Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जहाजों और बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक डेडिकेटेड Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) के गठन से सम्बंधित समीक्षा बैठक की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने देशभर में बंदरगाहों के लिए एक मजबूत सुरक्षा ढांचा स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
सुरक्षा उपायों को व्यापार क्षमता, लोकेशन तथा अन्य मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्रमबद्ध और जोखिम के आधार पर लागू किया जाए
BoPS का गठन Merchant Shipping Act, 2025 की धारा 13 के प्रावधानों के तहत किया जाएगा
BoPS का गठन Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) की तर्ज पर हो रहा है
BoPS सुरक्षा संबंधी सूचनाओं का समयबद्ध विश्लेषण, संग्रहण और आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिसमें साइबर सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान होगा
CISF को बंदरगाह के लिए Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) नामित किया गया है
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जहाजों और बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक डेडिकेटेड Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) के गठन से सम्बंधित समीक्षा बैठक की। समीक्षा बैठक में केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री और केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देशभर में बंदरगाहों के लिए एक मजबूत सुरक्षा ढांचा स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया श्री शाह ने निर्देश दिया कि सुरक्षा उपायों को व्यापार क्षमता, लोकेशन तथा अन्य संबंधित मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्रमबद्ध और जोखिम के आधार पर लागू किया जाए।
BoPS का गठन हाल ही में अधिनियमित Merchant Shipping Act, 2025 की धारा 13 के प्रावधानों के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय के रूप में किया जाएगा। इस ब्यूरो का नेतृत्व एक महानिदेशक करेंगे और यह केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (MoPSW) के अधीन काम करेगा और जहाजों और बंदरगाहों पर सुविधाओं की सुरक्षा से संबंधित नियामक एवं निरीक्षण कार्यों के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा। BoPS का गठन Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) की तर्ज पर किया जा रहा है। BoPS का नेतृत्व भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (IPS) के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी (वेतन स्तर-15) करेंगे। एक वर्ष की ट्रांजिशन अवधि के दौरान, नौवहन महानिदेशक (DGS/DGMA), BoPS के महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
BoPS सुरक्षा संबंधी सूचनाओं का समयबद्ध विश्लेषण, संग्रहण और आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिसमें साइबर सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान होगा; इसमें बंदरगाहों की IT अवसंरचना को डिजिटल खतरों से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए डेडिकेटेड प्रभाग भी शामिल होगा। बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) को बंदरगाह सुविधाओं के लिए Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) नामित किया गया है, जिसकी जिम्मेदारी बंदरगाहों का सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन और सुरक्षा योजनाएं तैयार करना है।
CISF को बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा में लगी निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों (PSAs) को प्रशिक्षण देने और उनकी क्षमता निर्माण करने का भी काम दिया गया है। इन एजेंसियों को प्रमाणित किया जाएगा तथा इस क्षेत्र में केवल लाइसेंस प्राप्त निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसी ही कार्य करें, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित नियामक उपाय लागू किए जाएंगे। बैठक में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि समुद्री सुरक्षा ढांचे से प्राप्त अनुभवों को विमानन सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में भी लागू किया जाएगा।