Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Oman
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
1) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
- Strengthen and further develop closer economic and commercial integration.
- Increase trade between the two countries by reducing trade barriers and creating a stable framework.
- Unlock opportunities in all major sectors of the economy, enhance economic growth, create jobs and boost investment flows between both countries.
2) MoU in the field of Maritime Heritage and Museums
- Establish collaborative partnership to support Maritime Museums, including the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal.
- Facilitate exchange of artefacts and expertise, joint exhibitions, research, and capacity building to promote shared maritime heritage, boost tourism and strengthen bilateral cultural ties.
3) MoU in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
- The framework umbrella document in the field of Agriculture as well as allied sectors of animal husbandry and fisheries.
- Cooperation in advancements in agricultural science and technology, enhancement of horticulture, integrated farming systems, and micro-irrigation.
4) MoU in the field of Higher Education
- Facilitate exchange of faculty, researchers and scholars, while undertaking joint research, particularly applied research, in areas of mutual interest for generating new knowledge and innovative practices required for advancing human and socio-economic development goals.
5) Executive Programme for cooperation in millet cultivation and agri - food innovation
- Establish framework cooperation in India’s scientific expertise and Oman’s favorable agro-climatic conditions to advance millet production, research, and promotion.
6) Adoption of Joint Vision Document on Maritime Cooperation
- Strengthen cooperation in the field of regional maritime security, blue economy, and sustainable use of ocean resources.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఒమన్‌లో ప్రధాని పర్యటన: కుదిరిన ఒప్పందాలు
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
1) సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం
- సన్నిహిత ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఏకీకరణను బలోపేతం చేసి, మరింతగా వాటిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం.
- వాణిజ్య అవరోధాలను తగ్గించడం, స్థిరమైన వ్యవస్థాగత ఏర్పాట్ల ద్వారా.. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంచడం.
- ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని అన్ని ప్రధాన రంగాల్లో అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడం, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడం, ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడం.
2) సముద్రయాన వారసత్వం, మ్యూజియాల రంగంలో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
- లోథాల్‌ జాతీయ సముద్రయాన వారసత్వ సముదాయం సహా సాగరయాన మ్యూజియాలకు చేయూతనిచ్చే సహకార భాగస్వామ్యం.
- కళాఖండాలు, నైపుణ్యాలను ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడం, ఉమ్మడి ప్రదర్శనలు, పరిశోధన, సామర్థ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను సులభతరం చేసి.. ఉమ్మడి సముద్రయాన వారసత్వానికి ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించడం, పర్యాటకాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం, ద్వైపాక్షిక సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం.
3) వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
- వ్యవసాయంతోపాటు పశుసంవర్ధక, మత్స్య రంగం వంటి అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో సమగ్ర ముసాయిదా పత్రం.
- వ్యవసాయ విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర సాంకేతికతల పురోగతిలో సహకారం.. ఉద్యాన రంగం, సమీకృత వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులు, సూక్ష్మ నీటిపారుదల వ్యవస్థల అభివృద్ధి.
4) ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగంలో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
- మానవ, సామాజిక-ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి అవసరమైన సరికొత్త విజ్ఞానాన్ని, వినూత్న పద్ధతులను ఆవిష్కరించడం కోసం.. ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనాలున్న అంశాల్లో ఉమ్మడిగా పరిశోధనలు (ముఖ్యంగా అనువర్తిత పరిశోధనలు) చేపట్టడం ద్వారా ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులు, నిపుణుల రాకపోకలను సులభతరం చేయడం.
5) చిరు ధాన్యాల సాగు, వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార ఆవిష్కరణల్లో సహకారం కోసం నిర్వాహక కార్యక్రమం
- చిరుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి, పరిశోధనను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం తో పాటు వాటికి ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించేలా... భారత శాస్త్రీయ నైపుణ్యమూ, ఒమన్‌ సానుకూల వ్యవసాయ-వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల మధ్య సహకారం దిశగా వ్యవస్థాగత ఏర్పాటు.
6) సముద్రయాన సహకారంపై ఉమ్మడి దార్శనిక పత్రానికి ఆమోదం
- ప్రాంతీయ సముద్ర భద్రత, సముద్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, సముద్ర వనరుల సుస్థిర వినియోగంలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం.