Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes passage of SHANTI Bill by Parliament
18 DEC 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of the SHANTI Bill by both Houses of Parliament, describing it as a transformational moment for India’s technology landscape.
Expressing gratitude to Members of Parliament for supporting the Bill, the Prime Minister said that it will safely power Artificial Intelligence, enable green manufacturing and deliver a decisive boost to a clean-energy future for the country and the world.
Shri Modi noted that the SHANTI Bill will also open numerous opportunities for the private sector and the youth, adding that this is the ideal time to invest, innovate and build in India.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the SHANTI Bill by both Houses of Parliament marks a transformational moment for our technology landscape. My gratitude to MPs who have supported its passage. From safely powering AI to enabling green manufacturing, it delivers a decisive boost to a clean-energy future for the country and the world. It also opens numerous opportunities for the private sector and our youth. This is the ideal time to invest, innovate and build in India!”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંસદ દ્વારા શાંતિ બિલ પસાર થવાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
18 DEC 2025 9:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સંસદના બંને ગૃહો દ્વારા શાંતિ બિલ પસાર થવાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું છે, તેને ભારતના ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્ર માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ ક્ષણ ગણાવી છે.
બિલને સમર્થન આપવા બદલ સંસદ સભ્યોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તે કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તાને સુરક્ષિત રીતે શક્તિ આપશે, ગ્રીન મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગને સક્ષમ બનાવશે અને દેશ અને વિશ્વ માટે સ્વચ્છ-ઊર્જા ભવિષ્યને નિર્ણાયક પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
શ્રી મોદીએ નોંધ્યું કે શાંતિ બિલ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર અને યુવાનો માટે અસંખ્ય તકો પણ ખોલશે, ઉમેર્યું કે ભારતમાં રોકાણ, નવીનતા અને નિર્માણ કરવાનો આ આદર્શ સમય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
"સંસદના બંને ગૃહો દ્વારા શાંતિ બિલ પસાર થવું એ આપણા ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્ર માટે એક પરિવર્તનકારી ક્ષણ છે. તેના પાસને સમર્થન આપનારા સાંસદોનો હું આભાર માનું છું. AI ને સુરક્ષિત રીતે પાવર આપવાથી લઈને ગ્રીન મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગને સક્ષમ કરવા સુધી, તે દેશ અને વિશ્વ માટે સ્વચ્છ-ઊર્જા ભવિષ્ય માટે નિર્ણાયક પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. તે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર અને આપણા યુવાનો માટે અસંખ્ય તકો પણ ખોલે છે. ભારતમાં રોકાણ, નવીનતા અને નિર્માણ કરવાનો આ આદર્શ સમય છે!"