Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly uncovered missing link in cellular cleanup can help develop therapeutic strategies for Alzheimer’s, Parkinson's, and Cancer
18 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have uncovered a surprising player in autophagy or the “self-eating” process that removes damaged parts, fights infections, and keeps long-lived cells like neurons in good working order.
Identification of key players in the early steps of autophagosome biogenesis, a key stage in the autophagy pathway, can lay the foundations for modulating the pathway for finding interventions that can restore the pathway in diseases such as Alzheimer’s, Parkinson's, and cancer.
Just as our homes need regular cleaning, our cells also clear out damaged and unwanted materials through a process called autophagy.
When a cell fails to clear waste, its health suffers, especially in long-lived neurons. The autophagy pathway, which removes damaged material and defends against infections, is disrupted in diseases like Alzheimer’s and Huntington’s. Autophagy also has dual roles in cancer: preventing it early on but supporting tumor growth later. Autophagy acts as tumor suppressor by maintaining genome integrity and cellular homeostasis by clearing cellular junk such as protein aggregates and damaged mitochondria. But it is also a double-edged sword as certain types of cancer cells hijack autophagy for their own survival and propagation. Understanding its regulation is crucial for the development of effective therapies.
Researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) found that a group of proteins called the exocyst complex, which normally helps move important molecules to the cell surface, also plays a key role in autophagy. This complex comprises a team of 8 proteins; interestingly, 7 of the 8 proteins are required to help the cell grow the trash bag so that it can completely wrap up the waste. When this complex is missing, the cell’s bag-making factory stops working properly and even starts producing faulty, non-functional factories.
Fig: An autophagosome engulfing its cargo. In this microscopic image, an autophagosome, shown in green, attempts to wrap around a protein aggregate, shown in magenta. The size is around 1-2 microns.
The researchers led by Prof. Ravi Manjithaya used simple yeast cells to elucidate the formation of autophagosomes (cellular “trash bags”), thereby providing insights into how this vital process operates in higher organisms.
They elucidated the mechanism by which a protein complex exocyst, previously recognized for its role in secretion, also contributes to the autophagy pathway, which is crucial for maintaining cellular health. Since defects in autophagy are linked to several neurodegenerative diseases and cancers, the findings published in,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences”, have opened new avenues for modulating this pathway to restore cellular balance and develop potential therapeutic.
Publication link: https://www.pnas.org/doi/10.1073/pnas.2426476122

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोशिकीय परिमार्जन में हाल ही में खोजी गई लापता कड़ी अल्जाइमर, पार्किंसंस एवं कैंसर हेतु चिकित्सीय रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में सहायक हो सकती है
18 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने ऑटोफैगी या "स्वपोषी" प्रक्रिया में एक आश्चर्यजनक भूमिका निभाने वाले कारक का पता लगाया है, जो क्षतिग्रस्त हिस्सों को अलग करता है, संक्रमण से लड़ता है और न्यूरॉन्स जैसी दीर्घकालिक कोशिकाओं को सुचारू रूप से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
ऑटोफैगोसोम बायोजेनेसिस के प्रारंभिक चरणों में प्रमुख घटकों की पहचान, जो ऑटोफैजी प्रक्रिया का एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण है, इस प्रक्रिया को संशोधित करने के लिए आधार स्थापित कर सकती है ताकि अल्ज़ाइमर, पार्किंसंस एवं कैंसर जैसी बीमारियों में इस प्रक्रिया को पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिए मध्यवर्तन का पता लगाया जा सकें।
जिस प्रकार हमारे घरों को नियमित सफाई आवश्यक होती है, उसी प्रकार हमारी कोशिकाएं भी ऑटोफैगी नामक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से क्षतिग्रस्त एवं अवांछित पदार्थों को साफ करती हैं।
जब कोई कोशिका अपशिष्ट पदार्थों की सफाई में विफल रहती है, तो उसका स्वास्थ्य पर प्रभाव पड़ता है, विशेषकर दीर्घ-जीवित न्यूरॉन में। क्षतिग्रस्त पदार्थों को हटाने एवं संक्रमणों से बचाव करने वाली ऑटोफैगी प्रक्रिया अल्जाइमर और हंटिंगटन रोग जैसी बीमारियों में प्रभावित हो जाती है। कैंसर में भी ऑटोफैगी की दोहरी भूमिका होती है क्योंकि यह शुरुआत में कैंसर को रोकती है लेकिन बाद में ट्यूमर के विकास में सहायक होती है। ऑटोफैगी, जीनोम की समग्रता एवं कोशिका संतुलन बनाए रखकर ट्यूमर को दबाने का कार्य करती है। ऐसा वह प्रोटीन के जमाव और क्षतिग्रस्त माइट्रोकांड्रिया (सूत्रकणिका) जैसे कोशिकीय कचरे को साफ करके करती है। लेकिन यह एक दोधारी तलवार भी है, क्योंकि कुछ प्रकार की कैंसर कोशिकाएं अपने अस्तित्व एवं प्रसार के लिए ऑटोफैगी का दुरुपयोग करती हैं। इसके विनियमन को समझना प्रभावी उपचार विकसित करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था, के शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि एक्सोसिस्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स नामक प्रोटीन का एक समूह, जो सामान्यतः महत्वपूर्ण अणुओं को कोशिका की सतह पर लाने में मदद करता है, ऑटोफैगी में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस कॉम्प्लेक्स में 8 प्रोटीनों की एक टीम होती है; दिलचस्प बात यह है कि इन 8 प्रोटीनों में से 7 प्रोटीन कोशिका को कचरे की थैली विकसित करने में सहायता करते हैं जिससे वह कचरे को पूरी तरह से लपेट सके। जब यह कॉम्प्लेक्स अनुपस्थित होता है, तो कोशिका की थैली बनाने वाली संरचना ठीक से काम करना बंद कर देती है और यहां तक ​​कि दोषपूर्ण, गैर-कार्यात्मक संरचना भी बनाने लगती है।
चित्र: एक ऑटोफैगोसोम अपने अंतर्ग्रहण को निगलते हुए। इस सूक्ष्मदर्शी चित्र में, हरे रंग में दर्शाया गया एक ऑटोफैगोसोम, मैजेंटा रंग में दर्शाए गए प्रोटीन समूह के चारों ओर लिपटने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इसका आकार लगभग 1-2 माइक्रोन है।
प्रोफेसर रवि मंजिथया के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं ने ऑटोफैगोसोम (कोशिकीय कचरा थैला) के निर्माण को स्पष्ट करने के लिए सामान्य यीस्ट कोशिकाओं का उपयोग किया, जिससे यह समझने में मदद मिली कि यह महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया उच्च जीवों में किस प्रकार होती है।
उन्होंने उस प्रक्रिया को स्पष्ट किया जिसके द्वारा एक प्रोटीन कॉम्प्लेक्स एक्सोसिस्ट, जिसे पहले स्राव में इसकी भूमिका के लिए पहचाना जाता था, ऑटोफैगी मार्ग में भी योगदान देता है, जो कोशिकीय स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। ऑटोफैगी में दोष कई न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव रोगें और कैंसर से जुड़े होते हैं, इसलिए "प्रोसीडिंग्स ऑफ द नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज" में प्रकाशित निष्कर्षों ने इस मार्ग को नियंत्रित करके कोशिकीय संतुलन बहाल करने एवं संभावित चिकित्सीय विकास के नए रास्ते खोल दिए हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://www.pnas.org/doi/10.1073/pnas.2426476122