Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
PM to launch My Ayush Integrated Services Portal
PM to also unveil the Ayush Mark, a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services
PM to felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025
PM to inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi
Theme of Summit is “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being”
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, on 19th December 2025 at 4:30 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the closing ceremony. The programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister will launch several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He will also unveil the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister will release the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He will also release a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister will felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister will also visit the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પર બીજી WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટના સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 'માય આયુષ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સર્વિસીસ પોર્ટલ' લોન્ચ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આયુષ ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તા માટે વૈશ્વિક બેન્ચમાર્ક સમાન 'આયુષ માર્ક'નું પણ અનાવરણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વર્ષ 2021-2025 માટે યોગના પ્રચાર અને વિકાસમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન માટે 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી એવોર્ડ્સ' ના વિજેતાઓનું સન્માન કરશે
સમિટની થીમ "રીસ્ટોરીંગ બેલેન્સ: ધ સાયન્સ એન્ડ પ્રેક્ટિસ ઓફ હેલ્થ એન્ડ વેલ-બીઈંગ" છે
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સાંજે 4:30 વાગ્યે ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા પર બીજી WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટના સમાપન સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે. સમાપન સમારોહ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી સભાને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ વૈશ્વિક, વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત અને લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા એજન્ડાને આકાર આપવામાં ભારતની વધતી જતી નેતૃત્વ અને અગ્રેસર પહેલોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંશોધન, માનકીકરણ અને વૈશ્વિક સહયોગ દ્વારા પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા અને ભારતીય જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવા પર સતત ભાર મૂક્યો છે. આ વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આયુષ ક્ષેત્ર માટે માસ્ટર ડિજિટલ પોર્ટલ 'માય આયુષ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સર્વિસીસ પોર્ટલ' (MAISP) સહિત અનેક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ આયુષ પહેલો લોન્ચ કરશે. તેઓ 'આયુષ માર્ક'નું પણ અનાવરણ કરશે, જે આયુષ ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તા માટે વૈશ્વિક બેન્ચમાર્ક તરીકે કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોગમાં તાલીમ પરનો WHO ટેકનિકલ રિપોર્ટ અને પુસ્તક "ફ્રોમ રૂટ્સ ટુ ગ્લોબલ રીચ: 11 યર્સ ઓફ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન ઇન આયુષ" નું વિમોચન કરશે. તેઓ અશ્વગંધા પર સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ પણ બહાર પાડશે, જે ભારતની પરંપરાગત ઔષધીય વિરાસતની વૈશ્વિક ગુંજનું પ્રતીક છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વર્ષ 2021-2025 માટે યોગના પ્રચાર અને વિકાસમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી એવોર્ડ્સના વિજેતાઓનું સન્માન કરશે, જે યોગ અને તેના વૈશ્વિક પ્રચાર પ્રત્યેના તેમના સતત સમર્પણને માન્યતા આપશે. આ પુરસ્કારો સંતુલન, સુખાકારી અને સંવાદિતા માટે યોગને એક કાલાતીત અભ્યાસ તરીકે પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે, જે તંદુરસ્ત અને મજબૂત નવા ભારતમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 'ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન ડિસ્કવરી સ્પેસ'ની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે, જે એક પ્રદર્શન છે જે ભારત અને વિશ્વભરની પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓની વિવિધતા, ઊંડાઈ અને સમકાલીન સુસંગતતા દર્શાવે છે.
વર્લ્ડ હેલ્થ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (WHO) અને ભારત સરકારના આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત આ સમિટ 17 થી 19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે "રીસ્ટોરીંગ બેલેન્સ: ધ સાયન્સ એન્ડ પ્રેક્ટિસ ઓફ હેલ્થ એન્ડ વેલ-બીઈંગ" થીમ હેઠળ યોજાઈ રહી છે. આ સમિટમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓ, નીતિ ઘડવૈયાઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, પ્રેક્ટિશનરો, સ્વદેશી જ્ઞાન ધરાવનારાઓ અને નાગરિક સમાજના પ્રતિનિધિઓ વચ્ચે સમાન, ટકાઉ અને પુરાવા આધારિત આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓને આગળ વધારવા અંગે સઘન ચર્ચાઓ જોવા મળી રહી છે.