Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
PM to launch My Ayush Integrated Services Portal
PM to also unveil the Ayush Mark, a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services
PM to felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025
PM to inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi
Theme of Summit is “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being”
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, on 19th December 2025 at 4:30 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the closing ceremony. The programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister will launch several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He will also unveil the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister will release the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He will also release a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister will felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister will also visit the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم روایتی طریقۂ علاج سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیر اعظم مائی آیوش انٹیگریٹڈ سروسز پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گے
وزیر اعظم آیوش مارک کی بھی نقاب کشائی کریں گے ، جو آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار ہے
وزیر اعظم سال 2021-2025 کے لئے یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں شاندار تعاون کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان کو مبارکباد دیں گے
وزیر اعظم دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی دفتر کے نئے کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کریں گے
سمٹ کا موضوع ‘‘توازن کی بحالی:صحت اور تندرستی کی سائنس اور عمل’’ ہے
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 19 دسمبر 2025 کو شام 4:30 بجے بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں روایتی ادویات پر دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سمٹ کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم اختتامی تقریب کے دوران اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔ یہ پروگرام عالمی ، سائنس پر مبنی اور عوام پر مرکوز روایتی ادویات کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت اور اہم اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق ، معیار کاری اور عالمی تعاون کے ذریعے روایتی ادویات اور ہندوستانی علمی نظام کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر مسلسل زور دیا ہے ۔ اس وژن کے مطابق پروگرام کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم آیوش شعبہ کے لیے ماسٹر ڈیجیٹل پورٹل مائی آیوش انٹیگریٹڈ سروسز پورٹل (ایم اے آئی ایس پی) سمیت کئی تاریخی آیوش اقدامات کا آغاز کریں گے ۔ وہ آیوش مارک کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے ، جس کا تصور آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کے لیے عالمی معیار کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم یوگا کی تربیت سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کی تکنیکی رپورٹ اور ‘‘فروم روٹس ٹو گلوبل ریچ: 11 یئرز آف ٹرانسفارمیشن ان آیوش’’ کتاب کا اجرا کریں گے ۔ وہ اشواگندھا پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کریں گے ، جو ہندوستان کے روایتی ادویاتی ورثے کی عالمی گونج کی علامت ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے نئے علاقائی دفتر کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا کنٹری آفس بھی ہوگا ، جو عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم سال 2021-2025 کے لئے یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں شاندار تعاون کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان کو اعزاز دیں گے ، جو یوگا اور اس کے عالمی فروغ کے لئے ان کی مستقل لگن کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔ ایوارڈز یوگا کو توازن ، فلاح و بہبود اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک لازوال عمل کے طور پر تصدیق کرتے ہیں ، جو ایک صحت مند اور مضبوط نئے ہندوستان کے لیے تعاون دیتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم روایتی میڈیسن ڈسکوری اسپیس کا بھی دورہ کریں گے ، جو ایک نمائش ہے جو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں روایتی میڈیسن کے علمی نظام کے تنوع ، گہرائی اور عصری مطابقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر منعقد ہونے والی یہ سمٹ 17 سے 19 دسمبر 2025 تک بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘توازن کی بحالی: صحت اور تندرستی کی سائنس اور عمل’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ سمٹ میں عالمی رہنماؤں ، پالیسی سازوں ، سائنسدانوں ، پریکٹیشنرز ، مقامی علم رکھنے والوں اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کے درمیان مساوی ، پائیدار اور ثبوت پر مبنی صحت کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے پر گہری بات چیت ہوئی ۔