Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi chairs meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Women & Child Development
Meeting focuses on Mission Vatsalya scheme
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Women and Child Development was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi. The meeting focused on the Mission Vatsalya scheme.
The Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, was also present. Members of Parliament from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha participated in the meeting, including Dr. Bachhav Shobha Dinesh, Smt. Joba Majhi, Dr. Sudha Murthy, and Mrs. Manju Sharma, who shared their insights and observations.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, briefed the Committee on the objectives, scope, and progress of the Mission Vatsalya Scheme. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Shri Ajeet Kumar, Joint Secretary, MWCD.
During the meeting, Members of Parliament shared valuable suggestions and observations aimed at strengthening the implementation of Mission Vatsalya across the country. Smt. Annpurna Devi thanked the Members for their constructive inputs and directed the officials to examine the suggestions and take necessary action for their effective incorporation.
Emphasizing the importance of outreach and ground-level engagement, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development urged Members of Parliament to undertake field visits in their respective constituencies to raise awareness about the scheme. She also encouraged them to share feedback and highlight challenges faced at the grassroots level, enabling the Ministry to take proactive measures to ensure the smooth and effective delivery of services to the intended beneficiaries.
The meeting ended with closing remarks by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur in which she thanked all Members for the valuable feedback and suggestions received from them.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଂସଦୀୟ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା କମିଟି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ସଂସଦୀୟ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା କମିଟିର ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ମିଶନ ବାତ୍ସଲ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସାବିତ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ବୈଠକରେ ଉଭୟ ଲୋକସଭା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାର ସାଂସଦମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଡ. ବଚ୍ଚବ ଶୋଭା ଦୀନେଶ, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ. ଜୋବା ମାଝୀ, ଡକ୍ଟର ସୁଧା ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମଞ୍ଜୁ ଶର୍ମା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିଜ ନିଜର ମତାମତ ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି।
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ ମଲିକ ମିଶନ ବାତ୍ସଲ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ, ପରିସର ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କମିଟିଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ସହ ଏମଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସିଡିର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜିତ କୁମାର ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସାଂସଦମାନେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ମିଶନ ବାତ୍ସଳ୍ୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀମତି ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ମତାମତ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ସଂଯୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରସାର ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଯୋଗଦାନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମତାମତ ସେୟାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ବିତରଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ।
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସାବିତ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ମତାମତ ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।