Lok Sabha Secretariat
SIXTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
DURING SIXTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS 111 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
15 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SIXTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 92 HOURS 25 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
10 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 08 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISCUSSION ON “VANDE MATARAM” LASTED FOR 11 HOURS AND 32 MINUTES AND 65 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
“ELECTORAL REFORMS” WAS DISCUSSED FOR 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
408 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 1 December, 2025, concluded today.
In this regard, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Birla informed that 15 sittings were held during the Session. The total sitting hours during the Session was 92 hours and 25 minutes.
The Productivity of the House was during the Session was 111 percent, informed Shri Birla.
10 Government Bills were introduced and 08 Bills were passed, during the session. The bills which were passed are as follows:
(i) The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(ii) The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(iii) The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025;
(iv) The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025;
(v) The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025;
(vi) The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025;
(vii) The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025; and
(viii) The Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB - G RAM G (विकसित भारत—जी राम जी) Bill, 2025
On 15 December 2025, after discussion, voting was held on the Supplementary Demands for Grants – First Batch, 2025–26. Thereafter, the Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025 was passed.
On 8 December 2025, the Prime Minister initiated a discussion to commemorate the completion of 150 years of the national song “Vande Mataram”. The House discussed the subject for 11 hours and 32 minutes, during which 65 Members participated. Similarly, the issue of “Electoral Reforms” was discussed on 9 and 10 December for approximately 13 hours, with the participation of 63 Members.
During the Session, 300 starred questions were admitted and 72 starred questions were answered orally. A total number of 3449 unstarred questions were admitted during the Session.
A total of 408 matters of urgent public importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour and a total of 372 matters were taken up under Rule 377. On 11 December 2025, 150 Members raised their matters during Zero Hour in the House.
During the Session, 35 Statements were made under Direction 73A and a total number of 38 Statements including two Statements given under Rule 372 and one Statement by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
During the session, a total of 2,116 papers were laid on the Table of the House. A total of 41 reports of the Parliamentary Standing Committees associated with various Departments were presented in the House.
As regards Private Members’ Bills, during this session, 137 Private Members’ Bills on various subjects were introduced on 5 December 2025. On 12 December 2025, a Private Members’ Resolution moved by Shri Shafi Parambil was withdrawn, after discussion, with the permission of the House.
On 2 December 2025, His Excellency Mr. Shalva Papuashvili, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, along with his parliamentary delegation, was received and accorded a warm welcome by the Parliament of India during his official visit.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کا 6 واں سیشن اختتام پذیر
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کے چھٹے سیشن کے دوران کارکردگی 111 فیصد رہی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
چھٹے سیشن کے دوران لوک سبھا کے 15 اجلاس ہوئے، جو کل 92 گھنٹے 25 منٹ تک جاری رہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا میں 10 سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے اور 8 بل منظور کیے گئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
وندے ماترم پر بحث 11 گھنٹے 32 منٹ جاری رہی اور 65 اراکین نے حصہ لیا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
انتخابی اصلاحات پر بحث 13 گھنٹے جاری رہی اور 63 اراکین نے حصہ لیا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اس سیشن کے دوران عوامی مفاد کےفوری 408 معاملے اٹھائے گئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کا چھٹا اجلاس ، جو یکم دسمبر 2025 کو شروع ہوا ،آج اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔
اس حوالے سے لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ سیشن کے دوران 15 اجلاس ہوئے اور کل اجلاس کے اوقات 92 گھنٹے 25 منٹ تھے۔
جناب برلا کے مطابق، سیشن کے دوران ایوان کی کارکردگی 111 فیصد رہی۔
اجلاس کے دوران 10 سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے اور 8 بل منظور کیے گئے ۔ منظور کیے گئے بل مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(i) منی پور گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (دوسری ترمیم) بل ، 2025 ۔
(ii) سنٹرل ایکسائز (ترمیم) بل ، 2025 ۔
(iii) ہیلتھ سیکیورٹی اینڈ نیشنل سیکیورٹی سیس بل، 2025۔
(iv) اپروپری ایشن (نمبر 4) بل، 2025۔
(v) منسوخی اور ترمیم بل ، 2025 ( ریپیلنگ اینڈ ایمنڈنگ بل، 2025)۔
(vi) سب کا بیمہ سب کی رکشا (انشورنس قوانین میں ترمیم) بل ، 2025 ۔
(vii)دی سسٹین ایبل ہارنیسنگ اینڈ ایڈوانسمنٹ آف نیوکلیئر انرجی فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا بل ، 2025 ، اور
(viii) وکست بھارت-روزگار اور اجیوکا مشن (گرامین) کی ضمانت وی بی-جی رام جی (وکست بھارت-جی رام جی) بل ، 2025
15 دسمبر 2025 کو، بحث کے بعد سپلیمنٹری ڈیمانڈز فار گرانٹس - فرسٹ بیچ، 2025-26 پر ووٹنگ ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد اپروپری ایشن (بل نمبر 4)، 2025 منظور کیاگیا۔
8 دسمبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم نے قومی گیت وندے ماترم کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ایک مباحثے کا آغاز کیا ۔ ایوان میں 11 گھنٹے اور 32 منٹ تک اس موضوع پر بحث ہوئی ، جس کے دوران 65 اراکین نے شرکت کی ۔ اسی طرح ، انتخابی اصلاحات کے معاملے پر 9 اور 10 دسمبر کو 63 اراکین کی شرکت کے ساتھ تقریبا 13 گھنٹے تک تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
سیشن کے دوران 300 ستارہ سوالات داخل کیے گئے اور 72 ستارہ سوالات کے زبانی جوابات دیے گئے ۔ سیشن کے دوران کل 3449 غیر ستارہ سوالات داخل کیے گئے ۔
صفر گھنٹے کے دوران اراکین کی طرف سے عوامی مفاد کے فوری کل 408 معاملے اٹھائے گئے اور قاعدہ 377 کے تحت کل 372 معاملات اٹھائے گئے ۔ 11 دسمبر 2025 کو ایوان میں زیرو آور کے دوران 150 اراکین نے اپنے معاملات اٹھائے ۔
اجلاس کے دوران ، ہدایت 73 اے کے تحت 35 بیانات اور کل 38 بیانات دیے گئے جن میں قاعدہ 372 کے تحت دیے گئے دو بیانات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر کا ایک بیان شامل ہے ۔
اجلاس کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 2,116 کاغذات ایوان کی میز پر رکھے گئے ۔ مختلف محکموں سے وابستہ پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی کل 41 رپورٹیں ایوان میں پیش کی گئیں ۔
جہاں تک پرائیویٹ اراکین کے بلوں کا تعلق ہے ، اس اجلاس کے دوران 5 دسمبر 2025 کو مختلف موضوعات پر 137 پرائیویٹ اراکین کے بل پیش کیے گئے ۔ 12 دسمبر 2025 کو جناب شفیع پرمبیل کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ایک نجی اراکین کی قرارداد کو بحث کے بعد ایوان کی اجازت سے واپس لے لیا گیا ۔
2 دسمبر 2025 کو جارجیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے چیئرمین عزت مآب جناب شلوا پپواشویلی کا ان کے پارلیمانی وفد کے ساتھ ان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔