Ministry of Communications
Progress of Telecom Technology development Fund (TTDF) Scheme
TTDF Scheme encourages collaboration between domestic companies/start-ups, academic & research institutions, and MSMEs
136 projects amounting to Rs 542.22 crores have been approved under Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme to different IITs, NITs, MSMEs, startups and research institutions
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that Telecom Technology development Fund (TTDF) Scheme, launched on 1st October 2022, aims to bridge digital divide by developing and manufacturing the state-of the-art indigenous technologies for rural and remote areas.
As on 10.12.2025, 136 projects amounting to Rs 542.22 crores have been approved under Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme to different IITs, NITs, MSMEs, startups and research institutions. Focus areas of TTDF are telecom technologies including 5G and 6G technologies, Internet of Things (IoT), Optical Communications, satellite-communication, Quantum Communication Indigenous core networks and open RAN.
TTDF has approved a project for establishment of 6G test bed at SAMEER (Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research)- Kolkata, an autonomous R&D body under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) with three other consortium members namely, IIT-Madras, IIT- Guwahati and IIT-Patna. This test bed project is ongoing and has already developed an indigenous prototype.
TTDF Scheme encourages collaboration between domestic companies/start-ups, academic & research institutions, and MSMEs. Applicants may partner as a consortium of the above entities. This consortium-based model helps combine complementary strengths- academic institutions bring research knowledge, whereas, start-ups and MSMEs bring agility and innovation, while established industry players contribute manufacturing, scaling, and real-world deployment experience.
As on 10.12.2026, a total of 26 patents have been filed, 36 Contributions have been made for development of telecom standards and 48 Publications have been made in various journals & conferences.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना की प्रगति
टीटीडीएफ योजना घरेलू कंपनियों/स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और लघु तथा मध्यम उद्यमों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है
दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न आईआईटी, एनआईटी, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को 542.22 करोड़ रुपये की 136 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को शुरू की गई दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों के लिए अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और निर्माण के माध्यम से डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना है।
10.12.2025 तक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न आईआईटी, एनआईटी, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को 542.22 करोड़ रुपये की 136 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की जा चुकी हैं। टीटीडीएफ के फोकस क्षेत्र दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियां हैं। इनमें 5जी और 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियां, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), ऑप्टिकल संचार, उपग्रह संचार, क्वांटम संचार, स्वदेशी कोर नेटवर्क और ओपन आरएएन शामिल हैं।
टीटीडीएफ ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) के अधीन एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान और विकास निकाय, एसएमईआर (सोसाइटी फॉर एप्लाइड माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च) - कोलकाता में 6जी टेस्ट बेड स्थापित करने की परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना में तीन अन्य सदस्य निकाय हैं: आईआईटी-मद्रास, आईआईटी-गुवाहाटी और आईआईटी-पटना। यह टेस्ट बेड परियोजना अभी जारी है और इसने पहले ही एक स्वदेशी प्रोटोटाइप विकसित कर लिया है।
टीटीडीएफ योजना घरेलू कंपनियों/स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और एमएसएमई के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है। आवेदक उपरोक्त संस्थाओं के कंसोर्टियम के रूप में भागीदार बन सकते हैं। यह कंसोर्टियम-आधारित मॉडल पूरक शक्तियों को संयोजित करने में सहायक है - शैक्षणिक संस्थान अनुसंधान ज्ञान प्रदान करते हैं। स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई चपलता और नवाचार लाते हैं। वहीं स्थापित उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख विनिर्माण, विस्तार और वास्तविक दुनिया में तैनाती का अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं।
10.12.2026 तक कुल 26 पेटेंट दाखिल किए गए हैं। दूरसंचार मानकों के विकास के लिए 36 योगदान दिए गए हैं और विभिन्न पत्रिकाओं और सम्मेलनों में 48 प्रकाशन किए गए हैं।