Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists reveal the importance of sponge-associated microbes in tackling metal pollution
18 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Freshwater sponges which host diverse microbial communities vital for ecosystem health, have been found to have the potential to act both as bioindicators and absorbents of toxic metals like arsenic, lead, and cadmium and can be a promising solution for bioremediation.
As pollution continues to threaten aquatic ecosystems worldwide, nature’s own water purifiers are emerging as powerful allies in the fight for cleaner environments.
Freshwater sponges, among the earliest multicellular eukaryotes, filter large volumes of water and are vital for ecosystem health.
In a recent study published in Microbiology Spectrum (American Society for Microbiology) scientists from Bose Institute (an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India) studied freshwater sponges from the Sundarban delta and identified their potential to act as bioindicators of toxic metal pollution.
Fig: Diagram illustrating metal uptake and accumulation in sponges in situ, along with the diversity of associated bacterial communities capable of heavy-metal resistance and mobilization.
Dr. Abhrajyoti Ghosh and his team at the Department of Biological Sciences, showed that sponge-associated microbial communities play a crucial ecological role in detoxifying polluted waters and maintaining ecosystem health.
This study, supported by the DST SERB National Post-Doctoral Fellowship awarded to Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya, is also the first to report on bacterial diversity among the freshwater sponges of Sundarban, providing new insights into an underexplored region.
This study revealed that sponge bacterial communities are distinct from the surrounding water, shaped by species and habitat. Importantly, sponges accumulated significantly higher levels of toxic metals like arsenic, lead, and cadmium, highlighting their strong bioaccumulation ability. Given the widespread heavy metal pollution in the Gangetic plain, these sponges offer a promising solution for bioremediation.
Beyond mere accumulation, the study uncovered that sponge-associated bacteria are functionally enriched with genes involved in metal ion transport, metal resistance, and antimicrobial resistance. These adaptive features suggest that bacterial symbionts not only survive but actively contribute to detoxifying and resisting environmental stress, especially in metal-contaminated habitats. The research highlights the ecological significance of the sponge-microbe consortium and reinforces the role of freshwater sponges as effective bioindicators for monitoring water quality and pollution levels in estuarine and freshwater ecosystems.
This pioneering work published in the journal Microbiology Spectrum broadens our understanding of sponge microbial ecology and opens new avenues for sustainable water quality management and bioremediation strategies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے دھات کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے میں سپنج سے وابستہ جرثومہ کی اہمیت کا انکشاف کیا
18 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
میٹھے پانی کے سپنج جو ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کے لیے اہم متنوع مائکروبیل کمیونٹیز کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں ، ان میں آرسینک ، سیسہ اور کیڈیمیم جیسی زہریلی دھاتوں کے بائیو انڈیکیٹرز اور جذب کرنے والے دونوں کے طور پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت پائی گئی ہے اور یہ بائیو ریمیڈیشن کے لیے ایک امید افزا حل ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ آلودگی دنیا بھر میں آبی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے خطرہ بنی ہوئی ہے ، فطرت کے اپنے پانی صاف کرنے والے صاف ماحول کی لڑائی میں طاقتور اتحادیوں کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں ۔
میٹھے پانی کے سپنج ، ابتدائی ملٹی سیلولر یوکرائٹس میں سے ، پانی کی بڑی مقدار کو فلٹر کرتے ہیں اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔
مائیکرو بائیولوجی سپیکٹرم (امریکن سوسائٹی فار مائیکرو بائیولوجی) میں شائع ہونے والے ایک حالیہ مطالعے میں بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ) کے سائنس دان ۔ ) نے سندربن ڈیلٹا سے میٹھے پانی کے سپنجز کا مطالعہ کیا اور زہریلی دھات کی آلودگی کے بائیو انڈیکیٹرز کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی ۔
شکل: سیٹو میں سپنج میں دھات کے اضافے اور جمع ہونے کی عکاسی کرنے والا خاکہ ، اس سے وابستہ بیکٹیریل برادریوں کے تنوع کے ساتھ جو بھاری دھات کی مزاحمت اور متحرک کرنے کے قابل ہے ۔
محکمہ حیاتیاتی علوم میں ڈاکٹر ابراجیوتی گھوش اور ان کی ٹیم نے دکھایا کہ سپنج سے وابستہ مائکروبیل کمیونٹیز آلودہ پانی کو جراثیم سے پاک کرنے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم ماحولیاتی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔
یہ مطالعہ ، جسے ڈاکٹر دھروبا بھٹاچاریہ کو دی گئی ڈی ایس ٹی ایس ای آر بی نیشنل پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، سندربن کے میٹھے پانی کے سپنجوں میں بیکٹیریا کے تنوع کے بارے میں رپورٹ کرنے والا پہلا مطالعہ ہے ، جو ایک غیر دریافت شدہ خطے کے بارے میں نئی بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس مطالعے سے پتہ چلا کہ سپنج بیکٹیریل کمیونٹیز آس پاس کے پانی سے الگ ہیں ، جو انواع اور رہائش گاہ کے لحاظ سے تشکیل پاتے ہیں ۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ سپنجز نے زہریلی دھاتوں جیسے آرسینک ، سیسہ اور کیڈیمیم کی نمایاں طور پر زیادہ سطح جمع کی ، جس سے ان کی مضبوط حیاتیاتی جمع کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ گنگا کے میدان میں بھاری دھات کی وسیع پیمانے پر آلودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، یہ سپنج حیاتیاتی علاج کے لیے ایک امید افزا حل پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
محض جمع ہونے کے علاوہ ، مطالعہ نے انکشاف کیا کہ سپنج سے وابستہ بیکٹیریا دھاتی آئن ٹرانسپورٹ ، دھاتی مزاحمت ، اور اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت میں شامل جینوں سے فعال طور پر افزودہ ہوتے ہیں ۔ ان انکولی خصوصیات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بیکٹیریل علامت نہ صرف زندہ رہتے ہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی تناؤ کو ختم کرنے اور مزاحمت کرنے میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر دھات سے آلودہ رہائش گاہوں میں ۔ یہ تحقیق سپنج مائکروب کنسورشیم کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور ایسٹورائن اور میٹھے پانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں پانی کے معیار اور آلودگی کی سطح کی نگرانی کے لیے موثر بائیو انڈیکیٹرز کے طور پر میٹھے پانی کے سپنجز کے کردار کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
جریدے مائکروبیولوجی سپیکٹرم میں شائع ہونے والا یہ اہم کام سپنج مائکروبیل ایکولوجی کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو وسیع کرتا ہے اور پائیدار پانی کے معیار کے انتظام اور حیاتیاتی علاج کی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے نئے راستے کھولتا ہے ۔