Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ‘ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ’ ଗଠନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି
• ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କ୍ଷମତା, ସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାରକଗୁଡିକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଏବଂ ବିପଦ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ
• ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୨୫ ଧାରା ୧୩ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିଓପିଏସ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ
• ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ବିସିଏଏସ) ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ବିଓପିଏସ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ
• ବିଓପିଏସ୍ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୂଚନାର ସମୟୋଚିତ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ, ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ
• ସିଆଇଏସଏଫକୁ ବନ୍ଦର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂଗଠନ (ଆରଏସଓ) ଭାବରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଜାହାଜ ଓ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ସମର୍ପିତ ସଂସ୍ଥା - ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ବିଓପିଏସ) ଗଠନ ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ଯ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ।
ବୈଠକରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଦୁର୍ବଳତା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭାବନା, ସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ କାରକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଏବଂ ବିପଦ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ନିକଟରେ ପ୍ରଣୀତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ପରିବହନ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୨୫ର ଧାରା ୧୩ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିଓପିଏସ୍ ଏକ ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ଗଠିତ ହେବ। ଏହି ବ୍ୟୁରୋର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଜଣେ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯିବ । ଏହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ତଥା ଜାହାଜ ଓ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ନିୟାମକ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଦାୟୀ ରହିବ। ବିଓପିଏସ୍ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଅଫ୍ ସିଭିଲ ଏଭିଏସନ୍ ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି (ବିସିଏଏସ) ଧାରାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି। ବିଓପିଏସର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ସେବା (ଆଇପିଏସ୍)ର ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ (ବେତନ ସ୍ତର-୧୫) ନେବେ। ଗୋଟିଏ ବର୍ଷର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଡିଜିଏସ/ ଡିଜିଏମଏସ) ବିଓପିଏସର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ।
ବିଓପିଏସ୍ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୂଚନାର ସମୟୋଚିତ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ, ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ, ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ; ଏଥିରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିପଦରୁ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଇଟି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ। ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ (ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ)କୁ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂଗଠନ (ଆରଏସଓ) ଭାବରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟୀ।
ସିଆଇସଏଫକୁ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଘରୋଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂସ୍ଥା (ପିଏସଏ) ପାଇଁ ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରାଯିବ, ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେବଳ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଘରୋଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନିୟାମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ। ବୈଠକରେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଢାଞ୍ଚାରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବିମାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଯିବ।