Ministry of Science & Technology
New study may redefine how the mass of the halo around galaxies is measured
19 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A new research study from Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has revealed that contributions from matter in the intergalactic medium may be affecting measurements of the diffuse envelope surrounding a galaxy. The study has far-reaching implications, given that the envelope holds power to make or break galaxies and measuring the mass is crucial for tracing how galaxies form.
A galaxy evokes images of dust and stars sparkling within beautiful spirals. But beyond the galaxy’s outskirts lurks a diffuse, ghostly halo spreading out as far as 10-20 times the size of the galaxy. Most of the galaxy’s mass lies beyond the stars in this halo, composed of the mysterious dark matter — the invisible glue keeping the universe together — and gas. The gaseous component of the halo is called the circumgalactic medium or CGM. The region outside the CGM, constitutes the intergalactic medium or IGM.
Mapping the distribution of gas in CGM is essential because CGM connects the galaxy to the cosmic web — the filamentary scaffolding pervading the universe. In doing so, CGM plays a critical role in galaxy evolution by controlling the inflow of gas into the galaxy and outflow from it. By measuring the amount of highly ionized oxygen — oxygen with five of its electrons stripped off — contained in CGM, astronomers estimate the mass of CGM.
Observational astronomers use light from incredibly bright cores of distant galaxies to map the CGM. When light from such a background object passes through the gas in the CGM of a foreground galaxy, certain elements absorb particular wavelengths.
But there lies an inherent problem in the observational technique. When astronomers perform an observation, the measured ionized oxygen is the total integrated value along the line of sight.
As CGM and IGM both lie along the line of sight, there is no way to tell apart the contribution from CGM and IGM in the observed values. Current models take all of the ionized oxygen observed to be from the CGM.
Fig 1. Artistic representation of the circumgalactic medium surrounding the galaxy
This new research from Raman Research Institute (RRI) uses models to suggest that a lot of the gas attributed to CGM could be coming from IGM.
Dr. Kartick Sarkar, astrophysicist in the Astronomy and Astrophysics division at RRI and an author on the new paper published in The Astrophysical Journal explains the relation between CGM and IGM drawing an analogy.
“Imagine a street magician showing their tricks. People would slowly start gathering around … and the crowd grows. Initially, people would rush in to see the show. However, as soon as they reach the boundary of the crowd, they stop,” said Dr Sarkar. The magician in Dr. Sarkar’s analogy is the galaxy, and the crowd is the CGM. “The bigger the magician, the bigger the crowd” he pointed out. The region outside the CGM, not gravitationally bound by the galaxy, constitutes the intergalactic medium or IGM.
Fig 2. Artistic representation of the presence of ionised oxygen surrounding galaxies, and the principal of their observation
“We are challenging the notion that the entire ionized oxygen belongs to CGM,” says Dr. Sarkar. The team used a mathematical description of CGM and the gas falling into it from the IGM. They then calculated the amount of ionized oxygen (one of the most abundant elements in the universe) each of them contains and compared it with the observations.
“We’re suggesting that a relatively small fraction of the ionized oxygen is coming from CGM and that there’s a blanket of IGM around CGM which is contributing to the observed oxygen,” says Dr. Sarkar. This contamination of CGM by IGM could lead to overestimating CGM’s mass.
Fig 3. Artistic representation of the presence of ionised oxygen in the intergalactic medium in the case of low-mass galaxies
Dr. Sarkar and colleagues got their first hint of something being amiss when they noticed that the models for CGM mass disagree with the observations for low-mass galaxies. Their current theory of IGM confounding CGM measurements applies to galaxies across masses and can help explain the discrepancy observed in lower-mass galaxies.
"For high mass galaxies like our Milky Way, the CGM may contribute just 50% of the ionised oxygen, with the rest coming from the IGM. For lower mass galaxies, it can go down to 30%," says Dr. Sarkar. The study highlights the need to consider contributions from IGM when interpreting CGM observations.
The researchers from RRI along with those from the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel, are working towards upgrading their basic model into a more realistic and comprehensive one encompassing more of the parameters involved. “We’re sure there’s a discrepancy. Now we’re trying to quantify this discrepancy exactly,” says Dr. Sarkar.
Publication Link: Intergalactic Absorption Confounding Circumgalactic Observations - IOPscience

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अध्ययन से आकाशगंगाओं के चारों ओर मौजूद हेलो के द्रव्यमान को मापने के तरीके में बदलाव आ सकता है
19 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) के एक नए शोध अध्ययन से पता चला है कि अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम में मौजूद पदार्थ का योगदान आकाशगंगा के चारों ओर फैले विसरित आवरण के मापन को प्रभावित कर सकता है। इस अध्ययन के दूरगामी निहितार्थ हैं, क्योंकि यह आवरण आकाशगंगाओं के निर्माण या विघटन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और आकाशगंगाओं के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को समझने के लिए इसके द्रव्यमान का मापन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
आकाशगंगा को देखते ही मन में धूल और तारों की सुंदर सर्पिलाकार आकृतियों की चमक उभरती है। लेकिन आकाशगंगा के बाहरी किनारों से परे एक धुंधला, रहस्यमय प्रभामंडल फैला हुआ है, जो आकाशगंगा के आकार से 10-20 गुना अधिक दूर तक फैला हुआ है। आकाशगंगा का अधिकांश द्रव्यमान तारों के परे इसी प्रभामंडल में स्थित है, जो रहस्यमय डार्क मैटर (ब्रह्मांड को एक साथ रखने वाला अदृश्य गोंद) और गैस से बना है। प्रभामंडल के गैसीय भाग को परि-आकाश गंगा माध्यम (सीजीएम) कहा जाता है। परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम के बाहर का क्षेत्र अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम (आईजीएम) कहलाता है।
आकाशगंगा को ब्रह्मांडीय जाल (कॉस्मिक वेब) से जोड़ने के कारण, आकाशगंगा में गैस के वितरण का मानचित्रण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। ब्रह्मांडीय जाल वह तंतुमय संरचना है जो पूरे ब्रह्मांड में व्याप्त है। ऐसा करके, आकाशगंगा में गैस के अंतर्प्रवाह और बहिर्प्रवाह को नियंत्रित करके, आकाशगंगा के विकास में परि-आकाशगंगा माध्‍यम महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम में मौजूद अत्यधिक आयनित ऑक्सीजन (जिसमें से पाँच इलेक्ट्रॉन अलग हो गए हों) की मात्रा को मापकर, खगोलविद आकाशगंगा के द्रव्यमान का अनुमान लगाते हैं।
खगोलविद दूर स्थित आकाशगंगाओं के बेहद चमकीले केंद्रों से आने वाले प्रकाश का उपयोग करके केंद्र परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम का मानचित्रण करते हैं। जब ऐसे किसी पृष्ठभूमि पिंड से आने वाला प्रकाश अग्रभूमि परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम के केंद्र-आसमान में मौजूद गैस से होकर गुजरता है, तो कुछ तत्व विशेष तरंग दैर्ध्य को अवशोषित कर लेते हैं।
लेकिन अवलोकन तकनीक में एक अंतर्निहित समस्या है। जब खगोलविद अवलोकन करते हैं, तो मापा गया आयनित ऑक्सीजन दृष्टि रेखा के अनुदिश कुल एकीकृत मान होता है।
चूंकि परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम और अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम दोनों दृष्टि रेखा के समानांतर स्थित हैं, इसलिए प्रेक्षित मानों में परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम और अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम के योगदान को अलग-अलग बताना संभव नहीं है। वर्तमान मॉडल प्रेक्षित सभी आयनित ऑक्सीजन को परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम से प्राप्त मानते हैं।
चित्र 1. आकाशगंगा के चारों ओर फैले परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम का कलात्मक चित्रण।
रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के इस नए शोध में मॉडलों का उपयोग करते हुए यह सुझाव दिया गया है कि परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम से जुड़ी अधिकांश गैस अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम से आ सकती है।
रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी विभाग में कार्यरत खगोल भौतिक विज्ञानी और द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित नए शोध पत्र के लेखक डॉ. कार्तिक सरकार, परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम और अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम के बीच संबंध को एक सादृश्य के माध्यम से समझाते हैं।
डॉ. सरकार ने कहा कि कल्पना कीजिए कि एक सड़क पर जादूगर अपने करतब दिखा रहा है। लोग धीरे-धीरे उसके चारों ओर इकट्ठा होने लगते हैं... और भीड़ बढ़ती जाती है। शुरुआत में, लोग शो देखने के लिए दौड़ पड़ते हैं। लेकिन जैसे ही वे भीड़ की सीमा तक पहुंचते हैं, वे रुक जाते हैं। डॉ. सरकार के उदाहरण में जादूगर आकाशगंगा है और भीड़ परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम है। उन्होंने बताया, “जादूगर जितना बड़ा होगा, भीड़ उतनी ही बड़ी होगी। परि-आकाशगंगा माध्‍यम के बाहर का वह क्षेत्र, जो आकाशगंगा के गुरुत्वाकर्षण से बंधा नहीं है, अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम कहलाता है।
चित्र 2. आकाशगंगाओं के चारों ओर आयनित ऑक्सीजन की उपस्थिति का कलात्मक चित्रण, और उनके अवलोकन का सिद्धांत।
डॉ. सरकार कहते हैं कि हम इस धारणा को चुनौती दे रहे हैं कि संपूर्ण आयनित ऑक्सीजन परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम से संबंधित है। टीम ने परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम और अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम से उसमें गिरने वाली गैस का गणितीय विवरण इस्तेमाल किया। फिर उन्होंने प्रत्येक में मौजूद आयनित ऑक्सीजन (ब्रह्मांड में सबसे प्रचुर मात्रा में पाए जाने वाले तत्वों में से एक) की मात्रा की गणना की और इसकी तुलना प्रेक्षणों से की।
डॉ. सरकार का कहना है कि हमारा सुझाव है कि आयनित ऑक्सीजन का अपेक्षाकृत छोटा अंश परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम से आ रहा है और परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम के चारों ओर अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम की एक परत मौजूद है जो प्रेक्षित ऑक्सीजन में योगदान दे रही है। अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम द्वारा परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम का यह संदूषण परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम के द्रव्यमान के अधिक अनुमान का कारण बन सकता है।
चित्र 3. कम द्रव्यमान वाली आकाशगंगाओं के मामले में अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम में आयनित ऑक्सीजन की उपस्थिति का कलात्मक चित्रण।
डॉ. सरकार और उनके सहयोगियों को पहली बार गड़बड़ी का आभास तब हुआ जब उन्होंने देखा कि परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम द्रव्यमान के मॉडल कम द्रव्यमान वाली आकाशगंगाओं के प्रेक्षणों से मेल नहीं खाते। अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम द्वारा परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम मापों को भ्रमित करने का उनका वर्तमान सिद्धांत सभी द्रव्यमानों की आकाशगंगाओं पर लागू होता है और कम द्रव्यमान वाली आकाशगंगाओं में देखी गई विसंगति को समझाने में सहायक हो सकता है।
डॉ. सरकार कहते हैं कि हमारी आकाशगंगा जैसी उच्च द्रव्यमान वाली आकाशगंगाओं के लिए, परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम आयनित ऑक्सीजन में केवल 50 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे सकता है, शेष अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम से आता है। कम द्रव्यमान वाली आकाशगंगाओं के लिए, यह 30 प्रतिशत तक कम हो सकता है। यह अध्ययन परि-आकाशगंगा माध्यम प्रेक्षणों की व्याख्या करते समय अंतर-आकाशगंगा माध्यम के योगदान पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
रमन रिसर्च इंस्‍टीट्यूट शोधकर्ता, इज़राइल के यरुशलम स्थित हिब्रू विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर, अपने मूल मॉडल को अधिक यथार्थवादी और व्यापक मॉडल में उन्नत करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, जिसमें शामिल मापदंडों की संख्या अधिक हो। डॉ. सरकार कहते हैं कि हमें यकीन है कि इसमें कुछ विसंगति है। अब हम इस विसंगति को सटीक रूप से मापने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: अंतर-आकाशगंगा अवशोषण परि-आकाशगंगा प्रेक्षणों को भ्रमित करता है - आईओपीसाइंस