Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi chairs meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Women & Child Development
Meeting focuses on Mission Vatsalya scheme
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Women and Child Development was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi. The meeting focused on the Mission Vatsalya scheme.
The Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, was also present. Members of Parliament from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha participated in the meeting, including Dr. Bachhav Shobha Dinesh, Smt. Joba Majhi, Dr. Sudha Murthy, and Mrs. Manju Sharma, who shared their insights and observations.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, briefed the Committee on the objectives, scope, and progress of the Mission Vatsalya Scheme. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Shri Ajeet Kumar, Joint Secretary, MWCD.
During the meeting, Members of Parliament shared valuable suggestions and observations aimed at strengthening the implementation of Mission Vatsalya across the country. Smt. Annpurna Devi thanked the Members for their constructive inputs and directed the officials to examine the suggestions and take necessary action for their effective incorporation.
Emphasizing the importance of outreach and ground-level engagement, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development urged Members of Parliament to undertake field visits in their respective constituencies to raise awareness about the scheme. She also encouraged them to share feedback and highlight challenges faced at the grassroots level, enabling the Ministry to take proactive measures to ensure the smooth and effective delivery of services to the intended beneficiaries.
The meeting ended with closing remarks by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur in which she thanked all Members for the valuable feedback and suggestions received from them.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج نئی دہلی میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی کے زیر صدارت ہوا ۔ میٹنگ میں مشن وتسلیہ اسکیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھیں ۔ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ، جن میں ڈاکٹر بچاو شوبھا دنیش ، محترمہ. جوبا ماجھی ، ڈاکٹر سدھا مورتی ، اور محترمہ منجو شرما ، جنہوں نے اپنی بصیرت اور مشاہدات شیئر کیے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انیل ملک نے کمیٹی کو مشن وتسلیہ اسکیم کے مقاصد ، دائرہ کار اور پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا ۔ اس کے بعد ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اجیت کمار نے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے ملک بھر میں مشن وتسلیہ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے قیمتی تجاویز اور مشاہدات شیئر کیے ۔ محترمہ ۔ انپورنا دیوی نے اراکین کا ان کی تعمیری رائے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تجاویز کا جائزہ لیں اور ان کی موثر شمولیت کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کریں ۔
رسائی اور زمینی سطح کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنے متعلقہ حلقوں میں فیلڈ وزٹ کریں ۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ رائے کا اشتراک کریں اور نچلی سطح پر درپیش چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کریں ، جس سے وزارت مطلوبہ مستفیدین کو خدمات کی ہموار اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کر سکے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کے اختتامی کلمات کے میٹنگ ختم ہوئی ، جس میں انہوں نے تمام ممبران سے ملنے والی قیمتی آراء اور تجاویز پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.