Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls sacrifices of freedom fighters on Goa Liberation Day
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Goa Liberation Day reminds the nation of a defining chapter in India’s national journey. He recalled the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. The Prime Minister noted that their sacrifices continue to inspire the nation as it works towards the all-round progress of Goa.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Goa Liberation Day reminds us of a defining chapter in our national journey. We recall the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. Their sacrifices continue to inspire us as we work towards the all-round progress of Goa.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગોવા મુક્તિ દિવસ પર સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓના બલિદાનને યાદ કર્યું
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે ગોવા મુક્તિ દિવસ રાષ્ટ્રને ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રાના એક નિર્ણાયક પ્રકરણની યાદ અપાવે છે. તેમણે અન્યાય સ્વીકારવાનો ઇનકાર કરનારા અને હિંમત અને દૃઢતા સાથે સ્વતંત્રતા માટે લડનારાઓની અદમ્ય ભાવનાને યાદ કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે તેમનું બલિદાન રાષ્ટ્રને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહે છે કારણ કે તે ગોવાની સર્વાંગી પ્રગતિ તરફ કામ કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
“ગોવા મુક્તિ દિવસ આપણને આપણી રાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રાના એક નિર્ણાયક પ્રકરણની યાદ અપાવે છે. આપણે એવા લોકોની અદમ્ય ભાવનાને યાદ કરીએ છીએ જેમણે અન્યાય સ્વીકારવાનો ઇનકાર કર્યો હતો અને હિંમત અને દૃઢતા સાથે સ્વતંત્રતા માટે લડ્યા હતા. ગોવાની સર્વાંગી પ્રગતિ તરફ કામ કરતી વખતે તેમના બલિદાન આપણને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહે છે.”