Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Chairs 3rd Consultative Committee Meeting on the Use of Artificial Intelligence in Teaching and Learning
18 DEC 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired the 3rd meeting of the Consultative Committee on the Use of Artificial Intelligence in Teaching and Learning in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Education and DoNER, Shri Sukanta Majumdar; Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (IC) and Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary; Members of the Committee, Secretary , Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar ; Secretary, Department of Higher Education Dr. Vineet Joshi along with senior officials of the Ministry, attended the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that AI has the potential to address some of the biggest challenges in education, particularly towards making quality education more inclusive, accessible and equitable.
He appreciated and thanked the members for their valuable suggestions and insights. He stated that we remain committed to make learning student-centric and personalised, improve learning outcomes, address the unique requirements of our diverse student community as well as empower students and educators.
A detailed presentation was made on school education interventions, highlighting how Artificial Intelligence is being systematically integrated across the school education ecosystem in alignment with the NEP 2020. The presentation covered curriculum reforms such as age-appropriate computational thinking and AI literacy from the foundational stage onwards, project-based learning, and the formal introduction of AI as a skill subject at the secondary level. It also showcased key national digital interventions including DIKSHA 2.0, e-Jaadui Pitara, Guru-Mitra, the TARA app, My Career Advisor, and Vidya Samiksha Kendra, which are leveraging AI for personalised learning, teacher support, career guidance, assessment, multilingual access, and real-time monitoring of student progress.
A detailed presentation was also made on higher education interventions, focusing on the transformative role of AI in strengthening teaching-learning processes, research, innovation, and employability. The discussion outlined AI-enabled curriculum updates in centrally funded institutions, the integration of skill-based and interdisciplinary courses, and the augmentation of digital and physical infrastructure to support advanced learning and research. The presentation underscored how these interventions aim to build future-ready graduates, foster innovation ecosystems within HEIs, and ensure that India’s higher education system remains globally competitive and inclusive.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षण और अध्‍ययन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग पर तीसरी परामर्शी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
18 DEC 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में शिक्षण और अध्‍ययन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के उपयोग पर परामर्शी समिति की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांत मजूमदार; कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी; समिति के सदस्य, विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एआई में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में कुछ सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों- विशेष रूप से गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और न्यायसंगत बनाने की दिशा में- का समाधान करने की क्षमता है।
उन्होंने सदस्यों के बहुमूल्य सुझावों और विचारों की सराहना की और उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अध्‍ययन को विद्यार्थी-केंद्रित और व्यक्तिगत बनाने, अध्‍ययन परिणामों में सुधार करने, हमारे विविध विद्यार्थी समुदाय की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
स्कूली शिक्षा संबंधी उपायों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें रेखांकित किया गया कि एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली में किस प्रकार व्यवस्थित रूप से एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। प्रस्तुति में पाठ्यक्रम सुधारों- जैसे कि आधारभूत स्तर से ही आयु-उपयुक्त गणनात्मक सोच और एआई साक्षरता, परियोजना-आधारित शिक्षा और माध्यमिक स्तर पर एक कौशल विषय के रूप में एआई का औपचारिक परिचय- को शामिल किया गया। इसमें दीक्षा 2.0, ई-जादुई पिटारा, गुरु-मित्र, तारा ऐप, माई करियर एडवाइजर और विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल उपायों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो व्यक्तिगत अध्‍ययन, शिक्षक सहायता, कैरियर मार्गदर्शन, मूल्यांकन, बहुभाषी पहुंच और छात्र प्रगति की वास्तविक समय निगरानी के लिए एआई का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
उच्च शिक्षा में किए जा रहे उपायों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी गई, जिसमें शिक्षण-अध्‍ययन प्रक्रियाओं, अनुसंधान, नवोन्‍मेषण और रोजगार क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने में एआई की रूपांतरकारी भूमिका पर बल दिया गया। चर्चा में केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित संस्थानों में एआई-सक्षम पाठ्यक्रम अद्यतन, कौशल-आधारित और अंतःविषयक पाठ्यक्रमों का एकीकरण और उन्नत शिक्षा तथा अनुसंधान में सहायता करने के लिए डिजिटल और वास्‍तविक अवसंरचना के संवर्धन की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। प्रस्तुति में रेखांकित किया गया कि इन उपायों का उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार स्नातकों का निर्माण करना, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के भीतर नवोन्‍मेषण इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत की उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और समावेशी बनी रहे।