Ministry of Science & Technology
"TDB-DST Supports M/s NOPO Nanotechnologies India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru for Advanced Sodium-Ion Battery Technology under I4F Call"
17 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s NOPO Nanotechnologies India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru, to support the project titled “I4F Feasibility Study: Feasibility Study of HiPCO SWCNT Integration in Sodium-Ion Batteries.” The project is supported under the India–Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund (I4F) Call, aimed at enabling high-impact industrial research with commercial relevance.
The supported project focuses on evaluating the feasibility of integrating High-Pressure Carbon Monoxide (HiPCO)® Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes (SWCNTs) into sodium-ion battery systems to enhance electrochemical performance. Sodium-ion batteries are increasingly viewed as a strategic alternative to lithium-based systems due to sodium’s abundance, lower environmental impact, and suitability for large-scale energy storage applications.
The feasibility study will involve the development and assessment of a proof-of-concept sodium-ion battery prototype incorporating NOPO’s proprietary HiPCO SWCNTs. The study will benchmark performance improvements against commercially available SWCNTs, focusing on key parameters such as energy density, electrical conductivity, cycle life, reversible capacity, rate capability, and corrosion resistance.
NOPO Nanotechnologies India Pvt. Ltd. is a Bengaluru-based nanomaterials company specialising in the industrial-scale production of high-purity single-walled carbon nanotubes using its patented HiPCO® process. The company has been actively engaged in SWCNT research and application development since 2011 and has established supply linkages across sectors including energy storage, electronics, semiconductors, healthcare, and advanced materials.
The project is expected to demonstrate the potential of SWCNT-enabled sodium-ion batteries offering faster charging capability, extended cycle life, improved safety characteristics, and enhanced sustainability. The outcomes of the feasibility study will help define performance benchmarks and pave the way for future scale-up and commercialization of sodium-ion battery technologies suited to India’s clean energy and grid storage requirements.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said:
“Advanced materials play a critical role in next-generation energy storage systems. Through this project, TDB is supporting the evaluation of indigenous nanomaterial technologies that can strengthen India’s capabilities in sustainable battery technologies and reduce dependence on imported critical materials.”
Representatives of NOPO Nanotechnologies India Pvt. Ltd. stated:
“TDB’s support under the I4F call enables us to systematically validate the role of high-purity SWCNTs in sodium-ion batteries. The study will generate critical performance data that can accelerate the development of scalable, sustainable energy storage solutions for India and global markets.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے14 ایف کال کے تحت جدید سوڈیم- آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے بنگلورو کی کمپنی میسرز نوپو نینو ٹیکنالوجیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی حمایت کی’’
17 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) ، محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومتِ ہند نے بنگلورو کی کمپنی میسرز نوپو نینو ٹیکنالوجیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے، تاکہ “14 ایف فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی: سوڈیم-آئن بیٹریوں میں ایچ آئی پی سی او سنگل والڈ کاربن نینو ٹیوبز (ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹی) کے انضمام کی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی” کے عنوان سے منصوبے کی معاونت کی جا سکے۔یہ منصوبہ انڈیا–اسرائیل انڈسٹریل آر اینڈ ڈی اور ٹیکنالوجیکل انوویشن فنڈ (14ایف) کال کے تحت معاونت یافتہ ہے، جس کا مقصد تجارتی اہمیت کے حامل زیادہ اثر انگیز صنعتی تحقیقی منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
معاونت یافتہ منصوبہ ہائی پریشر کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ(ایچ آئی پی سی او) ®سنگل والڈ کاربن نینو ٹیوبز (ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹیز) کو سوڈیم-آئن بیٹری نظام میں شامل کرنے کی فزیبلٹی جانچنے پر مرکوز ہے، تاکہ الیکٹروکیمیکل کارکردگی میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ سوڈیم-آئن بیٹریوں کو لیتھیم پر مبنی نظاموں کے ایک اسٹریٹجک متبادل کے طور پر تیزی سے تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ سوڈیم وافر مقدار میں دستیاب ہے، ماحولیاتی اثرات کم ہیں اور یہ بڑے پیمانے پر توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
یہ فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی نوپو کی ملکیتی ایچ آئی پی سی او ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹیز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے سوڈیم-آئن بیٹری کے ایک پروف آف کانسیپٹ پروٹوٹائپ کی تیاری اور جانچ پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ اس مطالعے میں کارکردگی میں ہونے والی بہتری کا موازنہ تجارتی طور پر دستیاب ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹیز کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا، جس میں توانائی کی کثافت، برقی ترسیل، سائیکل لائف، ریورسبل کیپیسٹی، ریٹ کیپیبلٹی اور زنگ سے مزاحمت جیسے اہم اشاریوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
نوپو نینو ٹیکنالوجیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ بنگلورو میں قائم ایک نینو مٹیریلز کمپنی ہے، جو اپنے پیٹنٹ شدہ(ایچ آئی پی سی او) ® عمل کے ذریعے اعلیٰ خالصتاً سنگل والڈ کاربن نینو ٹیوبز(ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹیز) کی صنعتی سطح پر پیداوار میں مہارت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی 2011 سے ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹیز پر تحقیق اور ان کے عملی استعمال کی ترقی میں سرگرم عمل ہے اور توانائی ذخیرہ، الیکٹرانکس، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، صحت اور جدید مٹیریلز سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی سپلائی روابط قائم کر چکی ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹی سے تقویت یافتہ سوڈیم-آئن بیٹریوں کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرے گا، جو تیز رفتار چارجنگ، طویل سائیکل لائف، بہتر حفاظتی خصوصیات، اور زیادہ پائیداری فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کے نتائج کارکردگی کے معیارات متعین کرنے میں مدد دیں گے اور بھارت کی صاف توانائی اور گرڈ اسٹوریج کی ضروریات کے مطابق سوڈیم-آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز کی مستقبل میں توسیع اور تجارتی استعمال کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک،سکریٹری، ٹی ڈی بی نے اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا:“جدید مٹیریلز اگلی نسل کے توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے والے نظاموں میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کے ذریعے، ٹی ڈی بی مقامی نینو مٹیریل ٹیکنالوجیز کی جانچ کی معاونت کر رہا ہے، جو بھارت کی پائیدار بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز میں صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہیں اور درآمد شدہ اہم مٹیریلز پر انحصار کم کر سکتی ہیں۔”
نوپو نینو ٹیکنالوجیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے نمائندوں نے کہا:‘‘ 14 ایف کال کے تحت ٹی ڈی بی کی معاونت ہمیں سوڈیم-آئن بیٹریوں میں اعلیٰ خالص ایس ڈبلیو سی این ٹیز کے کردار کی منظم انداز میں توثیق کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ اہم کارکردگی سے متعلق ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا، جو بھارت اور عالمی بازاروں کے لیے قابلِ توسیع اور پائیدار توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل کی ترقی کو تیز کر سکتا ہے۔’’