Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi chairs meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Women & Child Development
Meeting focuses on Mission Vatsalya scheme
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Women and Child Development was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi. The meeting focused on the Mission Vatsalya scheme.
The Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, was also present. Members of Parliament from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha participated in the meeting, including Dr. Bachhav Shobha Dinesh, Smt. Joba Majhi, Dr. Sudha Murthy, and Mrs. Manju Sharma, who shared their insights and observations.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, briefed the Committee on the objectives, scope, and progress of the Mission Vatsalya Scheme. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Shri Ajeet Kumar, Joint Secretary, MWCD.
During the meeting, Members of Parliament shared valuable suggestions and observations aimed at strengthening the implementation of Mission Vatsalya across the country. Smt. Annpurna Devi thanked the Members for their constructive inputs and directed the officials to examine the suggestions and take necessary action for their effective incorporation.
Emphasizing the importance of outreach and ground-level engagement, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development urged Members of Parliament to undertake field visits in their respective constituencies to raise awareness about the scheme. She also encouraged them to share feedback and highlight challenges faced at the grassroots level, enabling the Ministry to take proactive measures to ensure the smooth and effective delivery of services to the intended beneficiaries.
The meeting ended with closing remarks by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur in which she thanked all Members for the valuable feedback and suggestions received from them.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીએ મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય માટેની સંસદીય પરામર્શ સમિતિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય માટે સંસદ સભ્યોની સંસદીય પરામર્શ સમિતિની બેઠક આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠક મિશન વાત્સલ્ય યોજના પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુર પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. લોકસભા અને રાજ્યસભા બંનેના સંસદ સભ્યોએ આ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાં ડૉ. બચ્છવ શોભા દિનેશ, શ્રીમતી જોબા માઝી, ડૉ. સુધા મૂર્તિ અને શ્રીમતી મંજુ શર્માનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમણે પોતાના મંતવ્યો અને નિરીક્ષણો રજૂ કર્યા હતા.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી અનિલ મલિકે સમિતિને મિશન વાત્સલ્ય યોજનાના ઉદ્દેશ્યો, વ્યાપ અને પ્રગતિ વિશે માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા. ત્યારબાદ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી અજીત કુમાર દ્વારા વિગતવાર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, સંસદ સભ્યોએ દેશભરમાં મિશન વાત્સલ્યના અમલીકરણને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે મૂલ્યવાન સૂચનો અને નિરીક્ષણો શેર કર્યા હતા. શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીએ સભ્યોના રચનાત્મક સૂચનો બદલ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને અધિકારીઓને આ સૂચનોની તપાસ કરવા તથા તેમના અસરકારક સમાવેશ માટે જરૂરી કાર્યવાહી કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
આઉટરીચ અને પાયાના સ્તરે જોડાણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રીએ સંસદ સભ્યોને તેમના સંબંધિત મતવિસ્તારોમાં યોજના વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે ફિલ્ડ વિઝિટ (સ્થળ મુલાકાત) કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે તેમને પ્રતિસાદ આપવા અને પાયાના સ્તરે આવતી પડકારોને ઉજાગર કરવા પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા, જેથી મંત્રાલય લક્ષિત લાભાર્થીઓને સેવાઓની સરળ અને અસરકારક ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સક્રિય પગલાં લઈ શકે.
બેઠકનું સમાપન મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુરના સમાપન સંબોધન સાથે થયું હતું, જેમાં તેમણે તમામ સભ્યોના મૂલ્યવાન પ્રતિસાદ અને સૂચનો બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો.