Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day
The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961, many great souls stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa
After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India
With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day. The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961. Many great souls like Prabhakar Vaidya, Bala Raya Mapari, Nanaji Deshmukh Ji, and Jagannath Rao Joshi Ji stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa. After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India. With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गोवा मुक्ति दिवस पर गोवा के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं
आज की पीढ़ी को शायद यह पता न हो कि 1961 तक भारतीयों को गोवा जाने के लिए परमिशन लेनी पड़ती थी, कई महान लोगों ने इसके खिलाफ आवाज़ उठाई और गोवा की आज़ादी के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी
हमारे देशभक्तों के महान बलिदानों के बाद गोवा भारत का एक अभिन्न अंग बना
मैं उन सभी महान आत्माओं के प्रति दिल से आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्हें नमन करता हूँ जिन्होंने गोवा की आज़ादी के लिए बहुत कष्ट सहे
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गोवा मुक्ति दिवस पर गोवा के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गोवा मुक्ति दिवस पर गोवा के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी को शायद यह पता न हो कि 1961 तक भारतीयों को गोवा जाने के लिए परमिशन लेनी पड़ती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभाकर वैद्य, बाला राया मापारी, नानाजी देशमुख जी और जगन्नाथ राव जोशी जी जैसे कई महान लोगों ने इसके खिलाफ आवाज उठाई और गोवा की आज़ादी के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे देशभक्तों के महान बलिदानों के बाद गोवा भारत का एक अभिन्न अंग बना। मैं उन सभी महान आत्माओं के प्रति दिल से आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्हें नमन करता हूँ जिन्होंने गोवा की आज़ादी के लिए बहुत कष्ट सहे।