Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Oman
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
1) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
- Strengthen and further develop closer economic and commercial integration.
- Increase trade between the two countries by reducing trade barriers and creating a stable framework.
- Unlock opportunities in all major sectors of the economy, enhance economic growth, create jobs and boost investment flows between both countries.
2) MoU in the field of Maritime Heritage and Museums
- Establish collaborative partnership to support Maritime Museums, including the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal.
- Facilitate exchange of artefacts and expertise, joint exhibitions, research, and capacity building to promote shared maritime heritage, boost tourism and strengthen bilateral cultural ties.
3) MoU in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
- The framework umbrella document in the field of Agriculture as well as allied sectors of animal husbandry and fisheries.
- Cooperation in advancements in agricultural science and technology, enhancement of horticulture, integrated farming systems, and micro-irrigation.
4) MoU in the field of Higher Education
- Facilitate exchange of faculty, researchers and scholars, while undertaking joint research, particularly applied research, in areas of mutual interest for generating new knowledge and innovative practices required for advancing human and socio-economic development goals.
5) Executive Programme for cooperation in millet cultivation and agri - food innovation
- Establish framework cooperation in India’s scientific expertise and Oman’s favorable agro-climatic conditions to advance millet production, research, and promotion.
6) Adoption of Joint Vision Document on Maritime Cooperation
- Strengthen cooperation in the field of regional maritime security, blue economy, and sustainable use of ocean resources.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
1) ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
- ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ​​ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ।
- ਵਪਾਰਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
- ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣੇ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
2) ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
- ਲੋਥਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
- ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ।
3) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼।
- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ-ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ।
4) ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
- ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਖੋਜ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ।
5) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ (ਮਿਲੇਟ) ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ - ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ
- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
6) ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ
- ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ।