Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 20th December
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone for two National Highway Projects worth around Rs. 3,200 Crore in West Bengal
PM to inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in Nadia district
PM to lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district
Projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to West Bengal on 20th December. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate national highway projects at Ranaghat in Nadia district, West Bengal. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of two National Highway projects worth around Rs. 3,200 crores.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in the Nadia District of West Bengal. He will also lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri. They will help to reduce travel time by approximately 2 hours, ensuring faster and smoother movement of vehicles for unhindered traffic flow, reduced vehicle operating costs, and improve connectivity between Kolkata and other neighboring districts of West Bengal as well as with neighbouring countries. The projects will also boost the economic growth in the region and will provide impetus to the growth of tourism across the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 दिसंबर को पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में लगभग 3200 करोड़ रुपये की दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और उनकी आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नदिया जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-34 के बाराजागुली-कृष्णनगर खंड पर 66.7 किलोमीटर लंबे 4-लेन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर 24 परगना जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-34 के बारासात-बाराजागुली खंड पर 17.6 किलोमीटर लंबे 4-लेन की आधारशिला रखेंगे
ये परियोजनाएं कोलकाता और सिलीगुड़ी के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क मार्ग के रूप में काम करेंगी
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 दिसंबर को पश्चिम बंगाल की यात्रा पर जाएंगे। सुबह लगभग 11 बजकर 15 मिनट पर प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल के नदिया जिले के राणाघाट में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 3,200 करोड़ रुपये की दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और उनकी आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल के नदिया जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-34 के बाराजागुली-कृष्णनगर मार्ग पर 66.7 किलोमीटर लंबे 4-लेन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी पश्चिम बंगाल के उत्तर 24 परगना जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-34 के बारासात-बराजागुली मार्ग पर 17.6 किलोमीटर लंबे 4-लेन की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं कोलकाता और सिलीगुड़ी के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क मार्ग के रूप में काम करेंगी। इन परियोजनाओं से यात्रा के समय में लगभग 2 घंटे की बचत होगी, निर्बाध यातायात के लिए वाहनों की तेज और सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी, वाहन संचालन लागत में कमी आएगी, और कोलकाता तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के अन्य पड़ोसी जिलों के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी देशों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और पूरे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।