Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Comprehensive Vision to Position Tripura as a Global Cultural and Spiritual Tourism Destination
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs review meeting on Matabari Tourism Circuit Development in Tripura
Institutionalising Historical Knowledge in Tourism Services
18 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today chaired a review meeting on the development of the Matabari Tourism Circuit in Tripura, joined by Chief Minister of Tripura Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha. The meeting saw participation from Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, the Hon’ble Minister of State of MDoNER; Secretary, MDoNER; and other senior officers of MDoNER and the State Government.
The meeting reviewed the overall approach to developing the Matabari circuit as a model tourism destination and placed strong emphasis on capacity building, ensuring that local people are meaningfully engaged and motivated by the opportunities created through tourism, particularly in terms of sustained livelihoods.
Shri Scindia stressed that historians of Tripura should also be actively involved in the tourism ecosystem and engaged in training tourist guides and assistants to impart authentic knowledge of the State’s history. This process should be institutionalised, blending traditional knowledge with modern training practices.
The discussions highlighted that the beauty of Tripura lies in keeping history alive in its antiquity with a modern setting, adopting an organic and natural approach. Development under the Matabari circuit should visibly reflect the history of Tripura, ensuring that soft aesthetics are maintained. Emphasis was laid on promoting local Tripura cuisine as an integral part of the visitor experience.
It was further noted that the tourism circuit should also include a high-end, niche component, encouraging participation from major hospitality players. Niche and high-end part of the circuit should be blended with the mass circuit to exploit maximum benefit. The Hon’ble Tourism Minister of Tripura was advised to take this forward as a guidance model, positioning the Matabari circuit as a benchmark not only for the North Eastern Region, but for tourism development across India.
The meeting concluded with appreciation for the leadership of the Hon’ble Chief Minister, Tripura, whose guidance continues to shape a balanced and forward-looking approach to tourism development in Tripura.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ত্ৰিপুৰাক বিশ্বব্যাপী সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক পৰ্যটন গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে স্থান দিয়াৰ বাবে ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভংগী
ত্ৰিপুৰাত মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক
পৰ্যটন সেৱাত ঐতিহাসিক জ্ঞানক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকৰণ
18 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
যোগাযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মাতাবাৰী পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিটৰ উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত যোগদান কৰে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড°) মাণিক সাহাই। সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে এমড’নাৰৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ; সচিব, এমড’নাৰৰ; আৰু এমড’নাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াই।
বৈঠকত মাতাবাৰী চাৰ্কিটক আদৰ্শ পৰ্যটন গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সামগ্ৰিক পন্থা পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ ওপৰত তীব্ৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়, বিশেষকৈ বহনক্ষম জীৱিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰ্যটনৰ জৰিয়তে সৃষ্টি হোৱা সুযোগসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা স্থানীয় লোকসকল যাতে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণভাৱে জড়িত আৰু অনুপ্ৰাণিত হয়।
শ্ৰী সিন্দিয়াই জোৰ দি কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ইতিহাসবিদসকলো পৰ্যটন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হ’ব লাগে আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰামাণিক জ্ঞান প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ পৰ্যটক গাইড আৰু সহায়কসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াত নিয়োজিত হ’ব লাগে। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক হ’ব লাগে, পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক আধুনিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিৰ সৈতে মিহলাই দিব লাগে।
আলোচনাত আলোকপাত কৰা হয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য নিহিত হৈ আছে আধুনিক পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰাচীন কাল জীয়াই ৰখা, জৈৱিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰাত। মাতাবাৰী চাৰ্কিটৰ অধীনত উন্নয়নে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ইতিহাসক দৃশ্যমানভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব লাগে, যাতে কোমল নান্দনিকতা বজাই ৰখাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে। দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হিচাপে স্থানীয় ত্ৰিপুৰা খাদ্যৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল যে পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিটত এটা উচ্চমানৰ, নিচ উপাদানো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগে, যিয়ে প্ৰধান আতিথ্য অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগে। সৰ্বোচ্চ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ বৰ্তনীৰ নিচ আৰু হাই-এণ্ড অংশ ভৰ চাৰ্কিটৰ সৈতে মিহলি কৰিব লাগে। মাতাবাৰী চাৰ্কিটক কেৱল উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ পৰ্যটন উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও এক মাপকাঠী হিচাপে স্থান দি এই কথাটোক গাইডেন্স মডেল হিচাপে আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মাননীয় পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছিল।
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ পৰ্যটন উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুষম আৰু আগন্তুক দৃষ্টিভংগী গঢ়ি তোলা মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰশংসাৰে বৈঠকৰ সামৰণি পৰে।
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/2001598302547251506