Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls sacrifices of freedom fighters on Goa Liberation Day
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that Goa Liberation Day reminds the nation of a defining chapter in India’s national journey. He recalled the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. The Prime Minister noted that their sacrifices continue to inspire the nation as it works towards the all-round progress of Goa.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Goa Liberation Day reminds us of a defining chapter in our national journey. We recall the indomitable spirit of those who refused to accept injustice and fought for freedom with courage and conviction. Their sacrifices continue to inspire us as we work towards the all-round progress of Goa.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोवा मुक्ति दिवस पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को याद किया
19 DEC 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि गोवा मुक्ति दिवस देश को भारत की राष्ट्रीय यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय की याद दिलाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अदम्य साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ आजादी के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों की वीरता को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनके बलिदान देश को गोवा के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रेरणा देते हैं।
एक्‍स पर अपनी एक पोस्‍ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा,
गोवा मुक्ति दिवस हमें हमारी राष्ट्रीय यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय की याद दिलाता है। हम उन स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के अदम्य साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ आजादी के लिए संघर्ष करने की उनकी वीरता को स्‍मरण करते हैं जिन्होंने कभी अन्याय को स्वीकार नहीं किया। उनके बलिदान हमें गोवा के सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा में कार्य करने की प्रेरणा देते हैं।”