Lok Sabha Secretariat
SIXTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
DURING SIXTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS 111 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
15 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SIXTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 92 HOURS 25 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
10 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 08 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISCUSSION ON “VANDE MATARAM” LASTED FOR 11 HOURS AND 32 MINUTES AND 65 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
“ELECTORAL REFORMS” WAS DISCUSSED FOR 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
408 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 1 December, 2025, concluded today.
In this regard, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Birla informed that 15 sittings were held during the Session. The total sitting hours during the Session was 92 hours and 25 minutes.
The Productivity of the House was during the Session was 111 percent, informed Shri Birla.
10 Government Bills were introduced and 08 Bills were passed, during the session. The bills which were passed are as follows:
(i) The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(ii) The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(iii) The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025;
(iv) The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025;
(v) The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025;
(vi) The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025;
(vii) The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025; and
(viii) The Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB - G RAM G (विकसित भारत—जी राम जी) Bill, 2025
On 15 December 2025, after discussion, voting was held on the Supplementary Demands for Grants – First Batch, 2025–26. Thereafter, the Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025 was passed.
On 8 December 2025, the Prime Minister initiated a discussion to commemorate the completion of 150 years of the national song “Vande Mataram”. The House discussed the subject for 11 hours and 32 minutes, during which 65 Members participated. Similarly, the issue of “Electoral Reforms” was discussed on 9 and 10 December for approximately 13 hours, with the participation of 63 Members.
During the Session, 300 starred questions were admitted and 72 starred questions were answered orally. A total number of 3449 unstarred questions were admitted during the Session.
A total of 408 matters of urgent public importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour and a total of 372 matters were taken up under Rule 377. On 11 December 2025, 150 Members raised their matters during Zero Hour in the House.
During the Session, 35 Statements were made under Direction 73A and a total number of 38 Statements including two Statements given under Rule 372 and one Statement by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
During the session, a total of 2,116 papers were laid on the Table of the House. A total of 41 reports of the Parliamentary Standing Committees associated with various Departments were presented in the House.
As regards Private Members’ Bills, during this session, 137 Private Members’ Bills on various subjects were introduced on 5 December 2025. On 12 December 2025, a Private Members’ Resolution moved by Shri Shafi Parambil was withdrawn, after discussion, with the permission of the House.
On 2 December 2025, His Excellency Mr. Shalva Papuashvili, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, along with his parliamentary delegation, was received and accorded a warm welcome by the Parliament of India during his official visit.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার ষষ্ঠ অধিবেশন শেষ হল
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার ষষ্ঠ অধিবেশন আজ শেষ হল। অধিবেশন শুরু হয় পয়লা ডিসেম্বর। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা জানিয়েছেন, এই অধিবেশনে ১৫ দিন কাজ হয়েছে। কাজের মোট সময়সীমা হল ৯২ ঘন্টা ২৫ মিনিট।
তিনি জানান, এবারের অধিবেশনের কার্যকারিতা ১১১ শতাংশ। ১০টি সরকারী বিল সভায় পেশ হয়েছে। অধিবেশনে ৮টি বিল পাশ হয়েছে। পাশ হওয়া বিলগুলি হল,
১) মণিপুর পণ্য পরিষেবা কর (দ্বিতীয় সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫
২) কেন্দ্রীয় শুল্ক (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫
৩) স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা সেস বিল, ২০২৫
৪) বরাদ্দ (সংখ্যা ৪) বিল, ২০২৫
৫) রহিতকরণ এবং সংশোধনী বিল, ২০২৫
৬) সবকা বিমা সবকি রক্ষা (বিমা আইনে সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫
৭) সাসটেইনেবল হার্নেসিং অ্যান্ড অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট অফ নিউক্লিয়ার এনার্জি ফর ট্রান্সফরমিং ইন্ডিয়া বিল, ২০২৫
৮) বিকশিত ভারত – গ্যারেন্টি ফর রোজগার অ্যান্ড আজীবিকা মিশন (গ্রামীণ) : ভি বি – জি রাম জি (विकसित भारत—जी राम जी) বিল, ২০২৫
১৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এ অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দের চাহিদা সংক্রান্ত বরাদ্দ বিল (সংখ্যা ৪) বিল, ২০২৫ নিয়ে আলোচনার পর ভোটাভুটিতে বিলটি গৃহীত হয়।
৮ ডিসেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্দে মাতরম জাতীয় গানের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি নিয়ে আলোচনার সূত্রপাত করেন। এই নিয়ে ১১ ঘন্টা ৩২ মিনিট আলোচনা হয়। ৬৫ জন সদস্য আলোচনায় যোগ দেন। অনুরূপভাবে নির্বাচনী সংস্কার নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় ৯ এবং ১০ ডিসেম্বর। প্রায় ১৩ ঘন্টা ধরে আলোচনা হয়। ৬৩ জন সদস্য আলোচনায় যোগ দেন।
এই অধিবেশনে ৩০০টি তারকা চিহ্নিত প্রশ্ন গৃহীত হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৭২টি মৌখিক উত্তর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সভা শূণ্য আওয়ারে জন গুরুত্ব নিয়ে ৪০৮টি বিষয় সভায় সদস্যরা তুলে ধরেছেন। এরমধ্যে ৩৭৭ ধারার অধীন মোট ৩৭২টি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
এবারের অধিবেশনে ৭৩এ নির্দেশিকার অধীন ৩৫টি বিবৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। দুটি বিবৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩৭২ ধারার অধীন। একটি বিবৃতি সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রীর।
২রা ডিসেম্বর জর্জিয়ার সংসদের চেয়ারম্যান সালভা পাপুয়াসিভিলির নেতৃত্বে এক প্রতিনিধি দলের সরকারি সফরে সংসদে তাঁদের হার্দিক শুভেচ্ছা জানানো হয়।