Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Winter Session of Parliament Adjourns Sine Die
Session Provided 15 Sittings Spreading Over 19 Days
19 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Winter Session, 2025 of Parliament which commenced on Monday, the 1st of December, 2025 has been adjourned sine die on Friday, the 19th of December, 2025. The Session provided 15 sittings spreading over 19 days.
During the Session, 10 Bills were introduced in Lok Sabha and 08 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 08 Bills were also passed by Rajya Sabha and a total of 08 Bills were passed by both the Houses of Parliament.
A Special discussion on the 150th Anniversary of the National Song “Vande Mataram” was held in the Lok Sabha on 8th December and in the Rajya Sabha on 9th , 10th and 11th December 2025. The Prime Minister initiated the discussion in the Lok Sabha. 65 Members participated which engaged the House for 11 Hours 32 Minutes. Union Home Minister initiated the discussion in the Rajya Sabha. 81 Members participated in the debate which was concluded with the speech of the Leader of the House (Rajya Sabha). This engaged the House for a total time of 12 Hours 49 Minutes.
Further, a discussion on Election Reforms was held in the Lok Sabha on 9th and 10th December and in the Rajya Sabha on 11th, 15th and 16th December 2025. Union Home Minister concluded the debate in Lok Sabha. 62 Members participated in the discussion, which engaged the House for 12 Hours 59 Minutes. In Rajya Sabha, the debate was concluded by the Leader of the House (Rajya Sabha). 57 Members participated in the debate which engaged the House for a total time of 10 Hours 37 Minutes.
First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 were discussed and voted in full and the related Appropriation Bill was introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 15.12.2025 and returned by the Rajya Sabha on 16.12.2025.
A Bill replacing the Ordinance namely, the Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Ordinance, 2025 (No. 2 of 2025) promulgated by the President after Monsoon Session 2025, was considered and passed by both the Houses of Parliament during this Session.
Statutory Resolution on the adoption of “Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Amendment Act 2024 in the State of Manipur” was adopted in the Rajya Sabha on 3.12.2025.
The Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan Bill, 2025 after its introduction in Lok Sabha was referred to Joint Committee of the Houses of Parliament.
During this session, 8 Bills have been passed by both Houses of Parliament some of which have far reaching consequences for achieving the objectives of “Viksit Bharat”. Some of them are as follows:
1. The Health Security Se National Security Cess Bill, seeks to augment the resources for meeting expenditure on national security and for public health, and to levy a cess for the said purposes on the machines installed or other processes undertaken by which specified goods are manufactured or produced and for matters connected therewith.
1. The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025 seeks to provide for the promotion and development of nuclear energy and ionising radiation for nuclear power generation, application in healthcare, food, water, agriculture, industry, research, environment, innovation in nuclear science and technology, for the welfare of the people of India, and for robust regulatory framework for its safe and secure utilisation and for matters connected therewith.
1. The Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB – G RAM G Bill, 205 provides for establishment of a rural development framework aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, by providing a statutory guarantee of one hundred and twenty-five days of wage employment in every financial year to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work; to promote empowerment, growth, convergence and saturation for a prosperous and resilient rural Bharat; and for matters connected therewith.
Lists of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Lok Sabha / Rajya Sabha and Bills passed by both the Houses attached in Annex.
The productivity of Lok Sabha has been approximately 110 % and that of Rajya Sabha approximately 121 %.
***
ISA
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING
THE 6th SESSION OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 269th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025.
2. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Health Security Se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
4. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
5. The Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan Bill, 2025
6. The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025
7. The Appropriation(No.4) Bill, 2025
8. The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025
9. The Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB – G RAM G Bill, 2025
10. The Securities Markets Code Bill, 2025
1. BILL REFERRED TO THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF BOTH THE HOUSES
1. The Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan Bill, 2025
1. BILL TO BE REFERRED TO THE DEPARTMENTAL STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE LOK SABHA
1. The Securities Markets Code Bill, 2025
1. BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025.
2. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Health Security Se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
4. The Appropriation(No.4) Bill, 2025
5. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
6. The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025
7. The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025
8. The Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB – G RAM G ( विकसित भारत - जी राम जी ) Bill, 2025
1. BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025.
2. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Health Security Se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
4. The Appropriation(No.4) Bill, 2025
5. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
6. The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025
7. The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025
8. The Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB – G RAM G Bill, 2025
1. BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025.
2. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Health Security Se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
4. The Appropriation(No.4) Bill, 2025
5. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
6. The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025
7. The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025
8. The Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB – G RAM G Bill, 2025

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद का शीतकालीन सत्र अनिश्चितकाल के लिए स्थगित
सत्र में 19 दिनों के दौरान 15 बैठकें आयोजित हुईं
19 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
संसद का शीतकालीन सत्र, 2025 सोमवार, 1 दिसंबर, 2025 को शुरू हुआ था। यह सत्र शुक्रवार, 19 दिसंबर, 2025 को अनिश्चितकाल के लिए स्थगित कर दिया गया है। सत्र में 19 दिनों के दौरान 15 बैठकें हुईं।
सत्र के दौरान, लोकसभा में 10 विधेयक पेश किए गए और उनमें से 8 विधेयक लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किए गए, साथ ही राज्यसभा द्वारा भी 8 विधेयक पारित किए गए। इस प्रकार संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा कुल 8 विधेयक पारित किए गए।
राष्ट्र गीतवंदे मातरमकी 150वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में लोकसभा में 8 दिसंबर और राज्यसभा में 9, 10 और 11 दिसंबर 2025 को विशेष चर्चा आयोजित की गई। लोकसभा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस चर्चा का शुभारंभ किया। इस चर्चा में 65 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया और सदन 11 घंटे 32 मिनट तक चला। राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने चर्चा का शुभारंभ किया। 81 सदस्यों ने चर्चा में भाग लिया और सदन के नेता (राज्यसभा) के भाषण के साथ इसका समापन हुआ। इस चर्चा में सदन कुल 12 घंटे 49 मिनट तक चला।
इसके अतिरिक्त, लोकसभा में 9 और 10 दिसंबर तथा राज्यसभा में 11, 15 और 16 दिसंबर 2025 को चुनाव सुधारों पर चर्चा हुई। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में चर्चा का समापन किया। चर्चा में 62 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान सदन 12 घंटे 59 मिनट तक चला। राज्यसभा में सदन के नेता ने चर्चा का समापन किया। चर्चा में 57 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। सदन में यह चर्चा कुल 10 घंटे 37 मिनट तक चली।
वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अनुदान की पूरक मांगों के पहले बैच पर पूर्ण रूप से चर्चा और मतदान हुआ तथा संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक को लोकसभा में 15.12.2025 को प्रस्तुत किया गया, विचार किया गया और पारित किया गया तथा राज्यसभा ने इसे 16.12.2025 को पारित कर वापस लोकसभा को भेज दिया।
राष्ट्रपति द्वारा मानसून सत्र 2025 के बाद जारी किए गए अध्यादेश, मणिपुर वस्तु और सेवा कर (द्वितीय संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2025 (संख्या 2 वर्ष 2025) के स्थान पर एक विधेयक पर संसद के दोनों सदनों में इस सत्र के दौरान विचार किया गया और उसे पारित किया गया।
मणिपुर राज्य में जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) संशोधन अधिनियम 2024 को अपनाने संबंधी वैधानिक प्रस्ताव को राज्यसभा में 3.12.2025 को स्वीकृत किया गया।
विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान विधेयक, 2025 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत किए जाने के बाद संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त समिति को भेजा गया।
इस सत्र के दौरान संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा 8 विधेयक पारित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ का "विकसित भारत" के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इनमें से कुछ विधेयक इस प्रकार हैं:
1. स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपकर विधेयक का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर होने वाले व्यय को पूरा करने के लिए संसाधनों को बढ़ाना और निर्दिष्ट वस्तुओं के निर्माण या उत्पादन के लिए स्थापित मशीनों या अपनाई गई अन्य प्रक्रियाओं पर उक्त उद्देश्यों के लिए उपकर लगाना तथा उससे संबंधित मामलों के लिए उपकर लगाना है।
1. भारत के रूपांतरण के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा का टिकाऊ उपयोग और विकास विधेयक, 2025 का उद्देश्य परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खाद्य, जल, कृषि, उद्योग, अनुसंधान, पर्यावरण में अनुप्रयोग, परमाणु विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार, भारत की जनता के कल्याण के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा और आयनीकरण विकिरण के संवर्धन और विकास और इसके सुरक्षित तथा संरक्षित उपयोग के लिए एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचा और उससे संबंधित मामलों के लिए प्रावधान करना है।
1. विकसित भारतरोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन गारंटी (ग्रामीण) : वीबीजी राम जी विधेयक, 2025 में विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप ग्रामीण विकास ढांचा स्थापित करने का प्रावधान है। इसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को, जिसके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से आगे आते हैं, एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों के मजदूरी रोजगार की; एक समृद्ध और सुगम ग्रामीण भारत के लिए सशक्तिकरण, विकास, अभिसरण और संतृप्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए; और इससे संबंधित मामलों के लिए वैधानिक गारंटी प्रदान की जाएगी।
लोकसभा में पेश किए गए विधेयकों, लोकसभा/राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित विधेयकों और दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित विधेयकों की सूचियाँ अनुलग्नक में संलग्न हैं।
लोकसभा की उत्पादकता लगभग 110 प्रतिशत और राज्यसभा की उत्पादकता लगभग 121 प्रतिशत रही है।
अनुलग्नक
विधायी कामकाज के दौरान किए गए कार्य
18वीं लोकसभा का छठा सत्र और राज्यसभा का 269 वां सत्र
1. लोकसभा में पेश किए गए विधेयक
1. मणिपुर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
2. केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
3. स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपकर विधेयक, 2025
4. निरसन एवं संशोधन विधेयक, 2025
5. विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान विधेयक, 2025
6. भारत के रूपांतरण के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा का सतत उपयोग एवं संवर्धन विधेयक, 2025
7. विनियोग (संख्या 4) विधेयक, 2025
8. सबका बीमा सबकी रक्षा (बीमा कानून में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
9. विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) गारंटी: वीबी - जी राम जी विधेयक, 2025
10. प्रतिभूति बाजार संहिता विधेयक, 2025
1. विधेयक दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त समिति को भेजा गया।
1. विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान विधेयक, 2025
1. विधेयक को लोकसभा की विभागीय स्थायी समिति को भेजा जाएगा
1. प्रतिभूति बाजार संहिता विधेयक, 2025
1. लोकसभा द्वारा पारित विधेयक
1. मणिपुर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
2. केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
3. स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपकर विधेयक, 2025
4. विनियोग (संख्या 4) विधेयक, 2025
5. निरसन एवं संशोधन विधेयक, 2025
6. सबका बीमा सबकी रक्षा (बीमा कानून में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
7. भारत के रूपांतरण हेतु परमाणु ऊर्जा का सतत उपयोग एवं संवर्धन विधेयक, 2025
8. विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) गारंटी: वीबी - जी राम जी (विकसित भारत - जी राम जी) विधेयक, 2025
1. राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित विधेयक
1. मणिपुर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
2. केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
3. स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपकर विधेयक, 2025
4. विनियोग (संख्या 4) विधेयक, 2025
5. निरसन एवं संशोधन विधेयक, 2025
6. सबका बीमा सबकी रक्षा (बीमा कानून में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
7. भारत के रूपांतरण हेतु परमाणु ऊर्जा का सतत उपयोग एवं संवर्धन विधेयक, 2025
8. विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) गारंटी: वीबी - जी राम जी विधेयक, 2025
1. संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित विधेयक
1. मणिपुर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (द्वितीय संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
2. केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
3. स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपकर विधेयक, 2025
4. विनियोग (संख्या 4) विधेयक, 2025
5. निरसन एवं संशोधन विधेयक, 2025
6. सबका बीमा सबकी रक्षा (बीमा कानून में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
7. भारत के रूपांतरण हेतु परमाणु ऊर्जा का सतत उपयोग एवं संवर्धन विधेयक, 2025
8. विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए गारंटी: वीबी - जी राम जी विधेयक, 2025