Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls sacrifices of freedom fighters on Goa Liberation Day
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Goa Liberation Day reminds the nation of a defining chapter in India’s national journey. He recalled the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. The Prime Minister noted that their sacrifices continue to inspire the nation as it works towards the all-round progress of Goa.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Goa Liberation Day reminds us of a defining chapter in our national journey. We recall the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. Their sacrifices continue to inspire us as we work towards the all-round progress of Goa.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గోవా విముక్తి దినోత్సవం సందర్బంగా స్వాతంత్య్రయోధుల త్యాగాలను స్మరించుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
గోవా విముక్తి దినోత్సవం భారత జాతీయ ప్రయాణంలో ఓ ముఖ్య అధ్యాయాన్ని గుర్తుకు తీసుకువస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. అన్యాయాన్ని సహించక, ధైర్యంతోనూ దృఢ సంకల్పంతోనూ స్వాతంత్య్రం కోసం పోరాడిన వారి అజేయ సాహసాన్ని ఆయన స్మరించుకున్నారు. గోవా సర్వతోముఖ అభివృద్ధికీ, దేశానికీ వారు చేసిన త్యాగాలు సదా స్ఫూర్తిని అందిస్తుంటాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ:
‘‘గోవా విముక్తి దినోత్సవం మన జాతీయ ప్రయాణంలో ఓ ముఖ్య అధ్యాయాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తుంది. అన్యాయాన్ని సహించక ధైర్యంతో, దృఢ సంకల్పంతో స్వాతంత్య్రం కోసం పోరాడిన వారి అజేయ సాహసాన్ని మనం స్మరించుకుంటున్నాం. వారి త్యాగాలు.. గోవా సర్వతోముఖ అభివృద్ధి సాధనకు కృషి చేస్తున్న మనకు ఎప్పటికీ స్ఫూర్తిని అందిస్తూనే ఉంటాయి’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.