Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 20th December
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone for two National Highway Projects worth around Rs. 3,200 Crore in West Bengal
PM to inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in Nadia district
PM to lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district
Projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to West Bengal on 20th December. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate national highway projects at Ranaghat in Nadia district, West Bengal. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of two National Highway projects worth around Rs. 3,200 crores.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in the Nadia District of West Bengal. He will also lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri. They will help to reduce travel time by approximately 2 hours, ensuring faster and smoother movement of vehicles for unhindered traffic flow, reduced vehicle operating costs, and improve connectivity between Kolkata and other neighboring districts of West Bengal as well as with neighbouring countries. The projects will also boost the economic growth in the region and will provide impetus to the growth of tourism across the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਦੀਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-34 ਦੇ 66.7 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ 4-ਲੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਰਾਜਾਗੁਲੀ-ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-34 ਦੇ 17.6 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਬਾਰਾਸਾਤ-ਬਰਾਜਾਗੁਲੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 4-ਲੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11:15 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਦੀਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਣਾਘਾਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ 3,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਦੀਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-34 ਦੇ 66.7 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ 4-ਲੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਰਾਜਾਗੁਲੀ-ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-34 ਦੇ 17.6 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਬਾਰਾਸਾਤ-ਬਾਰਾਜਾਗੁਲੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 4-ਲੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਘੰਟੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਲਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਵਾਹਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।