Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 20th December
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone for two National Highway Projects worth around Rs. 3,200 Crore in West Bengal
PM to inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in Nadia district
PM to lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district
Projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to West Bengal on 20th December. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate national highway projects at Ranaghat in Nadia district, West Bengal. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of two National Highway projects worth around Rs. 3,200 crores.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 66.7 km long 4-Laning of Barajaguli - Krishnanagar Section of NH-34 in the Nadia District of West Bengal. He will also lay the foundation stone for the 4-laning of the 17.6 km long Barasat-Barajaguli Section of NH-34 in North 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The projects will serve as a vital connecting link between Kolkata and Siliguri. They will help to reduce travel time by approximately 2 hours, ensuring faster and smoother movement of vehicles for unhindered traffic flow, reduced vehicle operating costs, and improve connectivity between Kolkata and other neighboring districts of West Bengal as well as with neighbouring countries. The projects will also boost the economic growth in the region and will provide impetus to the growth of tourism across the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ
19 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦୁଇଟି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନଦିଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏନଏଚ-୩୪ରେ ୬୬.୭ କିମି ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟର ୪ ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବାରାଜଗୁଲି-କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣାନଗର ସେକ୍ସନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ତର ଚବିଶ ପ୍ରଗଣା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଏନଏଚ-୩୪ରେ ୧୭.୬ କି.ମି ବିିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବରସାତ-ବାରାଜଗୁଲି ସେକ୍ସନ ୪ ଲେନ୍ କାମର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
• ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୋଲକାତା-ସିଲିଗୁଡ଼ି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରହିବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦ ତାରିଖରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧.୧୫ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ନଦିଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ରାଣାଘାଟ ଠାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଜନସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦୁଇଟି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ସହ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ନଦିଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏନଏଚ-୩୪ରେ ୬୬.୭ କିମି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୪ ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବାରାଜଗୁଲି-କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣାନଗର ସେକ୍ସନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ସହ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍ତର ଚବିଶ ପ୍ରଗଣା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଏନଏଚ-୩୪ରେ ୧୭.୬ କି.ମି ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ବିିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବରସାତ-ବାରାଜଗୁଲି ସେକ୍ସନ ୪ ଲେନ୍ କାମର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୋଲକାତା ଓ ସିଲିଗୁଡ଼ି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ଗାଡ଼ି ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନରେ କମ୍ ଟ୍ରାଫିକରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଓ ନିରାପଦରେ ଯାତାୟାତ କରିପାରିବେ । ଗାଡ଼ି ଚଳାଚଳର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ କୋଲାକାତା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସମେତ, ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଦେଶ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରିବ ।