Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
PM to launch My Ayush Integrated Services Portal
PM to also unveil the Ayush Mark, a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services
PM to felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025
PM to inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi
Theme of Summit is “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being”
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, on 19th December 2025 at 4:30 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the closing ceremony. The programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister will launch several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He will also unveil the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister will release the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He will also release a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister will felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister will also visit the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సంప్రదాయ వైద్యంపై డబ్ల్యూ‌హెచ్‌వో రెండో అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాని
మై ఆయుష్ సమీకృత సేవల పోర్టల్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాని
ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవల నాణ్యతకు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రామాణికంగా ఆయుష్ మార్క్ ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు
2021-2025 సంవత్సరాల్లో యోగా ప్రచారం, అభివృద్ధిలో విశేష కృషి చేసిన వారికి ప్రధానమంత్రి పురస్కార గ్రహీతలను సత్కరిస్తారు
సదస్సు ఇతివృతం ‘‘రిస్టోరింగ్ బ్యాలెన్స్: ది సైన్స్ అండ్ ప్రాక్టీస్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్ బీయింగ్’’
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో 2025 డిసెంబర్ 19 సాయంత్రం 4:30కు సంప్రదాయ వైద్యంపై డబ్ల్యూ‌హెచ్‌వో నిర్వహిస్తున్న రెండో అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ ప్రసంగిస్తారు. అంతర్జాతీయ, శాస్త్రీయ ఆధారిత, ప్రజా కేంద్రక సంప్రదాయ వైద్య అజెండాను రూపొందించడంలో పెరుగుతున్న భారత్ నాయకత్వ స్థాయిని, చేపడుతున్న మార్గదర్శక పథకాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం వివరిస్తుంది.
పరిశోధన, ప్రామాణీకరణ, అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం ద్వారా సంప్రదాయ వైద్యాన్ని, భారతీయ విజ్ఞాన వ్యవస్థను ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తీసుకువచ్చేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తున్నారు. ఈ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా, ఆయుష్ రంగంలో మై ఆయుష్ సమీకృత సేవల పోర్టల్ (ఎంఏఐఎస్‌పీ)తో సహా పలు కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అలాగే ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవలు నాణ్యతకు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రామాణికంగా రూపొందించిన ఆయుష్ మార్కును ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు.
యోగా శిక్షణలో డబ్ల్యూ‌హెచ్‌వో సాంకేతిక నివేదికను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో విడుదల చేస్తారు. అలాగే ‘‘ఫ్రం రూట్స్ టు గ్లోబల్ రీచ్: 11 ఇయర్స్ ఆఫ్ ట్రాన్సఫర్మేషన్ ఇన్ ఆయుష్’’ అనే పుస్తకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందుతున్న భారతీయ సంప్రదాయ వైద్య వారసత్వాన్ని సూచిస్తూ.. అశ్వగంధపై స్మారక తపాలా బిళ్లను కూడా విడుదల చేస్తారు.
2021-2025 సంవత్సరాల్లో యోగా ప్రచారానికి, అభివృద్దికి విశేష కృషి చేసిన వారికి ప్రధానమంత్రి పురస్కార గ్రహీతలను ఆయన సత్కరిస్తారు. ఇది అంతర్జాతీయంగా యోగాను ప్రచారం చేయడంలో వారి అంకితభావానికి దక్కిన గుర్తింపు. సమతౌల్యం, ఆరోగ్యం, సామరస్యాన్ని కాలానికి అతీతంగా చేసే సాధనగా, ఆరోగ్యమైన, దృఢమైన కొత్త భారత్‌ను తయారు చేసేందుకు దోహదపడేదిగా యోగాను ఈ పురస్కారాలు గుర్తిస్తాయి.
భారతదేశంతో పాటు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అనుసరిస్తున్న సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విజ్ఞాన వ్యవస్థల వైవిధ్యాన్ని, స్థాయిని, ప్రస్తుత సమయంలో వాటి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని వివరించే ‘ట్రెడిషనల్ డిస్కవరీ మెడిసిన్ స్పేస్’ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ను ప్రధాని సందర్శిస్తారు.
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూ‌హెచ్‌వో), ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమం 2025 డిసెంబర్ 17 నుంచి 19 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది. ‘‘రిస్టోరింగ్ బ్యాలెన్స్: ది సైన్స్ అండ్ ప్రాక్టీస్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్‌బీయింగ్’’ అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో న్యూఢిల్లోని భారత్ మండపంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతోంది. సమానమైన, సుస్థిరమైన, సాక్ష్యం ఆధారిత ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థల అభివృద్ధిపై ఈ సదస్సులో జరిగిన చర్చల్లో ప్రపంచ నాయకులు, విధాన రూపకర్తలు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, వైద్యులు, దేశీయ పరిజ్ఞానం ఉన్నవారు, పౌర సమాజ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.