Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Comprehensive Vision to Position Tripura as a Global Cultural and Spiritual Tourism Destination
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs review meeting on Matabari Tourism Circuit Development in Tripura
Institutionalising Historical Knowledge in Tourism Services
18 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today chaired a review meeting on the development of the Matabari Tourism Circuit in Tripura, joined by Chief Minister of Tripura Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha. The meeting saw participation from Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, the Hon’ble Minister of State of MDoNER; Secretary, MDoNER; and other senior officers of MDoNER and the State Government.
The meeting reviewed the overall approach to developing the Matabari circuit as a model tourism destination and placed strong emphasis on capacity building, ensuring that local people are meaningfully engaged and motivated by the opportunities created through tourism, particularly in terms of sustained livelihoods.
Shri Scindia stressed that historians of Tripura should also be actively involved in the tourism ecosystem and engaged in training tourist guides and assistants to impart authentic knowledge of the State’s history. This process should be institutionalised, blending traditional knowledge with modern training practices.
The discussions highlighted that the beauty of Tripura lies in keeping history alive in its antiquity with a modern setting, adopting an organic and natural approach. Development under the Matabari circuit should visibly reflect the history of Tripura, ensuring that soft aesthetics are maintained. Emphasis was laid on promoting local Tripura cuisine as an integral part of the visitor experience.
It was further noted that the tourism circuit should also include a high-end, niche component, encouraging participation from major hospitality players. Niche and high-end part of the circuit should be blended with the mass circuit to exploit maximum benefit. The Hon’ble Tourism Minister of Tripura was advised to take this forward as a guidance model, positioning the Matabari circuit as a benchmark not only for the North Eastern Region, but for tourism development across India.
The meeting concluded with appreciation for the leadership of the Hon’ble Chief Minister, Tripura, whose guidance continues to shape a balanced and forward-looking approach to tourism development in Tripura.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
تری پورہ کو عالمی ثقافتی اور روحانی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر پیش کرنے کا جامع نظریہ
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے تری پورہ میں ماتا باڑی سیاحتی ترقی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
سیاحتی خدمات میں تاریخی معلومات کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کی کوشش
18 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج تری پورہ میں ماتاباڑی سیاحتی سرکٹ کی ترقی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، اس میٹنگ میں ان کے ساتھ تری پورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک سنہا بھی موجود تھے۔ اس میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر)کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار؛ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری؛ اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں ماتا باڑی سرکٹ کو ایک ماڈل سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور صلاحیت سازی پر زور دیا گیا،اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں بات ہوئی کہ مقامی لوگ سیاحت کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے بامعنی طور پر جڑیں اور خاص طور پر پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے معاملے میں سیاحت کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والے مواقع دے ترغیب حاصل کریں۔
جناب سندھیا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تری پورہ کے مورخین کو بھی سیاحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونا چاہیے اور ریاست کی تاریخ کے بارے میں مستند معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹورسٹ گائیڈز اور معاونین کو تربیت دینے میں مصروف ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ عمل ادارہ جاتی ہونا چاہیے، روایتی علم کو جدید تربیتی طریقوں کے ساتھ ملایا جائے۔
مباحثوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تری پورہ کی خوبصورتی تاریخ کو اس کے آثار قدیمہ میں ایک جدید دور کے ساتھ زندہ رکھنے، ایک نامیاتی اور قدرتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے میں مضمر ہے۔ ماتاباری سرکٹ کے تحت ترقی کو تریپورہ کی تاریخ کی واضح عکاسی کرنی چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ نازک جمالیات کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ مہمانوں کے تجربے کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر مقامی تریپورہ کھانوں کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا گیا کہ سیاحتی سرکٹ میں ایک اعلیٰ درجے کا، خاص جزو، مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کی بڑی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والا حصہ بھی شامل ہونا چاہیے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سرکٹ کے مخصوص اور اونچے حصے کو بڑے پیمانے پر سرکٹ کے ساتھ ملایا جانا چاہیے۔ تری پورہ کے وزیر سیاحت کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اسے رہنمائی کے نمونے کے طور پر آگے بڑھائیں، جس سے ماتاباری سرکٹ کو نہ صرف شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے، بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک معیار کے طور پر رکھا جائے۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام وزیر اعلیٰ تری پورہ کی قیادت کی ستائش کے ساتھ ہوا، جن کی رہنمائی تری پورہ میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک متوازن اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر کو تشکیل دیتی ہے۔