Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls sacrifices of freedom fighters on Goa Liberation Day
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Goa Liberation Day reminds the nation of a defining chapter in India’s national journey. He recalled the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. The Prime Minister noted that their sacrifices continue to inspire the nation as it works towards the all-round progress of Goa.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Goa Liberation Day reminds us of a defining chapter in our national journey. We recall the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. Their sacrifices continue to inspire us as we work towards the all-round progress of Goa.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوا کی آزادی کے دن پر مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو یاد کیا
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ گوا کی آزادی کا دن ملک کو ہندوستان کے قومی سفر کے ایک اہم باب کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے ناانصافی کو قبول کرنے سے انکار کردیا تھا اور ہمت اور یقین کے ساتھ آزادی کی جنگ لڑی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گوا کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کی سمت میں کام کرتے ہوئے ان کی قربانیاں ملک کو تحریک دیتے رہتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘گوا لبریشن ڈے ہمیں ہمارے قومی سفر کے ایک اہم باب کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ ہم ان لوگوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو یاد کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے ناانصافی کو قبول کرنے سے انکار کردیاتھا اور ہمت اور یقین کے ساتھ آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ گوا کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے کام کرتے ہوئے ان کی قربانیاں ہمیں حوصلہ دیتی رہی ہیں ’’۔