Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Consultative Workshop on the Forest Rights Act, 2006:
Enabling India’s Viksit Bharat through Inclusive Growth & Sustainable Forest Governance
“Community Forest Rights are fundamental to strengthening democratic forest governance and ensuring sustainable livelihoods for tribal communities.”
“States must prioritize focused interventions that link Forest Rights Act implementation with livelihood enhancement and economic self-reliance of tribal communities.” – Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
19 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), in collaboration with the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), organized a National Consultative Workshop on the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, today at the Civil Services Officers’ Institute, New Delhi. The workshop was held in alignment with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s consistent emphasis on restoring the rights, dignity, and livelihoods of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers, and his vision of empowering tribal communities through rightful ownership of forest resources as envisaged under the Act. The workshop brought together policymakers, senior officials, legal experts, academicians, and civil society organizations to deliberate on critical challenges and future pathways for strengthening the implementation of the Act.
A group of people standing around a gold objectAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In the inaugural session, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs highlighted that the Forest Rights Act, 2006 is a landmark legislation aimed at redressing the historical injustices faced by the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers. Emphasizing the importance of Community Forest Rights, the Union Minister called upon all stakeholders to share their experiences and propose actionable recommendations emerging from the deliberations. He urged States to prioritize the empowerment of STs and OTFDs through focused interventions, particularly in the protection, value addition, and marketing of Non-Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) such as Sal leaves and Mahua, noting that securing FRA rights is fundamental to ensuring sustainable livelihoods.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Further, the Secretary, Tribal Affairs underlined the role of the Forest Rights Act as a catalyst for tribal welfare and livelihood enhancement. She emphasized the geotagging of all Recognized Forest Rights, including Individual Forest rights (IFR), Community Rights (CR) and Community Forest Resource (CFR) rights, to strengthen transparency and monitoring. She also urged all stakeholders to propose solutions to the key challenges of the FRA regime, with a particular focus on livelihood promotion, digitization of records, and securing habitat rights for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
Emphasis was laid on FRA’s role in strengthening tenure security, democratic forest governance, livelihood security, and biodiversity conservation, aligning with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat by Shri. Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary.
A group of people holding signsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The workshop marked three panel discussions- the first technical session focused on devising strategies and pathways for the incorporation of Records of Forest Rights (RoFR) in government land records, a critical step for achieving legal tenure security. The second panel focused on operationalizing community forest governance under Sections 3(1)(i) and 5 of FRA, and strengthening Gram Sabhas and CFR Management Committees, while the last panel was dedicated to vesting the PVTG habitat rights under FRA. In the first panel, the panelists highlighted that while FRA provides for vesting of pre-existing rights, true tenure security can only be achieved when these rights are accurately recorded in government records. Despite nearly two decades of FRA implementation, several challenges persist, including Complexities in boundary demarcation and ground verification, disputes related to claims and extent of rights, particularly between traditional boundaries and notified forest boundaries.
Key suggestions from the first panel included the need to institutionalize Van Adhikar Kendras with trained personnel to support claimants, especially for demarcation and legal clarity. The importance of integration of revenue and forest records for effective RoFR incorporation. The need for complete digitization of FRA data, uniform data recording formats across States, and integration of legacy data with FRA potential atlases. Further the need for the correction of revenue records prior to digitization.Further, the Deputy Secretary, Shri Ganesh Nagarajan, proposed the creation of a single-window portal to streamline all Forest Rights Act (FRA) processes, including FRA claim management using blockchain technology, digitization of legacy records, and integration with Revenue and Forest Department shape files along with the potential FRA atlas. He informed that such a system is being developed by the Ministry, incorporating a decision support mechanism to identify potential entitlements under other schemes, with the objective of securing and enhancing livelihoods for FRA patta holders.
The second session emphasized the importance of long-term adaptive forest management and the need for facilitation of Gram Sabha federations for convergence. Further, Shri. R. Raghu Prasad, IGF, MoEF&CC, stressed empowering Gram Sabhas as responsible managers of forest resources, and channeling funds from the forest department including the CAMPA funds for preparation and implementation of CFR management plans was also highlighted. Smt. Manjiree Manolkar, Commissioner, TRTI, Maharashtra, shared success stories from Maharashtra, demonstrating a replicable pathway from rights recognition to institutions, livelihoods, and sustainability, supported by clear policy backing through Government Resolutions and multi-stakeholder collaboration has worked for Maharashtra.
In the third session, around PVTG habitat rights, it was discussed that the PVTG habitat rights represent a comprehensive bundle of rights encompassing ancestral traditions, customary practices, and cultural rituals, which require detailed documentation through Form B of FRA. Exemplary cases of the Dongria Kondh, LanjiaSoara in Odisha, where recognition of habitat rights has led to the conferment of Geographical Indication (GI) tags and international recognition by UNESCO for habitat conservation and reduction of drought was also discussed. It was also noted that effective recognition of PVTG habitat rights can also serve as a foundation for landscape-level conservation planning and sustainable governance. As only 3 states to date have managed to recognize the habitats and cultural rights of PVTGs, some of the suggestions by the panelists included issuing directions to all District Collectors in PVTG areas to expedite the implementation of habitat rights and also constituting a working group to facilitate coordinated engagement with district administrations.
The workshop concluded with a consensus on the need for faster and more accurate recording of forest rights in government land records, stronger inter-departmental coordination, capacity building of Gram Sabhas, and the need for enhanced convergence ofthe FRA with development and conservation frameworks. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs reiterated its commitment to strengthening FRA implementation through evidence-based policy reforms, institutional strengthening, and continued engagement with States, experts, and communities.
A person standing at a podium with a crowd of people in the backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جنگلات کے حقوق ایکٹ ، 2006 سے متعلق قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیاگیا
اس پروگرام میں سب کی شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی اور جنگلات سے متعلق پائیدارنظم و نسق کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے پر زور دیاگیا
کمیونٹی فاریسٹ رائٹس جمہوری جنگلاتی نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے اور قبائلی برادریوں کیلئے پائیدار معاش کو یقینی بنانے کیلئےاساس ہیں
ریاستوں کو ایسے ہدف شدہ اقدامات کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے، جو جنگلات کے حقوق کے قانون کے نفاذ کو قبائلی برادریوں کے روزگار کے فروغ اور اقتصادی خود کفالت سے جوڑیں:قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر
19 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) نے نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ٹی آر آئی) کے اشتراک سے آج سول سروسز آفیسرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، نئی دہلی میں درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں (جنگلات کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ ، 2006 سے متعلق ایک قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں کے حقوق ، وقار اور معاش کی بحالی پر وزیر اعظم کے مسلسل زور اور قانون کے تحت تصور کردہ جنگلاتی وسائل کی صحیح ملکیت کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ان کے وژن کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا ۔ ورکشاپ میں پالیسی ساز، سینئر افسران، قانونی ماہرین، علمی حلقوں کے نمائندے اور سول سوسائٹی کے ادارے شریک ہوئے تاکہ قانون کے نفاذ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے اہم چیلنجز اور مستقبل کے اقدامات پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ 2006 ایک تاریخی قانون ہے، جس کا مقصد درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں کو درپیش تاریخی نا انصافیوں کو دور کرنا ہے ۔ کمیونٹی فاریسٹ رائٹس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے اور بات چیت سے سامنے آنے والی قابل عمل سفارشات پیش کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر سال کے پتوں اور مہوا جیسے نان ٹمبر فاریسٹ پروڈیوس (این ٹی ایف پی) کے تحفظ ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ میں مرکوز اقدامات کے ذریعے ایس ٹی اور او ٹی ایف ڈی کو بااختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دیں ، اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ ایف آر اے کے حقوق کا تحفظ پائیدار معاش کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری نے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود اور روزی روٹی میں اضافے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ کے رول کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے شفافیت اور نگرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے انفرادی جنگلات کے حقوق (آئی ایف آر) کمیونٹی رائٹس (سی آر) اور کمیونٹی فاریسٹ ریسورس (سی ایف آر) کے حقوق سمیت تمام تسلیم شدہ جنگلات کے حقوق کی جیو ٹیگنگ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایف آر اے حکومت کے کلیدی چیلنجوں کے حل کی تجویز پیش کریں ، جس میں روزی روٹی کے فروغ ، ریکارڈوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے لیے رہائش گاہ کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے نے مالکانہ تحفظ، جمہوری جنگلاتی نظم و نسق، معاش کی حفاظت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے میں جنگلات کے حقوق ایکٹ کے رول پر زور دیا، جو کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق بھی ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں تین پینل مباحثے منعقد کیے گئے۔پہلا تکنیکی اجلاس جس میں سرکاری زمینی ریکارڈوں میں ریکارڈ آف فاریسٹ رائٹس (آر او ایف آر) کو شامل کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی اور راستے وضع کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جو قانونی مدت کی حفاظت کے حصول کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ دوسرے پینل نے ایف آر اے کے سیکشن 3(1)(i) اور 5 کے تحت کمیونٹی فارسٹ گورننس کو نافذ کرنے اور گرام سبھاوں اور آر او ایف آر مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جبکہ آخری پینل ایف آر اے کے تحت پی وی ٹی جی رہائش گاہ کے حقوق دینے کے لیے وقف تھا ۔ پہلے پینل میں ، پینلسٹ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اگرچہ ایف آر اے پہلے سے موجود حقوق کی فراہمی کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے ، لیکن حقیقی مدت کی حفاظت تب ہی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے جب ان حقوق کو سرکاری ریکارڈ میں درست طریقے سے درج کیا جائے ۔ ایف آر اے کے نفاذ کی تقریبا دو دہائیوں کے باوجود ، متعدد چیلنجز برقرار ہیں ، جن میں حد بندی اور زمینی تصدیق میں پیچیدگیاں ، دعووں سے متعلق تنازعات اور حقوق کی حد ، خاص طور پر روایتی حدود اور مطلع شدہ جنگلاتی حدود کے درمیان تنازعات شامل ہیں ۔
پہلے پینل کی اہم تجاویز میں دعویداروں کی مدد کے لیے تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ون ادھیکار کیندروں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ضرورت شامل تھی ، خاص طور پر حد بندی اور قانونی وضاحت کے لیےمؤثر آر او ایف آر انضمام کے لیے محصول اور جنگلاتی ریکارڈ کے انضمام کی اہمیت شامل ہیں۔ ایف آر اے ڈیٹا کی مکمل ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، ریاستوں میں یکساں ڈیٹا ریکارڈنگ فارمیٹس اور ایف آر اے کے ممکنہ اٹلس کے ساتھ میراث کے ڈیٹا کے انضمام کی ضرورت ہے ۔ مزیدیہ کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے پہلے محصولات کے ریکارڈ کی اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب گنیش ناگراجن نے تمام فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو پورٹل بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی ، جس میں بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایف آر اے دعویٰ مینجمنٹ ، میراث کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل بنانا اور ممکنہ ایف آر اے اٹلس کے ساتھ ریونیو اور محکمہ جنگلات کی شکل کی فائلوں کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس طرح کا نظام وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں ایف آر اے پٹا ہولڈرز کے لیے معاش کو محفوظ بنانے اور بڑھانے کے مقصد سے دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت ممکنہ استحقاق کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک فیصلہ سپورٹ میکانزم شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
دوسرے سیشن نے پائیدار موافق جنگلات کے انتظام کی اہمیت اور اسے نافذ کرنے کے لیے گرام سبھا فیڈریشنوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مزید برآں، جناب آر راگھو پرساد، آئی جی ایف، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، نے گرام سبھاوں کو جنگلاتی وسائل کے ذمہ دار مینیجرز کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور سی ایف آر کے انتظامی منصوبوں کی تیاری اور نفاذ کے لیے محکمہ جنگلات بشمول سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز سے فنڈز کی ہدایت کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اسمرتی منجیری مانولکر، کمشنر، ٹی آر ٹی آئی، مہاراشٹر نے مہاراشٹر کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کیں جو حقوق کی پہچان سے لے کر اداروں، معاش اور پائیداری تک کے راستے کی وضاحت کرتی ہیں، جسے مہاراشٹر میں حکومتی قراردادوں اور کثیر حصہ داروں کے تعاون کے ذریعے واضح پالیسی سپورٹ کے ذریعے کامیاب بنایا گیا ہے۔
تیسرے سیشن میں، بات چیت پی وی ٹی جی رہائش کے حقوق کے ارد گرد مرکوز تھی، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ پی وی ٹی جی رہائش کے حقوق حقوق کا ایک وسیع مجموعہ ہے جس میں ورثے کی روایات، رسم و رواج اور ثقافتی طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے ایف آر اے کے فارم بی کے ذریعے تفصیلی دستاویزات کی ضرورت ہے۔
اڈیشہ کی ڈونگریا کوندھ اور لنجیا سورا برادریوں کے معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جہاں رہائش کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنے کے نتیجے میں جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) ٹیگ اور یونیسکو کے ذریعہ رہائش گاہ کے تحفظ اور خشک سالی کے خاتمے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
یہ بھی کہاگیا کہ پی وی ٹی جی رہائش کے حقوق کی موثر پہچان بھی زمین کی تزئین کی سطح کے تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی اور پائیدار حکمرانی کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔ چونکہ اب تک صرف تین ریاستوں نے پی وی ٹی جی کے رہائش گاہ اور ثقافتی حقوق کو تسلیم کیا ہے، اس لیے پینلسٹ کی کچھ تجاویز میں پی وی ٹی جی علاقوں کے تمام ضلع کلکٹروں کو رہائش کے حقوق کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مربوط مشغولیت کی سہولت کے لیے ورکنگ گروپس کا قیام شامل ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام سرکاری اراضی کے ریکارڈ میں جنگلات کے حقوق کی تیزی سے اور زیادہ درست ریکارڈنگ ، مضبوط بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ، گرام سبھاؤں کی صلاحیت سازی اور ترقی اور تحفظ کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ ایف آر اے کے بہتر انضمام کی ضرورت پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی اصلاحات ، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور ریاستوں ، ماہرین اور برادریوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کے ذریعے ایف آر اے کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔