Department of Atomic Energy
Government Scaling Up Cancer Care, Research, and Affordable Advanced Therapies Across India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Cancer Care Being Transformed from Selective Excellence to Universal Accessibility, Says Dr Jitendra Singh in Parliament
Nearly 60% Cancer Patients Treated Free or at Nominal Cost at Tata Memorial Centre: Dr Jitendra Singh
Rising Cancer Incidence a Global Trend; Early Detection Making Many Cancers Curable: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 DEC 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to a series of questions in Parliament on the rising burden of cancer in the country, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted the Government’s multi-pronged, future-ready strategy to strengthen cancer prevention, diagnosis, treatment, research, and affordability, particularly for economically weaker sections.
Addressing concerns related to hospital admissions, rising cancer incidence, affordability of medicines, vaccines, global collaborations, and access to advanced nuclear therapies, the Minister said the Government is transforming cancer care from selective excellence to universal accessibility, driven by research, technology, and public health integration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that cancer patients and their families often face emotional and logistical stress during hospital admissions. He said the Government is working towards streamlining admission procedures, while simultaneously expanding oncology facilities at the district level to reduce referral pressure on tertiary hospitals.
The minister highlighted that since 2014, 11 Tata Memorial Centre hospitals have been established across the country, along with a national cancer care grid covering over 300 hospitals, ensuring standardized and accessible cancer services closer to patients’ homes. Major expansions, including a Platinum Block at Navi Mumbai, are also underway.
Addressing concerns over the growing prevalence of cancer, Dr. Singh said the rise is a global phenomenon, driven by longer life expectancy, environmental factors, lifestyle changes, and early onset of non-communicable diseases.“Cancer today is no longer a disease of old age alone. Early diagnosis has transformed many cancers from fatal to curable,” the Minister said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that extensive research is underway through institutions such as the Board of Radiation and Isotope Technology (BRIT), Tata Memorial Centre, and teaching hospitals, focusing not only on cancer itself but also on reducing side effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy through radioprotective agents and precision-targeted technologies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that affordability remains central to the Government’s cancer care policy. At Tata Memorial Centre, nearly 60% of patients receive treatment free or at nominal cost, supported by schemes such as Ayushman Bharat, while even paid services are significantly cheaper than corporate hospitals.
The Minister said the Government is ensuring timely availability of essential cancer medicines through public hospitals and indigenous production, reducing dependence on expensive imports. Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted that India has developed its first indigenous HPV vaccine, a landmark achievement led by the Department of Biotechnology. The vaccine has a preventive role against cervical cancer, which remains one of the most common cancers among young Indian women.
On international collaboration, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted Tata Memorial Centre’s partnership with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) under the “Rays of Hope” initiative, which is training healthcare professionals from low- and middle-income countries.He said Tata Memorial uniquely combines patient care, teaching, and cutting-edge research, operating as a deemed university and offering super-specialty training in oncology, paediatric oncology, and nuclear medicine across multiple states, including Assam.
Responding to questions on advanced theranostics such as Lutetium-177 PSMA-617 for prostate cancer, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has developed 24 indigenous radioisotopes over the past decade for diagnostic and therapeutic use.These include world-class innovations for prostate cancer and childhood blood cancers, ensuring that cutting-edge nuclear medicine is affordable and scalable, even in logistically challenging rural areas.
A person standing next to another personAI-generated content may be incorrect.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
حکومت پورے ہندوستان میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال، تحقیق اور کفایتی جدید علاج کو بڑھا رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کو سلیکٹو ایکسی لینس سے یونیورسل رسائی میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر میں تقریبا 60 فیصد کینسر کے مریضوں کا مفت یا برائے نام قیمت پر علاج کیا گیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کینسر کے بڑھتے ہوئے کیسز ایک عالمی رجحان ہیں۔ جلد پتہ لگانے سے بہت سے کینسر ٹھیک کیے جا سکتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 DEC 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کینسر کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ پر پارلیمنٹ میں سوالات کے سلسلے کا جواب دیتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کینسر کی روک تھام ، تشخیص ، علاج ، تحقیق اور خاص طور پر معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے لیے استطاعت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کثیر جہتی ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اسپتالوں میں داخلے ، کینسر کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات ، ادویات کی استطاعت ، ویکسین ، عالمی تعاون اور جدید جوہری علاج تک رسائی سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کو تحقیق ، ٹیکنالوجی اور صحت عامہ کے انضمام کے ذریعے انتخابی مہارت سے عالمگیر رسائی میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تسلیم کیا کہ کینسر کے مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو اکثر ہسپتال میں داخلے کے دوران جذباتی اور لاجسٹک تناؤ کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت داخلے کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ضلعی سطح پر اونکولوجی کی سہولیات کو بڑھا رہی ہے تاکہ ترتیری اسپتالوں پر ریفرل دباؤ کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 سے لے کر اب تک ملک بھر میں 11 ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر اسپتال قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، ساتھ ہی 300 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے ایک قومی کینسر کیئر گرڈ کے ساتھ ، مریضوں کے گھروں کے قریب معیاری اور قابل رسائی کینسر خدمات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ نوی ممبئی میں پلاٹینم بلاک سمیت بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کا کام بھی جاری ہے ۔
کینسر کے بڑھتے ہوئے پھیلاؤ پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اضافہ ایک عالمی رجحان ہے ، جو طویل عمر کی توقع ، ماحولیاتی عوامل ، طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے جلد آغاز کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ "کینسر آج کل صرف بڑھاپے کی بیماری نہیں ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ابتدائی تشخیص نے بہت سے کینسر کو مہلک سے قابل علاج میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ بورڈ آف ریڈی ایشن اینڈ اسوٹوپ ٹیکنالوجی (بی آر آئی ٹی) ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر ، اور تدریسی اسپتالوں جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے وسیع تحقیق جاری ہے ، جس میں نہ صرف کینسر پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے بلکہ ریڈیوپروٹیکٹو ایجنٹوں اور صحت سے متعلق ٹارگیٹڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے کیموتھراپی اور ریڈیو تھراپی کے مضر اثرات کو کم کرنے پر بھی توجہ دی جارہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سستی حکومت کی کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی پالیسی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر میں ، تقریبا 60% مریض مفت یا برائے نام قیمت پر علاج حاصل کرتے ہیں ، جسے آیوشمان بھارت جیسی اسکیموں کی مدد حاصل ہے ، جبکہ ادا شدہ خدمات بھی کارپوریٹ اسپتالوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر سستی ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت سرکاری اسپتالوں اور مقامی پیداوار کے ذریعے کینسر کی ضروری ادویات کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے ، جس سے مہنگی درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو رہا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے اپنی پہلی مقامی ایچ پی وی ویکسین تیار کی ہے ، جو محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے ۔ اس ویکسین کا سروائیکل کینسر کے خلاف حفاظتی کردار ہے ، جو نوجوان ہندوستانی خواتین میں سب سے عام کینسر میں سے ایک ہے ۔
بین الاقوامی تعاون پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "امید کی کرنیں" اقدام کے تحت بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی (IAEA) کے ساتھ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کی شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ٹاٹا میموریل مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، تدریس، اور جدید تحقیق کو منفرد طور پر مربوط کرتا ہے، ایک ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور آسام سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں آنکولوجی، پیڈیاٹرک آنکولوجی، اور نیوکلیئر میڈیسن میں سپر اسپیشلٹی ٹریننگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پروسٹیٹ کینسر کے لیے لیوٹیم-177 PSMA-617 جیسے جدید تھرانوسٹکس پر سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران تشخیصی اور علاج کے لیے 24 مقامی ریڈیوآئسوٹوپس تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان میں پروسٹیٹ کینسر اور بچپن کے خون کے کینسر کے لیے عالمی معیار کی ایجادات شامل ہیں،جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ جدید ترین جوہری ادویاتیہ دیہی علاقوں میں بھی سستی اور وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب ہونی چاہیے جہاں رسد کی فراہمی مشکل ہے۔
A person standing next to another personAI-generated content may be incorrect.