Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
PM to launch My Ayush Integrated Services Portal
PM to also unveil the Ayush Mark, a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services
PM to felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025
PM to inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi
Theme of Summit is “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being”
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, on 19th December 2025 at 4:30 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the closing ceremony. The programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister will launch several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He will also unveil the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister will release the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He will also release a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister will felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister will also visit the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-2025 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ: ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ" ਹੈ
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਮਾਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਮਏਆਈਐੱਸਪੀ) ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤਾਬ "ਫਰੋਮ ਰੂਟਜ਼ ਟੂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੀਚ: 11 ਈਅਰਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼” ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਗੂੰਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਿਸ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2021-2025 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਡਿਸਕਵਰੀ ਸਪੇਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਹ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 17 ਤੋਂ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ "ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ: ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।