Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly uncovered missing link in cellular cleanup can help develop therapeutic strategies for Alzheimer’s, Parkinson's, and Cancer
18 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have uncovered a surprising player in autophagy or the “self-eating” process that removes damaged parts, fights infections, and keeps long-lived cells like neurons in good working order.
Identification of key players in the early steps of autophagosome biogenesis, a key stage in the autophagy pathway, can lay the foundations for modulating the pathway for finding interventions that can restore the pathway in diseases such as Alzheimer’s, Parkinson's, and cancer.
Just as our homes need regular cleaning, our cells also clear out damaged and unwanted materials through a process called autophagy.
When a cell fails to clear waste, its health suffers, especially in long-lived neurons. The autophagy pathway, which removes damaged material and defends against infections, is disrupted in diseases like Alzheimer’s and Huntington’s. Autophagy also has dual roles in cancer: preventing it early on but supporting tumor growth later. Autophagy acts as tumor suppressor by maintaining genome integrity and cellular homeostasis by clearing cellular junk such as protein aggregates and damaged mitochondria. But it is also a double-edged sword as certain types of cancer cells hijack autophagy for their own survival and propagation. Understanding its regulation is crucial for the development of effective therapies.
Researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) found that a group of proteins called the exocyst complex, which normally helps move important molecules to the cell surface, also plays a key role in autophagy. This complex comprises a team of 8 proteins; interestingly, 7 of the 8 proteins are required to help the cell grow the trash bag so that it can completely wrap up the waste. When this complex is missing, the cell’s bag-making factory stops working properly and even starts producing faulty, non-functional factories.
Fig: An autophagosome engulfing its cargo. In this microscopic image, an autophagosome, shown in green, attempts to wrap around a protein aggregate, shown in magenta. The size is around 1-2 microns.
The researchers led by Prof. Ravi Manjithaya used simple yeast cells to elucidate the formation of autophagosomes (cellular “trash bags”), thereby providing insights into how this vital process operates in higher organisms.
They elucidated the mechanism by which a protein complex exocyst, previously recognized for its role in secretion, also contributes to the autophagy pathway, which is crucial for maintaining cellular health. Since defects in autophagy are linked to several neurodegenerative diseases and cancers, the findings published in,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences”, have opened new avenues for modulating this pathway to restore cellular balance and develop potential therapeutic.
Publication link: https://www.pnas.org/doi/10.1073/pnas.2426476122

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیلولر کلین اپ میں نیا کھویا ہوا لاپتہ لنک الزائمر ، پارکنسنز اور کینسر کے علاج کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
18 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے آٹو فیگی یا "خود کھانے" کے عمل میں ایک حیرت انگیز کھلاڑی کو بے نقاب کیا ہے جو خراب حصوں کو دور کرتا ہے ، انفیکشن سے لڑتا ہے ، اور نیوران جیسے طویل عرصے تک رہنے والے خلیوں کو اچھی کام کرنے کی ترتیب میں رکھتا ہے ۔
آٹوفگوسوم بائیوجینیسیس کے ابتدائی مراحل میں کلیدی کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت ، آٹوفگی راستے کا ایک اہم مرحلہ ، مداخلتوں کو تلاش کرنے کے راستے میں ترمیم کرنے کی بنیاد رکھ سکتا ہے جو الزائمر ، پارکنسنز اور کینسر جیسی بیماریوں میں راستہ بحال کر سکتا ہے ۔
جس طرح ہمارے گھروں کو باقاعدگی سے صفائی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، اسی طرح ہمارے خلیات بھی آٹو فیگی نامی عمل کے ذریعے خراب اور ناپسندیدہ مواد کو صاف کرتے ہیں ۔
جب کوئی خلیہ فضلہ صاف کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے ، تو اس کی صحت متاثر ہوتی ہے ، خاص طور پر طویل عرصے تک رہنے والے نیوران میں ۔ آٹوفیگی کا راستہ ، جو خراب شدہ مواد کو ہٹاتا ہے اور انفیکشن سے بچاتا ہے ، الزائمر اور ہنٹنگٹن جیسی بیماریوں میں خلل پڑتا ہے ۔ کینسر میں آٹوفیجی کا بھی دوہرا کردار ہوتا ہے: اسے جلد روکنا لیکن بعد میں ٹیومر کی نشوونما میں مدد کرنا ۔ آٹوفیجی سیلولر کچرے جیسے پروٹین ایگریگیٹس اور خراب شدہ مائٹوکونڈریا کو صاف کرکے جینوم کی سالمیت اور سیلولر ہومیوسٹاسس کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ٹیومر دبانے والے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ لیکن یہ ایک دو دھاری تلوار بھی ہے کیونکہ بعض قسم کے کینسر کے خلیات اپنی بقا اور پھیلاؤ کے لیے آٹو فیجی کو ہائی جیک کر لیتے ہیں ۔ موثر علاج کی ترقی کے لیے اس کے ضابطے کو سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے محققین نے پایا کہ پروٹین کا ایک گروپ جسے ایکوسسٹ کمپلیکس کہا جاتا ہے ، جو عام طور پر اہم مالیکیولز کو سیل کی سطح پر منتقل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ، بھی آٹو فیجی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کمپلیکس 8 پروٹینوں کی ایک ٹیم پر مشتمل ہے ۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ 8 میں سے 7 پروٹین خلیات کو کچرے کے تھیلے کو اگانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے درکار ہوتے ہیں تاکہ وہ فضلہ کو مکمل طور پر لپیٹ سکے ۔ جب یہ کمپلیکس غائب ہوتا ہے تو سیل کی بیگ بنانے والی فیکٹری ٹھیک سے کام کرنا بند کر دیتی ہے اور یہاں تک کہ ناقص ، غیر فعال فیکٹریاں تیار کرنا شروع کر دیتی ہے ۔
شکل: ایک آٹوفگوسوم جو اپنے کارگو کو گھیرے ہوئے ہے ۔ اس خوردبین تصویر میں ، ایک آٹوفگوسوم ، جو سبز رنگ میں دکھایا گیا ہے ، میجینٹا میں دکھائے گئے پروٹین کے مجموعے کے گرد لپیٹنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ سائز تقریبا 1-2 مائکرو میٹر ہے.
پروفیسر روی منجتھیا کی قیادت میں محققین نے آٹوفگوسومز (سیلولر "ٹریش بیگز") کی تشکیل کو واضح کرنے کے لیے سادہ خمیر کے خلیوں کا استعمال کیا جس سے یہ بصیرت فراہم ہوتی ہے کہ یہ اہم عمل اعلی حیاتیات میں کیسے کام کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کی جس کے ذریعے ایک پروٹین کمپلیکس ایکسوسسٹ ، جو پہلے سراو میں اپنے کردار کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا ، بھی آٹوفیجی راستے میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے ، جو سیلولر صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ چونکہ آٹوفیجی میں نقائص کئی نیوروڈیجینریٹو بیماریوں اور کینسر سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، اس لیے "پروسیڈنگز آف دی نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز" میں شائع ہونے والے نتائج نے سیلولر توازن کو بحال کرنے اور ممکنہ علاج معالجے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس راستے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے نئے راستے کھول دیے ہیں ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://www.pnas.org/doi/ 10.1073/pnas. 2426476122