Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জাহাজ আৰু বন্দৰ সেৱাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক সমৰ্পিত সংস্থা, ব্যুৰ’ অব প’ৰ্ট ছিকিউৰিটি (বি অ’ পি এছ) গঠনৰ বাবে এখন বৈঠকৰ আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এক শক্তিশালী বন্দৰ সুৰক্ষা পৰিকাঠামো স্থাপনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
দুৰ্বলতা, বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনা, অৱস্থান আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক মাপকাঠি বিবেচনা কৰি নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ আৰু বিপদাশংকা-আধাৰিত পদ্ধতিৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশ
নতুনকৈ ঘোষণা কৰা মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং আইন, ২০২৫ৰ ১৩ নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনত এক বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা হিচাপে বন্দৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যুৰো (বি অ’ পি এছ) গঠন কৰা হ’ব
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ সুৰক্ষা ব্যুৰো (বি চি এ এছ)ৰ আৰ্হিত এই নতুন ব্যুৰো প্ৰস্তুত
বি অ’ পি এছে চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰ সময়োপযোগী বিশ্লেষণ, সংগ্ৰহ আৰু বিনিময় নিশ্চিত কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত ডিজিটেল ভাবুকিৰ পৰা বন্দৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুৰক্ষা অন্যতম
সুৰক্ষা মূল্যায়ন আৰু বন্দৰৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দায়িত্বৰ লগতে বন্দৰ সেৱাসমূহৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সুৰক্ষা সংস্থা (আৰ এছ অ’) হিচাপে চি আই এছ এফক মনোনীত
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে জাহাজ আৰু বন্দৰ সেৱাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক সমৰ্পিত সংস্থা, ব্যুৰ’ অব পোৰ্ট ছিকিউৰিটি (বি অ’ পি এছ) গঠনৰ বাবে এখন বৈঠক আহ্বান কৰে। এই বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী তথা অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এক শক্তিশালী বন্দৰ সুৰক্ষা পৰিকাঠামো স্থাপনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। দুৰ্বলতা, বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনা, অৱস্থান আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক মাপকাঠী বিবেচনা কৰি নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ আৰু বিপদাশংকা-আধাৰিত পদ্ধতিৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী শ্বাহে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
নতুনকৈ ঘোষণা কৰা মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং আইন, ২০২৫ৰ ১৩ নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনত এক বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা হিচাপে বন্দৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যুৰ’ (বি অ’ পি এছ) গঠন কৰা হ’ব। এগৰাকী সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধানৰ নেতৃত্বত ব্যুৰোটোৱে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় (এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউ)ৰ তত্বাৱধানত কাম কৰিব আৰু জাহাজ আৰু বন্দৰ সেৱাৰ নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কাৰ্য্যৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হ’ব। এই ব্যুৰ’ক অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ সুৰক্ষা ব্যুৰো (বি চি এ এছ)ৰ আৰ্হিত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এগৰাকী আই পি এছ বিষয়া (পে লেভেল-১৫)ই বি অ’ পি এছৰ নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিব। এবছৰৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ সময়ছোৱাত জাহাজ পৰিবহণৰ সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধানে (ডি জি এছ/ডি জি এম এ) বি অ’ পি এছৰ সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
বি অ’ পি এছে চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰ সময়োপযোগী বিশ্লেষণ, সংগ্ৰহ আৰু বিনিময় নিশ্চিত কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ডিজিটেল ভাবুকিৰ পৰা বন্দৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুৰক্ষিত কৰা। বন্দৰ সুৰক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔদ্যোগিক সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী (চি আই এছ এফ)ক সুৰক্ষা মূল্যায়ন আৰু বন্দৰৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দায়িত্বৰ সৈতে বন্দৰ সেৱাসমূহৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সুৰক্ষা সংস্থা (আৰ এছ অ’) হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰা হৈছে।
চি আই এছ এফক বন্দৰ সুৰক্ষাত নিয়োজিত ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহৰ (পি এছ এ) দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ দায়িত্বও দিয়া হৈছে। এই সংস্থাসমূহক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই খণ্ডত কেৱল অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰপ্ৰাপ্ত পি এছ এয়েহে কাম কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ উপযুক্ত নিয়ন্ত্ৰক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰবৰ্তন কৰা হ’ব। বৈঠকত এইটোও উল্লেখ কৰা হয় যে সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা পৰিকাঠামোৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা শিকনিসমূহ বিমান সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব।