Competition Commission of India
CCI to investigate IndiGo flight disruptions matter in accordance with the provisions of the Competition Act, 2002 based on information filed against the firm
18 DEC 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has taken cognizance of Information filed against IndiGo in the context of the recent flight disruptions witnessed in the aviation sector, across various routes.
Based on the initial assessment, the Commission has decided to proceed further in the matter in accordance with the provisions of the Competition Act, 2002.

കോമ്പറ്റീഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ
ഇൻഡിഗോ വിമാന സർവീസുകളിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച്, 2002 ലെ കോമ്പറ്റീഷൻ ആക്ടിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം സിസിഐ അന്വേഷണം നടത്തും
18 DEC 2025 5:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അടുത്തിടെ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിൽ വിവിധ പാതകളിലായി വിമാന സർവീസുകളിൽ തടസ്സം ഉണ്ടായ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഇൻഡിഗോയ്‌ക്കെതിരായി സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ കോമ്പറ്റീഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സിസിഐ) പരിഗണിക്കും.
പ്രാഥമിക വിലയിരുത്തലിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, 2002 ലെ കോമ്പറ്റീഷൻ ആക്ടിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കനുസൃതമായി വിഷയത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ അന്വേഷണം നടത്താൻ കമ്മീഷൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.