Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بحری جہازوں اور بندرگاہوں کی حفاظت کیلئے ایک وقف شدہ ادارہ ، بیورو آف پورٹ سکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس) کی تشکیل کے سلسلے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ملک بھر میں ایک مضبوط بندرگاہ سیکورٹی فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزیر داخلہ نے ہدایت دی کہ کاروباری صلاحیت، مقام اور دیگر معیارات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حفاظتی اقدامات کو خطرے کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی اور لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے
بیورو آف پورٹ سکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس )کی تشکیل مرچَنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 کے سیکشن 13 کی دفعات کے تحت تشکیل دیا جائے گا
بیورو کو بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سکیورٹی (بی سی اے ایس) کی طرز پر بنایا جا رہا ہے
بی او پی ایس سائبر سیکورٹی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ سیکورٹی سے متعلق معلومات کا بروقت تجزیہ ، جمع اور تبادلہ یقینی بنائے گا ، جس میں ڈیجیٹل خطرات سے پورٹ آئی ٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کیلئے ایک وقف ڈویژن بھی شامل ہے
سی آئی ایس ایف کو بندرگاہ کی سہولیات کیلئے ایک تسلیم شدہ سیکورٹی تنظیم (آر ایس او) کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سیکورٹی کا جائزہ لینے اور بندرگاہوں کیلئے حفاظتی منصوبوں کی تیاری کی ذمہ داری ہے
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بحری جہازوں اور بندرگاہوں کی حفاظت کیلئے ایک وقف شدہ بیورو آف پورٹ سکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس) کی تشکیل کے سلسلے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر بھی جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نےملک بھر میں ایک مضبوط بندرگاہ سیکورٹی فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے ہدایت دی کہ خطرات ، تجارتی صلاحیت ، مقام اور دیگر متعلقہ پیمانوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حفاظتی اقدامات کو درجہ بند اور خطرے پر مبنی طریقے سے نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
حال ہی میں نافذ کردہ مرچَنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ، 2025 کے سیکشن 13 کے تحت بی او پی ایس کو ایک قانونی ادارہ کے طور پر تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔ بیورو کی سربراہی ایک ڈائریکٹر جنرل کریں گے اور یہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے تحت کام کرے گا اور بندرگاہوں پر بحری جہازوں اور سہولیات کے معائنہ کی حفاظت کو مربوط کرے گا۔بی او پی ایس بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سکیورٹی (بی سی اے ایس) کی طرز پر تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے۔ بی او پی ایس کی سربراہی انڈین پولیس سروس (آئی پی ایس) کے ایک سینئر افسر (پے لیول-15) کریں گے۔ ایک سال کی منتقلی کی مدت کے دوران ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی ایس/ڈی جی ایم اے) ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، بی او پی ایس کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
بی او پی ایس سائبر سیکورٹی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ سیکورٹی سے متعلق معلومات کا بروقت تجزیہ ، جمع اور تبادلہ بھی یقینی بنائے گا ، جس میں ڈیجیٹل خطرات سے پورٹ آئی ٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک وقف ڈویژن بھی شامل ہے ۔ بندرگاہ سیکورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) کو بندرگاہ کی سہولیات کے لیے ایک تسلیم شدہ سیکورٹی آرگنائزیشن (آر ایس او) کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے جس میں سیکورٹی کا جائزہ لینے اور بندرگاہوں کے لیے سیکورٹی منصوبوں کی تیاری کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
سی آئی ایس ایف کو بندرگاہ کی سلامتی میں مصروف پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں (پی ایس اے) کی تربیت اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کا بھی حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایجنسیاں تصدیق شدہ ہوں گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب ریگولیٹری اقدامات متعارف کرائے جائیں گے کہ اس شعبے میں صرف لائسنس یافتہ پی ایس اے کام کریں ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ سمندری سلامتی کے فریم ورک سے سیکھے گئے اسباق کو ہوا بازی کی سلامتی کے شعبے میں دہرایا جائے گا ۔