Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Oman
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
1) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
- Strengthen and further develop closer economic and commercial integration.
- Increase trade between the two countries by reducing trade barriers and creating a stable framework.
- Unlock opportunities in all major sectors of the economy, enhance economic growth, create jobs and boost investment flows between both countries.
2) MoU in the field of Maritime Heritage and Museums
- Establish collaborative partnership to support Maritime Museums, including the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal.
- Facilitate exchange of artefacts and expertise, joint exhibitions, research, and capacity building to promote shared maritime heritage, boost tourism and strengthen bilateral cultural ties.
3) MoU in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
- The framework umbrella document in the field of Agriculture as well as allied sectors of animal husbandry and fisheries.
- Cooperation in advancements in agricultural science and technology, enhancement of horticulture, integrated farming systems, and micro-irrigation.
4) MoU in the field of Higher Education
- Facilitate exchange of faculty, researchers and scholars, while undertaking joint research, particularly applied research, in areas of mutual interest for generating new knowledge and innovative practices required for advancing human and socio-economic development goals.
5) Executive Programme for cooperation in millet cultivation and agri - food innovation
- Establish framework cooperation in India’s scientific expertise and Oman’s favorable agro-climatic conditions to advance millet production, research, and promotion.
6) Adoption of Joint Vision Document on Maritime Cooperation
- Strengthen cooperation in the field of regional maritime security, blue economy, and sustainable use of ocean resources.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ওমান সফরে ফলাফলের তালিকা
18 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
১) সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি
- ঘনিষ্ঠ অর্থনৈতিক এবং বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্কের বৃহত্তর শক্তিশালী বিকাশ।
- বাধা কমিয়ে এনে দুদেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যের প্রসার এবং স্থিতিশীল পরিকাঠামো গঠন।
- অর্থনীতির যাবতীয় মূলগত ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভবনার সুযোগ তৈরি, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের পথকে প্রশস্ত করা, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং সুদেশের মধ্যে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি
২) সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্য এবং সংগ্রহালয় ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা পত্র
- সমুদ্র সংগ্রহালয় গড়তে সহযোগিতামূলক অংশীদারিত্ব স্থাপন সহ লোথালে ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম হেরিটেজ কমপ্লেক্স স্থাপন।
- শিল্প সামগ্রী ও দক্ষতা বিনিময়, যৌথ প্রদর্শনী, গবেষণা এবং উভয়ের সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য প্রসারে দক্ষতা গড়ে তোলা, পর্যটন প্রসার এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক, সাংস্কৃতিক সম্বন্ধকে শক্তিশালী করা।
৩) কৃষি এবং সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সমঝোতা পত্র
- প্রাণীসম্পদ, মৎসচাষের-এর মতো সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রগুলি সহ কৃষিক্ষেত্রে নানাবিধ নথি কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা – কৃষিবিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি, বাগিচা ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার, সুসংহত চাষ ব্যবস্থা ও ক্ষুদ্র সেচের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা প্রসার।
৪) উচ্চশিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা পত্র
- যৌথ গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ, গবেষক এবং ফ্যাকাল্টি বিনিময় বিশেষত ফলিত গবেষণায়। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট মানব এবং সামাজিক অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যের প্রসারে প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান এবং উদ্ভাবনের বিস্তার ঘটানো
৫) মিলেট চাষ ও কৃষি খাদ্য উদ্ভাবনে সহযোগিতায় এক্সিকিউটিভ প্রোগ্রাম
- ওমানে সহায়ক কৃষি জলবায়ু পরিস্থিতিতে মিলেট চাষ ও গবেষণা প্রসার এবং ভারতে বৈজ্ঞানিক দক্ষতায় সহযোগিতা কাঠামো স্থাপন
৬) সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ ভিশন ডকুমেন্ট গ্রহণ
- আঞ্চলিক সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা, নীল অর্থনীতি এবং সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণ