Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik in Muscat. On arrival at the Royal Palace, Prime Minister was warmly received by His Majesty and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. They comprehensively reviewed the multifaceted India–Oman Strategic Partnership and appreciated the steady growth in bilateral ties. They noted that the visit holds special significance for India-Oman ties as the two countries are celebrating 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations this year.
They welcomed signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement [CEPA] as a landmark development in bilateral ties and stated that it will give a major boost to the Strategic Partnership. While expressing satisfaction at bilateral trade crossing US$ 10 billion and two-way investment flows moving forward, Prime Minister underlined that CEPA will significantly promote bilateral trade and investment, create jobs and open a plethora of opportunities in both countries.
The leaders also discussed giving new thrust to energy cooperation through long-term energy arrangements, renewable energy ventures and green hydrogen and green ammonia projects. Prime Minister appreciated Oman joining the International Solar Alliance and invited them to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and the Global Biofuel Alliance.
Prime Minister noted that the two countries can benefit from agricultural cooperation including collaboration in the fields of agricultural science, animal husbandry, aquaculture and millet cultivation.
Acknowledging the importance of cooperation in the field of education, the two leaders noted that the exchange of faculty and researchers will be mutually beneficial.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the areas of food security, manufacturing, digital technologies, critical minerals, logistics, human-capital development and space cooperation.
On financial services, they discussed cooperation between UPI and Omani digital payment system, RUPAY card adoption and trade in local currencies.
Prime Minister noted that fertilizer and agricultural research were areas of win-win value for both sides and they should work for greater collaboration in these fields, including through joint investment.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further enhancing defense and security collaboration, including in the maritime domain.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his support towards the welfare of the Indian community in Oman. He noted that several new bilateral initiatives in the fields of maritime heritage, language promotion, youth exchanges, and sports ties will further strengthen people-to-people bonds. They also discussed the rich cultural heritage shared by the two countries, and highlighted the importance of collaboration between maritime museums, and exchange of artefacts and expertise.
The leaders welcomed the alignment between Oman Vision 2040 and India’s goal of becoming a developed nation or Viksit Bharat by 2047, and conveyed their support to each other for meeting the aspirations of their peoples.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to regional peace and stability.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides, in addition to CEPA, also signed MoUs/ arrangement in the fields of maritime heritage, education, agriculture, and millet cultivation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے عمان کے سلطان سے ملاقات کی
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مسقط میں عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم بن طارق کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی ۔ شاہی محل پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم کا عزت مآب نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور رسمی خیرمقدم کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بلمشافہ اور وفود کی سطح کی ملاقات کی ۔ انہوں نے کثیر جہتی بھارت-عمان کلیدی شراکت داری کا جامع جائزہ لیا اور دو طرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دورہ بھارت اور عمان کے تعلقات کے لیے خصوصی اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ دونوں ممالک اس سال سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 70 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی پیش رفت کے طور پر جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے کلیدی شراکت داری کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا ۔ دو طرفہ تجارت 10 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے اور آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے گا ، روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور دونوں ممالک میں بہت سے امکانات پیدا کرے گا۔
رہنماؤں نے طویل مدتی توانائی کے انتظامات ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں اور گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا منصوبوں کے ذریعے توانائی کے اشتراک کو نئی رفتار دینے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے عمان کی بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد میں شمولیت کو سراہا اور انہیں کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک زرعی سائنس ، مویشی پروری ، ایکوا کلچر اور موٹے اناج کی کاشت کے شعبوں میں تعاون سمیت زرعی تعاون سے فائدہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
تعلیم کے شعبے میں تعاون کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ اساتذہ اور محققین کا تبادلہ باہمی طور پرسودمند ہوگا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ، اہم معدنیات ، لاجسٹکس ، افرادی قوت کا فروغ اور خلائی اشتراک کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
مالیاتی خدمات پر ، انہوں نے یو پی آئی اور عمانی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام ، روپئے کارڈ کو اپنانے اور مقامی کرنسیوں میں تجارت کے درمیان تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کھاد اور زرعی تحقیق دونوں فریقوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں اور انہیں مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری سمیت ان شعبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بحری شعبے سمیت دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبے میں اشتراک کو مزید بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے عمان میں ہندوستانی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کے تعاون پر عزت مآب کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندری ورثے ، زبان کے فروغ ، نوجوانوں کے تبادلے اور کھیلوں کے تعلقات کے شعبوں میں کئی نئے دو طرفہ اقدامات عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور سمندری عجائب میوزیم کے درمیان تعاون اور نوادرات اور مہارت کے تبادلے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے عمان ویژن 2040 اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک یا وکست بھارت بننے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اپنے عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے لیے اپنی مدد کا اظہار کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر بھی نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا اور علاقائی امن و استحکام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
دورے کے موقع پر دونوں فریقوں نے سی ای پی اے کے علاوہ سمندری ورثے ، تعلیم ، زراعت اور موٹے اناج کی کاشت کے شعبوں میں مفاہمت ناموں/انتظامات پر بھی دستخط کیے ۔