Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day
The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961, many great souls stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa
After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India
With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day. The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961. Many great souls like Prabhakar Vaidya, Bala Raya Mapari, Nanaji Deshmukh Ji, and Jagannath Rao Joshi Ji stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa. After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India. With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी गोवा मुक्ती दिनानिमित्त गोव्यातील जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
आजच्या पिढीला कदाचित हे माहित नसेल की 1961 पर्यंत भारतीयांना गोव्याला जाण्यासाठी परवानगी घ्यावी लागत होती, अनेक महान लोकांनी या विरोधात आवाज उठवला आणि गोवा मुक्तीसाठी लढले
आपल्या देशभक्तांनी दिलेल्या महान बलिदानानंतर, गोवा भारताचा अविभाज्य भाग बनला.
गोव्याच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी अपार वेदना सहन केलेल्या सर्व महान आत्म्यांना मी मनापासून कृतज्ञतापूर्वक वंदन करतो.
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी गोवा मुक्ती दिनानिमित्त गोव्यातील जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
'एक्स' वरील पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले,
"गोव्यातील लोकांना गोवा मुक्ती दिनाच्या शुभेच्छा. सध्याच्या पिढीला कदाचित हे माहित नसेल की 1961 पर्यंत भारतीयांना गोव्याला जाण्यासाठी परवानगी घ्यावी लागत होती. प्रभाकर वैद्य, बाळा राया मापारी, नानाजी देशमुख जी आणि जगन्नाथ राव जोशी जी सारख्या अनेक महान व्यक्तींनी या विरोधात आवाज उठवला आणि गोव्याच्या मुक्तीसाठी लढा दिला. आपल्या देशभक्तांच्या महान बलिदानानंतर, गोवा भारताचा अविभाज्य भाग बनला. गोव्याच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी अपार वेदना सहन करणाऱ्या सर्व महान आत्म्यांना मी मनापासून कृतज्ञतापूर्वक वंदन करतो."