Ministry of Culture
PRESERVATION AND PROMOTION OF INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE
18 DEC 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH), which includes eligible ICH elements received from States and Union Territories, is maintained centrally by the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) under Ministry of Culture. The Inventory is updated on a regular basis based on the requisite documentation submitted by the States/UTs and other stakeholders including elements pertaining to marginalised, tribal and indigenous traditions, in accordance with the prescribed guidelines. The National Inventory of the ICH element is availble at https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH.
Under the Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme of the Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) of Ministry of Culture, the disciples are trained by veteran artists in various art forms including rare and vanishing art forms.
The monthly remuneration for Guru - Rs. 7,500/-, Accompanist - Rs. 3,750/- and Pupils - Rs. 1,500/- each for a period of six month to maximum 1 year for one art form. The names of the Gurus are recommended by the State Cultural Affairs Departments.
ZCCs ensure inter-generational transfer of knowledge by creating performance platforms for emerging artists, promoting participation of students & youth groups, engaging educational institutions and local communities. These efforts have proven effective in revitalizing endangered arts by increasing youth engagement, strengthening community pride and generating sustained public interest in traditional cultural expressions.
The nomination dossier of Chhath Mahaparv has been prepared by the Sangeet Natak Akademi (an autonomous body under Minsitry of Culture), the nodal agency for matters related to Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH), with the active involvement of regional bodies and other stakeholders. The dossier has been submitted to UNESCO for inclusion in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity for the 2026–27 cycle.
All the Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) set up by the Government of India implement a range of youth-oriented programmes that contribute significantly to the preservation of endangered art forms. These initiatives include organization of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs), cultural festivals and inter-state exchange programmes that expose youth to know about diverse traditional practices, workshops, training camps and craft demonstrations that equip them with hands-on skills in folk dance, music, theatre and crafts.
The Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) are engaged in digitally documenting their programmes, activities and performing arts. This includes recording and documenting endangered folk-art forms as well as printing books, reports and stories related to folklore and oral history.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन
18 DEC 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) की राष्ट्रीय सूची, जिसमें राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त पात्र आईसीएच तत्त्व शामिल हैं, का केंद्रीय स्तर पर संधारण संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) द्वारा किया जाता है। इस सूची का निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अपेक्षित प्रलेखन के आधार पर नियमित रूप से अद्यतन किया जाता है, जिसमें निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, वंचित, जनजातीय एवं स्वदेशी परंपराओं से संबंधित तत्त्व भी सम्मिलित होते हैं। अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासतों की राष्ट्रीय सूची निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH.
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों (जोनल कल्चरल सेंटर्स–जेडसीसी) की गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा योजना के अंतर्गत शिष्यों को वरिष्ठ कलाकारों द्वारा विभिन्न कला रूपों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें दुर्लभ एवं लुप्तप्राय: कला रूप भी शामिल हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत गुरु को ₹7,500/-, संगतकार को ₹3,750/- तथा शिष्यों को ₹1,500/- प्रति माह का मानदेय प्रदान किया जाता है। यह मानदेय एक कला रूप के लिए न्यूनतम छह माह से अधिकतम एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए देय होता है। गुरुओं के नामों की अनुशंसा राज्य के संस्कृति कार्य विभागों द्वारा की जाती है।
जोनल सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) उभरते कलाकारों के लिए मंच उपलब्ध कराकर, विद्यार्थियों एवं युवा समूहों की सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करके तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और स्थानीय समुदायों को जोड़कर ज्ञान के एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी को हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करते हैं। ये प्रयास युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, सामुदायिक गौरव को सुदृढ़ करने और पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों में निरंतर जन-रुचि उत्पन्न करने के माध्यम से संकटग्रस्त कला रूपों के पुनर्जीवन में प्रभावी सिद्ध हुए हैं।
छठ महापर्व का नामांकन दस्तावेज़ संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय तथा अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) से संबंधित मामलों की नोडल एजेंसी, संगीत एवं नाटक अकादमी द्वारा क्षेत्रीय निकायों एवं अन्य हितधारकों की सक्रिय सहभागिता के साथ तैयार किया गया है। यह नामांकन दस्तावेज़ 2026–27 चक्र के लिए मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में सम्मिलित किए जाने हेतु यूनेस्को को प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित सभी जोनल सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) युवाओं पर केंद्रित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्वयन करते हैं, जो संकटग्रस्त कला रूपों के संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। इन पहलों में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सवों (आरएसएम), सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों तथा अंतर-राज्यीय विनिमय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन शामिल है, जिनके माध्यम से युवाओं को विविध पारंपरिक प्रथाओं से परिचित कराया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण शिविरों एवं शिल्प प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से लोक नृत्य, संगीत, रंगमंच और शिल्प के क्षेत्रों में उन्हें व्यावहारिक कौशल भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
जोनल सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) अपने कार्यक्रमों, गतिविधियों तथा प्रदर्शन कलाओं का डिजिटल रूप में प्रलेखन करने में संलग्न हैं। इसके अंतर्गत संकटग्रस्त लोक-कला रूपों की रिकॉर्डिंग एवं दस्तावेज़ीकरण के साथ-साथ लोककथा एवं मौखिक इतिहास से संबंधित पुस्तकों, प्रतिवेदनों तथा लोक-कथाओं का मुद्रण भी किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा दी गई।