Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls sacrifices of freedom fighters on Goa Liberation Day
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Goa Liberation Day reminds the nation of a defining chapter in India’s national journey. He recalled the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. The Prime Minister noted that their sacrifices continue to inspire the nation as it works towards the all-round progress of Goa.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Goa Liberation Day reminds us of a defining chapter in our national journey. We recall the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. Their sacrifices continue to inspire us as we work towards the all-round progress of Goa.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোয়ার মুক্তি দিবসে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ করেছেন
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, ভারতের জাতীয় জীবনের যাত্রা পথে গোয়ার মুক্তি দিবস বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের জন্য যাঁরা তাঁদের অদম্য মানসিকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন এবং সাহসের সঙ্গে অবিচার ও স্বাধীনতার জন্য লড়াই করেছেন তাঁদের কথা স্মরণ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের আত্মবলিদান দেশকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। গোয়ার সার্বিক উন্নতিতেও এই মানসিকতা সহায়ক হবে।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ভারতের জাতীয় জীবনের যাত্রা পথে গোয়ার মুক্তি দিবস বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের জন্য যাঁরা তাঁদের অদম্য মানসিকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন এবং সাহসের সঙ্গে অবিচার ও স্বাধীনতার জন্য লড়াই করেছেন তাঁদের কথা আমরা স্মরণ করি। তাঁদের আত্মবলিদান দেশকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। গোয়ার সার্বিক উন্নতিতে এই মানসিকতা সহায়ক হবে।”