Ministry of Communications
2025 Year End Review for Department of Posts
19 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of External Affairs has associated with Department of Posts to leverage the Post Office network and provide passport services to people in their vicinity; As on 30.11.2025, 452 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs) are operational
1,552 Aadhaar Camps were organized in schools for mandatory biometric updates of children turning 5 and 15 years old during the National Postal Week in October; 4,335 Aadhaar enrolments and 35,606 Aadhaar updations were carried out
From January 2025 to November 2025, more than 2.35 Crore Aadhaar enrolment and updations were carried out, generating a revenue of Rs. 129.13 Crore
Department of Posts successfully distributed 28,13,627 National Flags under Har Ghar Tiranga campaign 4.0 during the year 2025
From January 2025 to November 2025, 1,69,368 Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units have been verified
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) signed between the Department of Posts, the Unit Trust of India (UTI) and the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India (SUUTI) for the door-to-door collection and verification of KYC documents from mutual fund investors; Around 5 lakh KYC verifications have been completed as on 30.11.2025
Landmark MoU signed with Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI), to streamline KYC verification for Mutual Fund investors of all 50 Asset Management Companies registered with AMFI; MoU(s) also signed with Nippon India Mutual Fund and SBI Mutual Funds
DoP signed MoU with BSNL to leverage its unparalleled postal network of over 1.64 lakh Post Offices for sale of BSNL SIM cards and mobile recharge services across the country
Department of Posts, supported by NRSC-ISRO and IIT Hyderabad, designed DIGIPIN, a 10-character alphanumeric code that uniquely identifies every 4 × 4 metre grid across India; Initiative received Special Mention award for Innovation in the Postal Sector at the Asian-Pacific Postal Union (APPU) Business Forum 2025
A key milestone during the year was the successful launch of the UPI–UPU interlinkage, integrating India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU’s Interconnection Platform (IP)
Department of Posts organized the first Asia-Pacific Postal Leaders Forum in Jaipur under the aegis of the Universal Postal Union in March; Participation from Delegates from around 28 countries across the Asia-Pacific region, including the Secretary General of the Asia Pacific Postal Union (APPU)
Bilateral International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS) Agreement between India Post and Russian Post was formally signed at DakBhawan
Commemorative Postage Stamps on 42 issues were released during the period 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025; Significant commemorations included 100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, 125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, President's Bodyguard, 50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim, 150 Years of Vande Mataram among others
From 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025, 47 Customized My Stamps released including those of national importance like the engineering marvel, the Chenab Railway Bridge; 90 years of the Reserve Bank of India; 50 Years of Karnataka State Police; 75 years of the National Sample Survey (NSS); and the 100th Birth Centenary of renowned environmentalist Gaura Devi
1. Post Office Passport Seva Kendras
In view of greater mobility of the Indian population in search of education, better work opportunities, and other social commitments, passport has become a necessary document that everyone needs to obtain. Given the ever-increasing demand for passport services and to provide convenience to citizens who previously had to travel long distances to get passports, the Ministry of External Affairs has associated with the Department of Posts to leverage the Post Office network and provide passport services to people in their vicinity by establishing Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs). It has been mutually decided by DOP & MEA to open a POPSK in each Lok Sabha constituency. As on 30.11.2025, 452 POPSKs have been operationalized. More than 29 lakh passport applications, including 1.54 lakh Police Clearance Certificates (PCC), and have earned a revenue of Rs. 114.88 crore for the Department for the period from January 2025 to November 2025.
The following 10 POPSKs have been operationalized during the period from January 2025 to November 2025:
1. Araku SO, Andhra Pradesh Circle (22.01.2025)
2. Tirupur HO, Tamil Nadu Circle (24.01.2025)
3. Bakhra SO, Bihar Circle (22.03.2025)
4. Rajnagar SO, Bihar Circle (22.03.2025)
5. Kalpetta HO, Kerala Circle (09.04.2025)
6. Khargaon HO, Madhya Pradesh Circle (17.04.2025)
7. Bhind HO, Madhya Pradesh Circle (19.04.2025)
8. Kushinagar SO, Uttar Pradesh Circle (30.04.2025)
9. Mandla, Madhya Pradesh Circle (14.11.2025)
10. Pollachi, Tamil Nadu Circle (29.11.2025)
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
2. Post Office Aadhaar Updation and Enrollment Centre
Thirteen thousand three hundred fifty-two (13352) Aadhaar Centers were set up across India in Post Offices with the aim of providing citizen-centric services in the vicinity of the citizens. The facility of these Post Office Aadhaar Centers has brought convenience to citizens in generating new Aadhaar cards and updating their Aadhaar cards in case of any change or mismatch. To reach out to the masses in the remotest areas of the country, India Post has also distributed Mobile/Laptop Aadhaar kits to the Post Offices. Because of these Aadhaar Mobile/Laptop kits, Aadhaar Updation/Enrolments can now be done in camp mode, thus helping the masses, especially DBT beneficiaries, to obtain benefits of different government schemes. The Department of Posts, in collaboration with the Army Postal Service (APS) and the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), has started Aadhaar services for Defense personnel. Aadhaar center has been operationalized at Siachin, which marks the highest Aadhaar center in the country. So far, 110 Aadhaar centers are functional in APS. 1,552 Aadhaar Camps were organized in schools for mandatory biometric updates of children turning 5 and 15 years old during the National Postal Week in October 2025 in which 4,335 Aadhaar enrolments and 35,606 Aadhaar updations were carried out. During the period from January 2025 to November 2025, more than 2.35 Crore Aadhaar enrolment and updations have been carried out, generating a revenue of Rs. 129.13 Crore.
Mainly two (2) types of services are provided in Post Office Aadhaar Centres:
1. Aadhaar Enrolment:
1. The Enrolment process involves the electronic capture of demographic and biometric information of residents.
1. Aadhaar Updation:
1. Mandatory update: Update of details in Aadhaar is mandatory once in ten years.
2. Demographic Updation, such as Name, Email ID, Mobile Number, Address, Date of Birth, etc.
3. Biometric Updation, including facial images, 10 fingerprints, and iris, are updated through post offices.
Aadhaar Centre, Ambala GPO, Haryana Circle
Aadhaar Centre, Indore GPO, Madhya Pradesh Circle
Aadhaar Camp at Geeta Adarsh Vidyalaya, Solan Division, Himachal Pradesh Circle
Aadhaar Camp at C M Rise School, Chhindwara Division, Madhya Pradesh Circle
3. Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign 2025
To facilitate extensive participation of citizens in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign run by the Ministry of Culture and MyGov to celebrate India's independence, Department of Posts successfully distributed 28,13,627 National Flags under Har Ghar Tiranga campaign 4.0 during the year 2025. National Flags were made available in every Post Office for offline sale/distribution and also available through e-PostOffice Portal for online sale/distribution during the campaign. To promote participation in the campaign, postal employees held wide-spread rallies, prabhat pheries, door to door campaigns, bike rallies, letter-writing and rakhi-making for school children etc.
Tiranga rally by Postal Staff at Agra Division, Uttar Pradesh Circle
4. Physical Verification of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) Units:
An MoU was signed between the Department of Posts and the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on 20.08.2024 for physical verification of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units. This verification will facilitate the adjustment of government subsidy to the loan account of beneficiaries under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme. Proof of concept has been completed successfully and pan India rollout started on 20th August 2024 in a phased manner. From January 2025 to November 2025, 1,69,368 PMEGP units have been verified.
KVIC Unit Verification by Postal Staff, Bihar Circle
5. KYC (Know Your Customer) Documents Verification/Collection:
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed between the Department of Posts and the Unit Trust of India (UTI) on 24.07.2023 and between the Department of Posts and the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India (SUUTI) on 23.04.2024 for the door-to-door collection and verification of KYC documents from mutual fund investors. Around 5 lakh KYC verifications have been completed as on 30.11.2025.
New Initiative: KYC Verification through India Post
KYC verification by postmen and other field officials of India Post bridges the gap between the formal financial system and the under covered sections of society fostering economic empowerment and financial inclusion, reducing inequality and contributing to the overall development of the nation. The collaboration between DoP and Mutual Fund companies for KYC (Know Your Customer) verification of their investors is an initiative to streamline and simplify the KYC process for investors. The Department of Posts (DoP) has signed MoU(s) with Nippon India Mutual Fund and SBI Mutual Funds on 03.04.2025 and 29.04.2025 respectively, for the KYC verification of their investors.
The Department of Posts (DoP) has also signed a landmark MoU on 17.07.2025 with the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI), to streamline KYC verification for Mutual Fund investors of all 50 Asset Management Companies registered with AMFI. Through this partnership, DoP will utilize its network of 1.64 lakh post offices to assist mutual fund investors in completing and verifying KYC documents, which will help them attain “KYC Validated" status. This initiative is a significant step towards ensuring regulatory compliance for legacy investors residing in far corners of the country. It will help investors revive their folios and continue to invest seamlessly in mutual funds. This pathbreaking initiative promotes financial inclusion, particularly in remote and underserved areas, and complies with SEBI regulations to ensure secure and efficient investor servicing.
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and NIPPON India MF on 03.04.2025
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and SBIMF on 29.04.2025
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and AMFI on 17.07.2025
New Initiative: Distribution of Mutual Funds through India Post
The Department of Posts (DoP) and the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) signed a pioneering MoU on 22.08.2025, during the 30th Foundation Day Celebration of AMFI in Mumbai.
This landmark agreement marks the beginning of a new service model where India Post will act as a distributor to facilitate mutual fund investments through its extensive postal network, particularly benefitting citizens in rural and semi-urban areas. DoP staff will function as mutual fund distributors to enhance mutual fund penetration in smaller towns and rural regions where access to structured financial products has traditionally been limited.
India Post has an extensive presence in rural and semi-urban regions across the country, where awareness about mutual fund investments remains relatively low. The initiative aims to broaden access to mutual fund products, leveraging the trust and reach of post offices across the country.
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and AMFI on 22.08.2025
New Initiative: Sale & Recharge of BSNL SIM Cards
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and BSNL on 17.09.2025
The Department of Posts (DoP), under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 17.09.2025, in New Delhi to expand BSNL’s mobile connectivity reach across India.
Under this agreement, DoP will leverage its unparalleled postal network of over 1.64 lakh Post Offices for sale of BSNL SIM cards and mobile recharge services across the country. Through this collaboration, post offices will act as Points of Sale (PoS) for BSNL, Mobile SIM sale and for mobile recharges. BSNL will provide SIM stock and training, while DoP will onboard new customers for BSNL and facilitate transactions in a standardized and secure manner.
This initiative aims to make BSNL's telecom services more accessible and affordable, particularly for citizens in the remotest parts of the country who often struggle with limited connectivity. By enabling Post Offices as service points, the partnership seeks to bridge the digital divide, empower rural households with mobile services, and advance the broader goals of Digital India, financial inclusion, and socio-economic development. The proof of concept was implemented in Assam, where it has already shown significant success, demonstrating its potential as a scalable model for nationwide rollout.
Upcoming Initiatives:
1. Rural Digital Connectivity Survey for Telecom Regulatory Authority & India (TRAI)
The upcoming project aims to transform rural connectivity by enabling Dak Sevaks to use a dedicated mobile application to survey the quality and speed of telecom services provided by BSNL, Jio, Airtel, Vodafone, and others across 6.5 lakh villages. Currently under active examination and consideration by both the Department of Posts (DoP) and TRAI, the initiative will help accurately map network gaps and guide improvements in rural telecom infrastructure. This, in turn, is expected to boost communication efficiency, enhance digital banking reliability, and strengthen access to essential online services for rural citizens, while also improving market linkages and economic opportunities. As part of the collaboration framework, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the DoP and TRAI is scheduled to be signed in December 2025, marking a key milestone in taking this project forward.
2. Onsite MSME Udyam Registration Verification
The upcoming project seeks to enhance the authenticity and reliability of the Udyam Registration Portal (URP) by enabling the Department of Posts’ field staff to verify the details of 3.69 crore registered enterprises. Benefits under various government schemes will be released only after verification by DoP, ensuring that subsidies and support reach genuine entrepreneurs. By strengthening the credibility of Udyam data, the initiative is expected to contribute to the creation of over 50 lakh jobs through verified micro-businesses and enable faster access to credit, government schemes, and market opportunities. It will also promote local manufacturing, exports, and broader rural economic growth. The project is under active consideration by the DoP and the Ministry of MSME, with an MoU between the two expected to be signed in December 2025.
3. Udyam Assist Portal Credit Pilot (with SIDBI)
The upcoming project focuses on verifying the details of 2.73 crore Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) through the Department of Posts’ field staff, ensuring that benefits under the scheme are disbursed only after proper verification by DoP. By authenticating IME data, the initiative aims to support entrepreneurship, enable small businesses to expand, and help them generate sustainable income. It will also strengthen the rural credit ecosystem, drive financial inclusion, and contribute to grassroots-level “Make in India” efforts, ultimately fostering economic empowerment in rural areas. The project is currently under active consideration by the DoP and the Ministry of MSME, with an MoU between the two scheduled to be signed in December 2025.
FS Division
e-KYC:
Aadhaar-based e-KYC (Electronic Know Your Customer) has been introduced across all Departmental Post Offices pan-India with effect from 06.01.2025 for the onboarding of new customers. e-KYC is a digital method of verifying the identity of customers through electronic records and enables Post Offices to authenticate customers quickly and securely without relying on physical documents.
As of November 2025, a total of 1,09,878 accounts have been opened through the e-KYC facility, and 24,45,029 transactions have been carried out.
Revamped ATM Network:
Department of Posts has undertaken a comprehensive revamp of its ATM network across the country to enhance service delivery and customer convenience. New and upgraded infrastructure is being provided at all 1,000 ATM sites to ensure smooth, secure, and uninterrupted operations.
This modernization initiative has significantly improved system reliability and transaction efficiency with faster response times and reduced downtime. The initiative reflects the Department’s commitment to leveraging technology for improved ATM services.
DAC Division
The Department of Posts, supported by NRSC-ISRO and IIT Hyderabad, designed DIGIPIN, a 10-character alphanumeric code that uniquely identifies every 4 × 4 metre grid across India. Generated from latitude and longitude coordinates, DIGIPIN functions as a permanent, GIS-based digital identifier, converting any location on India’s landmass into a precise, machine-readable address. DIGIPIN was launched on 7 March 2025, and the source code released in the public domain, enabling rapid uptake by both public and private sectors. Further, a web application called “Know Your DIGIPIN” was launched on 27 May 2025, to make it convenient for the public to generate their DIGIPIN through their latitude–longitude coordinates and vice versa.
By enabling accurate, geocoded and standardised location addressing, DIGIPIN can improve service delivery in various sectors like e-commerce logistics, welfare programme implementation, and emergency response systems, amongst others. At present, it has been integrated with platforms such as ISRO’s BHUVAN, Gram Manchitra, and Rajdharaa, and other central and state level government systems.
Special Mention:
In December 2025, the initiative received a Special Mention award for Innovation in the Postal Sector at the Asian-Pacific Postal Union (APPU) Business Forum 2025 in Bangkok.
International Relations & Global Business Division
The 28th Universal Postal Union (UPU) Congress was held in Dubai from 8th to 19th September 2025. India’s leadership and standing within the global postal community were strongly reaffirmed, with the country being re-elected to both the Council of Administration (CA) and the Postal Operations Council (POC), securing votes among the highest by any member country in our region.
A key milestone during the year was the successful launch of the UPI–UPU interlinkage, integrating India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU’s Interconnection Platform (IP). India further strengthened its postal diplomacy by enhancing cooperation with Regional Unions through the signing of Letters of Intent (LoI) with Pan African Postal Union (PAPU), the Postal Union of the Americas, Spain and Portugal (PUASP), and the Caribbean Postal Union (CPU), thereby reinforcing engagement with the Global South. These LoIs establish a structured framework for cooperation between the Department of Posts and the respective unions, aimed at strengthening bilateral and multilateral collaboration in the postal sector.
Department of Posts also organized the first Asia-Pacific Postal Leaders Forum in Jaipur under the aegis of the Universal Postal Union from 19th to 21st March, 2025. The forum provided a platform for deliberations on strengthening postal networks and promoting international collaboration, and was attended by delegates from around 28 countries across the Asia-Pacific region, including the Secretary General of the Asia Pacific Postal Union (APPU).
Furthermore, a bilateral International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS) Agreement between India Post and Russian Post was formally signed at DakBhawan on 4th December 2025. The Agreement establishes the framework governing the exchange, handling, tracking, and delivery of International Tracked Packet consignments between the two postal administrations. Its implementation is expected to strengthen bilateral postal cooperation, enhance service reliability, and facilitate smoother cross-border movement of tracked postal items between India and the Russian Federation.
Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra
Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra (DNK) is a transformative national initiative of the Department of Posts aimed at democratising exports by enabling small producers, artisans, weavers, women entrepreneurs, self-help groups (SHGs), MSMEs and rural enterprises to directly export in global markets without intermediaries. It is implemented in collaboration with Indian Customs and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). DNK has expanded India’s export facilitation infrastructure from 20 Foreign Post Offices (FPOs) to 1,013 dedicated DNKs across 762 districts, including 122 DNKs in the North Eastern Region, thereby bringing export services to the doorsteps of businesses in the hinterland.
DNK provides an end-to-end phygital (physical + digital) export enablement ecosystem through a single digital platform. Exporters can complete the entire export lifecycle—one-time registration, KYC, self-booking, label generation, invoice and document upload, faceless customs assessment, digital compliance, Let Export Order (LEO),online payments, shipment tracking and provision to download e-Postal Bill of Export etc. This has eliminated paper-based and time-consuming procedures, reduced transaction time from 2–3 days, lowered costs significantly, improved transparency and enabled real-time interaction between exporters and Customs.
The initiative has resulted in complete digitalisation of postal export processes, supported by trained personnel at district-level DNKs who provide continuous handholding to first-time exporters. Seamless integration of DNK with ICEGATE, DGFT, GSTN, Central drugs control organization (CDSCO), RBI and global postal networks through UPU applications has ensured regulatory compliance and smooth cross-border movement. Exporter-centric features such as dashboards, automated document generation, real-time updates and free API access for aggregators and e-marketplaces further enhance ease of doing business. As of date, DNK has facilitated over 12.31 lakh export shipments with an export value of approximately ₹287 crore, while significantly reducing export costs and delays.
DNK is a gender-inclusive and socially impactful initiative, empowering women-led enterprises, SHGs, micro-sellers and rural artisans to participate in global trade. Its contribution to inclusive trade has received international recognition, including the Special Recognition Award at the 1st UPU Trade Post Awards 2023 (Geneva) for promoting women’s participation in exports and a Special Mention for Innovation in the Postal Sector by the Asia-Pacific Postal Union in 2024. Developed in-house, DNK’s scalable digital architecture, continuous capacity building, institutionalised counters and strong multi-agency coordination ensure long-term sustainability, resilience during disruptions and readiness for future expansion, firmly positioning the postal network as a national export facilitation backbone.
The Department has organised workshops for marketing executives to create awareness of international mail operations and DNKs. This year National level workshop has been organised at Chennai, Mumbai, Vadodara& Lucknow in 2025. The workshops with exporters are also being organized in colocation with Export Promotion Councils, DGFT, Customs etc.
Philately Division
1. Release of Stamps
1.1 Commemorative Postage Stamp
Commemorative Postage Stamps on 42 issues were released during the period 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025, commemorating contributions made by various Personalities/ Important Events/ Occasions /Institutions/ Achievements and Joint Issues with friendly nations. Some of the significant commemorations were 100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, 125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, President's Bodyguard, 50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim, 150 Years of Vande Mataram etc.
India Post, in collaboration with MyGov, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), and the United Nations, organised a nationwide Stamp Design Competition to commemorate 80 years of the United Nations. The initiative witnessed an overwhelming response, with around 7.4 lakh students participating from across the country and 7,705 entries received for national-level were evaluated. After a comprehensive assessment, the top ten entries were selected for awards, and the top three designs were used to create the commemorative postage stamp, FDC and brochure, which were released on 24th October, 2025.
In 2025, the Department of Posts commemorated key milestones in India’s diplomatic engagements through the release of a series of Joint Issue postage stamps. These included Joint Issues with Israel, as well as special commemorative stamps marking 50 years of the re-establishment of diplomatic relations with Portugal; 60 years of diplomatic relations with the Maldives; the 75th anniversary of India–Philippines diplomatic relations; and the 70th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Mongolia. Each issue highlights India’s enduring commitment to fostering mutual goodwill, cultural exchange, and strong international partnerships.
Stamps were also issued to commemorate great personalities like M.S. Swaminathan, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Laxmidas Borkar, Rani Chennabhairadevi, Sitaram Maroo etc. Stamps were issued to showcase heritage of India such as G.I. Products of Bihar, Maha Kumbh and 11th International Day of Yoga, 150 Years of Vande Mataram etc.
1.2 Customized My Stamp
Customized My Stamp is a personalised sheet of Postage Stamps wherein Corporates, Organisations and Institutions can get customized sheets printed. From 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025, 47 Customized My Stamps have been released.
During the year, the Department of Posts issued several Customized ‘My Stamp’ releases of national significance. These included a My Stamp featuring the engineering marvel, the Chenab Railway Bridge; 90 years of the Reserve Bank of India; 50 Years of Karnataka State Police; 75 years of the National Sample Survey (NSS); and the 100th Birth Centenary of renowned environmentalist Gaura Devi.
1. Commemorative Postage Stamps released from 1st January, 2025 to 30th November, 2025
Sl.No.
Name of Stamp
Date of release
Denomination
Category
1
Peasant Uprising of Patharughat-1894
28.01.2025
500 p
Event
2
India Israel
11.02.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
3
Maha Kumbh 2025
13.02.2025
1500 p
Event
4
National School of Drama
16.02.2025
1000 p, 1000 p
Institution
5
G.I. Products of Bihar
11.03.2025
500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p
Thematic
6
5th Battalion the Rajput Regiment
22.03.2025
500 p
Institution
7
Mata Karma
25.03.2025
500 p
Personality
8
50 Years of reestablishment of Diplomatic Relations between India and Portugal
07.04.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
9
Birth Centenary of Legends
01.05.2025
2500 p
Personality
10
125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory
16.05.2025
500 p
Institution
11
50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim
29.05.2025
500 p
Event
12
300th Birth Anniversary of Ahilya Bai Holkar
31.05.2025
500 p
Personality
13
125 Years of RajBhawan Nainital
20.06.2025
500 p
Institution
14
11th International Day of Yoga
21.06.2025
500 p
Event
15
100th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand
28.06.2025
500 p
Personality
16
125th Birth Anniversary of SYAMA PRASAD MOOKERJEE
9.07.2025
500 p
Personality
17
Chandrabhanu Gupta
13.07.2025
500 p
Personality
18
Centenary Celebration of Mysore Medical College and Research Institute
17.07.2025
500 p
Institution
19
Rani Chennabhairadevi
24.07.2025
500 p
Personality
20
60 Years of establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Maldives
25.07.2025
6000 p, 6000 p
Joint Issue
21
Purshottamdas H. Purohit
02.08.2025
500 p
Personality
22
75th Anniversary of India-Philippines Diplomatic Relations
05.08.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
23
M.S.Swaminathan
07.08.2025
500 p
Personality
24
Laxmidas Borkar
17.08.2025
500 p
Personality
25
Vithalbhai Patel First Indian Elected Speaker
24.08.2025
500 p
Personality
26
Sri Madhvacharya
30.08.2025
500 p
Personality
27
Centenary Year of Ranchi Institute of Neuro-Psychiatry and Allied Sciences
04.09.2025
500 p
Institution
28
President's Bodyguard
30.09.2025
500 p
Event
29
100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh
01.10.2025
500 p
Event
30
Military Nursing Service
01.10.2025
500 p
Institution
31
Sitaram Maroo
11.10.2025
500 p
Personality
32
70th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Mongolia
14.10.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
33
New Mangalore Port Authority
15.10.2025
500 p
Institution
34
80 Years of the United Nations
24.10.2025
500 p
Event
35
150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30.10.2025
500 p
Personality
36
150 Years of Vande Mataram
07.11.2025
500 p
Event
37
150th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Jawahar Lal
16.11.2025
500 p
Personality
38
Birth Centenary of Sri Sathya Sai Baba
19.11.2025
500 p (4)
Personality
39
Platinum Jubilee of IIT Kharagpur
24.11.2025
500 p (2)
Institution
40
THE BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES – DIAMOND JUBILEE
24.11.2025
500 p
Institution
41
350th Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
25.11.2025
500 p
Personality
42
K. Vaikunth, Cinematographer
27.11.2025
500 p
Personality

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം- തപാൽ വകുപ്പ്
19 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1. പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് സേവാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ
പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് ശൃംഖല പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സമീപത്തുള്ള ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനുമായി വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം തപാൽ വകുപ്പുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് സേവാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (POPSK) സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഓരോ ലോക്‌സഭാ മണ്ഡലത്തിലും ഒരു POPSK തുറക്കാൻ തപാൽ വകുപ്പും MEA-യും പരസ്പരം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 30.11.2025 വരെ, 452 POPSK-കൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി. 1.54 ലക്ഷം പോലീസ് ക്ലിയറൻസ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ (PCC) ഉൾപ്പെടെ 29 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് അപേക്ഷകൾ വഴി, 2025 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2025 നവംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ വകുപ്പിന് 114.88 കോടി രൂപ ലഭിച്ചു.
2025 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2025 നവംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന 10 POPSK-കൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി:
1.അരകു SO, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് സർക്കിൾ (22.01.2025)
2.തിരുപ്പൂർ HO, തമിഴ്‌നാട് സർക്കിൾ (24.01.2025)
3 ബഖ്ര SO, ബീഹാർ സർക്കിൾ (22.03.2025)
4.രാജ്‌നഗർ SO, ബീഹാർ സർക്കിൾ (22.03.2025)
5.കൽപ്പറ്റ HO, കേരള സർക്കിൾ (09.04.2025)
6.ഖാർഗാവ് HO, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് സർക്കിൾ (17.04.2025)
7.ഭിന്ദ് HO, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് സർക്കിൾ (19.04.2025)
8.കുശിനഗർ SO, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് സർക്കിൾ (30.04.2025)
9.മാണ്ഡ്‌ല, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് സർക്കിൾ (14.11.2025)
10.പൊള്ളാച്ചി, തമിഴ്‌നാട് സർക്കിൾ (29.11.2025)
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
2. പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് ആധാർ അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് & എൻറോൾമെന്റ് സെന്റർ
സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിൽ 13,352 ആധാർ സെന്ററുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നതിനായി, തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് മൊബൈൽ/ലാപ്‌ടോപ്പ് ആധാർ കിറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിലേക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആർമി പോസ്റ്റൽ സർവീസ് (എപിഎസ്), യുണീക്ക് ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (യുഐഡിഎഐ) എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് പ്രതിരോധവകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കായി ആധാർ സേവനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സേന കേന്ദ്രമായ സിയാച്ചിനിൽ ആധാർ സെന്റർ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി. നിലവിൽ 110 ആധാർ സെന്ററുകൾ എപിഎസിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
2025 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ദേശീയ തപാൽ വാരത്തിൽ 5 ഉം 15 ഉം വയസ്സ് തികഞ്ഞ കുട്ടികളുടെ നിർബന്ധിത ബയോമെട്രിക് പരിഷ്കരണത്തിനായി സ്‌കൂളുകളിൽ 1,552 ആധാർ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ 4,335 ആധാർ ചേർക്കലും 35,606 ആധാർ പരിഷ്കരണവും നടത്തി. 2025 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2025 നവംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 2.35 കോടിയിലധികം ആധാർ ചേർക്കലും പരിഷ്കരണവും നടത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, 129.13 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വരുമാനം നേടി.
3. ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ കാമ്പെയ്‌ൻ 2025
2025 ൽ ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ കാമ്പെയ്‌ൻ 4.0 പ്രകാരം തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് 28,13,627 ദേശീയ പതാകകൾ വിജയകരമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. എല്ലാ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിലും വിൽപ്പന/വിതരണത്തിനായി ദേശീയ പതാകകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കി.കൂടാതെ ഓൺലൈൻ വിൽപ്പന/വിതരണത്തിനായി ഇ-പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് പോർട്ടൽ വഴിയും പതാക ലഭ്യമാക്കി. കാമ്പയിനിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, തപാൽ ജീവനക്കാർ വ്യാപകമായ റാലികൾ, പ്രഭാതഭേരികൾ, വീടുതോറുമുള്ള പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾ, ബൈക്ക് റാലികൾ, സ്കൂൾ കുട്ടികൾക്കായി കത്തെഴുതൽ, രാഖി നിർമ്മാണ മത്സരം തുടങ്ങിയവ നടത്തി.
Tiranga rally by Postal Staff at Agra Division, Uttar Pradesh Circle
4. പ്രൈം മിനിസ്റ്റേഴ്സ് എംപ്ലോയ്മെന്റ് ജനറേഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം (PMEGP) യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ ഭൗതിക പരിശോധന:
പ്രൈം മിനിസ്റ്റേഴ്സ് എംപ്ലോയ്മെന്റ് ജനറേഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം (PMEGP) യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ ഭൗതിക പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പും ഖാദി & ഗ്രാമ വ്യവസായ കമ്മീഷനും (KVIC) തമ്മിൽ 20.08.2024 ന് ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 20 ന് ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം പ്രവർത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2025 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2025 നവംബർ വരെ, 1,69,368 PMEGP യൂണിറ്റുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു.
KVIC Unit Verification by Postal Staff, Bihar Circle
5. KYC (നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താവിനെ അറിയുക) രേഖകളുടെ പരിശോധന/സമാഹരണം:
വീടുതോറും എത്തി മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപകരിൽ നിന്ന് KYC രേഖകളുടെ ശേഖരണത്തിനും സ്ഥിരീകരണത്തിനുമായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പും യൂണിറ്റ് ട്രസ്റ്റ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (UTI) തമ്മിൽ 24.07.2023 നും തപാൽ വകുപ്പും യൂണിറ്റ് ട്രസ്റ്റ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (SUUTI) യുടെ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ 23.04.2024 നും ധാരണാപത്രം (MoU) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. 30.11.2025 വരെ ഏകദേശം 5 ലക്ഷം കെ വൈ സി പരിശോധനകൾ പൂർത്തിയായി.
പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ
1. ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് വഴിയുള്ള കെ‌വൈ‌സി പരിശോധന
നിപ്പോൺ ഇന്ത്യ മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ടുമായും എസ്‌ബി‌ഐ മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ടുകളുമായും യഥാക്രമം 03.04.2025, 29.04.2025 തീയതികളിൽ തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് (ഡി‌ഒ‌പി) അവരുടെ നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ കെ‌വൈ‌സി പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പിട്ടു.
അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട്സ് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള 50 അസറ്റ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്പനികളിലെയും മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ കെ‌വൈ‌സി പരിശോധന കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് (ഡി‌ഒ‌പി) 17.07.2025 ന് എ‌എം‌എഫ്‌ഐയുമായി ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടു. ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ, മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപകരെ കെ‌വൈ‌സി രേഖകൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിനും പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് അതിന്റെ 1.64 ലക്ഷം പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് ശൃംഖലയെ ഉപയോഗിക്കും. ഇത് അവരെ "കെ‌വൈ‌സി സാധുതയുള്ള" പദവി നേടാൻ സഹായിക്കും.
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and NIPPON India MF on 03.04.2025
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and SBIMF on 29.04.2025
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and AMFI on 17.07.2025
2. ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് വഴിയുള്ള മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ വിതരണം
22.08.2025 ന് മുംബൈയിൽ നടന്ന AMFI യുടെ 30-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷ വേളയിൽ, തപാൽ വകുപ്പും (DoP) അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട്സ് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യയും (AMFI) ഒരു പ്രധാന ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and AMFI on 22.08.2025
3. BSNL സിം കാർഡുകളുടെ വിൽപ്പനയും റീചാർജും
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and BSNL on 17.09.2025
BSNL ന്റെ മൊബൈൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി സേവനം ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പും ഭാരത് സഞ്ചാർ നിഗം ലിമിറ്റഡും (BSNL) 17.09.2025 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ (MoU) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ഈ കരാറിന് കീഴിൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള BSNL സിം കാർഡുകളുടെ വിൽപ്പനയ്ക്കും മൊബൈൽ റീചാർജ് സേവനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വകുപ്പ് അതിന്റെ 1.64 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളുടെ വിപുലമായ തപാൽ ശൃംഖല പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തും. ഈ സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ, BSNL ന്റെ മൊബൈൽ സിം വിൽപ്പന, മൊബൈൽ റീചാർജുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പോയിന്റ് ഓഫ് സെയിൽ (PoS) ആയി പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. BSNL സിം ശേഖരവും പരിശീലനവും നൽകും. അതേസമയം തപാൽ വകുപ്പ്, BSNL നായി പുതിയ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഏകീകൃതവും, സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ സുഗമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ആരംഭിക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ:
1. ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി & ഇന്ത്യ (ട്രായ്)ക്കായുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി സർവേ
6.5 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലായി ബി‌എസ്‌എൻ‌എൽ, ജിയോ, എയർടെൽ, വോഡഫോൺ, മറ്റുള്ളവർ എന്നിവ നൽകുന്ന ടെലികോം സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും വേഗതയും സർവേ ചെയ്യും. ഇതിനായി ഡാക് സേവകർക്ക് ഒരു സമർപ്പിത മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും. ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ ടെലകോം കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് തുടങ്ങാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. നിലവിൽ തപാൽ വകുപ്പും (ഡി‌ഒ‌പി) ട്രായിയും സജീവമായി പരിശോധിക്കുകയും പരിഗണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ സംരംഭം നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് പോരായ്മകൾ കൃത്യമായി കണ്ടെത്താനും ഗ്രാമീണ ടെലികോം അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും സഹായിക്കും. സഹകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, 2025 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഡി‌ഒ‌പിയും ട്രായിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം (എം‌ഒ‌യു) ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കും. ഇത് ഈ പദ്ധതി മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിൽ ഒരു പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറും
2. ഓൺ‌സൈറ്റ് എം‌എസ്‌എം‌ഇ ഉദ്യം രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പരിശോധന
രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത 3.69 കോടി സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ പരിശോധിക്കാൻ തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഫീൽഡ് സ്റ്റാഫിനെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഉദ്യം രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പോർട്ടലിന്റെ (യുആർ‌പി) ആധികാരികതയും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് ഇനി ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന മറ്റൊരു പദ്ധതി. വിവിധ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് പരിശോധിച്ചതിനുശേഷം മാത്രമേ അനുവദിക്കൂ. ഇത് സബ്‌സിഡികളും സഹായവും യഥാർത്ഥ സംരംഭകരിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. പദ്ധതി തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെയും എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും സജീവ പരിഗണനയിലാണ്. 2025 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഇരു കക്ഷികളും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
3. ഉദ്യം അസിസ്റ്റ് പോർട്ടൽ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് പൈലറ്റ് (എസ്ഐഡിബിഐയുമായി)
2.73 കോടി അനൗപചാരിക സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ (ഐഎംഇ) വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഫീൽഡ് സ്റ്റാഫ് വഴി പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. വകുപ്പിന്റെ ശരിയായ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം മാത്രമേ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നുള്ളൂ എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. പദ്ധതി നിലവിൽ തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെയും എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും സജീവ പരിഗണനയിലാണ്. 2025 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഇരുകക്ഷികളും തമ്മിൽ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എഫ്എസ് ഡിവിഷൻ
ഇ-കെവൈസി:
പുതിയ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി 06.01.2025 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന രീതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിലും ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഇ-കെവൈസി (ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നോ യുവർ കസ്റ്റമർ) അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. 2025 നവംബർ വരെ, ഇ-കെവൈസി സൗകര്യം വഴി ആകെ 1,09,878 അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുറക്കുകയും 24,45,029 ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നവീകരിച്ച എടിഎം ശൃംഖല:
സേവന വിതരണവും ഉപഭോക്തൃ സൗകര്യവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എടിഎം ശൃംഖലയുടെ സമഗ്രമായ നവീകരണം ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സുഗമവും സുരക്ഷിതവും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്തതുമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് 1,000 എടിഎം സൈറ്റുകളിലും പുതിയ, നവീകരിച്ച അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കിവരികയാണ്.
ഡിഎസി ഡിവിഷൻ
എൻആർഎസ്‌സി-ഐഎസ്ആർഒയുടെയും ഐഐടി ഹൈദരാബാദിന്റെയും പിന്തുണയോടെ തപാൽ വകുപ്പ്, ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഓരോ 4 × 4 മീറ്റർ ഗ്രിഡും പ്രത്യേകമായി തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിന് 10 പ്രതീകങ്ങൾ ഉള്ള ആൽഫാന്യൂമെറിക് കോഡായ ഡിജിപിൻ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തു. ഡിജിപിൻ 2025 മാർച്ച് 7 ന് സമാരംഭിച്ചു. പൊതു, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകൾക്ക് വേഗത്തിൽ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് സോഴ്‌സ് കോഡ് പൊതുസഞ്ചയത്തിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇത് കൂടാതെ, പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ അക്ഷാംശ-രേഖാംശങ്ങളിലൂടെയും തിരിച്ചും അവരുടെ ഡിജിപിൻ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ സൗകര്യപ്രദമാക്കുന്നതിനായി 2025 മെയ് 27 ന് “നോ യുവർ ഡിജിപിൻ” എന്ന വെബ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
പ്രത്യേക പരാമർശം:
2025 ഡിസംബറിൽ, ബാങ്കോക്കിൽ നടന്ന ഏഷ്യൻ-പസഫിക് പോസ്റ്റൽ യൂണിയൻ (APPU) ബിസിനസ് ഫോറം 2025-ൽ തപാൽ മേഖലയിലെ നവീകരണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരാമർശം എന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിലെ അവാർഡ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് ലഭിച്ചു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബന്ധങ്ങളും ആഗോള ബിസിനസ് വിഭാഗവും
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 8 മുതൽ 19 വരെ ദുബായിൽ 28-ാമത് യൂണിവേഴ്സൽ പോസ്റ്റൽ യൂണിയൻ (UPU) കോൺഗ്രസ് നടന്നു. കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷനിലേക്കും (CA) പോസ്റ്റൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് കൗൺസിലിലേക്കും (POC) ഇന്ത്യ വീണ്ടും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു. നമ്മുടെ മേഖലയിലെ ഏതൊരു അംഗരാജ്യത്തിനും ലഭിച്ചതിനേക്കാൾ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ വോട്ട് നേടിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഈ നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയത്
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏകീകൃത പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഇന്റർഫേസ് (UPI) UPU- വിനെ അതിന്റെ ഇന്റർകണക്ഷൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുമായി (IP) സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് UPI–UPU ഇന്റർലിങ്കേജ് വിജയകരമായി ആരംഭിച്ചതാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ ഒരു പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല്. പാൻ ആഫ്രിക്കൻ പോസ്റ്റൽ യൂണിയൻ (PAPU), പോസ്റ്റൽ യൂണിയൻ ഓഫ് അമേരിക്കാസ്, സ്പെയിൻ, പോർച്ചുഗൽ ( PUASP), കരീബിയൻ പോസ്റ്റൽ യൂണിയൻ (CPU) എന്നിവയുമായി താല്പര്യ പത്രം (LoI) ഒപ്പുവച്ചുകൊണ്ട് മേഖലാ യൂണിയനുകളുമായുള്ള സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തപാൽ നയതന്ത്രം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
യൂണിവേഴ്സൽ പോസ്റ്റൽ യൂണിയന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ 2025 മാർച്ച് 19 മുതൽ 21 വരെ ജയ്പൂരിൽ പ്രഥമ ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് പോസ്റ്റൽ ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഫോറവും തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് പോസ്റ്റൽ യൂണിയന്റെ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ (APPU) ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ ഏകദേശം 28 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കൂടാതെ, ഇന്ത്യാ പോസ്റ്റും റഷ്യൻ പോസ്റ്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ട്രാക്ക്ഡ് പാക്കറ്റ് സർവീസ് (ITPS) കരാർ 2025 ഡിസംബർ 4 ന് ഡാക്ഭവനിൽ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ഡാക് ഘർ നിര്യാത് കേന്ദ്ര
ഇന്ത്യൻ കസ്റ്റംസ്, ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഫോറിൻ ട്രേഡ് (DGFT) എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ ഡാക് ഘർ നിര്യാത് കേന്ദ്ര (DNK), ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കയറ്റുമതി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിച്ചു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ 122 ഡിഎൻകെകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 762 ജില്ലകളിലായി 1,013 ഡിഎൻകെകൾ വഴി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കയറ്റുമതി സൗകര്യ സംവിധാനം 20 വിദേശ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിൽ (എഫ്പിഒകൾ) നിന്ന് ഗണ്യമായി വർധിപ്പിച്ചു.അതുവഴി ഉൾപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ബിസിനസ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വാതിൽ പടിയിൽ കയറ്റുമതി സേവനങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നു.
ഇതുവരെ, ഏകദേശം ₹287 കോടിയുടെ മൂല്യമുള്ള 12.31 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കയറ്റുമതി നീക്കത്തിന് ഡിഎൻകെ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് കയറ്റുമതി ചെലവും കാലതാമസവും ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു.
ഫിലാറ്റലി ഡിവിഷൻ
സ്മരണിക തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്
2025 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ 2025 നവംബർ 30 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 42 പതിപ്പുകളിലായി സ്മരണിക തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇതിലൂടെ വിവിധ വ്യക്തികൾ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകൾ/ പ്രധാന സംഭവങ്ങൾ/ അവസരങ്ങൾ/ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ/ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ, സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സംയുക്ത സംഭവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വയംസേവക സംഘത്തിന്റെ 100 വർഷം, കൊടൈക്കനാൽ സോളാർ ഒബ്സർവേറ്ററിയുടെ 125 വർഷം, രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അംഗരക്ഷകൻ, സിക്കിമിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാന പദവിയുടെ 50 വർഷം, വന്ദേമാതരത്തിന്റെ 150 വർഷങ്ങൾ മുതലായവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ 80-ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി മൈ ജി ഒ വി, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം (MEA), ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യാ പോസ്റ്റ് ഒരു രാജ്യവ്യാപക സ്റ്റാമ്പ് രൂപകൽപ്പന മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണമാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 7.4 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ ലഭിച്ച 7,705 എൻട്രികൾ വിലയിരുത്തി. സമഗ്രമായ വിലയിരുത്തലിന് ശേഷം, മികച്ച പത്ത് എൻട്രികൾ അവാർഡുകൾക്കായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. മികച്ച മൂന്ന് രൂപകല്പനകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സ്മരണിക തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്, എഫ്ഡിസി, ബ്രോഷർ എന്നിവ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. അവ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 24-ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
2025-ൽ, സംയുക്ത തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പുകളുടെ ഒരു പരമ്പര പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നയതന്ത്ര ഇടപെടലുകളിലെ പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലുകളെ തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ഇസ്രായേലുമായുള്ള സംയുക്ത പതിപ്പ്, പോർച്ചുഗലുമായുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 50 വർഷത്തെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ ; മാലദ്വീപുമായുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 60 വർഷം; ഇന്ത്യ-ഫിലിപ്പീൻസ് നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികം; ഇന്ത്യയും മംഗോളിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 70-ാം വാർഷികം എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പരസ്പര സൗഹാർദ്ദം, സാംസ്കാരിക കൈമാറ്റം, ശക്തമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിതാന്ത പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഓരോ പതിപ്പും എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.
എം.എസ്. സ്വാമിനാഥൻ, സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേൽ, ലക്ഷ്മിദാസ് ബോർക്കർ, റാണി ചെന്നഭൈരദേവി, സീതാറാം മാരൂ തുടങ്ങിയ മഹാരഥന്മാരെ അനുസ്മരിക്കാൻ സ്റ്റാമ്പുകളും പുറത്തിറക്കി. ബിഹാറിലെ ജി.ഐ. ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, മഹാ കുംഭമേള, 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം, വന്ദേമാതരം 150 വർഷങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പൈതൃകം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായും സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
ഇഷ്ടാനുസൃതമാക്കിയ 'മൈ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്'
കോർപ്പറേറ്റുകൾക്കും സംഘടനകൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും താല്പര്യത്തിന് അനുസരിച്ച് വ്യക്തിഗതമാക്കിയ തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പുകളുടെ ഷീറ്റുകൾ അച്ചടിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഒരു സംവിധാനമാണ് ഇഷ്ടാനുസൃതമാക്കിയ മൈ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്. 2025 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ 2025 നവംബർ 30 വരെ, 47 കസ്റ്റമൈസ്ഡ് മൈ സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
ഈ വർഷം, തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള നിരവധി ഇഷ്ടാനുസൃതമാക്കിയ 'മൈ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്' പതിപ്പുകൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇതിൽ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് അത്ഭുതമായ ചെനാബ് റെയിൽവേ പാലം ; റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 90 വർഷങ്ങൾ; കർണാടക സംസ്ഥാന പോലീസിന്റെ 50 വർഷങ്ങൾ; ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവേയുടെ (എൻ‌എസ്‌എസ്) 75 വർഷങ്ങൾ; പ്രശസ്ത പരിസ്ഥിതി പ്രവർത്തക ഗൗര ദേവിയുടെ 100-ാം ജന്മശതാബ്ദി എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
1. Commemorative Postage Stamps released from 1st January, 2025 to 30th November, 2025
Sl.No.
Name of Stamp
Date of release
Denomination
Category
1
Peasant Uprising of Patharughat-1894
28.01.2025
500 p
Event
2
India Israel
11.02.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
3
Maha Kumbh 2025
13.02.2025
1500 p
Event
4
National School of Drama
16.02.2025
1000 p, 1000 p
Institution
5
G.I. Products of Bihar
11.03.2025
500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p
Thematic
6
5th Battalion the Rajput Regiment
22.03.2025
500 p
Institution
7
Mata Karma
25.03.2025
500 p
Personality
8
50 Years of reestablishment of Diplomatic Relations between India and Portugal
07.04.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
9
Birth Centenary of Legends
01.05.2025
2500 p
Personality
10
125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory
16.05.2025
500 p
Institution
11
50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim
29.05.2025
500 p
Event
12
300th Birth Anniversary of Ahilya Bai Holkar
31.05.2025
500 p
Personality
13
125 Years of RajBhawan Nainital
20.06.2025
500 p
Institution
14
11th International Day of Yoga
21.06.2025
500 p
Event
15
100th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand
28.06.2025
500 p
Personality
16
125th Birth Anniversary of SYAMA PRASAD MOOKERJEE
9.07.2025
500 p
Personality
17
Chandrabhanu Gupta
13.07.2025
500 p
Personality
18
Centenary Celebration of Mysore Medical College and Research Institute
17.07.2025
500 p
Institution
19
Rani Chennabhairadevi
24.07.2025
500 p
Personality
20
60 Years of establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Maldives
25.07.2025
6000 p, 6000 p
Joint Issue
21
Purshottamdas H. Purohit
02.08.2025
500 p
Personality
22
75th Anniversary of India-Philippines Diplomatic Relations
05.08.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
23
M.S.Swaminathan
07.08.2025
500 p
Personality
24
Laxmidas Borkar
17.08.2025
500 p
Personality
25
Vithalbhai Patel First Indian Elected Speaker
24.08.2025
500 p
Personality
26
Sri Madhvacharya
30.08.2025
500 p
Personality
27
Centenary Year of Ranchi Institute of Neuro-Psychiatry and Allied Sciences
04.09.2025
500 p
Institution
28
President's Bodyguard
30.09.2025
500 p
Event
29
100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh
01.10.2025
500 p
Event
30
Military Nursing Service
01.10.2025
500 p
Institution
31
Sitaram Maroo
11.10.2025
500 p
Personality
32
70th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Mongolia
14.10.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
33
New Mangalore Port Authority
15.10.2025
500 p
Institution
34
80 Years of the United Nations
24.10.2025
500 p
Event
35
150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30.10.2025
500 p
Personality
36
150 Years of Vande Mataram
07.11.2025
500 p
Event
37
150th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Jawahar Lal
16.11.2025
500 p
Personality
38
Birth Centenary of Sri Sathya Sai Baba
19.11.2025
500 p (4)
Personality
39
Platinum Jubilee of IIT Kharagpur
24.11.2025
500 p (2)
Institution
40
THE BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES – DIAMOND JUBILEE
24.11.2025
500 p
Institution
41
350th Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
25.11.2025
500 p
Personality
42
K. Vaikunth, Cinematographer
27.11.2025
500 p
Personality