Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET grants recognition to Dr. Reddy’s Foundation (DRF) as Awarding Body (Standard)
19 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has granted recognition to Dr. Reddy’s Foundation (DRF) as Awarding Body (Standard) through the signing of Agreement today, 19th December 2025. With this recognition DRF will be eligible to award, assess and certify the learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
As first major initiative under this framework, the “Pharma Manufacturing Technician” qualification (NSQF Level 4) has been approved by NCVET. This is 450-hours course which aims to create high-quality technical manpower for the Life Sciences sector. DRF also plans to introduce additional programmes in ‘Future-Ready Core Employability Skills’.
Alignment with the National Credit Framework (NCrF) through NCVET will allow learners to accumulate and transfer credits, supporting both professional growth and continued academic advancement. DRF has a long-standing history of impacting over 2 million lives, with a specific focus on youth and Persons with Disabilities (PwD).
NCVET’s engagement with DRF reinforces the national vision of creating inclusive, flexible, and future-ready learning pathways for India’s youth.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने डॉ. रेड्डीज फाउंडेशन (डीआरएफ) को निर्णय देने वाली निकाय (मानक) के रूप में मान्यता दी
19 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने आज, 19 दिसंबर 2025, को समझौते पर हुए हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से डॉ. रेड्डीज फाउंडेशन (डीआरएफ) को निर्णय देने वाली निकाय (मानक) के रूप में मान्यता दी है। इस मान्यता के साथ, डीआरएफ उन शिक्षार्थियों को अवसर देने, मूल्यांकन करने और प्रमाणित करने का पात्र होगा; जहां प्रशिक्षण, उसके द्वारा अनुमोदित या अंगीकृत योग्यताओं के लिए ऐसे कैंपस या प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में दिया जा रहा है, जो निर्णय देने वाली निकाय के स्वामित्व में हैं या उसके द्वारा सीधे संचालित की जा रही हैं।
इस व्यवस्था के तहत पहली बड़ी पहल के रूप में, " फार्मा विनिर्माण तकनीशियन" योग्यता (एनएसक्यूएफ स्तर 4) को एनसीवीईटी द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है। यह 450 घंटे का कोर्स है जिसका उद्देश्य जीवन विज्ञान क्षेत्र के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले तकनीकी कार्य बल तैयार करना है। डीआरएफ ‘भविष्य के लिए तैयार मुख्य रोजगार कौशल’ में अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम पेश करने की भी योजना बना रहा है।
एनसीवीईटी के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क (एनसीआरएफ़) के साथ संरेखण छात्रों को क्रेडिट जुटाने और स्थानांतरित करने की सुविधा देगा, जो पेशेवर विकास और निरंतर शैक्षिक उन्नति दोनों का समर्थन करेगा। डीआरएफ का 2 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों के जीवन पर प्रभाव डालने का लंबा इतिहास है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से युवाओं और दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्लूडी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
एनसीवीईटी की डीआरएफ के साथ सहभागिता, भारत के युवाओं के लिए समावेशी, लचीले और भविष्य-अनुकूल शिक्षा प्राप्ति मार्ग बनाने की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि को सुदृढ़ करती है।