पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
भारत में क्लस्टर-आधारित मॉडल ग्राम पंचायतों को विकसित करने के लिए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पहल को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय परियोजना
स्थानीय स्तर पर आपदा न्यूनीकरण उपायों की प्रभावशीलता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों का विकास
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में समुदाय आधारित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय परियोजना, जिसे पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, को ₹507.37 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दे दी गई है। यह परियोजना 20 राज्यों में कार्यान्वित की जाएगी और इसमें 81 आपदा-प्रवण जिले शामिल होंगे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में 20 ग्राम पंचायतें होंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रमुख आपदा-विशिष्ट जोखिमों पर केंद्रित 20 ग्राम पंचायतों को स्थानीय स्तर पर आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) के लिए अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा की तैयारी, शमन और लचीलेपन की रीढ़ के रूप में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को स्थापित करते हुए, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को स्थानीय शासन में एकीकृत करना है। ये मॉडल ग्राम पंचायतें आपदा लचीलेपन को योजना, बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक तैयारी में एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रदर्शनकारी टेम्पलेट के रूप में कार्य करेंगी। (अधिक जानकारी के लिए)
इस परियोजना में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा विकास योजना में डीआरआर का संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और नीतिगत एकीकरण, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए), जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (डीडीएमए) और पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों के लिए व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता सृजन शामिल है, जो लक्षित सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) पहलों द्वारा समर्थित है। यह प्रभावी और निरंतर आपदा शमन को सक्षम करने के लिए स्थानीय, जिला और राज्य-स्तरीय हितधारकों के बीच अंतर-संस्थागत समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना को एकीकृत करने, व्यय पर नज़र रखने और पंचायतों को वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए -ग्राम स्वराज, ग्राम मानचित्र आदि सहित अपने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाएगा। जमीनी स्तर पर निरंतर संस्थागत क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पंचायत पदाधिकारियों, मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों और सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवकों के लिए व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जाएंगे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और एनडीएमए, राज्यों और पंचायतों के साथ मिलकर एक लचीले ग्रामीण भारत की नींव रख रहे हैं, जहां सशक्त स्थानीय संस्थान और सूचित समुदाय आपदाओं के खिलाफ जीवन, आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाते हैं।
1 प्रत्येक राज्य में आदर्श ग्राम (*आदर्श ग्राम का निर्धारण राज्यों द्वारा किया जाएगा):
1 Model Village in each State (*Model Village to be decided by the States):
S/N
States
Amount in Crore
Hazard
1
Himachal Pradesh
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
2
Uttarakhand
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
3
Kerala
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/Coastal Erosion
4
Odisha
5
Cyclone / Drought
5
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
6
Sikkim
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/ landslide
7
Assam
5
Flood / Ecosystem based Mitigation
8
Meghalaya
5
Landslide / Flood
9
Maharashtra
5
Drought / Earthquake
10
Rajasthan
5
Drought / Flood
11
Uttar Pradesh
5
Earthquake/ Flood
12
Tamil Nadu
5
Cyclone / Drought
13
Andhra Pradesh
5
Cyclone / landslide
14
Punjab
5
Earthquake / River Erosion
15
Bihar
5
Earthquake / Flood
16
Nagaland
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/ landslide
17
Karnataka
5
Drought/Landslide
18
Mizoram
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
19
Tripura
5
Flood / Earthquake
20
Gujarat
5
Earthquake/Flood
Total
100
इस कार्यक्रम में आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत की एक नई अवधारणा को शामिल किया गया है। 20 राज्यों में से प्रत्येक के लिए एक मॉडल ग्राम पंचायत (जीपी) होगी। इसलिए, राज्यों द्वारा विशेष रूप से छह अलग-अलग संभावित जोखिम (हर जोखिम के लिए एक ग्राम पंचायत) विषयों के लिए 20 मॉडल ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान की जाएगी ताकि आपदा से बचने के लिए लंबे समय तक चलने वाले न्यूनीकरण उपायों की प्रभावकारिता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक एंड-टू-एंड मॉडल के लिए दीर्घकालिक शमनकारी योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए किया जा सके। चिन्हित 20 ग्राम पंचायतों में मिली सीख को राज्यों द्वारा अपने एसडीएमएफ के माध्यम से बढ़ाया जा सकता है ताकि अन्य ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए आपदा-प्रतिरोधी ग्राम पंचायत मॉडल के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सके।
राज्य के आकार और आपदाओं की तीव्रता के आधार पर जिलों की संख्या ली गई है। इन सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और मॉडल ग्राम पंचायतों को एक एक पास के क्लस्टर में होना चाहिए, ताकि शमन उपायों का प्रभाव दिखाई दे। चयनित जिले अपने-अपने राज्यों के सबसे अधिक आपदा-प्रवण जिलों में से एक हैं।
S/N
States
Districts
No. of Districts
1
Himachal Pradesh
Kinnaur, Kullu, Mandi
3
2
Uttarakhand
Uttarkashi, Tihri Garhwal, Uttar Kashi
3
3
Kerala
Trissur, Kollam, Wayanad, Idukki, Ernakulam, Alappuzha
6
4
Odisha
Khordha, Bhadrak, Puri, Kendrapara, Ganjam, Baleshwar
6
5
Arunachal Pradesh
Anjaw, Upper Siang, West Siang
3
6
Sikkim
South District, North District, East District
3
7
Assam
Dhemaji, Kamrup Metropolitan, Kamrup, Morigaon, Lakhimpur, Golaghat
6
8
Meghalaya
West Jaintia Hills, West Khasi Hills, GouthGaro Hills
3
9
Maharashtra
Ratnagiri, Thane, Sangli, Latur, Raigarh, Ratnagiri
6
10
Rajasthan
Bharatpur, Karauli, Baran, Barmer, Jalor, Alwar
6
11
Uttar Pradesh
Lakhimpur Kheri, Banda, Lalitpur, Prayagraj, Ballia, Bahraich
6
12
Tamil Nadu
Nagapattinam, Ramanathapuram, Tirunelveli, Cuddalore, Thoothukkudi
5
13
Andhra Pradesh
Srikakulam, Krishna, Guntur
3
14
Punjab
Patiala, Ludhiana
2
15
Bihar
Sitamarhi, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani, Supaul
5
16
Nagaland
Dimapur, Kohima
2
17
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada, Uttara Kannada, Shivamogga
3
18
Mizoram
Aizawl, Lunglei
2
19
Tripura
West Tripura, Dhalai, Gomati
3
20
Gujarat
Kachchh, Junagadh, Bharuch, Surat, Gir Somnath
5
Total Districts
81
समुदाय-आधारित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय परियोजना, समुदाय-आधारित आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित संस्थागत आधार पर आधारित है। 17 मार्च 2022 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (डीएमपीएमओपीआर) जारी की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के अनुरूप ग्रामीण आपदा प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, जनभागीदारी और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देकर जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा सहनशीलता को मजबूत करना है। योजना में पंचायत और ग्राम स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाओं की तैयारी तथा उन्हें स्थानीय विकास प्रक्रियाओं, विशेषकर ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) के साथ एकीकृत करने मांग की गईहै। यह पहल पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने और स्थानीय योजना प्रक्रिया में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय एवं राज्य सरकारों के चल रहे प्रयासों को और अधि सुदृढ़ करेगी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Project for Strengthening Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives to Develop Cluster-Based Model Gram Panchayats across India
Development of Model Gram Panchayats to Showcase effectiveness of Disaster Mitigation Measures at Local Level
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Project for Strengthening Community-Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions, jointly implemented by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), has been approved with an outlay of ₹507.37 crores. The project will be implemented across 20 States and will cover 81 disaster-prone districts with 20 Gram Panchayats each, while additionally also developing 20 Gram Panchayats focused on major hazard-specific risks as replicable models for local-level Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). The initiative seeks to integrate disaster risk reduction into local governance through a bottom-up approach, positioning Panchayati Raj Institutions as the backbone of disaster preparedness, mitigation and resilience at the grassroots level. These Model Gram Panchayats will serve as demonstrative templates for integrating disaster resilience into planning, infrastructure and community preparedness. (For more information)
The project encompasses institutional strengthening and policy integration of DRR in development planning by PRIs, extensive capacity building and awareness generation for State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs), and elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats, supported by targeted Information, Education and Communication (IEC) initiatives. It also focuses on fostering inter-institutional coordination among local, district, and state-level stakeholders to enable effective and sustained disaster mitigation. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will leverage its digital platforms, including eGramSwaraj, Gram Manchitra etc., to integrate disaster management planning, track expenditures, and disseminate real-time information to Panchayats. Extensive capacity-building programmes will be undertaken for elected representatives of Panchayats, Panchayat functionaries, master trainers, and community volunteers, ensuring sustained institutional capability at the grassroots. Together, MoPR and NDMA, in close coordination with States and Panchayats, are laying the foundation for a resilient rural India, where empowered local institutions and informed communities play a central role in safeguarding lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure against disasters.
1 Model Village in each State (*Model Village to be decided by the States):
S/N
States
Amount in Crore
Hazard
1
Himachal Pradesh
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
2
Uttarakhand
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
3
Kerala
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/Coastal Erosion
4
Odisha
5
Cyclone / Drought
5
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
6
Sikkim
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/ landslide
7
Assam
5
Flood / Ecosystem based Mitigation
8
Meghalaya
5
Landslide / Flood
9
Maharashtra
5
Drought / Earthquake
10
Rajasthan
5
Drought / Flood
11
Uttar Pradesh
5
Earthquake/ Flood
12
Tamil Nadu
5
Cyclone / Drought
13
Andhra Pradesh
5
Cyclone / landslide
14
Punjab
5
Earthquake / River Erosion
15
Bihar
5
Earthquake / Flood
16
Nagaland
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/ landslide
17
Karnataka
5
Drought/Landslide
18
Mizoram
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
19
Tripura
5
Flood / Earthquake
20
Gujarat
5
Earthquake/Flood
Total
100
An innovative concept of Model Gram Panchayat has been incorporated in this program. There will be one model Gram Panchayat (GP) for each of 20 States. Therefore, 20 Model Gram Panchayats will be identified by States exclusively for six different hazards (one GP for each hazard) themes for implementation of a long-term mitigation strategy for an end-to-end model to showcase the effectiveness of long-lasting mitigation measures on disaster proofing. The learnings in the identified 20 Gram Panchayats can be scaled up by the States through their SDMF for replicating as a disaster-resilient Gram Panchayat model for other Gram Panchayats.
Depending on the size of the State and intensity of the disasters, the number of Districts has been taken. All these Gram Panchayats and model Gram Panchayats have to be located in a close cluster, so that the impact of the mitigation measures is visible. The chosen Districts are one of the most disaster-prone Districts of the respective States.
S/N
States
Districts
No. of Districts
1
Himachal Pradesh
Kinnaur, Kullu, Mandi
3
2
Uttarakhand
Uttarkashi, Tihri Garhwal, Uttar Kashi
3
3
Kerala
Trissur, Kollam, Wayanad, Idukki, Ernakulam, Alappuzha
6
4
Odisha
Khordha, Bhadrak, Puri, Kendrapara, Ganjam, Baleshwar
6
5
Arunachal Pradesh
Anjaw, Upper Siang, West Siang
3
6
Sikkim
South District, North District, East District
3
7
Assam
Dhemaji, Kamrup Metropolitan, Kamrup, Morigaon, Lakhimpur, Golaghat
6
8
Meghalaya
West Jaintia Hills, West Khasi Hills, GouthGaro Hills
3
9
Maharashtra
Ratnagiri, Thane, Sangli, Latur, Raigarh, Ratnagiri
6
10
Rajasthan
Bharatpur, Karauli, Baran, Barmer, Jalor, Alwar
6
11
Uttar Pradesh
Lakhimpur Kheri, Banda, Lalitpur, Prayagraj, Ballia, Bahraich
6
12
Tamil Nadu
Nagapattinam, Ramanathapuram, Tirunelveli, Cuddalore, Thoothukkudi
5
13
Andhra Pradesh
Srikakulam, Krishna, Guntur
3
14
Punjab
Patiala, Ludhiana
2
15
Bihar
Sitamarhi, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani, Supaul
5
16
Nagaland
Dimapur, Kohima
2
17
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada, Uttara Kannada, Shivamogga
3
18
Mizoram
Aizawl, Lunglei
2
19
Tripura
West Tripura, Dhalai, Gomati
3
20
Gujarat
Kachchh, Junagadh, Bharuch, Surat, Gir Somnath
5
Total Districts
81
The National Project for Strengthening Community-Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives builds upon the institutional foundation laid by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the area of community-based disaster management. On 17th March 2022, the Disaster Management Plan of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (DMP–MoPR) was released. The Plan aims to strengthen disaster resilience at the grassroots by aligning rural disaster management with the national framework, while promoting people’s participation and community ownership. It calls for the preparation of Panchayat- and village-level Disaster Management Plans and their integration with local development processes, including Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs). This initiative will reinforce ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and State Governments to empower Panchayati Raj Institutions and mainstream disaster risk reduction in local planning.