Ministry of Communications
Progress of Telecom Technology development Fund (TTDF) Scheme
TTDF Scheme encourages collaboration between domestic companies/start-ups, academic & research institutions, and MSMEs
136 projects amounting to Rs 542.22 crores have been approved under Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme to different IITs, NITs, MSMEs, startups and research institutions
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that Telecom Technology development Fund (TTDF) Scheme, launched on 1st October 2022, aims to bridge digital divide by developing and manufacturing the state-of the-art indigenous technologies for rural and remote areas.
As on 10.12.2025, 136 projects amounting to Rs 542.22 crores have been approved under Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme to different IITs, NITs, MSMEs, startups and research institutions. Focus areas of TTDF are telecom technologies including 5G and 6G technologies, Internet of Things (IoT), Optical Communications, satellite-communication, Quantum Communication Indigenous core networks and open RAN.
TTDF has approved a project for establishment of 6G test bed at SAMEER (Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research)- Kolkata, an autonomous R&D body under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) with three other consortium members namely, IIT-Madras, IIT- Guwahati and IIT-Patna. This test bed project is ongoing and has already developed an indigenous prototype.
TTDF Scheme encourages collaboration between domestic companies/start-ups, academic & research institutions, and MSMEs. Applicants may partner as a consortium of the above entities. This consortium-based model helps combine complementary strengths- academic institutions bring research knowledge, whereas, start-ups and MSMEs bring agility and innovation, while established industry players contribute manufacturing, scaling, and real-world deployment experience.
As on 10.12.2026, a total of 26 patents have been filed, 36 Contributions have been made for development of telecom standards and 48 Publications have been made in various journals & conferences.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کی پیش رفت
ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم گھریلو کمپنیوں،اسٹارٹ اپس ، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے
ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت مختلف آئی آئی ٹیز ، این آئی ٹیز ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی اداروں کے لیے 542.22 کروڑ روپے کے 136 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو شروع کی گئی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم یعنی ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ اسکیم کا مقصد دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے جدید ترین مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیارکرکے ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔
10 دسمبر 2025تک ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت مختلف آئی آئی ٹیز ، این آئی ٹیز ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی اداروں کے لیے 542.22 کروڑ روپے کے 136 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف کے مرکزی توجہ کے شعبہ ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں جن میں 5 جی اور 6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشنز ، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن انڈیجنس کور نیٹ ورک اور اوپن آر اے این شامل ہیں ۔
ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف نے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار تحقیق و ترقی ادارہ (آر اینڈ ڈی)، ایس اے ایم ای ای آر (سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائیکروویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ) کولکتہ میں 6 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے قیام کے لیے تین دیگر کنسورشیم ممبران یعنی آئی آئی ٹی-مدراس ، آئی آئی ٹی-گوہاٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی-پٹنہ کے ساتھ ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ ٹیسٹ بیڈ پروجیکٹ جاری ہے اور اس نے پہلے ہی ایک مقامی پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کر لیا ہے ۔
ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم گھریلو کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس ، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ درخواست دہندگان مذکورہ بالا اداروں کے کنسورشیم کے طور پر شراکت کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ کنسورشیم پر مبنی ماڈل تکمیلی طاقتوں کو یکجا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے-تعلیمی ادارے تحقیقی علم لاتے ہیں ، جبکہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای چستی اور اختراع لاتے ہیں ، جبکہ قائم شدہ صنعت کے نمائندگان مینوفیکچرنگ ، اسکیلنگ اور حقیقی دنیا میں تعیناتی کے تجربات میں تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
10 دسمبر 2026تک ، کل 26 پیٹنٹ دائر کیے گئے ہیں ، ٹیلی کام معیارات کی ترقی کے لیے 36 تعاون کیے گئے ہیں اور مختلف جرائد وصحف اورکانفرنسوں میں 48 اشاعتیں کی گئی ہیں ۔