Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi chairs meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Women & Child Development
Meeting focuses on Mission Vatsalya scheme
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Women and Child Development was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi. The meeting focused on the Mission Vatsalya scheme.
The Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, was also present. Members of Parliament from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha participated in the meeting, including Dr. Bachhav Shobha Dinesh, Smt. Joba Majhi, Dr. Sudha Murthy, and Mrs. Manju Sharma, who shared their insights and observations.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, briefed the Committee on the objectives, scope, and progress of the Mission Vatsalya Scheme. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Shri Ajeet Kumar, Joint Secretary, MWCD.
During the meeting, Members of Parliament shared valuable suggestions and observations aimed at strengthening the implementation of Mission Vatsalya across the country. Smt. Annpurna Devi thanked the Members for their constructive inputs and directed the officials to examine the suggestions and take necessary action for their effective incorporation.
Emphasizing the importance of outreach and ground-level engagement, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development urged Members of Parliament to undertake field visits in their respective constituencies to raise awareness about the scheme. She also encouraged them to share feedback and highlight challenges faced at the grassroots level, enabling the Ministry to take proactive measures to ensure the smooth and effective delivery of services to the intended beneficiaries.
The meeting ended with closing remarks by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur in which she thanked all Members for the valuable feedback and suggestions received from them.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्श समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
18 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के लिए संसद सदस्यों की संसदीय परामर्श समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में मिशन वात्सल्य योजना पर चर्चा हुई।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थीं। लोकसभा और राज्यसभा दोनों के संसद सदस्यों ने बैठक में भाग लिया, जिनमें डॉ. बच्छाव शोभा दिनेश, श्रीमती जोबा मांझी, डॉ. सुधा मूर्ति और श्रीमती मंजू शर्मा शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने अपने विचार और अवलोकन साझा किए।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने समिति को मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के उद्देश्यों, कार्यक्षेत्र और प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके बाद महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजीत कुमार ने विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
बैठक के दौरान, संसद सदस्यों ने देश भर में मिशन वात्सल्य के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से बहुमूल्य सुझाव और विचार साझा किए। श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने रचनात्मक सुझावों के लिए संसद सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया और अधिकारियों को इन सुझावों की जांच करने और उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता फैलाने और भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए सांसदों से अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में जाकर योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सांसदों को जमीनी स्तर पर सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया साझा करने और उन्हें उजागर करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि मंत्रालय लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक सेवाओं की सुचारू और प्रभावी डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठा सके।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के समापन भाषण के साथ बैठक समाप्त हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने सभी सदस्यों को उनसे प्राप्त बहुमूल्य प्रतिक्रियाओं और सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।