Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security for Unorganised Workers
18 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has formulated the four Labour Codes, namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 after amalgamating, simplifying and rationalising the relevant provisions of the previous 29 Central Labour Acts. The four Labour Codes have come into force with effect from 21st November 2025 across the country.
The four Labour Codes reduce multiplicity of definitions & authorities, facilitate use of technology, bring transparency & accountability in enforcement. Simultaneously, it strengthens the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers. The Labour Codes have a large number of provisions to ensure the social security of unorganised workers in the country.
Under the Social Security Code, 2020:
• Social Security cover to all workers including unorganised workers, Gig & Platform workers.
• To cater to new forms of employment, definitions of aggregator, gig worker, platform workers introduced
• Universal coverage of Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), extended pan-India against in notified districts/areas at present.
• ESIC benefits extended to establishments with less than 10 employees on voluntary basis
• Mandatory ESIC coverage to establishments employing even single employee, involving hazardous process.
• Universal coverage of Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), now applies to all establishments employing 20 or more employees.
• As per Section 45 of the Code on Social Security, 2020, the Central Government may, by notification, frame scheme for unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers and the members of their families for providing benefits admissible under Chapter IV (ESIC) by the Corporation.
Under the Code on Wages 2019:
• Universalisation of minimum wages to all employments as against scheduled employment in the previous Act.
• ‘Floor Wage’ has been made Statutory which will be notified by Central Government. Minimum rates of wages fixed by the appropriate Government shall not be less than floor wage.
• Promote gender neutrality and prohibit discrimination in recruitment and wage payment, including transgender.
• Timely payment of wages to all employees.
• Allowances exceeding 50% made part of wages which will enhance maternity benefits, gratuity, Employees Provident Fund (EPF), Employees Pension Scheme (EPS) Contribution, etc.
Under OSH & WC Code 2020:
• Employer to provide free of cost annual health check-up for employees above the specified age.
• Definition of Inter-State Migrant Worker expanded that includes migrant workers employed by contractor, and also self-migrated workers. They are entitled for (a) annual lump-sum travel allowance, (b) portability of benefits
The coverage of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been extended pan-India as against notified districts/areas. Further, ESIC coverage on voluntary basis for establishments having less than 10 employees has been introduced. Further, benefits under ESIC can also be made applicable to an establishment which carries on hazardous occupation as notified by the Central Government, in which even a single employee is employed.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा
18 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 29 केंद्रीय श्रम अधिनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को समेकित, सरलीकृत और तर्कसंगत बनाकर चार श्रम संहिताएं तैयार की हैं, जिनके नाम हैं: मजदूरी संहिता, 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों संहिता, 2020। देश भर में चारों श्रम संहिताएं 21 नवंबर 2025 से प्रभावी हो गई हैं।
चारों श्रम संहिताएं परिभाषाओं और प्राधिकरणों की बहुलता को कम करती हैं, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को सुगम बनाती हैं तथा प्रवर्तन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाती हैं। साथ ही, यह असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित श्रमिकों को उपलब्ध सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती है। श्रम संहिता में देश के असंगठित श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई प्रावधान हैं।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अंतर्गत:
• असंगठित श्रमिकों, गिग (अस्थायी) और प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मचारियों सहित सभी श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर प्रदान किया जाता है।
• रोजगार के नए स्वरूपों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एग्रीगेटर (एक डिजिटल मध्यवर्ती या मार्केट प्लेस जहां कोई खरीदार या सेवा का उपयोगकर्ता विक्रेता या सेवा प्रदाता से जुड़ सकता है), गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों की परिभाषाएं प्रस्तुत की गईं।
• वर्तमान में केवल अधिसूचित जिलों/क्षेत्रों तक सीमित कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के कवरेज को बढ़ाकर पूरे भारत में सार्वभौमिक रूप से लागू किया गया है।
• कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की सुविधाएं 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों तक स्वैच्छिक आधार पर विस्तारित की गई हैं।
• अगर खतरनाक व्यवसाय करने वाले किसी भी प्रतिष्ठान में चाहे उसमें एक भी कर्मचारी कार्यरत हो, उसमें ईएसआईसी कवरेज अनिवार्य है।
• कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) की सार्वभौमिक कवरेज अब 20 या अधिक कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाले सभी प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होती है।
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 की धारा 45 के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार अधिसूचना द्वारा असंगठित श्रमिकों, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मचारियों तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए निगम द्वारा अध्याय IV (ईएसआईसी) के तहत स्वीकार्य लाभ प्रदान करने हेतु योजना बना सकती है।
वेतन संहिता 2019 के अंतर्गत:
• पूर्व अधिनियम में अनुसूचित रोजगारों के विपरीत, सभी रोजगारों के लिए न्यूनतम मजदूरी का सार्वभौमीकरण।
• न्यूनतम मजदूरी को वैधानिक बना दिया गया है, जिसे केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। संबंधित सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित न्यूनतम मजदूरी दर न्यूनतम मजदूरी से कम नहीं होगी।
• लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा दिया जाए और भर्ती एवं वेतन भुगतान में भेदभाव को प्रतिबंधित किया जाए, जिसमें ट्रांसजेंडर भी शामिल हों।
• सभी कर्मचारियों को समय पर वेतन का भुगतान।
• वेतन के 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक भत्ते वेतन का हिस्सा बनाए जाएंगे, जिससे मातृत्व लाभ, ग्रेच्युटी, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ), कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस) अंशदान आदि में वृद्धि होगी।
ओएसएच और डब्ल्यूसी संहिता 2020 के अंतर्गत:
• नियोक्ता को निर्धारित आयु से अधिक आयु के कर्मचारियों के लिए निःशुल्क वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच प्रदान करनी होगी।
• अंतर-राज्यीय प्रवासी कामगार की परिभाषा का विस्तार किया गया है जिसमें ठेकेदार द्वारा नियोजित प्रवासी कामगार और स्व-प्रवासन करने वाले श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं। वे (क) वार्षिक एकमुश्त यात्रा भत्ता और (ख) लाभों की पोर्टेबिलिटी पाने के हकदार हैं।
अधिसूचित जिलों/क्षेत्रों तक सीमित कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के कवरेज को बढ़ाकर पूरे भारत में सार्वभौमिक रूप से लागू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर ईएसआईसी कवरेज की सुविधा शुरू की गई है। इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित खतरनाक व्यवसाय करने वाले किसी भी प्रतिष्ठान में, चाहे उसमें एक भी कर्मचारी कार्यरत हो, ईएसआईसी के तहत लाभ लागू किए जा सकते हैं।