Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
Vice-President calls Christmas a celebration of peace and compassion
Message of Lord Jesus Christ resonates with India’s spiritual ethos: Vice-President
Vice-President lauds significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey
Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values, promoting Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat:Vice-President
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in a Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI) in New Delhi and extended warm greetings and best wishes to the Christian community ahead of the festival.
The Vice-President said that Christmas is a celebration of universal values such as peace, compassion, humility and service to humanity. He noted that the message of love, harmony and moral courage taught by Lord Jesus Christ has timeless relevance and resonates deeply with India’s own spiritual traditions that emphasise coexistence, compassion and respect for human dignity.
Recalling the long presence of Christianity in India, the Vice-President highlighted the quiet yet significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey. He lauded the community’s sustained work in education, healthcare, social reform and human development, which has reached even the remotest parts of the country, and described it as an integral part of nation-building.
Referring to his personal experience, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that during his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand, Maharashtra and other States, he had the opportunity to interact closely with several Christian organisations. He also recalled celebrating Christmas every year at a church in Coimbatore during his tenure as a Member of Parliament and the spirit of mutual understanding he shared there. He also cited a historical example from Tamil Nadu, recalling the contribution of Constantine Joseph Beschi (Veeramamunivar), who enriched Tamil literature and culture, underscoring the deep cultural integration fostered by the Christian tradition in India.
Emphasising India’s pluralistic ethos, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values. He emphasised that there is no need for any fear psychosis, as peace and harmony prevail in the country. Drawing a parallel between the spirit of Christmas and the national vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that just as Christmas brings people of different faiths together in joy, the idea of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat calls upon citizens to celebrate India’s diversity while standing united as one nation.
The Vice-President urged all stakeholders to continue their constructive contribution towards the national goal of Viksit Bharat@2047. He called upon all communities to work together to eradicate poverty and move towards shared prosperity, stressing that development requires collective effort.
He also noted with appreciation that the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India has been in existence since 1944 and has built an extensive network of schools, colleges, hospitals and charitable institutions, enabling it to remain closely connected with the lives of ordinary citizens.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; President, Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI), Archbishop Andrews Thazhath; Apostolic Nuncio to India, Archbishop Leopold Girelli, along with other distinguished guests.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കാത്തലിക് ബിഷപ്‌സ് കോൺഫറൻസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ക്രിസ്മസ് ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാത്തലിക് ബിഷപ്‌സ് കോൺഫറൻസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സിബിസിഐ) ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ക്രിസ്മസ് ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ക്രിസ്മസിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ക്രൈസ്തവ സമൂഹത്തിന് ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേര്‍ന്നു.
സമാധാനം, കരുണ, വിനയം, മാനവസേവ തുടങ്ങിയ സാർവത്രിക മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ ആഘോഷമാണ് ക്രിസ്മസെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. യേശുക്രിസ്തു പഠിപ്പിച്ച സ്നേഹത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ആത്മധൈര്യത്തിന്റെയും സന്ദേശത്തിന് എക്കാലവും പ്രസക്തിയുണ്ടെന്നും സഹവർത്തിത്വവും അനുകമ്പയും മാനുഷിക അന്തസ്സിനോടുള്ള ബഹുമാനവും ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്ന ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ആത്മീയ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുമായി ഇത് ആഴത്തിൽ ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ക്രിസ്തുമതത്തിന്റെ ഭാരതത്തിലെ ദീർഘകാല സാന്നിധ്യം അനുസ്മരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമൂഹ്യവും സാംസ്കാരികവും വികസനപരവുമായ യാത്രയിൽ ക്രിസ്തീയ സമൂഹം നൽകുന്ന നിശബ്ദവും അതേസമയം സുപ്രധാനവുമായ സംഭാവനകള്‍ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലും ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്തും സാമൂഹ്യ പരിഷ്കരണത്തിലും മാനവ വികസനത്തിലും ക്രൈസ്തവ സമൂഹം നിരന്തരമായി നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിദൂര ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ പോലുമെത്തുന്ന സേവനങ്ങളെ രാഷ്ട്രനിർമാണത്തിന്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമെന്നാണ് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര തുടങ്ങിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഗവർണറായി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ച കാലയളവിൽ നിരവധി ക്രിസ്ത്യൻ സംഘടനകളെ അടുത്തറിയാൻ അവസരം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് വ്യക്തിപരമായ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പരാമർശിക്കവെ ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗമായിരുന്ന കാലത്ത് കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ ക്രൈസ്തവ ദേവാലയത്തില്‍ എല്ലാ വർഷവും പങ്കുചേര്‍ന്ന ക്രിസ്മസ് ആഘോഷവും പങ്കിട്ട പരസ്പര ധാരണയുടെ വികാരവും അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. തമിഴ് സാഹിത്യത്തെയും സംസ്കാരത്തെയും സമ്പന്നമാക്കിയ കോൺസ്റ്റന്റൈൻ ജോസഫ് ബെസ്കിയുടെ (വീരമാമുനിവർ) സംഭാവനകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലെ ചരിത്ര ഉദാഹരണം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം ഭാരതത്തിലെ ക്രിസ്തീയ പാരമ്പര്യം വളർത്തിയെടുത്ത ആഴമേറിയ സാംസ്കാരിക സംയോജനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ബഹുസ്വര മൂല്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യം ഏകത്വത്തിലല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനത്തിലും പങ്കിട്ട മൂല്യങ്ങളിലുമാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. സമാധാനവും ഐക്യവും നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്ത് യാതൊരു ഭയപ്പാടിന്റെയും ആവശ്യമില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ക്രിസ്മസ് ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ അന്തസ്സത്തയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത 'ഏക് ഭാരത്, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത്' എന്ന ദേശീയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും തമ്മിലെ സമാനതകൾ അദ്ദേഹം വരച്ചുകാട്ടി. ക്രിസ്മസ് വിവിധ മതസ്ഥരെ എങ്ങനെ സന്തോഷത്തോടെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവോ അതുപോലെ ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ വൈവിധ്യങ്ങളെ ആഘോഷിക്കാനും ഏകരാഷ്ട്രമായി ഐക്യത്തോടെ നിലകൊള്ളാനും 'ഏക് ഭാരത്, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത്' എന്ന ആശയം പൗരന്മാരെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
2047-ലെ വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് എല്ലാവരും ക്രിയാത്മക സംഭാവനകൾ തുടരണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ദാരിദ്യം നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്യാനും എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ഐശ്വര്യത്തിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങാനും സമുദായങ്ങളെല്ലാം ഒത്തൊരുമയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. വികസനത്തിന് കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമം അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
1944 മുതൽ രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ള കാത്തലിക് ബിഷപ്‌സ് കോൺഫറൻസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ നിരവധി സ്‌കൂളുകളുടെയും കോളേജുകളുടെയും ആശുപത്രികളുടെയും ജീവകാരുണ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും ശൃംഖല തന്നെ പടുത്തുയർത്തിയെന്നും സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവിതവുമായി അടുത്ത ബന്ധം പുലര്‍ത്താന്‍ അവർക്ക് സാധിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും സിബിസിഐ-യെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ ഗവർണർ ഡോ. സി. വി. ആനന്ദ ബോസ്, കാത്തലിക് ബിഷപ്‌സ് കോൺഫറൻസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ആർച്ച് ബിഷപ്പ് ആൻഡ്രൂസ് താഴത്ത്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വത്തിക്കാൻ സ്ഥാനപതി ആർച്ച് ബിഷപ്പ് ലിയോപോൾഡ് ജിറെല്ലി എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.