Lok Sabha Secretariat
SIXTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
DURING SIXTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS 111 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
15 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SIXTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 92 HOURS 25 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
10 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 08 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISCUSSION ON “VANDE MATARAM” LASTED FOR 11 HOURS AND 32 MINUTES AND 65 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
“ELECTORAL REFORMS” WAS DISCUSSED FOR 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
408 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 1 December, 2025, concluded today.
In this regard, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Birla informed that 15 sittings were held during the Session. The total sitting hours during the Session was 92 hours and 25 minutes.
The Productivity of the House was during the Session was 111 percent, informed Shri Birla.
10 Government Bills were introduced and 08 Bills were passed, during the session. The bills which were passed are as follows:
(i) The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(ii) The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(iii) The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025;
(iv) The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025;
(v) The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025;
(vi) The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025;
(vii) The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025; and
(viii) The Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB - G RAM G (विकसित भारत—जी राम जी) Bill, 2025
On 15 December 2025, after discussion, voting was held on the Supplementary Demands for Grants – First Batch, 2025–26. Thereafter, the Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025 was passed.
On 8 December 2025, the Prime Minister initiated a discussion to commemorate the completion of 150 years of the national song “Vande Mataram”. The House discussed the subject for 11 hours and 32 minutes, during which 65 Members participated. Similarly, the issue of “Electoral Reforms” was discussed on 9 and 10 December for approximately 13 hours, with the participation of 63 Members.
During the Session, 300 starred questions were admitted and 72 starred questions were answered orally. A total number of 3449 unstarred questions were admitted during the Session.
A total of 408 matters of urgent public importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour and a total of 372 matters were taken up under Rule 377. On 11 December 2025, 150 Members raised their matters during Zero Hour in the House.
During the Session, 35 Statements were made under Direction 73A and a total number of 38 Statements including two Statements given under Rule 372 and one Statement by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
During the session, a total of 2,116 papers were laid on the Table of the House. A total of 41 reports of the Parliamentary Standing Committees associated with various Departments were presented in the House.
As regards Private Members’ Bills, during this session, 137 Private Members’ Bills on various subjects were introduced on 5 December 2025. On 12 December 2025, a Private Members’ Resolution moved by Shri Shafi Parambil was withdrawn, after discussion, with the permission of the House.
On 2 December 2025, His Excellency Mr. Shalva Papuashvili, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, along with his parliamentary delegation, was received and accorded a warm welcome by the Parliament of India during his official visit.

లోక్సభ సచివాలయం
18వ లోక్ సభ ఆరవ సమావేశం ముగింపు
18వ లోక్ సభ ఆరవ సమావేశాల్లో 111 శాతం ఉత్పాదకత నమోదు: లోక్సభ స్పీకర్
ఆరవ సెషన్ లో 15 సార్లు సమావేశమైన లోక్ సభ.. మొత్తం 92 గంటల 25 నిమిషాలపాటు కొనసాగిన సమావేశాలు: లోక్సభ స్పీకర్
లోక్ సభలో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన 10 ప్రభుత్వ బిల్లులు.. 8 బిల్లులకు ఆమోదం: లోక్సభ స్పీకర్
‘‘వందే మాతరం’’ చర్చలో పాల్గొన్న 65 మంది సభ్యులు.. 11 గంటల 32 నిమిషాల పాటు కొనసాగిన సుదీర్ఘ చర్చ: లోక్సభ స్పీకర్
ఎన్నికల సంస్కరణలపై 13 గంటల పాటు చర్చ.. తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్న 63 మంది సభ్యులు: లోక్సభ స్పీకర్
సమావేశాల్లో భాగంగా అత్యవసర ప్రజా ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన 408 అంశాలను సభ దృష్టికి తీసుకొచ్చిన సభ్యులు : లోక్సభ స్పీకర్
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిసెంబర్ 1న ప్రారంభమైన పద్దెనిమిదవ లోక్ సభ ఆరవ సమావేశాలు నేటితో ముగిశాయి.
మొత్తం 15 సార్లు లోక్సభ సమావేశమైందని స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా వెల్లడించారు. 92 గంటల 25 నిమిషాల పాటు సమావేశాలు కొనసాగినట్లు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సమావేశాల్లో 111 శాతం ఉత్పాదకత నమోదైందని స్పీకర్ చెప్పారు.
మొత్తం 10 ప్రభుత్వ బిల్లులు ప్రవేశపెట్టగా.. 8 బిల్లులకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. ఆమోదించిన బిల్లులు ఇవే..
(i) మణిపూర్ గూడ్స్ అండ్ సర్వీసెస్ ట్యాక్స్ (రెండో సవరణ) బిల్లు 2025
(ii) సెంట్రల్ ఎక్సైజ్ (సవరణ) బిల్లు 2025
(iii) హెల్త్ సెక్యూరిటీస్ నేషనల్ సెక్యూరిటీ సెస్ బిల్లు 2025
(iv) అప్రాప్రియేషన్ (నంబర్ 4) బిల్లు 2025
(v) రిపీలింగ్ అండ్ అమెండింగ్ బిల్లు
(vi) సబ్కా బీమా సబ్ కీ రక్ష (బీమా చట్టాల సవరణ) బిల్లు 2025
(vii) సస్టైనబుల్ హార్నెసింగ్ అండ్ అడ్వాన్స్మెంట్ ఆఫ్ న్యూక్లియర్ ఎనర్జీ ఫర్ ట్రాన్సఫార్మింగ్ ఇండియా బిల్లు
(viii) వికసిత్ భారత్-గ్యారంటీ ఫర్ రోజ్గార్ అండ్ అజీవికా మిషన్ (గ్రామీణ) బిల్లు 2025
డిసెంబర్ 15న 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన మొదటి విడత అనుబంధ నిధుల డిమాండ్లపై చర్చ అనంతరం ఓటింగ్ జరిగింది. ఆ తర్వాత అప్రోప్రియేషన్ (నెంబర్ 4) బిల్లు 2025కు ఆమోదం లభించింది.
డిసెంబర్ 8న జాతీయ గీతం ‘‘వందేమాతరం’’ 150 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి దీనిపై చర్చను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ అంశంపై 11 గంటల 32 నిమిషాల పాటు చర్చ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 65 మంది సభ్యులు పాల్గొన్నారు. దీంతోపాటు డిసెంబర్ 9, 10 తేదీల్లో ‘‘ఎన్నికల సంస్కరణలు’’ అంశంపై సుమారు 13 గంటల పాటు చర్చ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 63 మంది సభ్యులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
సమావేశాల్లో భాగంగా.. 300 నక్షత్రపు గుర్తు గల ప్రశ్నలు స్వీకరించగా.. వాటిలో 72
ప్రశ్నలకు మంత్రులు మౌఖికంగా సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు. అదేవిధంగా 3449 నక్షత్రపు గుర్తు లేని ప్రశ్నలు స్వీకరించారు.
జీరో అవర్ సమయంలో సభ్యులు మొత్తం 408 అత్యవసర ప్రజా ప్రాముఖ్యత గల విషయాలను లేవనెత్తారు. రూల్ 377 కింద మొత్తం 372 విషయాలు చర్చకు స్వీకరించారు. డిసెంబర్ 11న సభలో జీరో అవర్లో 150 మంది సభ్యులు తమ అంశాలను ప్రతిపాదించారు.
సమావేశాల్లో డైరెక్షన్ 73ఏ కింద 35 ప్రకటనలు ఇవ్వగా.. మొత్తం 38 ప్రకటనలు వచ్చాయి. వీటిలో రెండు నియమాలు 372 కింద, ఒకటి పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గం ద్వారా వచ్చినవి ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సమావేశాల్లో మొత్తం 2,116 పత్రాలను సభ ముందు ఉంచారు. వివిధ శాఖలకు సంబంధించిన 41 పార్లమెంటరీ స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీల నివేదికలను సభలో ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
సమావేశాల సందర్భంగా డిసెంబర్ 5న వివిధ అంశాలపై 137 ప్రైవేటు సభ్యుల బిల్లులు ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. 12న శ్రీ షఫీ పరంబిల్ ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఒక ప్రైవేటు సభ్యుల తీర్మానంపై చర్చల అనంతరం సభ అనుమతితో దానిని ఉపసంహరించుకున్నారు.
డిసెంబర్ 2న జార్జియా పార్లమెంటు చైర్మన్ శ్రీ షాల్వా పాపుయాష్విలి నేతృత్వంలోని పార్లమెంటరీ ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి భారత పార్లమెంట్ ఘనస్వాగతం పలికింది.