Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Govt Clears ₹887 Cr Plan for World-Class Mumbai Marina, Aims to Boost Coastal Shipping & Maritime Tourism
‘Viksit Bharat Mumbai Marina’ to be developed on a 12 hectare area of sea water capacity to berth 424 yachts of up to 30 metres
Mumbai Port Authority to invest ₹470-Crore while ₹417-Crore Private Outlay to Power Mumbai’s World-Class Marina Project
Mumbai Marina Project Set to Create 2,000+ Jobs
“Project Aims to position the City on the Global Maritime Tourism Map, Advancing India’s Blue Economy Vision:” Sarbananda Sonowal
18 DEC 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has approved plans to develop a world-class marina in Mumbai Harbour at an estimated cost of ₹887 crore, a move expected to give a significant push to coastal shipping, maritime tourism and waterfront-led urban development in the country’s financial capital.
The proposed ‘Viksit Bharat Mumbai Marina’ has been cleared by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in line with the vision articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for creating global-standard tourism destinations and strengthening India’s maritime economy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This approval of the ‘Viksit Bharat Mumbai Marina’ marks an important step in our efforts to strengthen coastal shipping and maritime tourism. Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the project will create world-class infrastructure, open the waterfront for public use, encourage private investment and generate new employment opportunities. It will help position Mumbai as a global maritime tourism hub while advancing India’s broader blue economy goals.”
The project will be implemented through a hybrid development model, under which the Mumbai Port Authority will invest about ₹470 crore to construct the core marina infrastructure on an EPC basis, while a private operator will develop onshore facilities with an estimated investment of ₹417 crore. The ministry has approved the port authority’s investment, and tenders have been floated, with bids scheduled to close on Dec. 29, 2025.
“This project reflects PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of positioning Mumbai as a global marina destination. The project will strengthen maritime tourism, attract private investment and create over 2,000 jobs across allied sectors, while opening new opportunities in coastal and blue economy activities,” added Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
Planned over nearly 12 hectares of water area, the marina will have the capacity to berth 424 yachts of up to 30 metres in length. Marine infrastructure will include an approach trestle, piled breakwater, service platforms, pontoons and gangways designed to support safe and efficient yacht operations.
Onshore facilities to be developed by the private operator will include a marina terminal building, a Namo Bharat International Sailing School, a maritime tourism development centre, hotel and clubhouse facilities, a skill development centre, and yacht stacking and repair infrastructure No.
The project aligns with key national frameworks such as Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision (MAKV) 2047, the Sagarmala Programme and the Cruise Bharat Mission, as well as the Port Master Plan 2047 of Mumbai Port Authority.
The marina is expected to generate over 2,000 jobs across marina operations, cruise services, hospitality and allied activities, while facilitating private sector participation in coastal infrastructure. It is also aimed at improving public access to the waterfront and strengthening Mumbai’s position as a major hub for maritime tourism and cruise traffic.
Photo caption: Artistic Impression of the proposed ‘Viksit Bharat Mumbai Marina’ being developed by Mumbai Port Authority to promote world-class maritime tourism infrastructure.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने विश्व स्तरीय मुंबई मरीना के लिए 887 करोड़ रुपये की योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य तटीय नौवहन और समुद्री पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है
विकसित भारत मुंबई मरीना’ को 12 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जाएगा, जिसमें 30 मीटर तक लंबी 424 नौकाओं को ठहराने की क्षमता होगी।
मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी मुंबई की विश्व स्तरीय मरीना परियोजना को बिजली देने के लिए 470 करोड़ रुपये और 417 करोड़ रुपये के निजी परिव्यय का निवेश करेगी
मुंबई मरीना प्रोजेक्ट 2,000+ नौकरियां सृजित करेगी
"परियोजना का उद्देश्य भारत के ब्लू इकोनॉमी विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए शहर को वैश्विक समुद्री पर्यटन मानचित्र पर स्थापित करना है:" श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
18 DEC 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने मुंबई हार्बर में 887 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से एक विश्व स्तरीय मरीना विकसित करने की योजना को मंजूरी दी है, इस कदम से देश की वित्तीय राजधानी में तटीय नौवहन, समुद्री पर्यटन और वॉटरफ्रंट के नेतृत्व वाले शहरी विकास को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है।
प्रस्तावित ‘विकसित भारत मुंबई मरीना’ को पोर्ट्स, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा मंजूरी मिल चुकी है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वैश्विक मानक के पर्यटन स्थलों के निर्माण और भारत की समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने के लिए व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "'विकसित भारत मुंबई मरीना' की यह मंजूरी तटीय नौवहन और समुद्री पर्यटन को मजबूत करने के हमारे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित, यह परियोजना विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करेगी, सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए तट खोलेगी, निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देगी और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगी। यह भारत के व्यापक नीली अर्थव्यवस्था लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मुंबई को वैश्विक समुद्री पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा।
इस परियोजना को हाइब्रिड डेवलपमेंट मॉडल के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा, जिसके तहत मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ईपीसी आधार पर कोर मरीना इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के लिए लगभग 470 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी, जबकि एक निजी ऑपरेटर 417 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ तटवर्ती सुविधाओं का विकास करेगा। मंत्रालय ने बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के निवेश को मंजूरी दे दी है, और निविदाएं जारी कर दी गई हैं, जिनकी बोलियां 29 दिसंबर, 2025 को बंद होगी ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यह प्रोजेक्ट प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के मुंबई को ग्लोबल मरीना डेस्टिनेशन बनाने के विज़न को दिखाता है। यह प्रोजेक्ट मैरीटाइम टूरिज्म को मज़बूत करेगा, प्राइवेट इन्वेस्टमेंट को आकर्षित करेगा और इससे जुड़े सेक्टर्स में 2,000 से ज़्यादा नौकरियां पैदा करेगा, साथ ही कोस्टल और ब्लू इकॉनमी एक्टिविटीज़ में नए मौके खोलेगा।”
लगभग 12 हेक्टेयर जल क्षेत्र में योजनाबद्ध, मरीना में 30 मीटर तक की लंबाई की 424 नौकाओं को रखने की क्षमता होगी। समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे में एक एप्रोच ट्रेस्टल, पाइल्ड ब्रेकवाटर, सर्विस प्लेटफॉर्म, पोंटून और गैंगवे शामिल होंगे जिन्हें सुरक्षित और कुशल नौका संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
निजी ऑपरेटर द्वारा विकसित की जाने वाली तटवर्ती सुविधाओं में एक मरीना टर्मिनल भवन, एक नमो भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नौकायन स्कूल, एक समुद्री पर्यटन विकास केंद्र, होटल और क्लब हाउस सुविधाएं, एक कौशल विकास केंद्र और नौका स्टैकिंग और मरम्मत बुनियादी ढांचा शामिल होंगे।
यह प्रोजेक्ट मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन (एमआईवी) 2030, मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन (एमएकेवी) 2047, सागरमाला कार्यक्रम और क्रूज़ भारत मिशन जैसे मुख्य नेशनल फ्रेमवर्क के साथ-साथ मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के पोर्ट मास्टर प्लान 2047 के साथ संरेखित है।
यह मरीना 2,000 से अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने की उम्मीद है, जो मरीना संचालन, क्रूज़ सेवाएं, आतिथ्य और संबद्ध गतिविधियों में होंगे, जबकि तटीय अवसंरचना में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देगा। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक पहुँच को जलतट तक बेहतर बनाना और मुंबई को एक प्रमुख समुद्री पर्यटन और क्रूज़ यातायात केंद्र के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित करना है।
फोटो कैप्शन: प्रस्तावित ‘विकसित भारत मुंबई मरीना’ का कलात्मक चित्रण, जिसे मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी द्वारा विश्वस्तरीय समुद्री पर्यटन अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकसित किया जा रहा है।