Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day
The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961, many great souls stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa
After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India
With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day. The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961. Many great souls like Prabhakar Vaidya, Bala Raya Mapari, Nanaji Deshmukh Ji, and Jagannath Rao Joshi Ji stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa. After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India. With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவா விடுதலை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அம்மாநில மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, வாழ்த்து
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
கோவா விடுதலை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அம்மாநில மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, தமது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்ட பதிவில், “கோவா விடுதலை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு கோவா மக்களுக்கு எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகள். 1961 வரை இந்தியர்கள் கோவாவுக்குச் செல்ல அனுமதி பெற வேண்டியிருந்தது என்பது தற்போதைய தலைமுறைக்குத் தெரிந்திருக்காது. பிரபாகர் வைத்யா, பாலா ராயா மபாரி, நானாஜி தேஷ்முக், ஜகநாத் ராவ் ஜோஷி போன்ற பல மாமனிதர்கள் இதற்கு எதிராக நின்று, கோவாவின் விடுதலைக்காகப் போராடினர். நமது தேசபக்தர்கள் செய்த பெரும் தியாகங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, கோவா இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக மாறியது. கோவாவின் சுதந்திரத்திற்காக அளவற்ற வலிகளைத் தாங்கிக்கொண்ட அனைத்து உன்னத ஆத்மாக்களுக்கும் தலைவணங்குகிறேன்,” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.