Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security for Unorganised Workers
18 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has formulated the four Labour Codes, namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 after amalgamating, simplifying and rationalising the relevant provisions of the previous 29 Central Labour Acts. The four Labour Codes have come into force with effect from 21st November 2025 across the country.
The four Labour Codes reduce multiplicity of definitions & authorities, facilitate use of technology, bring transparency & accountability in enforcement. Simultaneously, it strengthens the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers. The Labour Codes have a large number of provisions to ensure the social security of unorganised workers in the country.
Under the Social Security Code, 2020:
• Social Security cover to all workers including unorganised workers, Gig & Platform workers.
• To cater to new forms of employment, definitions of aggregator, gig worker, platform workers introduced
• Universal coverage of Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), extended pan-India against in notified districts/areas at present.
• ESIC benefits extended to establishments with less than 10 employees on voluntary basis
• Mandatory ESIC coverage to establishments employing even single employee, involving hazardous process.
• Universal coverage of Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), now applies to all establishments employing 20 or more employees.
• As per Section 45 of the Code on Social Security, 2020, the Central Government may, by notification, frame scheme for unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers and the members of their families for providing benefits admissible under Chapter IV (ESIC) by the Corporation.
Under the Code on Wages 2019:
• Universalisation of minimum wages to all employments as against scheduled employment in the previous Act.
• ‘Floor Wage’ has been made Statutory which will be notified by Central Government. Minimum rates of wages fixed by the appropriate Government shall not be less than floor wage.
• Promote gender neutrality and prohibit discrimination in recruitment and wage payment, including transgender.
• Timely payment of wages to all employees.
• Allowances exceeding 50% made part of wages which will enhance maternity benefits, gratuity, Employees Provident Fund (EPF), Employees Pension Scheme (EPS) Contribution, etc.
Under OSH & WC Code 2020:
• Employer to provide free of cost annual health check-up for employees above the specified age.
• Definition of Inter-State Migrant Worker expanded that includes migrant workers employed by contractor, and also self-migrated workers. They are entitled for (a) annual lump-sum travel allowance, (b) portability of benefits
The coverage of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been extended pan-India as against notified districts/areas. Further, ESIC coverage on voluntary basis for establishments having less than 10 employees has been introduced. Further, benefits under ESIC can also be made applicable to an establishment which carries on hazardous occupation as notified by the Central Government, in which even a single employee is employed.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ
18 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے پچھلے 29 مرکزی لیبر ایکٹ کی متعلقہ دفعات کو یکجا کرنے ، آسان بنانے اور معقول بنانے کے بعد چار لیبر کوڈ ، یعنی کوڈ آن ویجز ، 2019 ، انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ ، 2020 ، کوڈ آن سوشل سیکیورٹی ، 2020 اور اوکیوپیشنل سیفٹی ، ہیلتھ اینڈ ورکنگ کنڈیشنز کوڈ ، 2020 وضع کیے ہیں ۔ چار لیبر کوڈز پورے ملک میں 21 نومبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہیں ۔
چاروں لیبر کوڈز تعریفوں اور اختیارات کی تعداد میں کمی کرتے ہیں، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور نفاذ میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ مزدوروں، خصوصاً غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنان کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ لیبر کوڈز میں غیر منظم کارکنان کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی متعدد دفعات شامل ہیں۔
سماجی تحفظ ضابطہ، 2020 کے تحت
• تمام کارکنان بشمول غیر منظم کارکنان، گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی فراہمی۔
• روزگار کی نئی اقسام کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایگریگیٹر) ایک ایسا ڈیجیٹل ثالث یا مارکیٹ پلیس جہاں خریدار یا خدمات کا استعمال کرنے والا شخص فروخت کنندہ یا خدمت فراہم کرنے والے سے جڑ سکتا ہو(، گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنان کی تعریفیں متعارف کرائی گئیں۔
• ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی ملک گیر کوریج، جو پہلے صرف نوٹیفائیڈ اضلاع یا علاقوں تک محدود تھی۔
• 10 سے کم ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں کے لیے رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ای ایس آئی سی کی سہولت۔
• خطرناک عمل میں مصروف اداروں کے لیے، چاہے ایک ہی ملازم کیوں نہ ہو، لازمی ای ایس آئی سی کوریج۔
• ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کی جامع کوریج، جو اب 20 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والے تمام اداروں پرنافذ ہے۔
• سماجی تحفظ ضابطہ، 2020 کی دفعہ 45 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے غیر منظممزدوروں، گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنان اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے لیے کارپوریشن کی جانب سے باب چہارم (ای ایس آئی سی) کے تحت قابلِ قبول فوائد فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم بنا سکتی ہے۔
اجرت ضابطہ 2019 کے تحت:
• کم از کم اجرت کا اطلاق تمام شعبوں میں، جو پہلے صرف مخصوص شعبوں تک محدود تھا۔
• کم از کم اجرت کو قانونی حیثیت دے دی گئی ہے، جسے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔ متعلقہ حکومت کی جانب سے مقرر کی گئی کم از کم اجرت کی شرح، مقررہ کم از کم اجرت سے کم نہیں ہوگی۔
• صنفی غیر جانبداری کو فروغ دینا اور ٹرانسجینڈر سمیت بھرتی اور اجرت کی ادائیگی میں امتیازی سلوک کو روکنا ۔
• تمام ملازمین کو بروقت اجرت کی ادائیگی۔
• تنخواہ کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ الاؤنسز کو تنخواہ کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا، جس سے زچگی کے فوائد، گریجویٹی، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف)، ایمپلائز پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس) میں شراکت وغیرہ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ۔
او ایس ایچ اور ڈبلیو سی ضابطہ 2020 کے تحت:
• مقررہ عمر سے زائد ملازمین کے لیے آجر (ملازمت دینے والے)کی جانب سے مفت سالانہ طبی معائنہ۔
• بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدور کی تعریف میں توسیع، جس میں ٹھیکیدار کے ذریعہ ملازمت کرنے والے مہاجر مزدور اور خود نقل مکانی کرنے والے کارکن بھی شامل ہیں ۔۔ انہیں (الف) سالانہ سفری الاؤنس اور (ب) فوائد کی منتقلی کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی کوریج کو ملک بھر میں توسیع دی گئی ہے، جو پہلے صرف مخصوص اضلاع یا علاقوں تک محدود تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، 10 سے کم ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں کے لیے رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ای ایس آئی سی کوریج متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹیفائیڈ خطرناک پیشوں میں مصروف اداروں پر، چاہے ایک ہی ملازم کیوں نہ ہو، ای ایس آئی سی کے فوائد نافذکیے جا سکتے ہیں۔