Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik in Muscat. On arrival at the Royal Palace, Prime Minister was warmly received by His Majesty and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. They comprehensively reviewed the multifaceted India–Oman Strategic Partnership and appreciated the steady growth in bilateral ties. They noted that the visit holds special significance for India-Oman ties as the two countries are celebrating 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations this year.
They welcomed signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement [CEPA] as a landmark development in bilateral ties and stated that it will give a major boost to the Strategic Partnership. While expressing satisfaction at bilateral trade crossing US$ 10 billion and two-way investment flows moving forward, Prime Minister underlined that CEPA will significantly promote bilateral trade and investment, create jobs and open a plethora of opportunities in both countries.
The leaders also discussed giving new thrust to energy cooperation through long-term energy arrangements, renewable energy ventures and green hydrogen and green ammonia projects. Prime Minister appreciated Oman joining the International Solar Alliance and invited them to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and the Global Biofuel Alliance.
Prime Minister noted that the two countries can benefit from agricultural cooperation including collaboration in the fields of agricultural science, animal husbandry, aquaculture and millet cultivation.
Acknowledging the importance of cooperation in the field of education, the two leaders noted that the exchange of faculty and researchers will be mutually beneficial.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the areas of food security, manufacturing, digital technologies, critical minerals, logistics, human-capital development and space cooperation.
On financial services, they discussed cooperation between UPI and Omani digital payment system, RUPAY card adoption and trade in local currencies.
Prime Minister noted that fertilizer and agricultural research were areas of win-win value for both sides and they should work for greater collaboration in these fields, including through joint investment.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further enhancing defense and security collaboration, including in the maritime domain.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his support towards the welfare of the Indian community in Oman. He noted that several new bilateral initiatives in the fields of maritime heritage, language promotion, youth exchanges, and sports ties will further strengthen people-to-people bonds. They also discussed the rich cultural heritage shared by the two countries, and highlighted the importance of collaboration between maritime museums, and exchange of artefacts and expertise.
The leaders welcomed the alignment between Oman Vision 2040 and India’s goal of becoming a developed nation or Viksit Bharat by 2047, and conveyed their support to each other for meeting the aspirations of their peoples.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to regional peace and stability.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides, in addition to CEPA, also signed MoUs/ arrangement in the fields of maritime heritage, education, agriculture, and millet cultivation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਸਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮਹਿਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 70 ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਪੀਏ) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ 10 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇ ਅਮੋਨੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਜਲ-ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰੁਪੇਅ (RuPay) ਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੁਦਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਯੁਵਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2040 ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ)/ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ।