Ministry of Communications
2025 Year End Review for Department of Posts
19 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of External Affairs has associated with Department of Posts to leverage the Post Office network and provide passport services to people in their vicinity; As on 30.11.2025, 452 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs) are operational
1,552 Aadhaar Camps were organized in schools for mandatory biometric updates of children turning 5 and 15 years old during the National Postal Week in October; 4,335 Aadhaar enrolments and 35,606 Aadhaar updations were carried out
From January 2025 to November 2025, more than 2.35 Crore Aadhaar enrolment and updations were carried out, generating a revenue of Rs. 129.13 Crore
Department of Posts successfully distributed 28,13,627 National Flags under Har Ghar Tiranga campaign 4.0 during the year 2025
From January 2025 to November 2025, 1,69,368 Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units have been verified
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) signed between the Department of Posts, the Unit Trust of India (UTI) and the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India (SUUTI) for the door-to-door collection and verification of KYC documents from mutual fund investors; Around 5 lakh KYC verifications have been completed as on 30.11.2025
Landmark MoU signed with Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI), to streamline KYC verification for Mutual Fund investors of all 50 Asset Management Companies registered with AMFI; MoU(s) also signed with Nippon India Mutual Fund and SBI Mutual Funds
DoP signed MoU with BSNL to leverage its unparalleled postal network of over 1.64 lakh Post Offices for sale of BSNL SIM cards and mobile recharge services across the country
Department of Posts, supported by NRSC-ISRO and IIT Hyderabad, designed DIGIPIN, a 10-character alphanumeric code that uniquely identifies every 4 × 4 metre grid across India; Initiative received Special Mention award for Innovation in the Postal Sector at the Asian-Pacific Postal Union (APPU) Business Forum 2025
A key milestone during the year was the successful launch of the UPI–UPU interlinkage, integrating India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU’s Interconnection Platform (IP)
Department of Posts organized the first Asia-Pacific Postal Leaders Forum in Jaipur under the aegis of the Universal Postal Union in March; Participation from Delegates from around 28 countries across the Asia-Pacific region, including the Secretary General of the Asia Pacific Postal Union (APPU)
Bilateral International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS) Agreement between India Post and Russian Post was formally signed at DakBhawan
Commemorative Postage Stamps on 42 issues were released during the period 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025; Significant commemorations included 100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, 125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, President's Bodyguard, 50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim, 150 Years of Vande Mataram among others
From 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025, 47 Customized My Stamps released including those of national importance like the engineering marvel, the Chenab Railway Bridge; 90 years of the Reserve Bank of India; 50 Years of Karnataka State Police; 75 years of the National Sample Survey (NSS); and the 100th Birth Centenary of renowned environmentalist Gaura Devi
1. Post Office Passport Seva Kendras
In view of greater mobility of the Indian population in search of education, better work opportunities, and other social commitments, passport has become a necessary document that everyone needs to obtain. Given the ever-increasing demand for passport services and to provide convenience to citizens who previously had to travel long distances to get passports, the Ministry of External Affairs has associated with the Department of Posts to leverage the Post Office network and provide passport services to people in their vicinity by establishing Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs). It has been mutually decided by DOP & MEA to open a POPSK in each Lok Sabha constituency. As on 30.11.2025, 452 POPSKs have been operationalized. More than 29 lakh passport applications, including 1.54 lakh Police Clearance Certificates (PCC), and have earned a revenue of Rs. 114.88 crore for the Department for the period from January 2025 to November 2025.
The following 10 POPSKs have been operationalized during the period from January 2025 to November 2025:
1. Araku SO, Andhra Pradesh Circle (22.01.2025)
2. Tirupur HO, Tamil Nadu Circle (24.01.2025)
3. Bakhra SO, Bihar Circle (22.03.2025)
4. Rajnagar SO, Bihar Circle (22.03.2025)
5. Kalpetta HO, Kerala Circle (09.04.2025)
6. Khargaon HO, Madhya Pradesh Circle (17.04.2025)
7. Bhind HO, Madhya Pradesh Circle (19.04.2025)
8. Kushinagar SO, Uttar Pradesh Circle (30.04.2025)
9. Mandla, Madhya Pradesh Circle (14.11.2025)
10. Pollachi, Tamil Nadu Circle (29.11.2025)
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
2. Post Office Aadhaar Updation and Enrollment Centre
Thirteen thousand three hundred fifty-two (13352) Aadhaar Centers were set up across India in Post Offices with the aim of providing citizen-centric services in the vicinity of the citizens. The facility of these Post Office Aadhaar Centers has brought convenience to citizens in generating new Aadhaar cards and updating their Aadhaar cards in case of any change or mismatch. To reach out to the masses in the remotest areas of the country, India Post has also distributed Mobile/Laptop Aadhaar kits to the Post Offices. Because of these Aadhaar Mobile/Laptop kits, Aadhaar Updation/Enrolments can now be done in camp mode, thus helping the masses, especially DBT beneficiaries, to obtain benefits of different government schemes. The Department of Posts, in collaboration with the Army Postal Service (APS) and the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), has started Aadhaar services for Defense personnel. Aadhaar center has been operationalized at Siachin, which marks the highest Aadhaar center in the country. So far, 110 Aadhaar centers are functional in APS. 1,552 Aadhaar Camps were organized in schools for mandatory biometric updates of children turning 5 and 15 years old during the National Postal Week in October 2025 in which 4,335 Aadhaar enrolments and 35,606 Aadhaar updations were carried out. During the period from January 2025 to November 2025, more than 2.35 Crore Aadhaar enrolment and updations have been carried out, generating a revenue of Rs. 129.13 Crore.
Mainly two (2) types of services are provided in Post Office Aadhaar Centres:
1. Aadhaar Enrolment:
1. The Enrolment process involves the electronic capture of demographic and biometric information of residents.
1. Aadhaar Updation:
1. Mandatory update: Update of details in Aadhaar is mandatory once in ten years.
2. Demographic Updation, such as Name, Email ID, Mobile Number, Address, Date of Birth, etc.
3. Biometric Updation, including facial images, 10 fingerprints, and iris, are updated through post offices.
Aadhaar Centre, Ambala GPO, Haryana Circle
Aadhaar Centre, Indore GPO, Madhya Pradesh Circle
Aadhaar Camp at Geeta Adarsh Vidyalaya, Solan Division, Himachal Pradesh Circle
Aadhaar Camp at C M Rise School, Chhindwara Division, Madhya Pradesh Circle
3. Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign 2025
To facilitate extensive participation of citizens in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign run by the Ministry of Culture and MyGov to celebrate India's independence, Department of Posts successfully distributed 28,13,627 National Flags under Har Ghar Tiranga campaign 4.0 during the year 2025. National Flags were made available in every Post Office for offline sale/distribution and also available through e-PostOffice Portal for online sale/distribution during the campaign. To promote participation in the campaign, postal employees held wide-spread rallies, prabhat pheries, door to door campaigns, bike rallies, letter-writing and rakhi-making for school children etc.
Tiranga rally by Postal Staff at Agra Division, Uttar Pradesh Circle
4. Physical Verification of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) Units:
An MoU was signed between the Department of Posts and the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on 20.08.2024 for physical verification of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units. This verification will facilitate the adjustment of government subsidy to the loan account of beneficiaries under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme. Proof of concept has been completed successfully and pan India rollout started on 20th August 2024 in a phased manner. From January 2025 to November 2025, 1,69,368 PMEGP units have been verified.
KVIC Unit Verification by Postal Staff, Bihar Circle
5. KYC (Know Your Customer) Documents Verification/Collection:
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed between the Department of Posts and the Unit Trust of India (UTI) on 24.07.2023 and between the Department of Posts and the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India (SUUTI) on 23.04.2024 for the door-to-door collection and verification of KYC documents from mutual fund investors. Around 5 lakh KYC verifications have been completed as on 30.11.2025.
New Initiative: KYC Verification through India Post
KYC verification by postmen and other field officials of India Post bridges the gap between the formal financial system and the under covered sections of society fostering economic empowerment and financial inclusion, reducing inequality and contributing to the overall development of the nation. The collaboration between DoP and Mutual Fund companies for KYC (Know Your Customer) verification of their investors is an initiative to streamline and simplify the KYC process for investors. The Department of Posts (DoP) has signed MoU(s) with Nippon India Mutual Fund and SBI Mutual Funds on 03.04.2025 and 29.04.2025 respectively, for the KYC verification of their investors.
The Department of Posts (DoP) has also signed a landmark MoU on 17.07.2025 with the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI), to streamline KYC verification for Mutual Fund investors of all 50 Asset Management Companies registered with AMFI. Through this partnership, DoP will utilize its network of 1.64 lakh post offices to assist mutual fund investors in completing and verifying KYC documents, which will help them attain “KYC Validated" status. This initiative is a significant step towards ensuring regulatory compliance for legacy investors residing in far corners of the country. It will help investors revive their folios and continue to invest seamlessly in mutual funds. This pathbreaking initiative promotes financial inclusion, particularly in remote and underserved areas, and complies with SEBI regulations to ensure secure and efficient investor servicing.
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and NIPPON India MF on 03.04.2025
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and SBIMF on 29.04.2025
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and AMFI on 17.07.2025
New Initiative: Distribution of Mutual Funds through India Post
The Department of Posts (DoP) and the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) signed a pioneering MoU on 22.08.2025, during the 30th Foundation Day Celebration of AMFI in Mumbai.
This landmark agreement marks the beginning of a new service model where India Post will act as a distributor to facilitate mutual fund investments through its extensive postal network, particularly benefitting citizens in rural and semi-urban areas. DoP staff will function as mutual fund distributors to enhance mutual fund penetration in smaller towns and rural regions where access to structured financial products has traditionally been limited.
India Post has an extensive presence in rural and semi-urban regions across the country, where awareness about mutual fund investments remains relatively low. The initiative aims to broaden access to mutual fund products, leveraging the trust and reach of post offices across the country.
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and AMFI on 22.08.2025
New Initiative: Sale & Recharge of BSNL SIM Cards
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and BSNL on 17.09.2025
The Department of Posts (DoP), under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 17.09.2025, in New Delhi to expand BSNL’s mobile connectivity reach across India.
Under this agreement, DoP will leverage its unparalleled postal network of over 1.64 lakh Post Offices for sale of BSNL SIM cards and mobile recharge services across the country. Through this collaboration, post offices will act as Points of Sale (PoS) for BSNL, Mobile SIM sale and for mobile recharges. BSNL will provide SIM stock and training, while DoP will onboard new customers for BSNL and facilitate transactions in a standardized and secure manner.
This initiative aims to make BSNL's telecom services more accessible and affordable, particularly for citizens in the remotest parts of the country who often struggle with limited connectivity. By enabling Post Offices as service points, the partnership seeks to bridge the digital divide, empower rural households with mobile services, and advance the broader goals of Digital India, financial inclusion, and socio-economic development. The proof of concept was implemented in Assam, where it has already shown significant success, demonstrating its potential as a scalable model for nationwide rollout.
Upcoming Initiatives:
1. Rural Digital Connectivity Survey for Telecom Regulatory Authority & India (TRAI)
The upcoming project aims to transform rural connectivity by enabling Dak Sevaks to use a dedicated mobile application to survey the quality and speed of telecom services provided by BSNL, Jio, Airtel, Vodafone, and others across 6.5 lakh villages. Currently under active examination and consideration by both the Department of Posts (DoP) and TRAI, the initiative will help accurately map network gaps and guide improvements in rural telecom infrastructure. This, in turn, is expected to boost communication efficiency, enhance digital banking reliability, and strengthen access to essential online services for rural citizens, while also improving market linkages and economic opportunities. As part of the collaboration framework, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the DoP and TRAI is scheduled to be signed in December 2025, marking a key milestone in taking this project forward.
2. Onsite MSME Udyam Registration Verification
The upcoming project seeks to enhance the authenticity and reliability of the Udyam Registration Portal (URP) by enabling the Department of Posts’ field staff to verify the details of 3.69 crore registered enterprises. Benefits under various government schemes will be released only after verification by DoP, ensuring that subsidies and support reach genuine entrepreneurs. By strengthening the credibility of Udyam data, the initiative is expected to contribute to the creation of over 50 lakh jobs through verified micro-businesses and enable faster access to credit, government schemes, and market opportunities. It will also promote local manufacturing, exports, and broader rural economic growth. The project is under active consideration by the DoP and the Ministry of MSME, with an MoU between the two expected to be signed in December 2025.
3. Udyam Assist Portal Credit Pilot (with SIDBI)
The upcoming project focuses on verifying the details of 2.73 crore Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) through the Department of Posts’ field staff, ensuring that benefits under the scheme are disbursed only after proper verification by DoP. By authenticating IME data, the initiative aims to support entrepreneurship, enable small businesses to expand, and help them generate sustainable income. It will also strengthen the rural credit ecosystem, drive financial inclusion, and contribute to grassroots-level “Make in India” efforts, ultimately fostering economic empowerment in rural areas. The project is currently under active consideration by the DoP and the Ministry of MSME, with an MoU between the two scheduled to be signed in December 2025.
FS Division
e-KYC:
Aadhaar-based e-KYC (Electronic Know Your Customer) has been introduced across all Departmental Post Offices pan-India with effect from 06.01.2025 for the onboarding of new customers. e-KYC is a digital method of verifying the identity of customers through electronic records and enables Post Offices to authenticate customers quickly and securely without relying on physical documents.
As of November 2025, a total of 1,09,878 accounts have been opened through the e-KYC facility, and 24,45,029 transactions have been carried out.
Revamped ATM Network:
Department of Posts has undertaken a comprehensive revamp of its ATM network across the country to enhance service delivery and customer convenience. New and upgraded infrastructure is being provided at all 1,000 ATM sites to ensure smooth, secure, and uninterrupted operations.
This modernization initiative has significantly improved system reliability and transaction efficiency with faster response times and reduced downtime. The initiative reflects the Department’s commitment to leveraging technology for improved ATM services.
DAC Division
The Department of Posts, supported by NRSC-ISRO and IIT Hyderabad, designed DIGIPIN, a 10-character alphanumeric code that uniquely identifies every 4 × 4 metre grid across India. Generated from latitude and longitude coordinates, DIGIPIN functions as a permanent, GIS-based digital identifier, converting any location on India’s landmass into a precise, machine-readable address. DIGIPIN was launched on 7 March 2025, and the source code released in the public domain, enabling rapid uptake by both public and private sectors. Further, a web application called “Know Your DIGIPIN” was launched on 27 May 2025, to make it convenient for the public to generate their DIGIPIN through their latitude–longitude coordinates and vice versa.
By enabling accurate, geocoded and standardised location addressing, DIGIPIN can improve service delivery in various sectors like e-commerce logistics, welfare programme implementation, and emergency response systems, amongst others. At present, it has been integrated with platforms such as ISRO’s BHUVAN, Gram Manchitra, and Rajdharaa, and other central and state level government systems.
Special Mention:
In December 2025, the initiative received a Special Mention award for Innovation in the Postal Sector at the Asian-Pacific Postal Union (APPU) Business Forum 2025 in Bangkok.
International Relations & Global Business Division
The 28th Universal Postal Union (UPU) Congress was held in Dubai from 8th to 19th September 2025. India’s leadership and standing within the global postal community were strongly reaffirmed, with the country being re-elected to both the Council of Administration (CA) and the Postal Operations Council (POC), securing votes among the highest by any member country in our region.
A key milestone during the year was the successful launch of the UPI–UPU interlinkage, integrating India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU’s Interconnection Platform (IP). India further strengthened its postal diplomacy by enhancing cooperation with Regional Unions through the signing of Letters of Intent (LoI) with Pan African Postal Union (PAPU), the Postal Union of the Americas, Spain and Portugal (PUASP), and the Caribbean Postal Union (CPU), thereby reinforcing engagement with the Global South. These LoIs establish a structured framework for cooperation between the Department of Posts and the respective unions, aimed at strengthening bilateral and multilateral collaboration in the postal sector.
Department of Posts also organized the first Asia-Pacific Postal Leaders Forum in Jaipur under the aegis of the Universal Postal Union from 19th to 21st March, 2025. The forum provided a platform for deliberations on strengthening postal networks and promoting international collaboration, and was attended by delegates from around 28 countries across the Asia-Pacific region, including the Secretary General of the Asia Pacific Postal Union (APPU).
Furthermore, a bilateral International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS) Agreement between India Post and Russian Post was formally signed at DakBhawan on 4th December 2025. The Agreement establishes the framework governing the exchange, handling, tracking, and delivery of International Tracked Packet consignments between the two postal administrations. Its implementation is expected to strengthen bilateral postal cooperation, enhance service reliability, and facilitate smoother cross-border movement of tracked postal items between India and the Russian Federation.
Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra
Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra (DNK) is a transformative national initiative of the Department of Posts aimed at democratising exports by enabling small producers, artisans, weavers, women entrepreneurs, self-help groups (SHGs), MSMEs and rural enterprises to directly export in global markets without intermediaries. It is implemented in collaboration with Indian Customs and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). DNK has expanded India’s export facilitation infrastructure from 20 Foreign Post Offices (FPOs) to 1,013 dedicated DNKs across 762 districts, including 122 DNKs in the North Eastern Region, thereby bringing export services to the doorsteps of businesses in the hinterland.
DNK provides an end-to-end phygital (physical + digital) export enablement ecosystem through a single digital platform. Exporters can complete the entire export lifecycle—one-time registration, KYC, self-booking, label generation, invoice and document upload, faceless customs assessment, digital compliance, Let Export Order (LEO),online payments, shipment tracking and provision to download e-Postal Bill of Export etc. This has eliminated paper-based and time-consuming procedures, reduced transaction time from 2–3 days, lowered costs significantly, improved transparency and enabled real-time interaction between exporters and Customs.
The initiative has resulted in complete digitalisation of postal export processes, supported by trained personnel at district-level DNKs who provide continuous handholding to first-time exporters. Seamless integration of DNK with ICEGATE, DGFT, GSTN, Central drugs control organization (CDSCO), RBI and global postal networks through UPU applications has ensured regulatory compliance and smooth cross-border movement. Exporter-centric features such as dashboards, automated document generation, real-time updates and free API access for aggregators and e-marketplaces further enhance ease of doing business. As of date, DNK has facilitated over 12.31 lakh export shipments with an export value of approximately ₹287 crore, while significantly reducing export costs and delays.
DNK is a gender-inclusive and socially impactful initiative, empowering women-led enterprises, SHGs, micro-sellers and rural artisans to participate in global trade. Its contribution to inclusive trade has received international recognition, including the Special Recognition Award at the 1st UPU Trade Post Awards 2023 (Geneva) for promoting women’s participation in exports and a Special Mention for Innovation in the Postal Sector by the Asia-Pacific Postal Union in 2024. Developed in-house, DNK’s scalable digital architecture, continuous capacity building, institutionalised counters and strong multi-agency coordination ensure long-term sustainability, resilience during disruptions and readiness for future expansion, firmly positioning the postal network as a national export facilitation backbone.
The Department has organised workshops for marketing executives to create awareness of international mail operations and DNKs. This year National level workshop has been organised at Chennai, Mumbai, Vadodara& Lucknow in 2025. The workshops with exporters are also being organized in colocation with Export Promotion Councils, DGFT, Customs etc.
Philately Division
1. Release of Stamps
1.1 Commemorative Postage Stamp
Commemorative Postage Stamps on 42 issues were released during the period 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025, commemorating contributions made by various Personalities/ Important Events/ Occasions /Institutions/ Achievements and Joint Issues with friendly nations. Some of the significant commemorations were 100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, 125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, President's Bodyguard, 50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim, 150 Years of Vande Mataram etc.
India Post, in collaboration with MyGov, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), and the United Nations, organised a nationwide Stamp Design Competition to commemorate 80 years of the United Nations. The initiative witnessed an overwhelming response, with around 7.4 lakh students participating from across the country and 7,705 entries received for national-level were evaluated. After a comprehensive assessment, the top ten entries were selected for awards, and the top three designs were used to create the commemorative postage stamp, FDC and brochure, which were released on 24th October, 2025.
In 2025, the Department of Posts commemorated key milestones in India’s diplomatic engagements through the release of a series of Joint Issue postage stamps. These included Joint Issues with Israel, as well as special commemorative stamps marking 50 years of the re-establishment of diplomatic relations with Portugal; 60 years of diplomatic relations with the Maldives; the 75th anniversary of India–Philippines diplomatic relations; and the 70th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Mongolia. Each issue highlights India’s enduring commitment to fostering mutual goodwill, cultural exchange, and strong international partnerships.
Stamps were also issued to commemorate great personalities like M.S. Swaminathan, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Laxmidas Borkar, Rani Chennabhairadevi, Sitaram Maroo etc. Stamps were issued to showcase heritage of India such as G.I. Products of Bihar, Maha Kumbh and 11th International Day of Yoga, 150 Years of Vande Mataram etc.
1.2 Customized My Stamp
Customized My Stamp is a personalised sheet of Postage Stamps wherein Corporates, Organisations and Institutions can get customized sheets printed. From 1st January 2025 to 30th November 2025, 47 Customized My Stamps have been released.
During the year, the Department of Posts issued several Customized ‘My Stamp’ releases of national significance. These included a My Stamp featuring the engineering marvel, the Chenab Railway Bridge; 90 years of the Reserve Bank of India; 50 Years of Karnataka State Police; 75 years of the National Sample Survey (NSS); and the 100th Birth Centenary of renowned environmentalist Gaura Devi.
1. Commemorative Postage Stamps released from 1st January, 2025 to 30th November, 2025
Sl.No.
Name of Stamp
Date of release
Denomination
Category
1
Peasant Uprising of Patharughat-1894
28.01.2025
500 p
Event
2
India Israel
11.02.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
3
Maha Kumbh 2025
13.02.2025
1500 p
Event
4
National School of Drama
16.02.2025
1000 p, 1000 p
Institution
5
G.I. Products of Bihar
11.03.2025
500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p
Thematic
6
5th Battalion the Rajput Regiment
22.03.2025
500 p
Institution
7
Mata Karma
25.03.2025
500 p
Personality
8
50 Years of reestablishment of Diplomatic Relations between India and Portugal
07.04.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
9
Birth Centenary of Legends
01.05.2025
2500 p
Personality
10
125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory
16.05.2025
500 p
Institution
11
50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim
29.05.2025
500 p
Event
12
300th Birth Anniversary of Ahilya Bai Holkar
31.05.2025
500 p
Personality
13
125 Years of RajBhawan Nainital
20.06.2025
500 p
Institution
14
11th International Day of Yoga
21.06.2025
500 p
Event
15
100th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand
28.06.2025
500 p
Personality
16
125th Birth Anniversary of SYAMA PRASAD MOOKERJEE
9.07.2025
500 p
Personality
17
Chandrabhanu Gupta
13.07.2025
500 p
Personality
18
Centenary Celebration of Mysore Medical College and Research Institute
17.07.2025
500 p
Institution
19
Rani Chennabhairadevi
24.07.2025
500 p
Personality
20
60 Years of establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Maldives
25.07.2025
6000 p, 6000 p
Joint Issue
21
Purshottamdas H. Purohit
02.08.2025
500 p
Personality
22
75th Anniversary of India-Philippines Diplomatic Relations
05.08.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
23
M.S.Swaminathan
07.08.2025
500 p
Personality
24
Laxmidas Borkar
17.08.2025
500 p
Personality
25
Vithalbhai Patel First Indian Elected Speaker
24.08.2025
500 p
Personality
26
Sri Madhvacharya
30.08.2025
500 p
Personality
27
Centenary Year of Ranchi Institute of Neuro-Psychiatry and Allied Sciences
04.09.2025
500 p
Institution
28
President's Bodyguard
30.09.2025
500 p
Event
29
100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh
01.10.2025
500 p
Event
30
Military Nursing Service
01.10.2025
500 p
Institution
31
Sitaram Maroo
11.10.2025
500 p
Personality
32
70th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Mongolia
14.10.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
33
New Mangalore Port Authority
15.10.2025
500 p
Institution
34
80 Years of the United Nations
24.10.2025
500 p
Event
35
150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30.10.2025
500 p
Personality
36
150 Years of Vande Mataram
07.11.2025
500 p
Event
37
150th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Jawahar Lal
16.11.2025
500 p
Personality
38
Birth Centenary of Sri Sathya Sai Baba
19.11.2025
500 p (4)
Personality
39
Platinum Jubilee of IIT Kharagpur
24.11.2025
500 p (2)
Institution
40
THE BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES – DIAMOND JUBILEE
24.11.2025
500 p
Institution
41
350th Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
25.11.2025
500 p
Personality
42
K. Vaikunth, Cinematographer
27.11.2025
500 p
Personality

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
વર્ષના અંતની સમીક્ષા: ટપાલ વિભાગ
19 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિદેશ મંત્રાલયે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ નેટવર્કનો લાભ લેવા અને લોકોના નજીકના વિસ્તારમાં પાસપોર્ટ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે ટપાલ વિભાગ સાથે જોડાણ કર્યું છે; 30 નવેમ્બર 2025 સુધીમાં, 452 પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ પાસપોર્ટ સેવા કેન્દ્રો (POPSKs) કાર્યરત છે.
ઑક્ટોબરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ટપાલ સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન 5 અને 15 વર્ષના થતા બાળકોના ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ માટે શાળાઓમાં 1,552 આધાર કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું; 4,335 આધાર નોંધણી અને 35,606 આધાર અપડેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી નવેમ્બર 2025 સુધીમાં, 2.35 કરોડથી વધુ આધાર નોંધણી અને અપડેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેનાથી ₹129.13 કરોડની આવક થઈ હતી.
ટપાલ વિભાગે વર્ષ 2025 દરમિયાન હર ઘર તિરંગા અભિયાન 4.0 હેઠળ 28,13,627 રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજનું સફળતાપૂર્વક વિતરણ કર્યું હતું.
જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી નવેમ્બર 2025 સુધીમાં, 1,69,368 પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) એકમોની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી છે.
મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ રોકાણકારો પાસેથી KYC દસ્તાવેજોના ઘરે-ઘરે જઈને સંગ્રહ અને ચકાસણી માટે ટપાલ વિભાગ, યુનિટ ટ્રસ્ટ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (UTI) અને સ્પેસિફાઈડ અન્ડરટેકિંગ ઓફ ધ યુનિટ ટ્રસ્ટ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SUUTI) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્રો (MoUs) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા; 30.11.2025 સુધીમાં આશરે 5 લાખ KYC વેરિફિકેશન પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
AMFI સાથે નોંધાયેલી તમામ 50 એસેટ મેનેજમેન્ટ કંપનીઓના મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ રોકાણકારો માટે KYC વેરિફિકેશનને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા એસોસિએશન ઓફ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા (AMFI) સાથે સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા; નિપ્પોન ઇન્ડિયા મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ અને SBI મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ સાથે પણ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા.
ટપાલ વિભાગે દેશભરમાં BSNL સિમ કાર્ડના વેચાણ અને મોબાઈલ રિચાર્જ સેવાઓ માટે 1.64 લાખથી વધુ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોના તેના અપ્રતિમ પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્કનો લાભ લેવા BSNL સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા.
ટપાલ વિભાગે, NRSC-ISRO અને IIT હૈદરાબાદના સહયોગથી, DIGIPIN ડિઝાઇન કર્યું છે, જે એક 10-અંકનો આલ્ફાન્યૂમેરિક કોડ છે જે ભારતભરની દરેક 4 × 4 મીટર ગ્રીડને વિશિષ્ટ રીતે ઓળખે છે; આ પહેલને એશિયન-પેસિફિક પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (APPU) બિઝનેસ ફોરમ 2025માં ટપાલ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતા માટે 'સ્પેશિયલ મેન્શન' એવોર્ડ મળ્યો.
વર્ષ દરમિયાન એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્ન UPI-UPU ઇન્ટરલિંકેજનું સફળ લોન્ચિંગ હતું, જે ભારતની યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઇન્ટરફેસ (UPI) ને UPU ના ઇન્ટરકનેક્શન પ્લેટફોર્મ (IP) સાથે જોડે છે.
ટપાલ વિભાગે માર્ચમાં યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયનના નેજા હેઠળ જયપુરમાં પ્રથમ એશિયા-પેસિફિક પોસ્ટલ લીડર્સ ફોરમનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું; જેમાં એશિયા-પેસિફિક પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (APPU) ના સેક્રેટરી જનરલ સહિત એશિયા-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રના આશરે 28 દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ અને રશિયન પોસ્ટ વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટ્રેક પેકેટ સર્વિસ (ITPS) કરાર પર ડાક ભવન ખાતે ઔપચારિક રીતે હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
1લી જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી 30મી નવેમ્બર 2025ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 42 વિષયો પર સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટો બહાર પાડવામાં આવી હતી; નોંધપાત્ર સ્મારકોમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વયંસેવક સંઘના 100 વર્ષ, કોડાઈકેનાલ સોલર ઓબ્ઝર્વેટરીના 125 વર્ષ, પ્રેસિડેન્ટ્સ બોડીગાર્ડ, સિક્કિમની રાજ્ય સ્થાપનાના 50 વર્ષ, વંદે માતરમના 150 વર્ષ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
1 જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી 30 નવેમ્બર 2025 સુધી, 47 કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ માય સ્ટેમ્પ્સ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા, જેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના સ્ટેમ્પ્સ જેવા કે એન્જિનિયરિંગ અજાયબી, ચેનાબ રેલવે બ્રિજ; રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના 90 વર્ષ; કર્ણાટક રાજ્ય પોલીસના 50 વર્ષ; રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વે (NSS) ના 75 વર્ષ; અને પ્રખ્યાત પર્યાવરણવાદી ગૌરા દેવીની 100મી જન્મશતાબ્દીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
1. પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ પાસપોર્ટ સેવા કેન્દ્રો (POPSKs)
શિક્ષણ, કામની ઉત્તમ તકો અને અન્ય સામાજિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓની શોધમાં ભારતીય વસ્તીની વધતી જતી ગતિશીલતાને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, પાસપોર્ટ દરેક વ્યક્તિ માટે મેળવવો જરૂરી હોય તેવો એક આવશ્યક દસ્તાવેજ બની ગયો છે. પાસપોર્ટ સેવાઓની સતત વધતી જતી માંગને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અને જે નાગરિકોને અગાઉ પાસપોર્ટ મેળવવા માટે લાંબુ અંતર કાપવું પડતું હતું તેમને સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા માટે, વિદેશ મંત્રાલયે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ નેટવર્કનો લાભ લેવા અને પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ પાસપોર્ટ સેવા કેન્દ્રો (POPSKs) સ્થાપીને લોકોને તેમના નજીકના વિસ્તારમાં પાસપોર્ટ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે ટપાલ વિભાગ સાથે જોડાણ કર્યું છે. ટપાલ વિભાગ (DOP) અને વિદેશ મંત્રાલય (MEA) દ્વારા દરેક લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં એક POPSK ખોલવાનું પરસ્પર નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. 30.11.2025 સુધીમાં, 452 POPSKs કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી નવેમ્બર 2025ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 1.54 લાખ પોલીસ ક્લિયરન્સ સર્ટિફિકેટ (PCC) સહિત 29 લાખથી વધુ પાસપોર્ટ અરજીઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવી છે અને વિભાગ માટે ₹114.88 કરોડની આવક મેળવી છે.
જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન નીચે મુજબના 10 POPSKs કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે:
1. અરાકુ SO, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સર્કલ (22.01.2025)
2. તિરુપુર HO, તમિલનાડુ સર્કલ (24.01.2025)
3. બખરા SO, બિહાર સર્કલ (22.03.2025)
4. રાજનગર SO, બિહાર સર્કલ (22.03.2025)
5. કલ્પેટ્ટા HO, કેરળ સર્કલ (09.04.2025)
6. ખરગોન HO, મધ્યપ્રદેશ સર્કલ (17.04.2025)
7. ભીંડ HO, મધ્યપ્રદેશ સર્કલ (19.04.2025)
8. કુશીનગર SO, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સર્કલ (30.04.2025)
9. મંડલા, મધ્યપ્રદેશ સર્કલ (14.11.2025)
10. પોલ્લાચી, તમિલનાડુ સર્કલ (29.11.2025)
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
Inauguration of Mandla POPSK, Madhya Pradesh Circle on 14.11.2025
2. પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ આધાર અપડેશન અને નોંધણી કેન્દ્ર
નાગરિકોના નજીકના વિસ્તારમાં નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે ભારતભરની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાં તેર હજાર ત્રણસો બાવન (13,352) આધાર કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ આધાર કેન્દ્રોની સુવિધાથી નાગરિકોને નવા આધાર કાર્ડ બનાવવા અને કોઈ ફેરફાર અથવા વિસંગતતાના કિસ્સામાં તેમના આધાર કાર્ડ અપડેટ કરવામાં ઘણી સુવિધા મળી છે. દેશના અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાં જનતા સુધી પહોંચવા માટે, ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ દ્વારા પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોને મોબાઈલ/લેપટોપ આધાર કિટ્સનું વિતરણ પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ આધાર મોબાઈલ/લેપટોપ કિટ્સને કારણે, હવે કેમ્પ મોડમાં આધાર અપડેશન/નોંધણી કરી શકાય છે, જે જનતાને, ખાસ કરીને DBT (ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર) લાભાર્થીઓને વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓના લાભો મેળવવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
ટપાલ વિભાગે, આર્મી પોસ્ટલ સર્વિસ (APS) અને યુનિક આઈડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (UIDAI) ના સહયોગથી સંરક્ષણ કર્મચારીઓ માટે આધાર સેવાઓ શરૂ કરી છે. સિયાચીન ખાતે આધાર કેન્દ્ર કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે દેશનું સૌથી ઊંચું આધાર કેન્દ્ર છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, APSમાં 110 આધાર કેન્દ્રો કાર્યરત છે. ઑક્ટોબર 2025માં રાષ્ટ્રીય ટપાલ સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન 5 અને 15 વર્ષના થતા બાળકોના ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ માટે શાળાઓમાં 1,552 આધાર કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં 4,335 આધાર નોંધણી અને 35,606 આધાર અપડેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન, 2.35 કરોડથી વધુ આધાર નોંધણી અને અપડેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનાથી ₹129.13 કરોડની આવક થઈ છે.
મુખ્યત્વે બે (2) પ્રકારની સેવાઓ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ આધાર કેન્દ્રોમાં પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે:
1. પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ આધાર કેન્દ્રોમાં નીચે મુજબની સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે:
2. આધાર નોંધણી (Aadhaar Enrolment): i. નોંધણીની પ્રક્રિયામાં રહેવાસીઓની વસ્તી વિષયક (demographic) અને બાયોમેટ્રિક માહિતીને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે લેવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
3. આધાર અપડેશન (Aadhaar Updation): i. ફરજિયાત અપડેટ: આધારમાં વિગતોનું અપડેટ દર દસ વર્ષે એકવાર કરવું ફરજિયાત છે. ii. વસ્તી વિષયક અપડેશન (Demographic Updation): જેમ કે નામ, ઇમેઇલ ID, મોબાઈલ નંબર, સરનામું, જન્મ તારીખ વગેરેનું અપડેટ. iii. બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેશન (Biometric Updation): ચહેરાના ફોટા, 10 આંગળીઓના નિશાન (fingerprints) અને આંખની કીકી (iris) સહિતની વિગતો પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો દ્વારા અપડેટ કરવામાં આવે છે.
Aadhaar Centre, Ambala GPO, Haryana Circle
Aadhaar Centre, Indore GPO, Madhya Pradesh Circle
Aadhaar Camp at Geeta Adarsh Vidyalaya, Solan Division, Himachal Pradesh Circle
સી એમ રાઈઝ સ્કૂલ ખાતે આધાર કેમ્પ, છિંદવાડા ડિવિઝન, મધ્યપ્રદેશ સર્કલ
3. હર ઘર તિરંગા અભિયાન 2025
ભારતની આઝાદીની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય અને MyGov દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતા 'હર ઘર તિરંગા' અભિયાનમાં નાગરિકોની વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીને સરળ બનાવવા માટે, ટપાલ વિભાગે વર્ષ 2025 દરમિયાન હર ઘર તિરંગા અભિયાન 4.0 હેઠળ 28,13,627 રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજનું સફળતાપૂર્વક વિતરણ કર્યું હતું. અભિયાન દરમિયાન ઓફલાઇન વેચાણ/વિતરણ માટે દરેક પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને ઓનલાઇન વેચાણ/વિતરણ માટે ઈ-પોસ્ટઓફિસ પોર્ટલ (e-PostOffice Portal) દ્વારા પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ અભિયાનમાં ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, ટપાલ કર્મચારીઓએ વ્યાપક રેલીઓ, પ્રભાત ફેરીઓ, ઘરે-ઘરે જઈને પ્રચાર, બાઇક રેલીઓ, શાળાના બાળકો માટે પત્ર-લેખન અને રાખડી બનાવવાની સ્પર્ધાઓ વગેરેનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સર્કલના આગ્રા ડિવિઝન ખાતે ટપાલ કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા તિરંગા રેલી
4. પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) એકમોની ભૌતિક ચકાસણી:
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) એકમોની ભૌતિક ચકાસણી માટે ટપાલ વિભાગ અને ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) વચ્ચે 20.08.2024 ના રોજ એક સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ ચકાસણી પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓના લોન ખાતામાં સરકારી સબસિડીના એડજસ્ટમેન્ટને સરળ બનાવશે. 'પ્રૂફ ઓફ કન્સેપ્ટ' સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને 20 ઓગસ્ટ 2024 થી સમગ્ર ભારતમાં તબક્કાવાર રીતે તેનો અમલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન, 1,69,368 PMEGP એકમોની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી છે.
બિહાર સર્કલના ટપાલ કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા KVIC યુનિટની ચકાસણી
5. KYC (Know Your Customer) દસ્તાવેજોની ચકાસણી/સંગ્રહ:
મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ રોકાણકારો પાસેથી KYC દસ્તાવેજોના ઘરે-ઘરે જઈને સંગ્રહ અને ચકાસણી માટે ટપાલ વિભાગ અને યુનિટ ટ્રસ્ટ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (UTI) વચ્ચે 24.07.2023ના રોજ અને ટપાલ વિભાગ તથા સ્પેસિફાઈડ અન્ડરટેકિંગ ઓફ ધ યુનિટ ટ્રસ્ટ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SUUTI) વચ્ચે 23.04.2024 ના રોજ સમજૂતી પત્રો (MoUs) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 30.11.2025 સુધીમાં આશરે 5 લાખ KYC વેરિફિકેશન પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
નવી પહેલ: ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ દ્વારા KYC વેરિફિકેશન
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટના પોસ્ટમેન અને અન્ય ફિલ્ડ ઓફિશિયલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતું KYC વેરિફિકેશન ઔપચારિક નાણાકીય પ્રણાલી અને સમાજના વંચિત વર્ગો વચ્ચેના અંતરને ઘટાડે છે, જે આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ અને નાણાકીય સમાવેશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, અસમાનતા ઘટાડે છે અને રાષ્ટ્રના એકંદર વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપે છે. ટપાલ વિભાગ (DoP) અને મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ કંપનીઓ વચ્ચે તેમના રોકાણકારોના KYC વેરિફિકેશન માટેનું જોડાણ એ રોકાણકારો માટે KYC પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને સરળ બનાવવાની એક પહેલ છે. ટપાલ વિભાગે (DoP) તેમના રોકાણકારોના KYC વેરિફિકેશન માટે અનુક્રમે 03.04.2025 અને 29.04.2025ના રોજ નિપ્પોન ઇન્ડિયા મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ અને SBI મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
ટપાલ વિભાગે (DoP) 17.07.2025ના રોજ એસોસિએશન ઓફ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા (AMFI) સાથે એક ઐતિહાસિક MoU પર પણ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે, જેથી AMFI સાથે નોંધાયેલી તમામ 50 એસેટ મેનેજમેન્ટ કંપનીઓના મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ રોકાણકારો માટે KYC વેરિફિકેશન પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરી શકાય. આ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા, ટપાલ વિભાગ તેના 1.64 લાખ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોના નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ રોકાણકારોને KYC દસ્તાવેજો પૂર્ણ કરવા અને ચકાસવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે કરશે, જે તેમને "KYC Validated" સ્ટેટસ પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ પહેલ દેશના દૂરના ખૂણે રહેતા જૂના રોકાણકારો માટે નિયમનકારી પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. તે રોકાણકારોને તેમના ફોલિયો પુનઃજીવિત કરવામાં અને મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડમાં અવરોધ વિના રોકાણ ચાલુ રાખવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ પાથબ્રેકિંગ પહેલ નાણાકીય સમાવેશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, ખાસ કરીને દૂરના અને સેવા વંચિત વિસ્તારોમાં, અને સુરક્ષિત તથા કાર્યક્ષમ રોકાણકાર સેવા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે SEBI ના નિયમોનું પાલન કરે છે.
03.04.2025 ના રોજ ટપાલ વિભાગ અને NIPPON India MF વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર
29.04.2025 ના રોજ ટપાલ વિભાગ (Department of Posts) અને SBI મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ (SBIMF) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા
17.07.2025 ના રોજ ટપાલ વિભાગ (DoP) અને એસોસિએશન ઓફ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા (AMFI) વચ્ચે ઐતિહાસિક સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
નવી પહેલ: ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ દ્વારા મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડનું વિતરણ
ટપાલ વિભાગ (DoP) અને એસોસિએશન ઓફ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા (AMFI) એ મુંબઈમાં AMFI ના 30મા સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન 22.08.2025 ના રોજ એક અગ્રણી MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
આ ઐતિહાસિક સમજૂતી એક નવા સર્વિસ મોડેલની શરૂઆત કરે છે જ્યાં ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ તેના વ્યાપક પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ રોકાણોને સરળ બનાવવા માટે વિતરક તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે, જે ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ અને અર્ધ-શહેરી વિસ્તારોના નાગરિકોને લાભ આપશે. ટપાલ વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓ મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ વિતરકો તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે જેથી નાના નગરો અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડની પહોંચ વધારી શકાય, જ્યાં વ્યવસ્થિત નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનોની ઉપલબ્ધતા પરંપરાગત રીતે મર્યાદિત રહી છે.
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ દેશભરના ગ્રામીણ અને અર્ધ-શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં વ્યાપક હાજરી ધરાવે છે, જ્યાં મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ રોકાણો વિશે જાગૃતિ પ્રમાણમાં ઓછી છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશભરની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોના વિશ્વાસ અને પહોંચનો લાભ લઈને મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ ઉત્પાદનોની પહોંચને વિસ્તૃત કરવાનો છે.
22.08.2025 ના રોજ ટપાલ વિભાગ અને AMFI વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર
નવી પહેલ: BSNL સિમ કાર્ડનું વેચાણ અને રિચાર્જ
17.09.2025 ના રોજ ટપાલ વિભાગ અને BSNL વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર
ભારત સરકારના સંચાર મંત્રાલય હેઠળના ટપાલ વિભાગ (DoP) અને ભારત સંચાર નિગમ લિમિટેડ (BSNL) એ ભારતભરમાં BSNL ની મોબાઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પહોંચનો વિસ્તાર કરવા માટે 17.09.2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ કરાર હેઠળ, ટપાલ વિભાગ દેશભરમાં BSNL સિમ કાર્ડના વેચાણ અને મોબાઈલ રિચાર્જ સેવાઓ માટે 1.64 લાખથી વધુ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોના તેના અપ્રતિમ પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્કનો લાભ લેશે. આ સહયોગ દ્વારા, પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો BSNL માટે પોઈન્ટ ઓફ સેલ (PoS), મોબાઈલ સિમ વેચાણ અને મોબાઈલ રિચાર્જ માટે કાર્ય કરશે. BSNL સિમ સ્ટોક અને તાલીમ પૂરી પાડશે, જ્યારે ટપાલ વિભાગ BSNL માટે નવા ગ્રાહકો મેળવશે અને પ્રમાણિત અને સુરક્ષિત રીતે વ્યવહારોની સુવિધા આપશે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય BSNLની ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓને વધુ સુલભ અને સસ્તી બનાવવાનો છે, ખાસ કરીને દેશના અંતરિયાળ ભાગોમાં રહેતા નાગરિકો માટે જેઓ ઘણીવાર મર્યાદિત કનેક્ટિવિટી સાથે સંઘર્ષ કરે છે. પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોને સર્વિસ પોઈન્ટ તરીકે સક્ષમ કરીને, આ ભાગીદારી ડિજિટલ વિભાજનને દૂર કરવા, ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને મોબાઈલ સેવાઓ સાથે સશક્ત બનાવવા અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા, નાણાકીય સમાવેશ અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસના વ્યાપક લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારવા માંગે છે. 'પ્રૂફ ઓફ કન્સેપ્ટ' આસામમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જ્યાં તેણે પહેલેથી જ નોંધપાત્ર સફળતા દર્શાવી છે.
આગામી પહેલ:
1. ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (TRAI) માટે ગ્રામીણ ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી સર્વે: આ આગામી પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ડાક સેવકોને સમર્પિત મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 6.5 લાખ ગામડાઓમાં BSNL, Jio, Airtel, Vodafone અને અન્ય દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તા અને ઝડપનો સર્વે કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવીને ગ્રામીણ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાનો છે. આ પહેલ નેટવર્ક ગેપ્સને ચોકસાઈથી ઓળખવામાં અને ગ્રામીણ ટેલિકોમ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં સુધારા કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. ટપાલ વિભાગ અને TRAI વચ્ચે ડિસેમ્બર 2025 માં એક સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાનું આયોજન છે.
2. ઓનસાઈટ MSME ઉદ્યમ નોંધણી વેરિફિકેશન: આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ટપાલ વિભાગના ફિલ્ડ સ્ટાફને 3.69 કરોડ નોંધાયેલ સાહસોની વિગતોની ચકાસણી કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવીને ઉદ્યમ નોંધણી પોર્ટલ (URP) ની વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારવા માંગે છે. વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓ હેઠળના લાભો ટપાલ વિભાગ દ્વારા ચકાસણી પછી જ રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ટપાલ વિભાગ અને MSME મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ડિસેમ્બર 2025માં MoU થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
3. ઉદ્યમ આસિસ્ટ પોર્ટલ ક્રેડિટ પાયલોટ (SIDBI સાથે): આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ટપાલ વિભાગના ફિલ્ડ સ્ટાફ દ્વારા 2.73 કરોડ અનૌપચારિક લઘુ સાહસો (IMEs) ની વિગતો ચકાસવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. ડેટાને પ્રમાણિત કરીને, આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાહસિકતાને ટેકો આપવાનો અને નાના વ્યવસાયોને ટકાઉ આવક ઊભી કરવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે. ટપાલ વિભાગ અને MSME મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ડિસેમ્બર 2025 માં આ માટે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાનું નિર્ધારિત છે.
FS વિભાગ e-KYC: નવા ગ્રાહકોને જોડવા માટે 06.01.2025 થી સમગ્ર ભારતમાં તમામ વિભાગીય પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાં આધાર-આધારિત e-KYC (ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક નો યોર કસ્ટમર) રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. e-KYC એ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રેકોર્ડ્સ દ્વારા ગ્રાહકોની ઓળખ ચકાસવાની ડિજિટલ પદ્ધતિ છે. નવેમ્બર 2025 સુધીમાં, e-KYC સુવિધા દ્વારા કુલ 1,09,878 ખાતા ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 24,45,029 વ્યવહારો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
નવું એટીએમ (ATM) નેટવર્ક: ટપાલ વિભાગે સેવા વિતરણ અને ગ્રાહક સુવિધા વધારવા માટે દેશભરમાં તેના ATM નેટવર્કની વ્યાપક સુધારણા હાથ ધરી છે. તમામ 1,000 ATM સાઇટ્સ પર નવું અને અપગ્રેડેડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પૂરું પાડવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ આધુનિકીકરણથી સિસ્ટમની વિશ્વસનીયતા અને વ્યવહાર કાર્યક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થયો છે.
DAC વિભાગ ટપાલ વિભાગે, NRSC-ISRO અને IIT હૈદરાબાદના સહયોગથી DIGIPIN ડિઝાઇન કર્યું છે, જે 10-અંકનો આલ્ફાન્યૂમેરિક કોડ છે જે ભારતભરની દરેક 4 × 4 મીટર ગ્રીડને વિશિષ્ટ રીતે ઓળખે છે. અક્ષાંશ અને રેખાંશ કોઓર્ડિનેટ્સમાંથી જનરેટ થયેલ DIGIPIN, કાયમી, GIS-આધારિત ડિજિટલ ઓળખકર્તા તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે. DIGIPIN 7 માર્ચ 2025 ના રોજ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ત્યારબાદ 27 મે 2025 ના રોજ "Know Your DIGIPIN" નામની વેબ એપ્લિકેશન લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
વિશેષ ઉલ્લેખ: ડિસેમ્બર 2025 માં, બેંગકોકમાં એશિયન-પેસિફિક પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (APPU) બિઝનેસ ફોરમ 2025 માં ટપાલ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતા માટે આ પહેલને 'સ્પેશિયલ મેન્શન' એવોર્ડ મળ્યો.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધો અને વૈશ્વિક બિઝનેસ વિભાગ 28મી યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (UPU) કોંગ્રેસ 8 થી 19 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન દુબઈમાં યોજાઈ હતી. ભારત કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (CA) અને પોસ્ટલ ઓપરેશન્સ કાઉન્સિલ (POC) બંનેમાં ફરીથી ચૂંટાયું છે.
આ વર્ષનું એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્ન UPI–UPU ઇન્ટરલિંકેજનું સફળ લોન્ચિંગ હતું, જે ભારતના યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઇન્ટરફેસ (UPI) ને UPUના ઇન્ટરકનેક્શન પ્લેટફોર્મ (IP) સાથે જોડે છે. ટપાલ વિભાગે પાન આફ્રિકન પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (PAPU), પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન ઓફ ધ અમેરિકા, સ્પેન અને પોર્ટુગલ (PUASP), અને કેરેબિયન પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (CPU) સાથે લેટર ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ (LoI) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરીને વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણ (Global South) સાથે જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે.
ટપાલ વિભાગે 19 થી 21 માર્ચ, 2025 દરમિયાન યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયનના નેજા હેઠળ જયપુરમાં પ્રથમ એશિયા-પેસિફિક પોસ્ટલ લીડર્સ ફોરમનું પણ આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ ફોરમમાં એશિયા-પેસિફિક પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (APPU) ના સેક્રેટરી જનરલ સહિત આશરે 28 દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
વધુમાં, ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ અને રશિયન પોસ્ટ વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટ્રેક પેકેટ સર્વિસ (ITPS) કરાર પર 4 થી ડિસેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ ડાક ભવન ખાતે ઔપચારિક રીતે હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ કરાર બંને ટપાલ વહીવટીતંત્રો વચ્ચે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રેક પેકેટ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટના વિનિમય, હેન્ડલિંગ, ટ્રેકિંગ અને ડિલિવરી માટેનું માળખું સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
ડાક ઘર નિકાસ કેન્દ્ર (DNK)
ડાક ઘર નિકાસ કેન્દ્ર (DNK) એ ટપાલ વિભાગની એક પરિવર્તનકારી રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નાના ઉત્પાદકો, કારીગરો, વણકરો, મહિલા સાહસિકો, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs), MSMEs અને ગ્રામીણ સાહસોને વચેટિયાઓ વગર વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં સીધી નિકાસ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવીને નિકાસનું લોકશાહીકરણ કરવાનો છે. આ પહેલ ભારતીય કસ્ટમ્સ અને ડિરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ (DGFT) ના સહયોગથી લાગુ કરવામાં આવી છે. DNK એ ભારતની નિકાસ સુવિધાના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને 20 ફોરેન પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ (FPOs) થી વધારીને 762 જિલ્લાઓમાં 1,013 સમર્પિત DNKs સુધી વિસ્તૃત કર્યું છે, જેમાં ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય પ્રદેશમાં 122 DNKs નો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનાથી અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાં વ્યવસાયોના ઘરઆંગણે નિકાસ સેવાઓ પહોંચી છે.
DNK એક સિંગલ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ ફિજિટલ (ફિઝિકલ + ડિજિટલ) નિકાસ સક્ષમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરે છે. નિકાસકારો નિકાસનું સંપૂર્ણ જીવનચક્ર પૂર્ણ કરી શકે છે—એક વખતની નોંધણી, KYC, સેલ્ફ-બુકિંગ, લેબલ જનરેશન, ઇન્વોઇસ અને દસ્તાવેજ અપલોડ, ફેસલેસ કસ્ટમ્સ એસેસમેન્ટ, ડિજિટલ કમ્પ્લાયન્સ, લેટ એક્સપોર્ટ ઓર્ડર (LEO), ઓનલાઇન પેમેન્ટ્સ, શિપમેન્ટ ટ્રેકિંગ અને ઈ-પોસ્ટલ બિલ ઓફ એક્સપોર્ટ ડાઉનલોડ કરવાની જોગવાઈ વગેરે. આનાથી કાગળ આધારિત અને સમય માંગી લેતી પ્રક્રિયાઓ દૂર થઈ છે, ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનનો સમય 2-3 દિવસથી ઘટ્યો છે, ખર્ચમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો છે અને પારદર્શિતામાં સુધારો થયો છે.
આ પહેલના પરિણામે ટપાલ નિકાસ પ્રક્રિયાઓનું સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન થયું છે. DNK નું ICEGATE, DGFT, GSTN, સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (CDSCO), RBI અને વૈશ્વિક પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્ક્સ સાથે સીમલેસ સંકલન નિયમનકારી પાલન અને સરળ ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર હિલચાલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, DNK એ આશરે ₹287 કરોડના નિકાસ મૂલ્ય સાથે 12.31 લાખથી વધુ નિકાસ શિપમેન્ટની સુવિધા આપી છે.
DNK એ લિંગ-સમાવેશી અને સામાજિક રીતે પ્રભાવશાળી પહેલ છે, જે મહિલા સંચાલિત સાહસો અને ગ્રામીણ કારીગરોને વૈશ્વિક વેપારમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે. આ પહેલને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પણ માન્યતા મળી છે, જેમાં જિનીવા ખાતે પ્રથમ UPU ટ્રેડ પોસ્ટ એવોર્ડ્સ 2023માં મહિલાઓની નિકાસમાં ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 'સ્પેશિયલ રેકગ્નિશન એવોર્ડ' અને 2024માં એશિયા-પેસિફિક પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન દ્વારા 'સ્પેશિયલ મેન્શન એવોર્ડ' નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વિભાગે 2025માં ચેન્નાઈ, મુંબઈ, વડોદરા અને લખનઉ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાની વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.
ફિલાટેલી (Philately) વિભાગ
1. સ્ટેમ્પ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા
1.1 સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ (Commemorative Postage Stamp) 1લી જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી 30મી નવેમ્બર 2025ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 42 વિષયો પર સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટો બહાર પાડવામાં આવી હતી. કેટલીક નોંધપાત્ર સ્મારક ટિકિટોમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વયંસેવક સંઘના 100 વર્ષ, કોડાઈકેનાલ સોલર ઓબ્ઝર્વેટરીના 125 વર્ષ, પ્રેસિડેન્ટ્સ બોડીગાર્ડ, સિક્કિમની રાજ્ય સ્થાપનાના 50 વર્ષ, વંદે માતરમના 150 વર્ષ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ, MyGov, વિદેશ મંત્રાલય (MEA) અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના સહયોગથી, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના 80 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે દેશવ્યાપી સ્ટેમ્પ ડિઝાઇન સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. જેમાં દેશભરમાંથી આશરે 7.4 લાખ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. શ્રેષ્ઠ ત્રણ ડિઝાઇનોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ, FDC અને બ્રોશર બનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે 24 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
વર્ષ 2025માં, ટપાલ વિભાગે ઈઝરાયેલ સાથેના જોઈન્ટ ઈશ્યુ તેમજ પોર્ટુગલ સાથે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની પુનઃસ્થાપનાના 50 વર્ષ; માલદીવ સાથેના 60 વર્ષ; ફિલિપાઈન્સ સાથેના 75 વર્ષ; અને મંગોલિયા સાથેના 70 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે સંયુક્ત સ્મારક ટિકિટો બહાર પાડી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત, એમ.એસ. સ્વામીનાથન, સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ, લક્ષ્મીદાસ બોરકર જેવી મહાન હસ્તીઓ તેમજ બિહારના G.I. ઉત્પાદનો, મહાકુંભ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની વિરાસત દર્શાવતી ટિકિટો પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી હતી.
1.2 કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ માય સ્ટેમ્પ (Customized My Stamp) કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ માય સ્ટેમ્પ એ ટપાલ ટિકિટોની વ્યક્તિગત શીટ છે જેમાં કોર્પોરેટ, સંસ્થાઓ અને ટ્રસ્ટો કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ શીટ્સ પ્રિન્ટ કરાવી શકે છે. 1લી જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી 30મી નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન 47 કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ માય સ્ટેમ્પ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વર્ષ દરમિયાન, પોસ્ટ વિભાગે રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના અનેક કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ 'માય સ્ટેમ્પ' રિલીઝ કર્યા. આમાં એન્જિનિયરિંગ અજાયબી, ચેનાબ રેલવે બ્રિજ; રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના 90 વર્ષ; કર્ણાટક રાજ્ય પોલીસના 50 વર્ષ; રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વે (NSS) ના 75 વર્ષ; અને પ્રખ્યાત પર્યાવરણવાદી ગૌરા દેવીની 100મી જન્મશતાબ્દી દર્શાવતો માય સ્ટેમ્પનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
1. 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025 થી 30 નવેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટો બહાર પાડવામાં આવી
Sl.No.
Name of Stamp
Date of release
Denomination
Category
1
Peasant Uprising of Patharughat-1894
28.01.2025
500 p
Event
2
India Israel
11.02.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
3
Maha Kumbh 2025
13.02.2025
1500 p
Event
4
National School of Drama
16.02.2025
1000 p, 1000 p
Institution
5
G.I. Products of Bihar
11.03.2025
500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p, 500 p
Thematic
6
5th Battalion the Rajput Regiment
22.03.2025
500 p
Institution
7
Mata Karma
25.03.2025
500 p
Personality
8
50 Years of reestablishment of Diplomatic Relations between India and Portugal
07.04.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
9
Birth Centenary of Legends
01.05.2025
2500 p
Personality
10
125 Years of Kodaikanal Solar Observatory
16.05.2025
500 p
Institution
11
50 Years of Statehood of Sikkim
29.05.2025
500 p
Event
12
300th Birth Anniversary of Ahilya Bai Holkar
31.05.2025
500 p
Personality
13
125 Years of RajBhawan Nainital
20.06.2025
500 p
Institution
14
11th International Day of Yoga
21.06.2025
500 p
Event
15
100th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Vidyanand
28.06.2025
500 p
Personality
16
125th Birth Anniversary of SYAMA PRASAD MOOKERJEE
9.07.2025
500 p
Personality
17
Chandrabhanu Gupta
13.07.2025
500 p
Personality
18
Centenary Celebration of Mysore Medical College and Research Institute
17.07.2025
500 p
Institution
19
Rani Chennabhairadevi
24.07.2025
500 p
Personality
20
60 Years of establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Maldives
25.07.2025
6000 p, 6000 p
Joint Issue
21
Purshottamdas H. Purohit
02.08.2025
500 p
Personality
22
75th Anniversary of India-Philippines Diplomatic Relations
05.08.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
23
M.S.Swaminathan
07.08.2025
500 p
Personality
24
Laxmidas Borkar
17.08.2025
500 p
Personality
25
Vithalbhai Patel First Indian Elected Speaker
24.08.2025
500 p
Personality
26
Sri Madhvacharya
30.08.2025
500 p
Personality
27
Centenary Year of Ranchi Institute of Neuro-Psychiatry and Allied Sciences
04.09.2025
500 p
Institution
28
President's Bodyguard
30.09.2025
500 p
Event
29
100 Years of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh
01.10.2025
500 p
Event
30
Military Nursing Service
01.10.2025
500 p
Institution
31
Sitaram Maroo
11.10.2025
500 p
Personality
32
70th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between India and Mongolia
14.10.2025
5000 p, 5000 p
Joint Issue
33
New Mangalore Port Authority
15.10.2025
500 p
Institution
34
80 Years of the United Nations
24.10.2025
500 p
Event
35
150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30.10.2025
500 p
Personality
36
150 Years of Vande Mataram
07.11.2025
500 p
Event
37
150th Birth Anniversary of Acharya Jawahar Lal
16.11.2025
500 p
Personality
38
Birth Centenary of Sri Sathya Sai Baba
19.11.2025
500 p (4)
Personality
39
Platinum Jubilee of IIT Kharagpur
24.11.2025
500 p (2)
Institution
40
THE BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES – DIAMOND JUBILEE
24.11.2025
500 p
Institution
41
350th Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
25.11.2025
500 p
Personality
42
K. Vaikunth, Cinematographer
27.11.2025
500 p
Personality