Lok Sabha Secretariat
SIXTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
DURING SIXTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS 111 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
15 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SIXTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 92 HOURS 25 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
10 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 08 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISCUSSION ON “VANDE MATARAM” LASTED FOR 11 HOURS AND 32 MINUTES AND 65 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
“ELECTORAL REFORMS” WAS DISCUSSED FOR 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
408 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 1 December, 2025, concluded today.
In this regard, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Birla informed that 15 sittings were held during the Session. The total sitting hours during the Session was 92 hours and 25 minutes.
The Productivity of the House was during the Session was 111 percent, informed Shri Birla.
10 Government Bills were introduced and 08 Bills were passed, during the session. The bills which were passed are as follows:
(i) The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(ii) The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(iii) The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025;
(iv) The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025;
(v) The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025;
(vi) The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025;
(vii) The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025; and
(viii) The Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB - G RAM G (विकसित भारत—जी राम जी) Bill, 2025
On 15 December 2025, after discussion, voting was held on the Supplementary Demands for Grants – First Batch, 2025–26. Thereafter, the Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025 was passed.
On 8 December 2025, the Prime Minister initiated a discussion to commemorate the completion of 150 years of the national song “Vande Mataram”. The House discussed the subject for 11 hours and 32 minutes, during which 65 Members participated. Similarly, the issue of “Electoral Reforms” was discussed on 9 and 10 December for approximately 13 hours, with the participation of 63 Members.
During the Session, 300 starred questions were admitted and 72 starred questions were answered orally. A total number of 3449 unstarred questions were admitted during the Session.
A total of 408 matters of urgent public importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour and a total of 372 matters were taken up under Rule 377. On 11 December 2025, 150 Members raised their matters during Zero Hour in the House.
During the Session, 35 Statements were made under Direction 73A and a total number of 38 Statements including two Statements given under Rule 372 and one Statement by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
During the session, a total of 2,116 papers were laid on the Table of the House. A total of 41 reports of the Parliamentary Standing Committees associated with various Departments were presented in the House.
As regards Private Members’ Bills, during this session, 137 Private Members’ Bills on various subjects were introduced on 5 December 2025. On 12 December 2025, a Private Members’ Resolution moved by Shri Shafi Parambil was withdrawn, after discussion, with the permission of the House.
On 2 December 2025, His Excellency Mr. Shalva Papuashvili, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, along with his parliamentary delegation, was received and accorded a warm welcome by the Parliament of India during his official visit.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
18वीं लोकसभा के छठे सत्र के दौरान कार्यनिष्पादन दर 111 प्रतिशत रही : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
छठे सत्र के दौरान लोकसभा की 15 बैठकें हुईं, जो 92 घंटे 25 मिनट तक चलीं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा में 10 सरकारी विधेयक पेश किए गए और 8 विधेयक पारित हुए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
वंदे मातरम पर चर्चा 11 घंटे 32 मिनट तक चली और इसमें 65 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
चुनावी सुधारों पर 13 घंटे तक चर्चा हुई और इसमें 63 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
सत्र के दौरान सार्वजनिक महत्व के अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण 408 मामले उठाए गए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
अठारहवीं लोकसभा का छठा सत्र आज समाप्त हो गया। यह सत्र 1 दिसंबर, 2025 को शुरू हुआ था।
इस संबंध में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री बिरला ने जानकारी दी कि सत्र के दौरान 15 बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। सत्र के दौरान कुल बैठक का समय 92 घंटे और 25 मिनट था।
श्री बिरला ने बताया कि सत्र के दौरान सदन की कार्यनिष्पादन दर 111 प्रतिशत रही।
सत्र के दौरान 10 सरकारी विधेयक पेश किए गए और 8 विधेयक पारित किए गए। पारित विधेयक निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) मणिपुर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025;
(ii) केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025;
(iii) स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उपकर विधेयक, 2025;
(iv) विनियोग (संख्या 4) विधेयक, 2025;
(v) निरसन एवं संशोधन विधेयक, 2025;
(vi) सबका बीमा सबकी रक्षा (बीमा कानून में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025;
(vii) भारत के रूपांतरण हेतु परमाणु ऊर्जा के सतत दोहन एवं संवर्धन विधेयक, 2025; और
(viii) विकसित भारत - रोजगार गारंटी और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण): वीबी - जी राम जी ( विकसित भारत- जी राम जी) विधेयक, 2025
15 दिसंबर, 2025 को चर्चा के बाद, अनुदान के लिए पूरक मांगों - प्रथम बैच, 2025-26 पर मतदान हुआ। इसके बाद, विनियोग (संख्या 4) विधेयक, 2025 पारित किया गया।
8 दिसंबर, 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय गीत "वंदे मातरम" के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक चर्चा का आयोजन किया। सदन ने इस विषय पर 11 घंटे 32 मिनट तक चर्चा की, जिसमें 65 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। इसी प्रकार, 9 और 10 दिसंबर को "चुनावी सुधार" के मुद्दे पर लगभग 13 घंटे तक चर्चा हुई, जिसमें 63 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
सत्र के दौरान 300 तारांकित प्रश्न स्वीकार किए गए और 72 तारांकित प्रश्नों के मौखिक उत्तर दिए गए। सत्र के दौरान कुल 3449 तारांकित रहित प्रश्न स्वीकार किए गए।
शून्यकाल के दौरान सदस्यों द्वारा अत्यावश्यक सार्वजनिक महत्व के कुल 408 मामले उठाए गए और नियम 377 के तहत कुल 372 मामलों पर विचार किया गया। 11 दिसंबर, 2025 को सदन में शून्यकाल के दौरान 150 सदस्यों ने अपने मामले उठाए।
सत्र के दौरान, निर्देश 73ए के तहत 35 बयान दिए गए और नियम 372 के तहत दिए गए दो बयानों और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए एक बयान सहित कुल 38 बयान दिए गए।
सत्र के दौरान सदन के पटल पर कुल 2,116 पत्र रखे गए। विभिन्न विभागों से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समितियों की कुल 41 रिपोर्टें सदन में प्रस्तुत की गईं।
निजी सदस्यों के विधेयकों के संबंध में, इस सत्र के दौरान, विभिन्न विषयों पर 137 निजी सदस्यों के विधेयक 5 दिसंबर, 2025 को पेश किए गए। 12 दिसंबर, 2025 को, श्री शफी परम्बिल द्वारा पेश किया गया एक निजी सदस्य प्रस्ताव सदन की अनुमति से चर्चा के बाद वापस ले लिया गया।
2 दिसंबर, 2025 को, जॉर्जिया की संसद के चेयरमैन श्री शाल्वा पापुआश्विली और उनके संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का उनकी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान भारत की संसद द्वारा हार्दिक स्वागत किया गया।