संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने संसद में महाराष्ट्र के 4G कनेक्टिविटी डेटा प्रस्तुत किए
श्री सिंधिया के अनुसार महाराष्ट्र लगभग शत प्रतिशत 4G कवरेज हासिल करने के बाद तेजी से 5G कनेक्टिविटी की ओर बढ़ रहा है
18 DEC 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के संचार और विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज संसद में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि महाराष्ट्र राज्य अब शत प्रतिशत 4G कवरेज की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य भर में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए अब तक लगभग 1,64,000 4G और 40,000 5G बेस ट्रांससीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से कोंकण क्षेत्र में डिजिटल अवसंरचना के विस्तार पर कहा कि विभिन्न जिलों में व्यापक स्तर पर 4G और 5G नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि पालघर जिले में 5,463 4G और 1,609 5G बीटीएस, ठाणे में 6,710 4G और 1,989 5G बीटीएस, रायगढ़ में 2,940 4G और 791 5G बीटीएस, रत्नागिरी में 2,292 4G और 465 5G बीटीएस और सिंधुदुर्ग में 975 4G और 256 5G बीटीएस स्थापित हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के अनुरूप केंद्र सरकार देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को सुलभ, तेज और विश्वसनीय डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आने वाले समय में 5जी नेटवर्क के और विस्तार के साथ, महाराष्ट्र और पूरे देश में डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डी ओ टी हैंडल को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Presents Maharashtra’s 4G Connectivity Data in Parliament
Maharashtra Moving Rapidly Towards 5G Connectivity After Achieving Almost 100% 4G Saturation: Shri Scindia
18 DEC 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, today, provided details in a written reply to a question in Parliament, stating that the state of Maharashtra is now fully progressing towards 100% 4G saturation. He noted that, to strengthen digital connectivity across the state, approximately 1,64,000 4G and 40,000 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTS) have been installed so far, resulting in a significant improvement in telecom services in both urban and rural areas.
The Union Minister specifically highlighted the expansion of digital infrastructure in the Konkan region, stating that extensive 4G and 5G network deployment has been carried out across various districts. He shared that Palghar district has 5,463 4G and 1,609 5G BTS, Thane has 6,710 4G and 1,989 5G BTS, Raigad has 2,940 4G and 791 5G BTS, Ratnagiri has 2,292 4G and 465 5G BTS, and Sindhudurg has 975 4G and 256 5G BTS installed.
Union Minister Shri Scindia stated that, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Digital India vision, the Government of India is committed to providing accessible, fast, and reliable digital connectivity to every citizen of the country. With the further expansion of the 5G network in the coming period, digital empowerment across Maharashtra and the entire country will be taken to new heights.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa