Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.

गृह मंत्रालय
जहाजे आणि बंदरांशी संबंधित सुविधांच्या संरक्षणासाठी बंदर सुरक्षा ब्युरो (बीओपीएस) या समर्पित संस्थेच्या स्थापनेसाठी केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी घेतली बैठक
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी देशभरात बंदर सुरक्षाविषयक सशक्त आराखडा स्थापन करण्याच्या गरजेवर दिला भर
असुरक्षितता, व्यापारी क्षमता, स्थान आणि इतर संबंधित मापदंड लक्षात घेऊन टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि जोखीम आधारित पद्धतीने सुरक्षा विषयक उपाययोजना राबवण्याचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे निर्देश
नव्याने जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या मर्चंट नौवहन कायदा, 2025 च्या कलम 13 मधील तरतुदींच्या अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संस्था म्हणून बंदर सुरक्षा ब्युरोची स्थापना (बीओपीएस) करण्यात येईल
नागरी हवाई उड्डाण ब्युरो (बीसीएएस) च्या धर्तीवर या ब्युरोची रचना करण्यात आली आहे
बंदरांमधील माहिती तंत्रज्ञानविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचे डिजिटल धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी नेमलेल्या समर्पित विभागासह सायबर सुरक्षेवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करुन बीओपीएस ही संस्था सुरक्षेशी संबंधित माहितीचे वेळेवर विश्लेषण, संकलन तसेच देवाणघेवाण सुनिश्चित करेल
बंदरांच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षाविषयक मूल्यांकन हाती घेण्याच्या तसेच बंदरांच्या संरक्षणविषयक योजना तयार करण्याच्या जबाबदारीसह केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलांना (सीआयएसएफ) बंदरसंबंधित सुविधांसाठी मान्यताप्राप्त सुरक्षा संस्था म्हणून नेमण्यात आले आहे
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 19 डिसेंबर 2025
जहाजे आणि बंदरांशी संबंधित सुविधांच्या संरक्षणासाठी बंदर सुरक्षा ब्युरो (बीओपीएस) या समर्पित संस्थेच्या स्थापनेसाठी केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री श्री अमित शाह यांनी एक बैठक घेतली. केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री तसेच केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई उड्डाण मंत्री या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
सदर बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री श्री अमित शाह यांनी देशभरात बंदर सुरक्षाविषयक सशक्त आराखडा स्थापन करण्याच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर दिला. तसेच यासंदर्भातील असुरक्षितता, व्यापारी क्षमता, स्थान आणि इतर संबंधित मापदंड लक्षात घेऊन टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि जोखीम आधारित पद्धतीने सुरक्षा विषयक उपाययोजना राबवण्याचे निर्देश श्री शाह यांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
नव्याने जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या मर्चंट नौवहन कायदा, 2025 च्या कलम 13 मधील तरतुदींच्या अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संस्था म्हणून बंदर सुरक्षा ब्युरोची स्थापना (बीओपीएस) करण्यात येणार असून, महासंचालकांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील हे ब्युरो केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) अधिपत्याखाली काम करेल आणि तो जहाजांच्या तसेच बंदरांशी संबंधित सुविधांच्या सुरक्षिततेशी संबंधित सर्व नियामकीय आणि देखरेख विषयक कार्यांसाठी जबाबदार असेल. नागरी हवाई उड्डाण ब्युरो (बीसीएएस) च्या धर्तीवर या ब्युरोची रचना करण्यात आली असून बीओपीएस चे नेतृत्व एका सनदी अधिकाऱ्याला (पे लेव्हल - 15) सोपवले जाईल. एका वर्षाच्या संक्रमण काळासाठी नौवहन विभागाचे महासंचालक (डीजीएस/डीजीएमए), बीओपीएसचे महासंचालक म्हणून काम करतील.
बंदरांमधील माहिती तंत्रज्ञानविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचे डिजिटल धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी नेमलेल्या समर्पित विभागासह सायबर सुरक्षेवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करुन बीओपीएस ही संस्था सुरक्षेशी संबंधित माहितीचे वेळेवर विश्लेषण, संकलन तसेच देवाणघेवाण सुनिश्चित करेल. बंदर सुरक्षाविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलांची (सीआयएसएफ) बंदरांच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षाविषयक मूल्यांकन हाती घेण्याच्या तसेच बंदरांच्या संरक्षणविषयक योजना तयार करण्याच्या जबाबदारीसह बंदरसंबंधित सुविधांसाठी मान्यताप्राप्त सुरक्षा संस्था म्हणून नेमणूक करण्यात आली आहे.
बंदराच्या संरक्षण कार्यात सहभागी असलेल्या खासगी सुरक्षा संस्थांना (पीएसएएस) प्रशिक्षित करण्याची आणि त्यांच्या क्षमता निर्मितीची जबाबदारी सीआयएसएफला देण्यात आली आहे. या खासगी संस्था प्रमाणित असतील तसेच या क्षेत्रात केवळ परवानाधारक पीएसएएस कार्यरत असतील याची खात्री करून घेण्यासाठी योग्य नियामकीय उपाययोजना देखील हाती घेण्यात येतील. सागरी सुरक्षा आराखड्यातून हाती आलेल्या अनुभवांचे अनुकरण हवाई उड्डाण सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात केले जाईल हे देखील येथे नमूद करावे लागेल.