Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik in Muscat. On arrival at the Royal Palace, Prime Minister was warmly received by His Majesty and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. They comprehensively reviewed the multifaceted India–Oman Strategic Partnership and appreciated the steady growth in bilateral ties. They noted that the visit holds special significance for India-Oman ties as the two countries are celebrating 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations this year.
They welcomed signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement [CEPA] as a landmark development in bilateral ties and stated that it will give a major boost to the Strategic Partnership. While expressing satisfaction at bilateral trade crossing US$ 10 billion and two-way investment flows moving forward, Prime Minister underlined that CEPA will significantly promote bilateral trade and investment, create jobs and open a plethora of opportunities in both countries.
The leaders also discussed giving new thrust to energy cooperation through long-term energy arrangements, renewable energy ventures and green hydrogen and green ammonia projects. Prime Minister appreciated Oman joining the International Solar Alliance and invited them to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and the Global Biofuel Alliance.
Prime Minister noted that the two countries can benefit from agricultural cooperation including collaboration in the fields of agricultural science, animal husbandry, aquaculture and millet cultivation.
Acknowledging the importance of cooperation in the field of education, the two leaders noted that the exchange of faculty and researchers will be mutually beneficial.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the areas of food security, manufacturing, digital technologies, critical minerals, logistics, human-capital development and space cooperation.
On financial services, they discussed cooperation between UPI and Omani digital payment system, RUPAY card adoption and trade in local currencies.
Prime Minister noted that fertilizer and agricultural research were areas of win-win value for both sides and they should work for greater collaboration in these fields, including through joint investment.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further enhancing defense and security collaboration, including in the maritime domain.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his support towards the welfare of the Indian community in Oman. He noted that several new bilateral initiatives in the fields of maritime heritage, language promotion, youth exchanges, and sports ties will further strengthen people-to-people bonds. They also discussed the rich cultural heritage shared by the two countries, and highlighted the importance of collaboration between maritime museums, and exchange of artefacts and expertise.
The leaders welcomed the alignment between Oman Vision 2040 and India’s goal of becoming a developed nation or Viksit Bharat by 2047, and conveyed their support to each other for meeting the aspirations of their peoples.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to regional peace and stability.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides, in addition to CEPA, also signed MoUs/ arrangement in the fields of maritime heritage, education, agriculture, and millet cultivation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி - சுல்தான் ஹைதம் பின் தாரிக் சந்திப்பு
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக ஓமன் சென்றுள்ள இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று மஸ்கட்டில் உள்ள ராயல் அரண்மனையில் அந்நாட்டின் சுல்தான் ஹைதம் பின் தாரிக்கை சந்தித்து இருதரப்புப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். அரண்மனைக்கு வருகை தந்த பிரதமருக்கு ஓமன் சுல்தான் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்ததோடு, சிறப்பான அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பு குறித்துத் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளதாவது:
70 ஆண்டு கால நட்புறவு: இரு நாட்டுத் தலைவர்களும் தனிப்பட்ட முறையிலும், பிரதிநிதிகள் அளவிலும் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்தியா - ஓமன் இடையிலான பன்முகத் திறனை ஆய்வு செய்த அவர்கள், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான தூதரக உறவுகள் எட்டப்பட்டு 70 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதைப் பெருமையுடன் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர்.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஒப்பந்தம் : இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே 'விரிவான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தம்' கையெழுத்தானது ஒரு மைல்கல் வளர்ச்சியாக இரு தலைவர்களாலும் வரவேற்கப்பட்டது. இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 10 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களைக் கடந்துள்ள நிலையில், இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, ஏராளமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும் எனப் பிரதமர் மோடி நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆற்றல் மற்றும் விவசாய ஒத்துழைப்பு: புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் பசுமை அம்மோனியா திட்டங்கள் மூலம் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கத் தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியில் இணைந்த ஓமனுக்குப் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், விவசாய அறிவியல், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, மீன் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் சிறுதானிய சாகுபடி ஆகியவற்றில் இணைந்து செயல்படவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
நிதி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம்: இந்தியாவின் 'யுபிஐ' மற்றும் ஓமனின் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண முறை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, 'ரூபே' (RUPAY) கார்டுகளை அங்கீகரித்தல் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நாணயங்களில் வர்த்தகம் செய்வது குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம்: கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் இரு நாடுகளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைத் தலைவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். ஓமனில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினரின் நலனில் அக்கறை காட்டும் சுல்தானுக்குப் பிரதமர் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியம், மொழி மேம்பாடு, இளைஞர் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறைகளில் புதிய முன்னெடுப்புகள் இரு நாட்டு மக்களின் பிணைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை 2040: ஓமனின் 'தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை 2040' திட்டமும், இந்தியாவின் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான 2047' இலக்கும் ஒரே நேர்க்கோட்டில் பயணிப்பதை வரவேற்ற தலைவர்கள், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் ஆதரவாகச் செயல்பட உறுதி பூண்டனர். இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கல்வி, விவசாயம், கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206028®=3&lang=1