Ministry of Power
Non Fossil Fuels Contribute More than Half, as Total Installed Power Generation Capacity Reaches 505 GW
Initiatives Taken to Realise 500 GW Non-Fossil Fuel Energy Capacity by 2030
18 DEC 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.10.2025, the country’s total installed generation capacity has reached 5,05,023 MW, comprising of 2,45,600 MW of fossil-fuel sources and 2,59,423 MW of non-fossil fuel sources (including 2,50,643 MW from renewable energy sources). The details of country's current composition of installed generation capacity, indicating the share of renewable and non-fossil fuel sources are given below.
The Government of India has taken several steps and initiatives to promote and accelerate renewable energy capacity in the country to realize the commitment of 500 GW non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. These include, inter-alia, the following:
1. Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges have been waived for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025, for Green Hydrogen Projects till December 2030 and for offshore wind projects till December 2032.
2. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar, Wind, Wind-Solar Hybrid and Firm & Dispatchable RE (FDRE) projects have been issued.
3. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued Bidding Trajectory for issuance of RE power procurement bids of 50 GW/annum by Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies (REIAs) from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.
4. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has been permitted up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
5. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity has been funded under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power
6. To augment transmission infrastructure needed for steep RE trajectory, transmission plan has been prepared till 2032.
7. Scheme for setting up of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power projects is being implemented to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale
8. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, New Solar Power Scheme (for Tribal and PVTG Habitations/Villages) under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and Dharti Aabha Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA JGUA), National Green Hydrogen Mission, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for Offshore Wind Energy Projects have been launched
9. To boost RE consumption, Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) followed by Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) trajectory has been notified till 2029-30. The RCO which is applicable to all designated consumers under the Energy Conservation Act 2001 will attract penalties on non-compliance. RCO also includes specified quantum of consumption from Decentralized Renewable Energy sources.
10. “Strategy for Establishments of Offshore Wind Energy Projects” has been issued.
11. To achieve the objective of increased domestic production of Solar PV Modules, the Govt. of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules.
India has achieved a landmark in its energy transition journey by reaching 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources in June, 2025 – more than five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) to the Paris Agreement. This significant milestone underscores the country’s steadfast commitment to climate action and sustainable development.
The impact of this achievement on India’s long term energy transition roadmap is crucial towards the goal of combating climate change, keeping in view energy security, affordability and accessibility as critical inalienable priorities to ensure growth and development alongside Energy transition of the economy towards net-zero by 2070.
The major steps taken by India to diversify its Energy Portfolio through clean and safe sources are detailed below:
1. Nuclear power has huge potential to ensure long term energy security and is vital for India’s clean energy transition towards Net Zero by 2070. It is a clean and environment friendly source of base load power. The lifecycle emissions of nuclear power are comparable to those of renewables like hydro and wind. The Government of India has set an ambitious target of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047. Following steps have been taken to diversify India’s energy portfolio through Nuclear Energy:
1. A dedicated Nuclear Energy Mission with an allocation of ₹20,000 crore has been launched to develop at least five indigenously designed Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) by 2033 and promote advanced nuclear technologies.
1. Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Bill, 2025 has been introduced in Parliament to pave a way to harness the full potential of India’s nuclear energy based on indigenous resources to the maximum extent through active involvement of both the public and private sectors.
1. Bharat Small Reactors (BSRs) of 220 MW capacity based on India’s proven Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) technology are being upgraded for deployment in industrial hubs to support decarbonisation. BARC is also developing Small Modular Reactors for repurposing retiring coal stations and for remote-area applications.
1. India’s fuel security is being enhanced through new uranium discoveries, including a significant discovery that would extend the life of the Jaduguda mine by over 50 years. Progress in the closed fuel cycle, such as milestones achieved in the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor, will further support sustainable fuel supply.
1. To accelerate capacity addition, NPCIL and NTPC have formed the joint venture ASHVINI for developing nuclear power plants within the existing legal framework.
1. Government of India, in September 2023, approved a Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). BESS capacity of 13.22 GWh is under implementation with a budgetary allocation of Rs. 3,760 Cr. under this scheme. Considering the increasing demand of BESS, Ministry of Power, in June 2025, has approved another VGF scheme for development of 30 GWh BESS capacity with a financial support of Rs 5,400 Cr from Power System Development Fund (PSDF).
2. Ministry of Power has introduced a policy to promote Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) to support renewable energy integration and grid stability. At present, 10 Pumped Storage Projects totaling 11,870 MW are under construction in the country.
3. Strategy for Establishments of Offshore Wind Energy Projects has been issued. Viability gap funding will be provided for harnessing offshore wind energy potential for initial capacity of one giga-watt.
4. Green Hydrogen Mission would contribute significantly to India’s efforts for decarbonization and also create opportunities for employment and economic development. The Mission targets setting up at least 5 MMT per annum of green hydrogen capacity by 2030.
The details of the country's current composition of installed generation capacity
Installed Generation Capacity of the country as on 31.10.2025
Category
Installed Capacity (in MW)
% Share in Total
Fossil Fuel
Coal
2,18,258
Lignite
6,620
Gas
20,132
Diesel
589
Total Fossil Fuel
2,45,600
48.6
Non-Fossil Fuel
Renewable Energy Sources
2,50,643
49.6
Hydro (including PSPs)
50,348
Wind, Solar & Other RE
2,00,295
Wind
53,600
Solar
1,29,924
BM Power/Cogen.
10,757
Waste to Energy
856
Small Hydro
5,159
Nuclear
8,780
1.74
Total Non-Fossil Fuel
2,59,423
51.37
Total Installed Capacity
5,05,023
100.0%
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों की आधे से ज्‍यादा हिस्‍सेदारी के साथ कुल स्थापित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता 505 गीगावाट तक पहुँची
2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में कदम उठाए गए
18 DEC 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
31.10.2025 तक, देश की कुल स्थापित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता 5,05,023 मेगावाट तक पहुँच गई है, जिसमें से 2,45,600 मेगावाट जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों और 2,59,423 मेगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों (जिसमें से 2,50,643 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से) से हैं। देश की वर्तमान स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता की संरचना निम्‍नलिखित है, जिसमें नवीकरणीय और गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों का हिस्सा दर्शाया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और उसे तेज़ी से विकसित करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए हैं और पहलें की हैं। इनमें, अन्‍य के अलावा निम्नलिखित कदम शामिल हैं:
1. अंतर-राज्यीय विद्युत पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क को अंतर-राज्यीय सौर और पवन ऊर्जा बिक्री के लिए माफ कर दिया गया है। यह छूट उन परियोजनाओं के लिए लागू है जो 30 जून 2025 तक कमीशन की जाएँगी, हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं के लिए यह दिसंबर 2030 तक, और अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए दिसंबर 2032 तक मान्य होगी।
2. ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर, पवन, पवन-सौर हाइब्रिड और फर्म एवं डिस्पैचेबल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (एफडीआरई) परियोजनाओं से विद्युत खरीद के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक बोली दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
3. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2027-28 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसियों (आरईआईए) से 50 गीगावाट/सालाना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खरीद बोली जारी करने के लिए बोली ट्राजेक्टरी जारी की है।
4. विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) को स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत तक अनुमति दी गई है।
5. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उत्सर्जन के लिए नई पारेषण लाइनें बिछाने और नए सब-स्टेशन क्षमता निर्मित करने के कार्यों को हरित ऊर्जा गलियारा योजना के तहत वित्तपोषित किया गया है।
6. तेज़ी से बढ़ती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के लिए आवश्यक पारेषण अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने हेतु 2032 तक की पारेषण योजना तैयार की गई है।
7. सौर पार्क और अल्ट्रा मेगा सोलर पावर परियोजनाएं स्‍थापित करने की योजना लागू की जा रही है, ताकि आरई डेवलपर्स को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाओं की बड़े पैमाने पर स्थापना के लिए भूमि और पारेषण सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
8. प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम कुसुम), PM सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम जनमन) के तहत नई सौर ऊर्जा योजना (जनजातयी और पीवीजीटी बस्तियों /गाँवों के लिए) और धरती आभा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) के तहत राष्‍ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) योजना जैसी योजनाएँ शुरू की गई हैं।
9. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) की खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, नवीकरणीय क्रय दायित्‍व (आरपीओ) और इसके बाद नवीकरणीय उपभोग दायित्‍व (आरसीओ) की अवधि 2029-30 तक अधिसूचित की गई है। आरसीओ, जो ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम 2001 के तहत सभी निर्दिष्‍ट उपभोक्ताओं पर लागू है, उसका अनुपालन न करने पर दंड लगाया जाएगा। आरसीओ में विकेन्द्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से निर्धारित मात्रा में खपत को भी शामिल किया गया है।
10. अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए रणनीति” जारी की गई है।
11. सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल्स के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल्स के लिए उत्‍पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) योजना लागू कर रही है।
भारत ने जून 2025 तक अपनी स्थापित बिजली क्षमता का 50% गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त करके अपनी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन यात्रा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है – जो पेरिस समझौते में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्य से पांच साल से भी अधिक पहले है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि जलवायु कार्रवाई और सतत विकास के प्रति देश की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
भारत के दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा संक्रमण रोडमैप पर इस उपलब्धि का प्रभाव, जलवायु परिवर्तन से मुकाबला करने के लक्ष्य की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके साथ ही ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, किफ़ायती और सुलभ ऊर्जा को भी अनिवार्य प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में देखा गया है, ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था के ऊर्जा संक्रमण के साथ-साथ विकास और वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की जा सके और 2070 तक नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सके।
भारत ने स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित स्रोतों के माध्यम से अपने ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाने के लिए जो प्रमुख कदम उठाए हैं, वे निम्नलिखित हैं:
1.परमाणु ऊर्जा में लंबी अवधि तक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं और यह 2070 तक नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह बेस लोड पावर का स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल स्रोत है। परमाणु ऊर्जा के जीवनचक्र उत्सर्जन हाइड्रो और पवन जैसी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के समान है। भारत सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत के ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाने के लिए उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. वर्ष 2033 तक कम से कम पाँच स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन किए गए स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) का विकास करने और उन्नत परमाणु तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य के प्रति समर्पित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन लॉन्च किया गया है, जिसके लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
2. स्वदेशी संसाधनों पर आधारित भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा की पूरी क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से सस्टेनेबल हार्नेसिंग एंड एडवांसमेंट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया (शांति ) विधेयक, 2025 संसद में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इसके लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
3. भारत की प्रमाणित दाबयुक्त गुरुजल रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) तकनीक पर आधारित 220 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले भारत स्मॉल रिएक्टर (बीएसआर) को औद्योगिक केंद्रों में इस्‍तेमाल में लाने के लिए अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है, ताकि डीकार्बोनाइजेशन का समर्थन किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, बीएआरसी बंद हो चुके कोयला स्टेशनों को फिर से इस्तेमाल करने और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में इस्तेमाल के लिए स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) भी बना रहा है।
4. नई यूरेनियम की खोजों के माध्यम से भारत की ईंधन सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसमें एक महत्वपूर्ण खोज शामिल है, जो जादूगुड़ा खदान के जीवनकाल को 50 से अधिक वर्षों तक बढ़ा देगी।इसके साथ ही, क्लोज्ड फ्यूल साइकिल में प्रगति, जैसे कि प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर में प्राप्त माइलस्टोन, सतत ईंधन आपूर्ति को और सुदृढ़ करेगी।
5. क्षमता वृद्धि को तेज़ करने के लिए, एनपीसीआईएल और एनटीपीसी ने साझा उपक्रम अश्विनी का गठन किया है, जो मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे के भीतर परमाणु विद्युत संयंत्रों का विकास करेगा।
2.भारत सरकार ने सितंबर 2023 में बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों (बीईएसएस) के विकास के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के तहत 13.22 जीडब्‍ल्‍यूएच की बीईएसएस क्षमता का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है, जिसके लिए 3,760 करोड़ का बजटीय आवंटन किया गया है। बढ़ती बीईएसएस मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जून 2025 में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 30 जीडब्‍ल्‍यूएच बीईएसएस क्षमता के विकास के लिए एक और वीजीएफ योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसके लिए विद्युत प्रणाली विकास निधि (पीएसडीएफ) से 5,400 करोड़ वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
3.विद्युत मंत्रालय ने पंप्ड स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नीति शुरू की है, ताकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण और ग्रिड स्थिरता का समर्थन किया जा सके। वर्तमान में, देश में कुल 11,870 मेगावाट क्षमता की 10 पंप्ड स्टोरेज परियोजनाएँ निर्माणाधीन हैं।
4. अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना हेतु रणनीति जारी की गई है। एक गीगावाट की प्रारंभिक क्षमता के लिए अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता के दोहन हेतु व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) प्रदान किया जाएगा।
5. हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन भारत के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा और रोज़गार व आर्थिक विकास के अवसर भी सृजित करेगा। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य 2030 तक प्रति वर्ष कम से कम 5 एमएमटी हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षमता स्थापित करना है।
देश की स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता की वर्तमान संरचना का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
31.10.2025 तक देश की स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता
श्रेणी
स्थापित क्षमता (मेगावाट में)
कुल में % हिस्‍सा
जीवाश्म ईंधन
कोयला
2,18,258
लिग्नाइट
6,620
गैस
20,132
डीज़ल
589
कुल जीवाश्म ईंधन
2,45,600
48.6
गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के स्रोत
2,50,643
49.6
हाइड्रो (पीएसपी सहित)
50,348
पवन, सौर और अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
2,00,295
पवन
53,600
सौर
1,29,924
बीएम पावर/कोजेन
10,757
अपशिष्‍ट से ऊर्जा
856
लघु जलविद्युत
5,159
परमाणु
8,780
1.74
कुल गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन
2,59,423
51.37
कुल स्थापित क्षमता
5,05,023
100.00%
ह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद यस्सो नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।