Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls sacrifices of freedom fighters on Goa Liberation Day
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Goa Liberation Day reminds the nation of a defining chapter in India’s national journey. He recalled the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. The Prime Minister noted that their sacrifices continue to inspire the nation as it works towards the all-round progress of Goa.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Goa Liberation Day reminds us of a defining chapter in our national journey. We recall the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. Their sacrifices continue to inspire us as we work towards the all-round progress of Goa.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গোৱা মুক্তি দিৱসত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ ত্যাগৰ কথা স্মৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে গোৱা মুক্তি দিৱসে দেশক ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যাত্ৰাৰ এক নিৰ্ণায়ক অধ্যায়ৰ স্মৃতি সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অন্যায় স্বীকাৰ কৰিবলৈ অস্বীকাৰ কৰা আৰু সাহস তথা দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰে স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিয়াসকলক অদম্য মনোভাৱৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ ত্যাগে গোৱাৰ সৰ্বাংগীন প্ৰগতিৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ হকে দেশক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।
এক্সত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছে;
‘গোৱা মুক্তি দিৱসে আমাক আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যাত্ৰাৰ এক নিৰ্ণায়ক অধ্যায়ৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। যিসকলে অন্যায় স্বীকাৰ কৰিবলৈ অস্বীকাৰ কৰিছিল আৰু সাহস তথা দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰে স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিছিল, আমি তেওঁলোকৰ অদম্য মনোভাৱক স্মৰণ কৰিছো। গোৱাৰ সৰ্বাংগীন প্ৰগতিৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ ত্যাগে আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।’