Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
PM to launch My Ayush Integrated Services Portal
PM to also unveil the Ayush Mark, a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services
PM to felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025
PM to inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi
Theme of Summit is “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being”
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, on 19th December 2025 at 4:30 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the closing ceremony. The programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister will launch several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He will also unveil the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister will release the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He will also release a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister will felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister will also visit the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दूसरे वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री माय आयुष इंटीग्रेटेड सर्विसेज पोर्टल लॉन्च करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता के लिए एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क आयुष मार्क का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वर्ष 2021-2025 के लिए योग के प्रचार और विकास में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली में डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय "संतुलन की पुनर्स्थापना: स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का विज्ञान और अभ्यास" है
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 दिसंबर, 2025 को शाम 4:30 बजे भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर दूसरे डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री समापन समारोह के दौरान सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम वैश्विक, विज्ञान-आधारित और जन-केंद्रित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा एजेंडे को आकार देने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व और अग्रणी पहल को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान, मानकीकरण और वैश्विक सहयोग के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर लगातार जोर दिया है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए एक मास्टर डिजिटल पोर्टल, माई आयुष इंटीग्रेटेड सर्विसेज पोर्टल (एमएआईएसपी) सहित कई ऐतिहासिक आयुष पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे। वे आयुष मार्क का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसकी परिकल्पना आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता के लिए एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क के रूप में की गई है।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री योग के प्रशिक्षण पर डब्ल्यूएचओ की तकनीकी रिपोर्ट और पुस्तक "फ्रॉम रूट्स टू ग्लोबल रीच: 11 इयर्स ऑफ ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन इन आयुष" का विमोचन करेंगे। वे अश्वगंधा पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी करेंगे, जो भारत की पारंपरिक औषधीय विरासत की वैश्विक प्रतिध्वनि का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली में नए डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय परिसर का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसमें डब्ल्यूएचओ इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस भी होगा, जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ भारत की साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
प्रधानमंत्री योग के प्रति उनके निरंतर समर्पण और इसके वैश्विक प्रचार को मान्यता देते हुए, योग के प्रचार और विकास में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए वर्ष 2021-2025 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों को सम्मानित करेंगे। ये पुरस्कार योग को संतुलन, कल्याण और सद्भाव के लिए एक कालातीत अभ्यास के रूप में पुष्टि करते हैं, जो एक स्वस्थ और मजबूत नए भारत में योगदान देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन डिस्कवरी स्पेस को भी देखेंगे, जो भारत और दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान प्रणालियों की विविधता, गहराई और समकालीन प्रासंगिकता को दर्शाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित, शिखर सम्मेलन 17 से 19 दिसंबर, 2025 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में "संतुलन की पुनर्स्थापना: स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का विज्ञान और अभ्यास " विषय के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा है। शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक हस्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, चिकित्सकों, स्वदेशी ज्ञान धारकों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच न्यायसंगत, टिकाऊ और साक्ष्य-संचालित स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ।