Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Oman
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
1) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
- Strengthen and further develop closer economic and commercial integration.
- Increase trade between the two countries by reducing trade barriers and creating a stable framework.
- Unlock opportunities in all major sectors of the economy, enhance economic growth, create jobs and boost investment flows between both countries.
2) MoU in the field of Maritime Heritage and Museums
- Establish collaborative partnership to support Maritime Museums, including the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal.
- Facilitate exchange of artefacts and expertise, joint exhibitions, research, and capacity building to promote shared maritime heritage, boost tourism and strengthen bilateral cultural ties.
3) MoU in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
- The framework umbrella document in the field of Agriculture as well as allied sectors of animal husbandry and fisheries.
- Cooperation in advancements in agricultural science and technology, enhancement of horticulture, integrated farming systems, and micro-irrigation.
4) MoU in the field of Higher Education
- Facilitate exchange of faculty, researchers and scholars, while undertaking joint research, particularly applied research, in areas of mutual interest for generating new knowledge and innovative practices required for advancing human and socio-economic development goals.
5) Executive Programme for cooperation in millet cultivation and agri - food innovation
- Establish framework cooperation in India’s scientific expertise and Oman’s favorable agro-climatic conditions to advance millet production, research, and promotion.
6) Adoption of Joint Vision Document on Maritime Cooperation
- Strengthen cooperation in the field of regional maritime security, blue economy, and sustainable use of ocean resources.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ओमान यात्रा की उपलब्धियों की सूची
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता
- घनिष्ठ आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक जुड़ाव की मजबूती एवं उसका विकास।
- व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करके और एक स्थिर ढांचा बनाकर दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार में वृद्धि।
- अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अवसरों को खोलना, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा, रोजगार सृजन और दोनों देशों के बीच निवेश प्रवाह को बढ़ावा।
2) सामुद्रिक विरासत और संग्रहालयों के क्षेत्र में समझौता
- लोथल में राष्ट्रीय सामुद्रिक विरासत परिसर सहित सामुद्रिक संग्रहालयों के समर्थन हेतु सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी की स्थापना।
- साझा सामुद्रिक विरासत को बढ़ावा, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा और द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए कलाकृतियों और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त प्रदर्शनियों, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा।
3) कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में समझौता
- कृषि क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन के संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में फ्रेमवर्क अम्ब्रेला डॉक्यूमेंट।
- कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति, बागवानी, एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के क्षेत्र में सहयोग।
4) उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में समझौता
- मानव और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संबंधी लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक नए ज्ञान और नवीन प्रणालियों को तैयार करने के लिए पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान, विशेष रूप से अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान से जुड़े संकाय, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और विद्वानों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा।
5) श्री अन्न (मिलेट) की खेती और कृषि में सहयोग के कार्यान्वयन हेतु कार्यक्रम- खाद्य नवाचार
- श्री अन्न के उत्पादन, अनुसंधान और संवर्धन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और ओमान की अनुकूल कृषि-जलवायु की स्थितियों में सहयोग हेतु ढांचें की स्थापना।
6) सामुद्रिक सहयोग पर संयुक्त विजन दस्तावेज को अपनाना
- क्षेत्रीय सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था और समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूती।