Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
Vice-President calls Christmas a celebration of peace and compassion
Message of Lord Jesus Christ resonates with India’s spiritual ethos: Vice-President
Vice-President lauds significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey
Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values, promoting Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat:Vice-President
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in a Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI) in New Delhi and extended warm greetings and best wishes to the Christian community ahead of the festival.
The Vice-President said that Christmas is a celebration of universal values such as peace, compassion, humility and service to humanity. He noted that the message of love, harmony and moral courage taught by Lord Jesus Christ has timeless relevance and resonates deeply with India’s own spiritual traditions that emphasise coexistence, compassion and respect for human dignity.
Recalling the long presence of Christianity in India, the Vice-President highlighted the quiet yet significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey. He lauded the community’s sustained work in education, healthcare, social reform and human development, which has reached even the remotest parts of the country, and described it as an integral part of nation-building.
Referring to his personal experience, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that during his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand, Maharashtra and other States, he had the opportunity to interact closely with several Christian organisations. He also recalled celebrating Christmas every year at a church in Coimbatore during his tenure as a Member of Parliament and the spirit of mutual understanding he shared there. He also cited a historical example from Tamil Nadu, recalling the contribution of Constantine Joseph Beschi (Veeramamunivar), who enriched Tamil literature and culture, underscoring the deep cultural integration fostered by the Christian tradition in India.
Emphasising India’s pluralistic ethos, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values. He emphasised that there is no need for any fear psychosis, as peace and harmony prevail in the country. Drawing a parallel between the spirit of Christmas and the national vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that just as Christmas brings people of different faiths together in joy, the idea of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat calls upon citizens to celebrate India’s diversity while standing united as one nation.
The Vice-President urged all stakeholders to continue their constructive contribution towards the national goal of Viksit Bharat@2047. He called upon all communities to work together to eradicate poverty and move towards shared prosperity, stressing that development requires collective effort.
He also noted with appreciation that the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India has been in existence since 1944 and has built an extensive network of schools, colleges, hospitals and charitable institutions, enabling it to remain closely connected with the lives of ordinary citizens.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; President, Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI), Archbishop Andrews Thazhath; Apostolic Nuncio to India, Archbishop Leopold Girelli, along with other distinguished guests.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کیتھولک بشپس کانفرنس آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام کرسمس تقریب میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر نے کرسمس کو امن اور ہمدردی کا جشن قرار دیا
لورڈ عیسیٰ مسیح کا پیغام ہندوستان کے روحانی اخلاقیات سے ہم آہنگ ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہندوستان کے سماجی، ثقافتی اور ترقیاتی سفر میں عیسائی برادری کے اہم تعاون کی ستائش کی
بھارت کا اتحاد یکسانیت میں نہیں بلکہ باہمی احترام اور مشترکہ اقدار میں مضمر ہے، جو ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کو فروغ دیتی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں کیتھولک بشپس کانفرنس آف انڈیا (سی بی سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام کرسمس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اس تہوار سے قبل مسیحی برادری کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کرسمس امن، ہمدردی، عاجزی اور انسانیت کی خدمت جیسی عالمی اقدار کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عیسیٰ مسیح کی طرف سے سکھائے گئے محبت، ہم آہنگی اور اخلاقی جرات کا پیغام لازوال مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی اپنی روحانی روایات کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے گونجتا ہے جو بقائے باہمی، ہمدردی اور انسانی وقار کے احترام پر زور دیتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں عیسائیت کی طویل موجودگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے ہندوستان کے سماجی، ثقافتی اور ترقیاتی سفر میں عیسائی برادری کے خاموش لیکن اہم شراکت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تعلیم، حفظانِ صحت، سماجی اصلاحات اور انسانی ترقی میں کمیونٹی کے مسلسل کام کی تعریف کی، جو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک بھی پہنچ چکے ہیں، اور اسے قوم کی تعمیر کا ایک لازمی حصہ قرار دیا۔
اپنے ذاتی تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر اور دیگر ریاستوں کے گورنر کے طور پر اپنے دور میں، انہیں کئی عیسائی تنظیموں کے ساتھ قریبی بات چیت کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر اپنے دور میں کوئمبٹور کے ایک چرچ میں ہر سال کرسمس منانے اور وہاں موجود باہمی افہام و تفہیم کے جذبے کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کی ایک تاریخی مثال کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جس میں کانسٹنٹائن جوزف بیسچی (ویرامونیور) کی شراکت کو یاد کیا گیا، جس نے تمل ادب اور ثقافت کو تقویت بخشی، اور ہندوستان میں عیسائی روایت کے ذریعے فروغ پانے والے گہرے ثقافتی انضمام پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کی تکثیری اخلاقیات پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا اتحاد یکسانیت میں نہیں بلکہ باہمی احترام اور مشترکہ اقدار میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی خوف کی نفسیات کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ ملک میں امن اور ہم آہنگی قائم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ کرسمس کی روح اور ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے قومی وژن کے درمیان یکسانیت قائم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح کرسمس مختلف مذاہب کے لوگوں کو خوشیوں میں شامل کرتا ہے، اسی طرح ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کا نظریہ شہریوں سے مطالبہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایک قوم کے طور پر متحد رہتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی گوناگونیت کا جشن منائیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وکست بھارت @ 2047کے قومی مقصد کے لیے اپنا تعمیری تعاون جاری رکھیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے، انہوں نے تمام برادریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ غربت کے خاتمے اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
انہوں نے تعریف کے ساتھ یہ بھی کہا کہ کیتھولک بشپس کانفرنس آف انڈیا 1944 سے وجود میں ہے اور اس نے اسکولوں، کالجوں، ہسپتالوں اور خیراتی اداروں کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے، جس سے یہ عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں سے قریب سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود افراد میں مغربی بنگال کے گورنر ڈاکٹر سی وی آنند بوس؛ صدر، کیتھولک بشپس کانفرنس آف انڈیا (سی بی سی آئی)، آرچ بشپ اینڈریوز تھزاتھ؛ بھارت اپوسٹولک ننسیو ، آرچ بشپ لیوپولڈ گریلی اور دگیر معزز مہمانان تھے۔