैं? हमें ये तय करके चलना होगा कि आने वाले दो वर्षों में, 200 भारतीय और ओमानी स्टार्टअप्स को हम जोड़ें।
हमें joint incubators बनाने होंगे, fintech sandboxes, AI & cybersecurity labs का निर्माण करना होगा, और cross-border venture funding को बढ़ावा देना होगा।
Friends,
ये सिर्फ़ ideas नहीं हैं, ये invitation हैं।
Invitation—to invest.
Invitation—to innovate.
Invitation—to build the future, together.
आइए, हम इस पुरानी मित्रता को नई technology, नई एनर्जी और नए सपनों की शक्ति से आगे बढ़ाएं।
"शुक्रन जज़ी--लन!”
Thank you!