Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Oman
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
1) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
- Strengthen and further develop closer economic and commercial integration.
- Increase trade between the two countries by reducing trade barriers and creating a stable framework.
- Unlock opportunities in all major sectors of the economy, enhance economic growth, create jobs and boost investment flows between both countries.
2) MoU in the field of Maritime Heritage and Museums
- Establish collaborative partnership to support Maritime Museums, including the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal.
- Facilitate exchange of artefacts and expertise, joint exhibitions, research, and capacity building to promote shared maritime heritage, boost tourism and strengthen bilateral cultural ties.
3) MoU in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
- The framework umbrella document in the field of Agriculture as well as allied sectors of animal husbandry and fisheries.
- Cooperation in advancements in agricultural science and technology, enhancement of horticulture, integrated farming systems, and micro-irrigation.
4) MoU in the field of Higher Education
- Facilitate exchange of faculty, researchers and scholars, while undertaking joint research, particularly applied research, in areas of mutual interest for generating new knowledge and innovative practices required for advancing human and socio-economic development goals.
5) Executive Programme for cooperation in millet cultivation and agri - food innovation
- Establish framework cooperation in India’s scientific expertise and Oman’s favorable agro-climatic conditions to advance millet production, research, and promotion.
6) Adoption of Joint Vision Document on Maritime Cooperation
- Strengthen cooperation in the field of regional maritime security, blue economy, and sustainable use of ocean resources.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પરિણામોની યાદી: પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઓમાન મુલાકાત
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1) વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર
- આર્થિક અને વાણિજ્યિક એકીકરણને મજબૂત અને વધુ વિકસિત કરવું.
- વેપાર અવરોધો ઘટાડીને અને સ્થિર માળખું બનાવીને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર વધારવો.
- અર્થતંત્રના તમામ મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં તકો ખોલવી, આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિમાં વધારો કરો, રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવું અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે રોકાણ પ્રવાહને વેગ આપવો.
2) દરિયાઈ વારસો અને સંગ્રહાલયોના ક્ષેત્રમાં સમજૂતી કરાર
- લોથલમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય દરિયાઈ વારસો સંકુલ સહિત દરિયાઈ સંગ્રહાલયોને ટેકો આપવા માટે સહયોગી ભાગીદારી સ્થાપિત કરવી.
- સહિયારા દરિયાઈ વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, પર્યટનને વેગ આપવા અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે કલાકૃતિઓ અને કુશળતા, સંયુક્ત પ્રદર્શનો, સંશોધન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણના આદાનપ્રદાનને સરળ બનાવવું.
3) કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોના ક્ષેત્રમાં સમજૂતી કરાર
- કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર તેમજ પશુપાલન અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગના સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં માળખાગત દસ્તાવેજ.
- કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં પ્રગતિ, બાગાયતમાં વધારો, સંકલિત ખેતી પ્રણાલીઓ અને સૂક્ષ્મ સિંચાઈમાં સહયોગ.
4) ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે સમજૂતી કરાર
- માનવ અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારવા માટે જરૂરી નવા જ્ઞાન અને નવીન પ્રથાઓનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે પરસ્પર હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત સંશોધન, ખાસ કરીને લાગુ સંશોધન હાથ ધરતી વખતે ફેકલ્ટી, સંશોધકો અને વિદ્વાનોના આદાનપ્રદાનને સરળ બનાવવું.
5) બાજરીની ખેતી અને કૃષિ-ખાદ્ય નવીનતામાં સહયોગ માટે એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ પ્રોગ્રામ
- બાજરીના ઉત્પાદન, સંશોધન અને પ્રમોશનને આગળ વધારવા માટે ભારતની વૈજ્ઞાનિક કુશળતા અને ઓમાનની અનુકૂળ કૃષિ-આબોહવાની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં માળખાગત સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવો.
6) દરિયાઈ સહકાર પર સંયુક્ત વિઝન દસ્તાવેજ અપનાવવો
- પ્રાદેશિક દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા, બ્લૂ ઈકોનોમી અને સમુદ્રી સંસાધનોના ટકાઉ ઉપયોગના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવો.