Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India Implements Integrated Strategy and Major Schemes to Enhance Farmers’ Income and Drive Comprehensive Growth of Agriculture Sector
19 DEC 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India follows the following integrated strategy to support States & UTs for increasing of farmer incomes and comprehensive growth of agriculture sector:-
(i) Increase crop production/ productivity
(ii) Reduce cost of production
(iii) Remunerative returns of farmers’ produce to enhance their incomes.
(iv) Agricultural diversification
(v) Developing post harvest value addition
(vi) Adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and mitigate against crop losses.
Agriculture is a State Subject. Government of India supports the States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary allocation for schemes for farmers welfare. Schemes/ programmes of Government of India aim to increase production, provide remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21,933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to
Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore BE during 2025-26.
Major schemes of DA&FW to increase the income of farmers and for the development of agriculture Sector in India are as under:
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور زراعت کے شعبے کی جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط حکمت عملی اور بڑی اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے
19 DEC 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور زرعی شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی معاونت کے ضمن میں درج ذیل مربوط حکمتِ عملی پر عمل کرتی ہے:
(i) فصلوں کی پیداوار/پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
(ii) پیداوار کی لاگت میں کمی۔
(iii) کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لیےمناسب معاوضہ تاکہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو۔
(iv) زرعی تنوع کاری۔
(v) کٹائی کے بعد ویلیو ایڈیشن کی ترقی۔
(vi) پائیدار زراعت کے لیے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے مطابقت اختیار کرنا اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کی روک تھام/تدارک کرنا۔
زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ حکومت ہند کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق اسکیموں کے لیے مناسب پالیسی اقدامات اور بجٹ مختصات کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی معاونت کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا، کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لیے منافع فراہم کرنا اور کسانوں کو آمدنی کی معاونت دینا ہے۔ حکومت نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے لیے بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے جو 2013-14 کے بجٹ تخمینوں میں 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 کے بجٹ تخمینوں میں 1,27,290.16 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور بھارت میں زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے بڑی اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی
2. پردھان منتری کسان من دھن یوجنا
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا / ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم
4. موڈیفائیڈ اِنٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم
5. ایگریکلچر اِنفراسٹرکچر فنڈ
6. 10,000 نئی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کی تشکیل اور فروغ
7. نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن
8. نمو ڈرون دیدی
9. نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ
10. پردھان منتری انّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان
11. ایگری فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اَپس اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز
12. پَر ڈراپ مور کراپ
13. سب-مشن آن ایگریکلچر میکینائزیشن
14. پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا
15. سوائل ہیلتھ اینڈ فرٹیلٹی
16. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ
17. ایگرو فاریسٹری
18. کراپ ڈائیورسفیکیشن پروگرام
19. سب-مشن آن ایگریکلچر ایکسٹینشن
20. سب-مشن آن سیڈ اینڈ پلانٹنگ میٹیریل
21. نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن
22. اِنٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم فار ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ
23. مشن فار اِنٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹی کلچر
24. نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز – آئل پام
25. نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز – آئل سیڈز
26. مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن
27. ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن
28. نیشنل بانس مشن
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے ذریعے یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔