Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls sacrifices of freedom fighters on Goa Liberation Day
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Goa Liberation Day reminds the nation of a defining chapter in India’s national journey. He recalled the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. The Prime Minister noted that their sacrifices continue to inspire the nation as it works towards the all-round progress of Goa.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Goa Liberation Day reminds us of a defining chapter in our national journey. We recall the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. Their sacrifices continue to inspire us as we work towards the all-round progress of Goa.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୋଆ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗୋଆ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସ ଦେଶକୁ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ମନେ ପକାଉଛି। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଅନ୍ୟାୟକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିବାକୁ ମନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସାହସ ଓ ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଲଢ଼ିଥିଲେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ସେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଗୋଆର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଗୋଆ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସ ଆମକୁ ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟକୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛି। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଅନ୍ୟାୟକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିବାକୁ ମନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସାହସ ଓ ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଲଢ଼ିଥିଲେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛୁ। ଗୋଆର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ଆମକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଉଛି ।’’