Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 20th December
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone for two National Highway Projects worth around Rs. 3,200 Crore in West Bengal
PM to inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in Nadia district
PM to lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district
Projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to West Bengal on 20th December. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate national highway projects at Ranaghat in Nadia district, West Bengal. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of two National Highway projects worth around Rs. 3,200 crores.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in the Nadia District of West Bengal. He will also lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri. They will help to reduce travel time by approximately 2 hours, ensuring faster and smoother movement of vehicles for unhindered traffic flow, reduced vehicle operating costs, and improve connectivity between Kolkata and other neighboring districts of West Bengal as well as with neighbouring countries. The projects will also boost the economic growth in the region and will provide impetus to the growth of tourism across the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 20 ડિસેમ્બરે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં આશરે રૂ. 3,200 કરોડના બે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નાદિયા જિલ્લામાં NH-34ના 66.7 કિલોમીટર લાંબા 4-લેનિંગ બારાજાગુલી-કૃષ્ણનગર સેક્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તર 24 પરગણા જિલ્લામાં NH-34ના 17.6 કિલોમીટર લાંબા 4-લેનિંગ બારાસાત-બારાજાગુલી સેક્શનનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કોલકાતા અને સિલિગુડી વચ્ચે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ જોડાણ તરીકે સેવા આપશે
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:15 કલાકે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના નાદિયા જિલ્લાના રાણાઘાટ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ રૂ. 3,200 કરોડના બે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના નાદિયા જિલ્લામાં NH-34 ના 66.7 કિલોમીટર લાંબા 4-લેનિંગ બારાજાગુલી-કૃષ્ણનગર સેક્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના ઉત્તર 24 પરગણા જિલ્લામાં NH-34 ના 17.6 કિલોમીટર લાંબા 17.6 કિલોમીટર લાંબા બારાસત-બારાજાગુલી સેક્શનના 4-લેનિંગ માટે શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કોલકાતા અને સિલિગુડી વચ્ચે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ જોડાણ કડી તરીકે સેવા આપશે. તેઓ મુસાફરીનો સમય આશરે 2 કલાક ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે, વાહનોની ઝડપી અને સરળ અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે જેથી ટ્રાફિકનો પ્રવાહ અવરોધરહિત રહેશે, વાહન સંચાલન ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે અને કોલકાતા અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના અન્ય પડોશી જિલ્લાઓ તેમજ પડોશી દેશો વચ્ચે જોડાણમાં સુધારો થશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રદેશમાં આર્થિક વિકાસને પણ વેગ આપશે અને સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં પ્રવાસનના વિકાસને વેગ આપશે.