Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BoPS) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BoPS) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 13 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BCAS) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
BoPS ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਈਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਿਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BoPS) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕ੍ਰਮਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BoPS) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 13 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoPSW) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BCAS) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ (IPS) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਤਨਖਾਹ ਪੱਧਰ-15) ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ (DGS/DGMA) ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਿਡ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ Recognised Security Organisation (ਆਰਐੱਸਓ) ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੀਆਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (PSAs) ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।