Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day
The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961, many great souls stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa
After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India
With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day. The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961. Many great souls like Prabhakar Vaidya, Bala Raya Mapari, Nanaji Deshmukh Ji, and Jagannath Rao Joshi Ji stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa. After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India. With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗോവ വിമോചന ദിനത്തിൽ ഗോവയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗോവ വിമോചന ദിനത്തിൽ ഗോവയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
സമൂഹ മാധ്യമമായ എക്സിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു, “ഗോവ വിമോചന ദിനത്തിൽ ഗോവയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശംസകൾ. 1961 വരെ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്ക് ഗോവ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ അനുമതി തേടേണ്ടി വന്നിരുന്നുവെന്നത് ഇന്നത്തെ തലമുറയ്ക്ക് ഒരുപക്ഷേ അറിയില്ലായിരിക്കാം. പ്രഭാകർ വൈദ്യ, ബാല റായ മാപാരി, നാനാജി ദേശ്മുഖ് ജി, ജഗന്നാഥ് റാവു ജോഷി ജി തുടങ്ങിയ മഹദ്‌വ്യക്തികൾ ഇതിനെതിരെ നിലകൊള്ളുകയും ഗോവയുടെ വിമോചനത്തിനായി പോരാടുകയും ചെയ്തു. നമ്മുടെ ദേശസ്‌നേഹികളുടെ മഹത്തായ ത്യാഗങ്ങൾക്കൊടുവിലാണ് ഗോവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമായി മാറിയത്. ഗോവയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനായി വളരെയധികം യാതനകൾ സഹിച്ച എല്ലാ പുണ്യാത്മാക്കൾക്കും ഹൃദയംഗമമായ കൃതജ്ഞതയോടെ ഞാൻ പ്രണാമം അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു."